Ministry of Home Affairs
Union Home Minister and Minister of Cooperation, Shri Amit Shah addressed the Tiranga Yatra as part of Har Ghar Tiranga Campaign in Ahmedabad, Gujarat today
Looking at thousands of people standing with the Tricolour in their hands,it seems that the Prime Minister Shri Narendra Modi’s campaign to instil the spirit of patriotism in every child and youth of the country is being successful
Prime Minister Shri Narendra Modi has called upon the people of the country to again hoist the Tricolour at their houses
Under the leadership of Prime Minister Shri Narendra Modi, the movement of Azadi ka Amrit Mahotsav become a medium of raising the tide of patriotism, similarly 'Meri Maati, Meri Desh' program will also fulfil our resolve to make a great, developed and self-reliant India in the coming days
Union Home Minister appealed to all the Countrymen to hoist the Tricolour at their houses from 13 to 15 August and upload selfies online
The sacrifice of our freedom fighters is not just a sacrifice but it is a value for us and the coming generations to live for the cause of country
The way the young generation led the freedom movement during the period of 90 years from 1857 to 1947and freed the country from the shackles of slavery, in the same way the young generation has to dedicate the years from 2023 to 2047 to Mother India to make India great
13 AUG 2023 3:00PM by PIB Delhi
Union Home Minister and Minister of Cooperation, Shri Amit Shah addressed the Tiranga Yatra as part of Har Ghar Tiranga Campaign in Ahmedabad, Gujarat today. Many dignitaries including Chief Minister of Gujarat Shri Bhupendra Patel were present on the occasion.
In his address, Shri Amit Shah said that on the occasion of Azadika Amrit Mahotsav, looking at thousands of people standing with the Tricolour in their hands, it seems that the Prime Minister Shri Narendra Modi’scampaign to instil the spirit of patriotism in every child and youth of the country is being successful. He said that on August 15, 2022, there was not a single house in the country where the Tricolour was not hoisted and people had not taken selfies. Shri Shah said that Prime Minister Shri Narendra Modi has called upon the people of the country to again hoist the Tricolour at their houses. He said that youths carrying the soil and Tricolour from Gujarat willreach Delhi. These youth will hand over the soil and Tricolour brought from all over the country to the Prime Minister Shri Narendra Modi in Delhi. The youth power will also disseminate the resolve for a great India in every village.
Union Home Minister and Minister of Cooperation said that under the leadership of Prime Minister Shri Narendra Modi, the movement of Azadi ka Amrit Mahotsav become a medium of raising the tide of patriotism, similarly 'Meri Maati, Mera Desh' program will also fulfil our resolve to make a great, developed and self-reliant India in the coming days. Union Home Minister appealed to all the countrymen to hoist the Tricolour at their houses from 13 to 15 August and upload selfies online, this effort of the people will become a campaign to make the entire country great. Shri Shah said that the enthusiasm with which the youth are standing in front of him, he is sure that this campaign will take the spirit of patriotism ahead and will imbibe the resolve to make the country great among the people especially the children and youth.
Shri Amit Shah said that thein the year of Azadi ka Amrit Mahotsav, Prime Minister Shri Narendra Modi has done the work of creating a tide of patriotism across the country. He said that on 15 August, 2023, the Azadi ka Amrit Mahotsav will conclude and under the leadership of Prime Minisiter Shri Narendra Modi, the country will celebrate the Amrit Kaal of Independence from 15 August 2023 to 15 August 2047. During the journey of 75 years to 100 years of independence, we will make the country great and number one in every field. Shri Shah said that Amrit Kaal is very important especially for our young generation. He said that just as in the 90 years from 1857 to 1947, the young generation led the freedom movement and freed the country from the shackles of slavery, in the same way the young generation has to dedicate the years from 2023 to 2047 to Mother India to make India great.
Union Home Ministerand Minister of Cooperation said that the Prime Minister Shri Narendra Modi has kept the year of Azadi ka Amrit Mahotsav in front of the people of the country with a very good spirit. He said that during the period of 90 years from 1857 to 1947, lakhs of freedom fighters fought continuously and sacrificed their lives and freed the country. As a result, since the last 75 years, our country is world's largest democracy and making its way across the globe.Shri Shah said that many freedom fighters laid down their lives in this struggle for freedom. The great freedom fighter Bhagat Singh happily accepted his death and raising the slogan of Inquilab Zindabad went to the gallows. 17-year-old Khudiram Bose, who had his whole life in front of him, sacrificed his life for the country without caring about caste, religion, state and region, while on the other hand, 80-year-old Babu Kunwar Singh ji attained martyrdom in the war of 1857. He said thatthe sacrifice of our freedom fighters is not just a sacrifice but it is a value for all usand the coming generations to live for the cause of country.Shri Shah said that today after 75 years of independence, we cannot die for the country but no one can stop us from living for the country.

உள்துறை அமைச்சகம்
குஜராத் மாநிலம் அகமதாபாத்தில் இன்று நடைபெற்ற இல்லந்தோறும் மூவண்ணக்கொடி பிரச்சாரத்தின் ஒரு பகுதியாக நடைபெற்ற யாத்திரைகளில் மத்திய உள்துறை அமைச்சர் திரு. அமித் ஷா, உரையாற்றினார்
13 AUG 2023 3:00PM by PIB Chennai
குஜராத் மாநிலம் அகமதாபாத்தில் இன்று நடைபெற்ற இல்லந்தோறும் மூவண்ணக்கொடி பிரச்சாரத்தின் ஒரு பகுதியாக நடைபெற்ற யாத்திரைகளில் மத்திய உள்துறை அமைச்சர் திரு. அமித் ஷா, உரையாற்றினார். இந்நிகழ்ச்சியில் குஜராத் முதலமைச்சர் பூபேந்திர படேல் உள்ளிட்ட பல முக்கிய பிரமுகர்கள் கலந்து கொண்டனர்.
நிகழ்ச்சியில் உரையாற்றிய திரு அமித் ஷா, விடுதலையின் அமிர்தப் பெருவிழாவை முன்னிட்டு, கைகளில் மூவண்ணக் கொடியுடன் நிற்கும் ஆயிரக்கணக்கான மக்களைப் பார்க்கும்போது, நாட்டின் ஒவ்வொரு குழந்தை மற்றும் இளைஞர்களிடையே தேசபக்தி உணர்வை வளர்க்கும் பிரதமர் திரு நரேந்திர மோடியின் முயற்சி வெற்றியடைந்து வருவதாகத் தெரிகிறது என்று கூறினார். ஆகஸ்ட் 15, 2022 அன்று, மூவண்ணக் கொடி ஏற்றாத, செல்பி எடுக்காத வீடே நாட்டில் இல்லை என்று அவர் கூறினார். பிரதமர் திரு. நரேந்திர மோடி நாட்டு மக்கள் தங்கள் வீடுகளில் மீண்டும் மூவண்ணக் கொடியை ஏற்றுமாறு அழைப்பு விடுத்துள்ளார் என்று திரு. ஷா கூறினார். குஜராத்தில் இருந்து மண்ணையும், மூவண்ணக் கொடியையும் சுமந்து செல்லும் இளைஞர்கள் தில்லியை அடைவார்கள். இந்த இளைஞர்கள் நாடு முழுவதிலுமிருந்து கொண்டு வரப்பட்ட மண் மற்றும் மூவண்ணக் கொடியை தில்லியில் பிரதமர் திரு. நரேந்திர மோடியிடம் ஒப்படைப்பார்கள். இளைஞர் சக்தி ஒவ்வொரு கிராமத்திலும் ஒரு சிறந்த இந்தியாவுக்கான உறுதியை பரப்பும் என்று அவர் கூறினார்.
பிரதமர் திரு. நரேந்திர மோடியின் தலைமையின் கீழ், விடுதலையின் அமிர்தப் பெருவிழா இயக்கம் தேசபக்தி அலையை எழுப்பும் ஊடகமாக மாறியுள்ளது என்று மத்திய உள்துறை அமைச்சர் கூறினார், இதேபோல் ' என் மண், என் தேசம் ' திட்டமும் வரும் நாட்களில் ஒரு சிறந்த, வளர்ந்த மற்றும் தற்சார்பு இந்தியாவை உருவாக்குவதற்கான தீர்மானத்தை நிறைவேற்றும். ஆகஸ்ட் 13 முதல் 15 வரை நாட்டு மக்கள் அனைவரும் தங்கள் வீடுகளில் மூவண்ணக் கொடியை ஏற்றி, செல்ஃபிக்களை ஆன்லைனில் பதிவேற்ற வேண்டும் என்று மத்திய உள்துறை அமைச்சர் வேண்டுகோள் விடுத்தார், மக்களின் இந்த முயற்சி முழு நாட்டையும் சிறந்ததாக மாற்றும் பிரச்சாரமாக மாறும். இளைஞர்கள் தன் முன் நிற்கும் உற்சாகத்தால், இந்த பிரச்சாரம் தேசபக்தி உணர்வை முன்னெடுத்துச் செல்லும் என்றும், மக்கள் மத்தியில் குறிப்பாக குழந்தைகள் மற்றும் இளைஞர்களிடையே நாட்டை சிறந்ததாக மாற்றுவதற்கான உறுதியை உள்வாங்கும் என்றும் திரு ஷா கூறினார்.
எனவே, விடுதலையின் அமிர்தப் பெருவிழா ஆண்டில், நாடு முழுவதும் தேசபக்தி அலையை உருவாக்கும் பணியை பிரதமர் திரு. நரேந்திர மோடி செய்துள்ளார் என்று திரு. அமித் ஷா கூறினார். ஆகஸ்ட் 15, 2023 அன்று, இடுதலையின் அமிர்தப் பெருவிழா முடிவடையும் என்றும், பிரதமர் திரு. நரேந்திர மோடியின் தலைமையில், நாடு 15 ஆகஸ்ட் 2023 முதல் 15 ஆகஸ்ட் 2047 வரை சுதந்திர தினத்தை கொண்டாடும் என்றும் அவர் கூறினார். சுதந்திரம் அடைந்து 75 ஆண்டுகள் முதல் 100 ஆண்டுகள் வரையிலான பயணத்தில், நாட்டை சிறந்ததாகவும், அனைத்து துறைகளிலும் முதன்மையானதாகவும் மாற்றுவோம். குறிப்பாக நமது இளைய தலைமுறையினருக்கு அமிர்த காலத்தில் இது மிகவும் முக்கியமானது என்று திரு ஷா கூறினார். 1857 முதல் 1947 வரையிலான 90 ஆண்டுகளில் இளம் தலைமுறையினர் சுதந்திரப் போராட்டத்தை முன்னின்று நடத்தி நாட்டை அடிமைத்தனத்தின் பிடியில் இருந்து விடுவித்தது போல, இளம் தலைமுறையினர் 2023 முதல் 2047 வரையிலான அடுத்த 25 ஆண்டுகளை பாரதத் தாய்க்கு அர்ப்பணித்து இந்தியாவை மகத்தானதாக மாற்ற வேண்டும் என்று அவர் கேட்டுக்கொண்டார்.
திரு. நரேந்திர மோடி, இடுதலையின் அமிர்தப் பெருவிழா ஆண்டை நாட்டு மக்கள் முன் மிகவும் நல்ல மனப்பான்மையுடன் வைத்துள்ளார். 1857 முதல் 1947 வரையிலான 90 ஆண்டுகளில் லட்சக்கணக்கான சுதந்திர போராட்ட வீரர்கள் தொடர்ந்து போராடி தங்கள் இன்னுயிரை தியாகம் செய்து நாட்டை விடுவித்தனர். இதன் விளைவாக, கடந்த 75 ஆண்டுகளாக, நம் நாடு உலகின் மிகப்பெரிய ஜனநாயக நாடாக திகழ்கிறது. சுதந்திரப் போராட்டத்தில் பல வீரர்கள் தங்கள் இன்னுயிரை ஈந்தனர் என்று திரு ஷா கூறினார். சுதந்திரப் போராட்ட வீரர் பகத்சிங் மகிழ்ச்சியுடன் அவரது மரணத்தை ஏற்றுக்கொண்டு இன்குலாப் ஜிந்தாபாத் என்ற கோஷத்தை எழுப்பி தூக்கு மேடைக்குச் சென்றார். 17 வயதான குதிராம் போஸ், சாதி, மதம், மாநிலம், பிராந்தியம் பற்றி கவலைப்படாமல் நாட்டுக்காக தனது உயிரை தியாகம் செய்தார், மறுபுறம், 80 வயதான பாபு குன்வர் சிங் 1857 ஆம் ஆண்டு போரில் வீரமரணம் அடைந்தார். நமது சுதந்திர போராட்ட வீரர்களின் தியாகம் வெறும் தியாகம் மட்டுமல்ல, நாட்டுக்காக வாழ்வது நமக்கும், வரும் சந்ததியினருக்கும் ஒரு மதிப்பு என்று அவர் கூறினார். சுதந்திரம் அடைந்து 75 ஆண்டுகளுக்குப் பிறகு, இன்று, நாம் நாட்டிற்காக இறக்க முடியாது, ஆனால் நாட்டிற்காக வாழ்வதை யாராலும் தடுக்க முடியாது என்று திரு. அமித் ஷா கூறினார்.