Ministry of Youth Affairs and Sports
The third day of the Y20 Summit at Varanasi witnesses a session on ‘Empowering the Amrit Generation through participatory Governance’
19 AUG 2023 7:15PM by PIB Delhi
The third day of the Y20 Summit at Varanasi witnessed a session on ‘Empowering the Amrit Generation through participatory Governance’ curated by Ashish Khare, Director and Renu Singh, Senior Manager from MyGov India. The session began with a video emphasizing on ‘Yuva Shakti’, the driving force of India. It was followed by an insightful glimpse of MyGov platform, which has been established as Government of India’s Citizen Engagement Platform that collaborates with multiple Government bodies and Ministries to engage with citizens for policy formulation and to seek the opinion of people on issues/ topics of public interest and welfare. It was informed through the presentation that MyGov has time and again solicited inputs of drafting policies from citizens. Few of those are National Education Policy, Data Centre Policy, Data Protection Policy, National Ports Policy, IIM Bill etc. MyGov have also been frequently soliciting ideas for Mann Ki Baat, Annual Budget, Pariksha Pe Charcha and many more such initiatives.
Under the framework of G20 Presidency, Department of Youth Affairs, Ministry of Youth Affairs & Sports, Government of India is organizing the Youth 20 Summit-2023 in the city of Varanasi from 17th – 20th August, 2023.
The ongoing four-day Youth 20 Summit is being held in Rudraksh International Cooperation and Convention Centre (RICCC) in Varanasi, which has provided the youth a platform for open discussions, ideation and interactive sessions to address the challenges faced by young people and to formulate a roadmap for the global development of the youth.
The session was followed by Discussion on Y20 Draft Communiqué, where more than 100 international delegates from G20 Countries, Guest Countries and International Organizations engaged in deliberations and negotiations on the following five identified themes of Y20:
1. Future of Work: Industry 4.0, Innovation and 21st Century Skills
2. Peacebuilding and Reconciliation: Ushering in an Era of No War
3. Climate Change and Disaster Risk Reduction: Making Sustainability a Way of Life
4. Shared Future: Youth in Democracy and Governance
5. Health, Wellbeing and Sports: Agenda for Youth
The discussions took place under the watchful guidance of the five track chairs of the respective themes, thus building the way to drafting of the Y20 Communiqué. The sessions provided a discussion platform based on agreed recommendations related to the G20 agenda, which are being compiled into a joint communiqué to represent the point of view of the global youth on the G20 priorities. The finalization of Y20 communiqué is the result of several months of recommendations, ideations, brainstorming sessions, youth consultations and discussions that created a dialogue on global matters.
An Organizer’s Conference was also held, which reflected on the learnings from the past few months since the Inception Meeting of Youth 20 Summit held in February, 2023 in Guwahati, Assam. The conference was presided by Mr. Priyank Chauhan, India’s OC Representative and members of Y20 Secretariat including Ajay Kashyap, Convenor; Abhishek Malhotra, Arya Jha and Drishti Rawal, Secretaries of Y20 India were also present. The Organizer’s Conference ideated the way forward for the Y20 Communiqué and an outcome document was prepared emphasizing the mutual learning and support among Y20 groups reflecting G20 India’s spirit of ‘One Earth. One Family. One Future’.
Youth20 is one of the official Engagement Groups of the G20. The Youth20 (Y20) Engagement Group organized discussions pan-India, to consult the youth of the nation on ideas for a better tomorrow and draft an agenda for action.
The day ended with Gala dinner and cultural program at Durbar Hall, Hotel Taj Ganges to mark the concluding program of the event.

نوجوانوں کے امور اور کھیل کود کی وزارت
وارانسی میں وائی 20 سمٹ کے تیسرے دن 'شراکتی حکمرانی کے ذریعے امرت نسل کو بااختیار بنانا' کے موضوع پر ایک سیشن کا انعقاد کیا گیا
19 AUG 2023 7:15PM by PIB Delhi
وارانسی میں وائی 20 سمٹ کے تیسرے دن مائی گوو انڈیا کے ڈائریکٹر آشیش کھرے اور سینئر منیجر رینو سنگھ نے 'شراکتی حکمرانی کے ذریعے امرت نسل کو بااختیار بنانا' کے موضوع پر ایک سیشن کا انعقاد کیا۔ سیشن کا آغاز ایک ویڈیو کے ساتھ ہوا جس میں بھارت کی محرک قوت 'یووا شکتی' پر زور دیا گیا۔ اس کے بعد مائی گوو پلیٹ فارم کی بصیرت افروز جھلک پیش کی گئی، جو حکومت ہند کے سٹیزن انگیجمنٹ پلیٹ فارم کے طور پر قائم کیا گیا ہے جو پالیسی سازی کے لیے شہریوں کے ساتھ رابطہ قائم کرنے اور مفاد عامہ اور فلاح و بہبود کے مسائل / موضوعات پر لوگوں کی رائے حاصل کرنے کے لیے متعدد سرکاری اداروں اور وزارتوں کے ساتھ تعاون کرتا ہے۔ پریزنٹیشن کے ذریعے بتایا گیا کہ MyGov نے بار بار شہریوں سے پالیسیوں کا مسودہ تیار کرنے کی رائے طلب کی ہے۔ ان میں سے کچھ قومی تعلیمی پالیسی، ڈیٹا سینٹر پالیسی، ڈیٹا پروٹیکشن پالیسی، نیشنل پورٹس پالیسی، آئی آئی ایم بل وغیرہ ہیں۔ مائی گوو اکثر من کی بات، سالانہ بجٹ، پریکشا پر چرچا اور اس طرح کے کئی دیگر اقدامات کے لیے آئیڈیاز طلب کرتا رہا ہے۔
جی 20 پریزیڈنسی کے فریم ورک کے تحت یوتھ افیئرز ڈپارٹمنٹ، یوتھ افیئرز اینڈ اسپورٹس منسٹری، حکومت ہند 20 سے 2023 اگست 17 تک وارانسی شہر میں یوتھ 20 سمٹ-2023 کا انعقاد کر رہا ہے۔
وارانسی کے رودرکش انٹرنیشنل کوآپریشن اینڈ کنونشن سینٹر (آر آئی سی) میں جاری چار روزہ یوتھ 20 سمٹ کا انعقاد کیا جارہا ہے، جس نے نوجوانوں کو درپیش چیلنجوں سے نمٹنے اور نوجوانوں کی عالمی ترقی کے لیے روڈ میپ تیار کرنے کے لیے کھلی بحث، نظریات اور انٹرایکٹو سیشنز کے لیے ایک پلیٹ فارم فراہم کیا ہے۔
اجلاس کے بعد وائی 20 مسودہ اعلامیہ پر تبادلہ خیال کیا گیا ، جہاں جی 100 ممالک ، مہمان ممالک اور بین الاقوامی تنظیموں کے 20 سے زیادہ بین الاقوامی مندوبین وائی 20 کے مندرجہ ذیل پانچ شناخت شدہ موضوعات پر تبادلہ خیال اور مذاکرات میں مشغول ہوئے:
1. کام کا مستقبل: صنعت 4.0، جدت طرازی اور 21 ویں صدی کی مہارتیں
2. قیام امن اور مصالحت: جنگ نہ ہونے کے دور کا آغاز
3. آب و ہوا کی تبدیلی اور آفات کے خطرے میں کمی: پائیداری کو زندگی کا ایک طریقہ بنانا
4. مشترکہ مستقبل: جمہوریت اور حکمرانی میں نوجوان
5. صحت، تندرستی اور کھیل: نوجوانوں کے لیے ایجنڈا
یہ بات چیت متعلقہ موضوعات کے پانچ ٹریک چیئرز کی نگرانی میں ہوئی، اس طرح وائی 20 اعلامیے کے مسودے کی تیاری کی راہ ہموار ہوئی۔ اجلاسوں میں جی 20 ایجنڈے سے متعلق متفقہ سفارشات پر مبنی ایک مباحثہ پلیٹ فارم فراہم کیا گیا ، جسے جی 20 ترجیحات پر عالمی نوجوانوں کے نقطہ نظر کی نمائندگی کرنے کے لیے ایک مشترکہ اعلامیے کی شکل میں مرتب کیا جارہا ہے۔ وائی 20 اعلامیے کو حتمی شکل دینا کئی مہینوں کی سفارشات، نظریات، غور و فکر کے سیشنز، نوجوانوں کی مشاورت اور تبادلہ خیال کا نتیجہ ہے جس نے عالمی معاملات پر مکالمے کو جنم دیا۔
ایک آرگنائزر کانفرنس کا بھی انعقاد کیا گیا، جس میں آسام کے گوہاٹی میں فروری، 20 میں منعقدہ یوتھ 2023 سمٹ کی شروعاتی میٹنگ کے بعد سے پچھلے کچھ مہینوں سے حاصل ہونے والے سبق کی عکاسی کی گئی۔ کانفرنس کی صدارت بھارت کے او سی نمائندے جناب پریانک چوہان اور وائی 20 سکریٹریٹ کے ممبران بشمول کنوینر اجے کشیپ نے کی۔ اس موقع پر وائی 20 انڈیا کے سکریٹری ابھیشیک ملہوترا، آریہ جھا اور درشتی راول بھی موجود تھے۔ آرگنائزرز کانفرنس نے وائی 20 اعلامیے کے لیے آگے کا راستہ تجویز کیا اور ایک ماحصل دستاویز تیار کی گئی جس میں وائی 20 گروپوں کے مابین باہمی سیکھنے اور حمایت پر زور دیا گیا جو جی 20 بھارت کے ’ایک زمین، ایک خاندان، ایک مستقبل‘ کے جذبے کی عکاسی کرتا ہے۔
یوتھ 20 جی 20 کے سرکاری مصروفیت گروپوں میں سے ایک ہے۔ یوتھ 20 (وائی 20) انگیجمنٹ گروپ نے ملک بھر میں تبادلہ خیال کا اہتمام کیا ، تاکہ بہتر مستقبل کے لیے خیالات پر ملک کے نوجوانوں سے مشاورت کی جاسکے اور کارروائی کے لیے ایک ایجنڈا تیار کیا جاسکے۔
تقریب کے اختتامی پروگرام کی مناسبت سے دربار ہال، ہوٹل تاج گنگا میں گالا ڈنر اور ثقافتی پروگرام کے ساتھ دن کا اختتام ہوا۔