Ministry of Youth Affairs and Sports
The third day of the Y20 Summit at Varanasi witnesses a session on ‘Empowering the Amrit Generation through participatory Governance’
19 AUG 2023 7:15PM by PIB Delhi
The third day of the Y20 Summit at Varanasi witnessed a session on ‘Empowering the Amrit Generation through participatory Governance’ curated by Ashish Khare, Director and Renu Singh, Senior Manager from MyGov India. The session began with a video emphasizing on ‘Yuva Shakti’, the driving force of India. It was followed by an insightful glimpse of MyGov platform, which has been established as Government of India’s Citizen Engagement Platform that collaborates with multiple Government bodies and Ministries to engage with citizens for policy formulation and to seek the opinion of people on issues/ topics of public interest and welfare. It was informed through the presentation that MyGov has time and again solicited inputs of drafting policies from citizens. Few of those are National Education Policy, Data Centre Policy, Data Protection Policy, National Ports Policy, IIM Bill etc. MyGov have also been frequently soliciting ideas for Mann Ki Baat, Annual Budget, Pariksha Pe Charcha and many more such initiatives.
Under the framework of G20 Presidency, Department of Youth Affairs, Ministry of Youth Affairs & Sports, Government of India is organizing the Youth 20 Summit-2023 in the city of Varanasi from 17th – 20th August, 2023.
The ongoing four-day Youth 20 Summit is being held in Rudraksh International Cooperation and Convention Centre (RICCC) in Varanasi, which has provided the youth a platform for open discussions, ideation and interactive sessions to address the challenges faced by young people and to formulate a roadmap for the global development of the youth.
The session was followed by Discussion on Y20 Draft Communiqué, where more than 100 international delegates from G20 Countries, Guest Countries and International Organizations engaged in deliberations and negotiations on the following five identified themes of Y20:
1. Future of Work: Industry 4.0, Innovation and 21st Century Skills
2. Peacebuilding and Reconciliation: Ushering in an Era of No War
3. Climate Change and Disaster Risk Reduction: Making Sustainability a Way of Life
4. Shared Future: Youth in Democracy and Governance
5. Health, Wellbeing and Sports: Agenda for Youth
The discussions took place under the watchful guidance of the five track chairs of the respective themes, thus building the way to drafting of the Y20 Communiqué. The sessions provided a discussion platform based on agreed recommendations related to the G20 agenda, which are being compiled into a joint communiqué to represent the point of view of the global youth on the G20 priorities. The finalization of Y20 communiqué is the result of several months of recommendations, ideations, brainstorming sessions, youth consultations and discussions that created a dialogue on global matters.
An Organizer’s Conference was also held, which reflected on the learnings from the past few months since the Inception Meeting of Youth 20 Summit held in February, 2023 in Guwahati, Assam. The conference was presided by Mr. Priyank Chauhan, India’s OC Representative and members of Y20 Secretariat including Ajay Kashyap, Convenor; Abhishek Malhotra, Arya Jha and Drishti Rawal, Secretaries of Y20 India were also present. The Organizer’s Conference ideated the way forward for the Y20 Communiqué and an outcome document was prepared emphasizing the mutual learning and support among Y20 groups reflecting G20 India’s spirit of ‘One Earth. One Family. One Future’.
Youth20 is one of the official Engagement Groups of the G20. The Youth20 (Y20) Engagement Group organized discussions pan-India, to consult the youth of the nation on ideas for a better tomorrow and draft an agenda for action.
The day ended with Gala dinner and cultural program at Durbar Hall, Hotel Taj Ganges to mark the concluding program of the event.

युवा व्यवहार आणि क्रीडा मंत्रालय
वाराणसी येथे आयोजित वाय 20 शिखर परिषदेत तिसऱ्या दिवशी ‘समावेशक शासनाच्या माध्यमातून अमृत पिढीचे सक्षमीकरण’ या विषयावरील सत्राचे आयोजन
19 AUG 2023 7:15PM by PIB Mumbai
वाराणसी येथे वाय 20 शिखर परिषदेत तिसऱ्या दिवशी ‘समावेशक शासनाच्या माध्यामातून अमृत पिढीचे सक्षमीकरण’ या विषयावरील सत्राचे आयोजन करण्यात आले. MyGov India च्या वरिष्ठ व्यवस्थापक रेणू सिंह आणि संचालक आशिष खरे यांनी सूत्रसंचालन केले. भारताची प्रेरक शक्ती असणाऱ्या ‘युवा शक्ती’चे महत्त्व सांगणाऱ्या व्हिडिओने सत्राची सुरुवात झाली. यानंतर MyGov मंचाची माहिती देण्यात आली. लोकहित आणि लोककल्याण याबाबतचे प्रश्न/विषय यावर लोकांची मते जाणून घेऊन धोरण आखणीत त्यांना समाविष्ट करून घेण्यासाठी मंत्रालये आणि विविध सागरी संस्थांसोबत त्यांचा समन्वय साधणारा हा मंच असून भारत सरकारचा नागरिक सहभागिता मंच म्हणून त्याची स्थापना करण्यात आली आहे. धोरण आखणीत MyGov ने वेळोवेळी नागरिकांचे विचार मागवले असल्याची माहिती सादरीकरणाद्वारे देण्यात आली. त्यापैकी काही उदाहरणे म्हणजे, राष्ट्रीय शैक्षणिक धोरण, डेटा सेंटर (विदा केंद्र) धोरण, डेटा संरक्षण धोरण, राष्ट्रीय बंदरे धोरण, आयआयएम विधेयक इ. होय. मन की बात, वार्षिक बजेट, परीक्षा पे चर्चा आणि अशा अनेक उपक्रमांसाठीसुद्धा MyGov नेहमी संकल्पना मागवते.
भारताच्या जी 20 अध्यक्षपदाअंतर्गत, केंद्रीय युवा व्यवहार आणि क्रीडा मंत्रालयाच्या युवा व्यवहार विभागाने वाराणसी शहरात 17 ते 20 ऑगस्ट, 2023 दरम्यान युवा 20 शिखर परिषद -2023 चे आयोजन केले आहे.
या सत्रानंतर वाय 20 मसुदा अभिपत्रकावर चर्चा झाली. जी 20 देश, अतिथी देश आणि आंतरराष्ट्रीय संस्थांमधील 100 हून अधिक आंतरराष्ट्रीय प्रतिनिधींनी वाय 20 च्या खालील पाच संकल्पनांवर चर्चा आणि विचारविनिमय केला :
1. भविष्यातले कामाचे स्वरूप : चौथी औद्योगिक क्रांती, नवोन्मेष आणि 21 व्या शतकातील कौशल्ये
2. शांतता निर्मिती आणि सलोखा: युद्ध रहित युगाची सुरुवात
3. हवामान बदल आणि आपत्ती जोखीम कमी करणे: शाश्वतता ही जीवनशैली बनवणे
4. सामायिक भविष्य: लोकशाही आणि शासनातील तरुण
5. आरोग्य, कल्याण आणि क्रीडा: युवकांसाठी अजेंडा
आयोजकांची परिषददेखील यावेळी झाली. आसाममधील गुवाहाटी येथे फेब्रुवारी 2023 मध्ये सुरू झालेल्या युवा 20 शिखर परिषदेच्या बैठकीपासून गेल्या काही महिन्यात गवसलेल्या शिकवणुकीचे प्रतिबिंब यात दिसून आले. या परिषदेने वाय 20 मसुदा पत्राचे बीजारोपण केले आणि एक परिणामकारक दस्तऐवज तयार करण्यात आला. यात जी 20 साठी भारताची ‘एक पृथ्वी, एक कुटुंब एक भविष्य' ही भावना प्रतिबिंबित होत असून वाय 20 गटांमधील परस्पर अध्ययन आणि पाठबळ यावर भर देण्यात आला आहे.