Ministry of Finance
CBDT notifies Rule for determination of value of perquisite in respect of residential accommodation provided by employer
19 AUG 2023 8:44PM by PIB Delhi
The Finance Act, 2023 brought in an amendment for the purposes of calculation of “perquisite” with regard to the value of rent-free or concessional accommodation provided to an employee, by his employer. Accordingly, CBDT has modified Rule 3 of the Income-tax Rules, 1961 to provide for the same.
The categorisation and the limits of cities and population have now been based on the 2011 census as against the 2001 census earlier. The revised limits of population are 40 lakh in place of 25 lakh and 15 lakh in place of 10 lakh. The earlier perquisite rates of 15%, 10% and 7.5% of the salary have now been reduced to 10%, 7.5% and 5% of the salary respectively in the amended Rule. This is summarised as under:
Previous Categorisation and Rates
New Categorisation and Rates
Population
Perquisite Rate
Population
Perquisite Rate
More than 25 lakh
15%
More than 40 lakh
10%
Between 10 lakh and 25 lakh
10%
Between 15 lakh and 40 lakh
7.5%
Less than 10 lakh
7.5%
Less than 15 lakh
5%
The Rule has also been further rationalised so as to compute a fair tax implication of the same accommodation being occupied by an employee for more than one previous year.
Notification No. 65/2023 dated 18th August, 2023 has been published and is available at https://egazette.nic.in.

वित्‍त मंत्रालय
सीबीडीटी ने नियोक्ता द्वारा प्रदान की गई आवासीय व्यवस्था के संबंध में भत्ते के मूल्य का निर्धारण करने के लिए नियमों को अधिसूचित किया है
19 AUG 2023 8:44PM by PIB Delhi
किसी कर्मचारी को उसके नियोक्ता द्वारा किराया-मुक्त या रियायती आधार पर प्रदान किए गए आवास के मूल्य के संबंध में "अनुलाभ" की गणना करने के उद्देश्य से वित्त अधिनियम, 2023 में संशोधन किया गया है। इसके मुताबिक सीबीडीटी यानी केंद्रीय प्रत्यक्ष कर बोर्ड ने आयकर नियम, 1961 के नियम 3 में संशोधन किया है।
शहरों और जनसंख्या का वर्गीकरण और सीमाएँ अब 2001 की जनगणना के बजाय 2011 की जनगणना पर आधारित हैं। संशोधित जनसंख्या सीमा 25 लाख के स्थान पर 40 लाख और 10 लाख के स्थान पर 15 लाख है। संशोधित नियमों ने ग्रेच्युटी दरों को पहले वेतन के 15 प्रतिशत, 10 प्रतिशत और 7.5 प्रतिशत से घटाकर क्रमशः वेतन का 10 प्रतिशत, 7.5 प्रतिशत और 5 प्रतिशत कर दिया है। इसका सारांश इस प्रकार है:
पिछला वर्गीकरण और दरें
नया वर्गीकरण और दरें
जनसंख्या
अनुलाभ दर
जनसंख्या
अनुलाभ दर
25 लाख से ज्यादा
15 प्रतिशत
40 लाख से ज्यादा
10 प्रतिशत
10 लाख से 25 लाख के बीच
10 प्रतिशत
15 लाख से 40 लाख के बीच
7.5 प्रतिशत
10 लाख से कम
7.5 प्रतिशत
15 लाख से कम
5 प्रतिशत
जहां कर्मचारी एक वर्ष से अधिक समय से रह रहा है उसी निवास के उचित कर प्रभाव की गणना करने के लिए भी इस नियम को तर्कसंगत बनाया गया है।
अधिसूचना संख्या 65/2023 दिनांक 18 अगस्त 2023 प्रकाशित हो चुकी है और https://egazette.nic.in पर उपलब्ध है।