Ministry of Rural Development
The progress of Aadhaar-based Payment System (ABPS) has been reviewed and the mixed route of wage payment (NACH and ABPS route) has been extended till 31st December 2023 or till further order
Ministry has made it clear to all the States that beneficiary who comes for work should be requested to provide Aadhaar number but will not be refused work on this basis
30 AUG 2023 11:34AM by PIB Delhi
It has been brought to the notice of the Central Government that in many cases due to frequent changes in Bank Account Number by the beneficiary and non-updating of the new account number by the Concerned Programme Officer of the same, due to non-submission of new account by the beneficiary on time, several transactions of wage payment are being rejected (due to old account number) by destination bank branch.
In consultation with different stakeholders, it is found that to avoid such rejections, Aadhaar Payments Bridge System (APBS) is the best route for making wage payment through Direct Benefit Transfer (DBT). It will help the beneficiaries in getting their wage payment on time.
Once Aadhaar is updated in the scheme database, beneficiary need not update account numbers due to change in location or change in bank account number. Money will be transferred to the account number which is linked with Aadhaar number. In case of more than one account of the beneficiary, which is rare in the context of MGNREGA, beneficiary has the choice to select the account.
The National Payments Corporation of India (NPCI) data shows that there is higher success percentage to the extent of 99.55% or above where the Aadhaar is enabled for DBT. In case of Account based payment such success is about 98%.
APBS is helping the genuine beneficiaries to get their due payment and is instrumental in curbing corruption by weeding out fake beneficiaries. Mahatma Gandhi NREGS has not adopted Aadhaar-enabled payment. This scheme has opted for Aadhaar Based Payment Bridge system. The progress of Aadhaar-based Payment System (ABPS) has been reviewed and the mixed route of wage payment (NACH and ABPS route) has been extended till 31st December 2023 or till further order. Ministry has made it clear to all the States that the beneficiary who comes for work should be requested to provide the Aadhaar number but will not be refused work on this basis. If a beneficiary does not demand for work, in such case her/his status about eligibility for APBS does not affect the demand for work. Job cards cannot be deleted on the basis of reason that the worker is not eligible for APBS.
Under Mahatma Gandhi NREGS, APBS is in use since 2017. After almost universal availability of Aadhaar number to every adult population, now Government of India decided to extend APBS for beneficiaries under the scheme. The payment will land through APBS only to the account associated with APBS, which means that it is a safer and faster way of payment transfer.
Out of the total 14.33 crore active beneficiaries, the Aadhaar has been seeded for 13.97 crore. Against these seeded Aadhaar, a total 13.34 crore Aadhaar have been authenticated and 81.89% of active workers are now eligible for APBS. In the Month of July 2023, about 88.51% of the wage payment has been made through APBS.
Mahatma Gandhi NREGA is a demand driven Scheme and is affected by various economic factors. Proper ecosystem for APBS is in place. Considering the benefits of APBS for beneficiaries, this is the best system to be followed for the payment.
Aadhaar based payment system is nothing but a route through which the payment is getting credited in the account of beneficiaries. There are well defined steps adopted in this system and role of beneficiaries, field functionaries and all other stakeholders is clearly defined.

ஊரக வளர்ச்சி அமைச்சகம்
ஆதார் அடிப்படையிலான பணப்பட்டுவாடா முறையின் (ஏபிபிஎஸ்) முன்னேற்றம் ஆய்வு செய்யப்பட்டு, ஊதியத்திற்கான பணம் செலுத்த என்ஏசிஎச் மற்றும் ஏபிபிஎஸ் கலப்பு வழி 2023 டிசம்பர் 31 வரை அல்லது மறு உத்தரவு வரும் வரை நீட்டிக்கப்பட்டுள்ளது
30 AUG 2023 11:34AM by PIB Chennai
மத்திய அரசின் நலத்திட்டப் பயனாளி பல சந்தர்ப்பங்களில் வங்கிக் கணக்கு எண்ணினை அடிக்கடி மாற்றுவதாலும், பயனாளி சரியான நேரத்தில் புதிய கணக்கு எண்ணினை சமர்ப்பிக்காததால், சம்பந்தப்பட்ட திட்ட அலுவலர் கணக்கு எண்ணினைப் புதுப்பிக்காததாலும், இலக்கு வங்கிக் கிளை மூலம் ஊதியம் செலுத்தும் பல பரிவர்த்தனைகள் (பழைய கணக்கு எண் காரணமாக) நிராகரிக்கப்படுவதாக மத்திய அரசின் கவனத்திற்குக் கொண்டு வரப்பட்டுள்ளது.
பல்வேறு தரப்பினருடன் கலந்தாலோசித்து, இதுபோன்ற நிராகரிப்புகளைத் தவிர்க்க ஆதார் அடிப்படையிலான பணப்பட்டுவாடா முறையில் (ஏபிபிஎஸ்) நேரடிப் பணப்பரிமாற்றம் (டிபிடி) மூலம் ஊதியத்தொகையை செலுத்துவது சிறந்த வழியாகும் என்று கண்டறியப்பட்டுள்ளது. இதன் மூலம் பயனாளிகள் உரிய நேரத்தில் ஊதியம் பெற முடியும்.
திட்ட தரவுத்தளத்தில் ஆதார் புதுப்பிக்கப்பட்டவுடன், இருப்பிட மாற்றம் அல்லது வங்கிக் கணக்கு எண் மாற்றம் காரணமாக பயனாளி கணக்கு எண்களை புதுப்பிக்க வேண்டியதில்லை. ஆதார் எண்ணுடன் இணைக்கப்பட்ட கணக்கு எண்ணுக்கு பணம் மாற்றப்படும். மகாத்மா காந்தி தேசிய ஊரக வேலை உறுதித் திட்டத்தின் அரிதான பின்னணியில் பயனாளியின் ஒன்றுக்கு மேற்பட்ட கணக்குகள் இருந்தால், பயனாளி கணக்கைத் தேர்ந்தெடுக்க விருப்பம் உள்ளது.
நேரடிப் பயன் பரிமாற்றத்திற்கு ஆதார் பயன்படுத்தப்படும் இடங்களில் 99.55% அல்லது அதற்கு மேற்பட்ட சதவீதம் வெற்றிகரமாக உள்ளது என்பதை இந்திய தேசிய பணப்பரிமாற்றக் கழகத்தின் (என்பிசிஐ) தரவு காட்டுகிறது. கணக்கு அடிப்படையிலான கட்டணத்தைப் பொறுத்தவரை அத்தகைய வெற்றி சுமார் 98% ஆகும்.
ஏ.பி.பி.எஸ், உண்மையான பயனாளிகளுக்கு உரிய தொகையைப் பெற உதவுகிறது; போலிப் பயனாளிகளைக் களையெடுப்பதன் மூலம் ஊழலைத் தடுப்பதில் முக்கியப் பங்கு வகிக்கிறது. மகாத்மா காந்தி தேசிய ஊரக வேலை உறுதித் திட்டத்தில் ஆதார் வசதியுடன் கூடிய பணம் செலுத்தப்படவில்லை. இந்தத் திட்டம் ஆதார் அடிப்படையிலான கட்டண இணைப்பு முறையைத் தேர்வு செய்துள்ளது. ஆதார் அடிப்படையிலான பணப்பட்டுவாடா முறையின் (ஏபிபிஎஸ்) முன்னேற்றம் ஆய்வு செய்யப்பட்டு, ஊதியப் பணப்பட்டுவாடாவின் கலப்பு வழி (என்ஏசிஎச் மற்றும் ஏபிபிஎஸ் வழி) 2023 டிசம்பர் 31 வரை அல்லது மறு உத்தரவு வரும் வரை நீட்டிக்கப்பட்டுள்ளது. வேலைக்கு வரும் பயனாளி ஆதார் எண்ணினை வழங்குமாறு கோர வேண்டும், ஆனால் இந்த அடிப்படையில் வேலை மறுக்கப்படக்கூடாது என்று அமைச்சகம் அனைத்து மாநிலங்களுக்கும் தெளிவுபடுத்தியுள்ளது. ஒரு பயனாளி வேலை கோரவில்லை என்றால், அத்தகைய சந்தர்ப்பங்களில் ஏ.பி.பி.எஸ்-சுக்கான தகுதி பற்றிய அவரது நிலை வேலைக்கான தேவையை பாதிக்காது. தொழிலாளர் ஏ.பி.பி.எஸ் -க்கு தகுதியற்றவர் என்ற காரணத்தின் அடிப்படையில் வேலை அட்டைகளை நீக்க முடியாது என்பதும் தெளிவுபடுத்தப்பட்டுள்ளது.
மொத்தமுள்ள 14.33 கோடி பயனாளிகளில், 13.97 கோடி பேருக்கு ஆதார் இணைக்கப்பட்டுள்ளது. இவற்றில் 13.34 கோடி ஆதார் அங்கீகரிக்கப்பட்டுள்ளது. தற்போது நடைமுறையில் உள்ள தொழிலாளர்களில் 81.89% பேர் இப்போது ஏ.பி.பி.எஸ்-க்கு தகுதி பெற்றுள்ளனர். 2023 ஜூலை மாதத்தில், சுமார் 88.51% ஊதியம் ஏ.பி.பி.எஸ் மூலம் வழங்கப்பட்டுள்ளது.