Ministry of Finance
₹1,59,069 crore gross GST revenue collected during August 2023; records 11% Year-on-Year growth
GST Revenues from domestic transactions (including import of services) are 14% higher Year-on-Year
01 SEP 2023 4:51PM by PIB Delhi
The gross GST revenue collected in the month of August, 2023 is ₹1,59,069 crore of which CGST is ₹28,328 crore, SGST is ₹35,794 crore, IGST is ₹83,251 crore (including ₹43,550 crore collected on import of goods) and Cess is ₹11,695 crore (including ₹1,016 crore collected on import of goods).
The government has settled ₹37,581 crore to CGST and ₹31,408 crore to SGST from IGST. The total revenue of Centre and the States in the month of August, 2023 after regular settlement is ₹65,909 crore for CGST and ₹67,202 crore for the SGST.
The revenues for the month of August, 2023 are 11% higher than the GST revenues in the same month last year. During the month, revenue from import of goods was 3% higher and the revenues from domestic transactions (including import of services) are 14% higher than the revenues from these sources during the same month last year.
The chart below shows trends in monthly gross GST revenues during the current year. The Table-1 shows the state-wise figures of GST collected in each State during the month of August, 2023 as compared to August, 2022 and Table-2 shows the SGST and SGST portion of the IGST received/settled to the States/UTs in August, 2023.
Table-1: State-wise Y-o-Y growth of GST Revenue in August, 2023[1] (Rs. In crore)
State/UT
August’22
August’23
Growth(%)
Jammu and Kashmir
434
523
21
Himachal Pradesh
709
725
2
Punjab
1651
1813
10
Chandigarh
179
192
7
Uttarakhand
1094
1353
24
Haryana
6772
7666
13
Delhi
4349
4620
6
Rajasthan
3341
3626
9
Uttar Pradesh
6781
7468
10
Bihar
1271
1379
9
Sikkim
247
320
29
Arunachal Pradesh
59
82
39
Nagaland
38
51
37
Manipur
35
40
17
Mizoram
28
32
13
Tripura
56
78
40
Meghalaya
147
189
28
Assam
1055
1148
9
West Bengal
4600
4800
4
Jharkhand
2595
2721
5
Odisha
3884
4408
14
Chhattisgarh
2442
2896
19
Madhya Pradesh
2814
3064
9
Gujarat
8684
9765
12
Daman and Diu and Dadra and Nagar Haveli
311
324
4
Maharashtra
18863
23282
23
Karnataka
9583
11116
16
Goa
376
509
36
Lakshadweep
0
3
853
Kerala
2036
2306
13
Tamil Nadu
8386
9475
13
Puducherry
200
231
15
Andaman and Nicobar Islands
16
21
35
Telangana
3871
4393
13
Andhra Pradesh
3173
3479
10
Ladakh
19
27
39
Other Territory
224
184
(18)
Center Jurisdiction
205
193
(6)
Grand Total
100526
114503
14
Table-2: Amount of SGST & SGST portion of IGST settled to States/UTs in August, 2023 (Rs. In crore)
State/UT
SGST collection
SGST portion of IGST
Total
Jammu and Kashmir
220
420
640
Himachal Pradesh
182
210
392
Punjab
603
1,201
1,804
Chandigarh
51
119
171
Uttarakhand
382
255
637
Haryana
1,585
1,094
2,679
Delhi
1,113
1,209
2,322
Rajasthan
1,265
1,730
2,994
Uttar Pradesh
2,378
3,165
5,544
Bihar
654
1,336
1,990
Sikkim
42
43
85
Arunachal Pradesh
40
100
140
Nagaland
23
59
82
Manipur
21
62
83
Mizoram
17
54
72
Tripura
36
84
120
Meghalaya
50
86
136
Assam
440
691
1,131
West Bengal
1,797
1,516
3,313
Jharkhand
802
120
922
Odisha
1,333
401
1,734
Chhattisgarh
710
488
1,198
Madhya Pradesh
978
1,447
2,425
Gujarat
3,211
1,723
4,933
Dadra and Nagar Haveli and Daman and Diu
51
40
90
Maharashtra
7,630
3,841
11,470
Karnataka
3,029
2,627
5,656
Goa
174
111
285
Lakshadweep
0
2
2
Kerala
1,035
1,437
2,472
Tamil Nadu
3,301
2,212
5,513
Puducherry
43
51
94
Andaman and Nicobar Islands
10
22
33
Telangana
1,439
1,746
3,186
Andhra Pradesh
1,122
1,481
2,603
Ladakh
14
43
57
Other Territory
13
182
195
Grand Total
35,794
31,408
67,202

वित्‍त मंत्रालय
अगस्त 2023 के दौरान 1,59,069 करोड़ रुपये का सकल जीएसटी राजस्व संग्रहित किया गया, 11 प्रतिशत की वर्ष-दर-वर्ष वृद्धि दर्ज की
घरेलू लेनदेन (सेवाओं के आयात सहित) से जीएसटी राजस्व वर्ष-दर-वर्ष 14 प्रतिशत अधिक है
01 SEP 2023 4:51PM by PIB Delhi
अगस्त, 2023 के दौरान ₹1,59,069 करोड़ का सकल जीएसटी राजस्व एकत्र किया गया, जिसमें से सीजीएसटी ₹28,328 करोड़, एसजीएसटी ₹35,794 करोड़, आईजीएसटी ₹83,251 करोड़ (वस्तुओं के आयात पर एकत्र 43,550 करोड़ रुपये सहित) और उपकर ₹11,695 करोड़ (वस्तु के आयात पर एकत्र 1,016 करोड़ रुपये सहित) रहा।
सरकार ने आईजीएसटी से सीजीएसटी को 37,581 करोड़ रुपये और एसजीएसटी को 31,408 करोड़ रुपये का निपटान किया है। नियमित निपटान के बाद अगस्त, 2023 में केंद्र और राज्यों का कुल राजस्व सीजीएसटी के लिए 65,909 करोड़ रुपये और एसजीएसटी के लिए 67,202 करोड़ रुपये है।
अगस्त, 2023 के महीने के लिए राजस्व पिछले साल के इसी महीने में जीएसटी राजस्व की तुलना में 11 प्रतिशत अधिक है। माह के दौरान, वस्तुओं के आयात से राजस्व 3 प्रतिशत अधिक था और घरेलू लेन-देन (सेवाओं के आयात सहित) से राजस्व पिछले साल के इसी महीने के दौरान इन स्रोतों से प्राप्त राजस्व की तुलना में 14 प्रतिशत अधिक है।
नीचे दिया गया चार्ट चालू वर्ष के दौरान मासिक सकल जीएसटी राजस्व में रुझान प्रदर्शित करता है। तालिका-1 अगस्त, 2022 की तुलना में अगस्त, 2023 के दौरान प्रत्येक राज्य में एकत्र किए गए जीएसटी के राज्य-वार आंकड़े प्रदर्शित करता है। तालिका-2 अगस्त, 2023 में राज्यों/केंद्र शासित प्रदेशों को प्राप्त/निपटाए गए आईजीएसटी के एसजीएसटी और एसजीएसटी हिस्से को दर्शाता है।
तालिका-1: अगस्त, 2023 में जीएसटी राजस्व की राज्यवार वर्ष-दर-वर्ष वृद्धि (रुपये करोड़ में)
राज्य/संघ राज्य क्षेत्र
अगस्त 22
अगस्त 23
वृद्धि (प्रतिशत)
जम्मू और कश्मीर
434
523
21
हिमाचल प्रदेश
709
725
2
पंजाब
1651
1813
10
चंडीगढ़
179
192
7
उत्तराखंड
1094
1353
24
हरियाणा
6772
7666
13
दिल्ली
4349
4620
6
राजस्थान
3341
3626
9
उत्तर प्रदेश
6781
7468
10
बिहार
1271
1379
9
सिक्किम
247
320
29
अरुणाचल प्रदेश
59
82
39
नागालैंड
38
51
37
मणिपुर
35
40
17
मिजोरम
28
32
13
त्रिपुरा
56
78
40
मेघालय
147
189
28
असम
1055
1148
9
पश्चिम बंगाल
4600
4800
4
झारखंड
2595
2721
5
ओडिशा
3884
4408
14
छत्तीसगढ़
2442
2896
19
मध्य प्रदेश
2814
3064
9
गुजरात
8684
9765
12
दमन और दीव तथा दादर एवं नागर हवेली
311
324
4
महाराष्ट्र
18863
23282
23
कर्नाटक
9583
11116
16
गोवा
376
509
36
लक्षद्वीप
0
3
853
केरल
2036
2306
13
तमिलनाडु
8386
9475
13
पुद्दुचेरी
200
231
15
अंडमान और निकोबार द्वीप समूह
16
21
35
तेलंगाना
3871
4393
13
आंध्र प्रदेश
3173
3479
10
लद्दाख
19
27
39
अन्य क्षेत्र
224
184
(18)
केंद्र का अधिकार क्षेत्र
205
193
(6)
कुल योग
100526
114503
14
तालिका-2: अगस्त, 2023 में राज्यों/ केन्द्रशासित प्रदेशों को निपटाए गए आईजीएसटी के एसजीएसटी और एसजीएसटी हिस्से की राशि (रुपए करोड़ में)
राज्य/संघ राज्य क्षेत्र
एसजीएसटी संग्रह
आईजीएसटी का एसजीएसटी हिस्सा
कुल
जम्मू और कश्मीर
220
420
640
हिमाचल प्रदेश
182
210
392
पंजाब
603
1,201
1,804
चंडीगढ़
51
119
171
उत्तराखंड
382
255
637
हरियाणा
1,585
1,094
2,679
दिल्ली
1,113
1,209
2,322
राजस्थान
1,265
1,730
2,994
उत्तर प्रदेश
2,378
3,165
5,544
बिहार
654
1,336
1,990
सिक्किम
42
43
85
अरुणाचल प्रदेश
40
100
140
नागालैंड
23
59
82
मणिपुर
21
62
83
मिजोरम
17
54
72
त्रिपुरा
36
84
120
मेघालय
50
86
136
असम
440
691
1,131
पश्चिम बंगाल
1,797
1,516
3,313
झारखंड
802
120
922
ओडिशा
1,333
401
1,734
छत्तीसगढ़
710
488
1,198
मध्य प्रदेश
978
1,447
2,425
गुजरात
3,211
1,723
4,933
दादर एवं नागर हवेली और दमन एवं दीव
51
40
90
महाराष्ट्र
7,630
3,841
11,470
कर्नाटक
3,029
2,627
5,656
गोवा
174
111
285
लक्षद्वीप
0
2
2
केरल
1,035
1,437
2,472
तमिलनाडु
3,301
2,212
5,513
पुद्दुचेरी
43
51
94
अंडमान और निकोबार द्वीप समूह
10
22
33
तेलंगाना
1,439
1,746
3,186
आंध्र प्रदेश
1,122
1,481
2,603
लद्दाख
14
43
57
अन्य क्षेत्र
13
182
195
कुल योग
35,794
31,408
67,202