Ministry of Finance
₹1,59,069 crore gross GST revenue collected during August 2023; records 11% Year-on-Year growth
GST Revenues from domestic transactions (including import of services) are 14% higher Year-on-Year
01 SEP 2023 4:51PM by PIB Delhi
The gross GST revenue collected in the month of August, 2023 is ₹1,59,069 crore of which CGST is ₹28,328 crore, SGST is ₹35,794 crore, IGST is ₹83,251 crore (including ₹43,550 crore collected on import of goods) and Cess is ₹11,695 crore (including ₹1,016 crore collected on import of goods).
The government has settled ₹37,581 crore to CGST and ₹31,408 crore to SGST from IGST. The total revenue of Centre and the States in the month of August, 2023 after regular settlement is ₹65,909 crore for CGST and ₹67,202 crore for the SGST.
The revenues for the month of August, 2023 are 11% higher than the GST revenues in the same month last year. During the month, revenue from import of goods was 3% higher and the revenues from domestic transactions (including import of services) are 14% higher than the revenues from these sources during the same month last year.
The chart below shows trends in monthly gross GST revenues during the current year. The Table-1 shows the state-wise figures of GST collected in each State during the month of August, 2023 as compared to August, 2022 and Table-2 shows the SGST and SGST portion of the IGST received/settled to the States/UTs in August, 2023.
Table-1: State-wise Y-o-Y growth of GST Revenue in August, 2023[1] (Rs. In crore)
State/UT
August’22
August’23
Growth(%)
Jammu and Kashmir
434
523
21
Himachal Pradesh
709
725
2
Punjab
1651
1813
10
Chandigarh
179
192
7
Uttarakhand
1094
1353
24
Haryana
6772
7666
13
Delhi
4349
4620
6
Rajasthan
3341
3626
9
Uttar Pradesh
6781
7468
10
Bihar
1271
1379
9
Sikkim
247
320
29
Arunachal Pradesh
59
82
39
Nagaland
38
51
37
Manipur
35
40
17
Mizoram
28
32
13
Tripura
56
78
40
Meghalaya
147
189
28
Assam
1055
1148
9
West Bengal
4600
4800
4
Jharkhand
2595
2721
5
Odisha
3884
4408
14
Chhattisgarh
2442
2896
19
Madhya Pradesh
2814
3064
9
Gujarat
8684
9765
12
Daman and Diu and Dadra and Nagar Haveli
311
324
4
Maharashtra
18863
23282
23
Karnataka
9583
11116
16
Goa
376
509
36
Lakshadweep
0
3
853
Kerala
2036
2306
13
Tamil Nadu
8386
9475
13
Puducherry
200
231
15
Andaman and Nicobar Islands
16
21
35
Telangana
3871
4393
13
Andhra Pradesh
3173
3479
10
Ladakh
19
27
39
Other Territory
224
184
(18)
Center Jurisdiction
205
193
(6)
Grand Total
100526
114503
14
Table-2: Amount of SGST & SGST portion of IGST settled to States/UTs in August, 2023 (Rs. In crore)
State/UT
SGST collection
SGST portion of IGST
Total
Jammu and Kashmir
220
420
640
Himachal Pradesh
182
210
392
Punjab
603
1,201
1,804
Chandigarh
51
119
171
Uttarakhand
382
255
637
Haryana
1,585
1,094
2,679
Delhi
1,113
1,209
2,322
Rajasthan
1,265
1,730
2,994
Uttar Pradesh
2,378
3,165
5,544
Bihar
654
1,336
1,990
Sikkim
42
43
85
Arunachal Pradesh
40
100
140
Nagaland
23
59
82
Manipur
21
62
83
Mizoram
17
54
72
Tripura
36
84
120
Meghalaya
50
86
136
Assam
440
691
1,131
West Bengal
1,797
1,516
3,313
Jharkhand
802
120
922
Odisha
1,333
401
1,734
Chhattisgarh
710
488
1,198
Madhya Pradesh
978
1,447
2,425
Gujarat
3,211
1,723
4,933
Dadra and Nagar Haveli and Daman and Diu
51
40
90
Maharashtra
7,630
3,841
11,470
Karnataka
3,029
2,627
5,656
Goa
174
111
285
Lakshadweep
0
2
2
Kerala
1,035
1,437
2,472
Tamil Nadu
3,301
2,212
5,513
Puducherry
43
51
94
Andaman and Nicobar Islands
10
22
33
Telangana
1,439
1,746
3,186
Andhra Pradesh
1,122
1,481
2,603
Ladakh
14
43
57
Other Territory
13
182
195
Grand Total
35,794
31,408
67,202

وزارت خزانہ
اگست 2023 کے دوران 1,59,069 روپئے کروڑ جی ایس ٹی کی مجموعی آمدنی جمع کی گئی ؛ سال بہ سال 11فیصدکا اضافہ درج کیا گیا
گھریلو لین دین (خدمات کی درآمد سمیت) سے جی ایس ٹی کی آمدنی سال بہ سال 14فیصد زیادہ ہے
01 SEP 2023 4:51PM by PIB Delhi
اگست 2023 کے مہینے میں جی ایس ٹی کی مجموعی جمع شدہ آمدنی 1,59,069 کروڑ روپئے ہے جس میں سےسی جی ایس ٹی 28,328 روپئے کروڑ، ایس جی ایس ٹی 35,794 روپئے کروڑ، آئی جی ایس ٹی 83,251 کروڑ روپئے ہے (بشمول 43,550 کروڑ روپئے اشیا کی درآمد پر جمع شدہ ) اور سیس11,695 کروڑ روپئےہے (بشمول اشیا کی درآمد پرجمع شدہ 1,016کروڑ روپئے)۔
حکومت نے 37,581 کروڑ روپے سی جی ایس ٹی اور 31,408 کروڑ روپئےایس جی ایس ٹی کو آئی جی ایس ٹی سے طے کیے ہیں۔ باقاعدہ تصفیہ کے بعد اگست 2023 کے مہینے میں مرکز اور ریاستوں کی کل آمدنی سی جی ایس ٹی کے لیے 65,909 کروڑ روپئے اور ایس جی ایس ٹی کے لیے 67,202 کروڑ روپئے ہے۔
اگست 2023 کے مہینے کی آمدنی پچھلے سال اسی مہینے میں جی ایس ٹی کی آمدنی سے 11فیصد زیادہ ہے۔ اس ماہ کے دوران اشیا کی درآمد سے حاصل ہونے والی آمدنی 3فیصد زیادہ رہی اور گھریلو لین دین سے حاصل ہونے والی آمدنی (خدمات کی درآمد سمیت) پچھلے سال کے اسی مہینے کے دوران ان ذرائع سے حاصل ہونے والی آمدنی سے 14فیصد زیادہ ہے۔
مندرجہ ذیل چارٹ موجودہ سال کے دوران ماہانہ مجموعی جی ایس ٹی آمدنی میں رجحانات کو ظاہر کرتا ہے۔ جدول-1 اگست، 2022 کے مقابلے میں اگست، 2023 کے ماہ کے دوران ریاست کے لحاظ سے جی ایس ٹی کے جمع شدہ اعدادوشمار کو ظاہر کرتا ہے اور جدول-2 اگست 2023 میں ریاستوں/ مرکز کے زیر انتظام علاقوں کو موصول/ طے شدہ آئی جی ایس ٹی کے ایس جی ایس ٹی اور ایس جی ایس ٹی حصے کو ظاہر کرتا ہے۔
جدول-1: اگست 2023[1] میں جی ایس ٹی ریونیو میں ریاست کے لحاظ سے سال بہ سال نمو (روپئے کروڑ میں)
ریاست/مرکز کےزیرانتظام علاقوں کے نام
اگست 2022
اگست 2023
نمو(فیصد)
جموں و کشمیر
434
523
21
ہماچل پردیش
709
725
2
پنجاب
1651
1813
10
چنڈی گڑھ
179
192
7
اتراکھنڈ
1094
1353
24
ہریانہ
6772
7666
13
دہلی
4349
4620
6
راجستھان
3341
3626
9
اتر پردیش
6781
7468
10
بہار
1271
1379
9
سکم
247
320
29
اروناچل پردیش
59
82
39
ناگالینڈ
38
51
37
منی پور
35
40
17
میزورم
28
32
13
تریپورہ
56
78
40
میگھالیہ
147
189
28
آسام
1055
1148
9
مغربی بنگال
4600
4800
4
جھارکھنڈ
2595
2721
5
اوڈیشہ
3884
4408
14
چھتیس گڑھ
2442
2896
19
مدھیہ پردیش
2814
3064
9
گجرات
8684
9765
12
دمن اور دیو اور دادرہ اور نگر حویلی
311
324
4
مہاراشٹر
18863
23282
23
کرناٹک
9583
11116
16
گوا
376
509
36
لکشدیپ
0
3
853
کیرالہ
2036
2306
13
تمل ناڈو
8386
9475
13
پڈوچیری
200
231
15
انڈمان اور نکوبار جزائر
16
21
35
تلنگانہ
3871
4393
13
آندھرا پردیش
3173
3479
10
لداخ
19
27
39
دوسرا علاقہ
224
184
(18)
مرکز کا دائرہ اختیار
205
193
(6)
مجموعی عدد
100526
114503
14
جدول-2: اگست 2023 میں ریاستوں/ مرکز کے زیر انتظام علاقوں میں طے شدہ آئی جی ایس ٹی کے ایس جی ایس ٹی اور ایس جی ایس ٹی حصے کی رقم ( روپئےکروڑ میں)
ریاست /مرکزکے زیر انتظام علاقوں کے نام
ایس جی ایس ٹی وصولی
آئی جی ایس ٹی کا ایس جی ایس ٹی حصہ
میزان
جموں و کشمیر
220
420
640
ہماچل پردیش
182
210
392
پنجاب
603
1,201
1,804
چنڈی گڑھ
51
119
171
اتراکھنڈ
382
255
637
ہریانہ
1,585
1,094
2,679
دہلی
1,113
1,209
2,322
راجستھان
1,265
1,730
2,994
اتر پردیش
2,378
3,165
5,544
بہار
654
1,336
1,990
سکم
42
43
85
اروناچل پردیش
40
100
140
ناگالینڈ
23
59
82
منی پور
21
62
83
میزورم
17
54
72
تریپورہ
36
84
120
میگھالیہ
50
86
136
آسام
440
691
1,131
مغربی بنگال
1,797
1,516
3,313
جھارکھنڈ
802
120
922
اوڈیشہ
1,333
401
1,734
چھتیس گڑھ
710
488
1,198
مدھیہ پردیش
978
1,447
2,425
گجرات
3,211
1,723
4,933
دادرہ اور نگر حویلی اور دامن اور دیو
51
40
90
مہاراشٹر
7,630
3,841
11,470
کرناٹک
3,029
2,627
5,656
گوا
174
111
285
لکشدیپ
0
2
2
کیرالہ
1,035
1,437
2,472
تمل ناڈو
3,301
2,212
5,513
پڈوچیری
43
51
94
انڈمان اور نکوبار جزائر
10
22
33
تلنگانہ
1,439
1,746
3,186
آندھرا پردیش
1,122
1,481
2,603
لداخ
14
43
57
دوسرا علاقہ
13
182
195
مجموعی عدد
35,794
31,408
67,202
[1]اشیا کی درآمد پر جی ایس ٹی شامل نہیں ہے۔