Ministry of Mines
Shri V. L. Kantha Rao takes charge as Secretary, Ministry of Mines
01 SEP 2023 9:00PM by PIB Delhi
Shri V.L. Kantha Rao who belongs to the 1992 Batch of the Indian Administrative Service (IAS), Madhya Pradesh Cadre assumed charge as the new Secretary of the Ministry of Mines, here today. Prior to this he was serving as the Additional Secretary of Ministry of Telecommunications, a position where he played a key role in contributing towards AatmaNirbhar Bharat. He has been instrumental in successful execution of initiatives under the Digital Communication Policy, Regulatory recommendations, International Relations and Universal connectivity.
Shri Rao has taken the charge of Secretary of Mines from Shri Vivek Bharadwaj IAS (1989 Batch). Shri Bharadwaj was instrumental in bringing major reforms in the mineral sector through the recent amendments to Mines and Mineral (Development & Regulation) Amendment Act & the Offshore Areas Mineral (Development & Regulation) Amendment Act. Furthermore, in his stewardship, the country has been able to identify 30 critical minerals.
Shri Rao is taking over the charge at a crucial juncture when the Ministry have big plans to auction Critical Mineral blocks, which are important in the context of Energy Security of the country. Mr. Rao is a Bachelor of Technology in Mechanical Engineering and have a Master’s in Business Administration from the Indian Institute of Management, Calcutta.

खान मंत्रालय
श्री वी.एल. कांता राव ने खान मंत्रालय के सचिव के रूप में कार्यभार संभाला
01 SEP 2023 9:00PM by PIB Delhi
भारतीय प्रशासनिक सेवा (आईएएस), मध्य प्रदेश कैडर के 1992 बैच के श्री वी.एल. कांता राव ने आज यहां खान मंत्रालय के नए सचिव के रूप में पदभार ग्रहण किया। इससे पहले वह दूरसंचार मंत्रालय में अपर सचिव के रूप में कार्यरत थे, इस पद पर कार्य करते हुए उन्होंने आत्मनिर्भर भारत में योगदान देने में महत्वपूर्ण भूमिका निभाई। उन्होंने डिजिटल संचार नीति, विनियामक सिफारिशों, अंतर्राष्ट्रीय संबंधों और व्यापक कनेक्टिविटी के अंतर्गत शुरू हुई पहलों के सफल कार्यान्वयन में महत्वपूर्ण भूमिका निभाई है।
श्री राव ने आईएएस (1989 बैच) श्री विवेक भारद्वाज से खान सचिव का प्रभार लिया है। श्री भारद्वाज ने खान और खनिज (विकास और विनियमन) संशोधन अधिनियम और अपतटीय क्षेत्र खनिज (विकास और विनियमन) संशोधन अधिनियम में हाल के संशोधनों के माध्यम से खनिज क्षेत्र में बड़े सुधार लाने में महत्वपूर्ण भूमिका निभाई थी। इसके अलावा, उनके नेतृत्व में, देश 30 महत्वपूर्ण खनिजों की पहचान करने में सक्षम हुआ है।
श्री राव ऐसे महत्वपूर्ण समय में कार्यभार संभाल रहे हैं जब मंत्रालय के पास महत्वपूर्ण खनिज ब्लॉकों की नीलामी करने की बड़ी योजना है, जो देश की ऊर्जा सुरक्षा के संदर्भ में महत्वपूर्ण हैं। श्री राव मैकेनिकल इंजीनियरिंग में प्रौद्योगिकी स्नातक हैं और उनके पास भारतीय प्रबंधन संस्थान, कोलकाता से बिजनेस एडमिनिस्ट्रेशन में मास्टर डिग्री है।