Ministry of Mines
Shri V. L. Kantha Rao takes charge as Secretary, Ministry of Mines
01 SEP 2023 9:00PM by PIB Delhi
Shri V.L. Kantha Rao who belongs to the 1992 Batch of the Indian Administrative Service (IAS), Madhya Pradesh Cadre assumed charge as the new Secretary of the Ministry of Mines, here today. Prior to this he was serving as the Additional Secretary of Ministry of Telecommunications, a position where he played a key role in contributing towards AatmaNirbhar Bharat. He has been instrumental in successful execution of initiatives under the Digital Communication Policy, Regulatory recommendations, International Relations and Universal connectivity.
Shri Rao has taken the charge of Secretary of Mines from Shri Vivek Bharadwaj IAS (1989 Batch). Shri Bharadwaj was instrumental in bringing major reforms in the mineral sector through the recent amendments to Mines and Mineral (Development & Regulation) Amendment Act & the Offshore Areas Mineral (Development & Regulation) Amendment Act. Furthermore, in his stewardship, the country has been able to identify 30 critical minerals.
Shri Rao is taking over the charge at a crucial juncture when the Ministry have big plans to auction Critical Mineral blocks, which are important in the context of Energy Security of the country. Mr. Rao is a Bachelor of Technology in Mechanical Engineering and have a Master’s in Business Administration from the Indian Institute of Management, Calcutta.

ਖਾਣ ਮੰਤਰਾਲਾ
ਸ਼੍ਰੀ ਵੀ ਐੱਲ ਕਾਂਥਾ ਰਾਓ ਨੇ ਖਾਣ ਮੰਤਰਾਲੇ ਦੇ ਸਕੱਤਰ ਦਾ ਅਹੁਦਾ ਸੰਭਾਲਿਆ
01 SEP 2023 9:00PM by PIB Chandigarh
ਭਾਰਤੀ ਪ੍ਰਸ਼ਾਸਨਿਕ ਸੇਵਾ (ਆਈਏਐੱਸ), ਮੱਧ ਪ੍ਰਦੇਸ਼ ਕੇਡਰ ਦੇ 1992 ਬੈਚ ਨਾਲ ਸਬੰਧਤ ਸ਼੍ਰੀ ਵੀ ਐੱਲ ਕਾਂਥਾ ਰਾਓ ਨੇ ਅੱਜ ਇੱਥੇ ਖਾਣ ਮੰਤਰਾਲੇ ਦੇ ਨਵੇਂ ਸਕੱਤਰ ਵਜੋਂ ਅਹੁਦਾ ਸੰਭਾਲ ਲਿਆ। ਇਸ ਤੋਂ ਪਹਿਲਾਂ ਉਹ ਦੂਰਸੰਚਾਰ ਮੰਤਰਾਲੇ ਦੇ ਵਧੀਕ ਸਕੱਤਰ ਦੇ ਤੌਰ 'ਤੇ ਸੇਵਾਵਾਂ ਨਿਭਾ ਰਹੇ ਸਨ, ਜਿਸ ਅਹੁਦੇ 'ਤੇ ਉਨ੍ਹਾਂ ਨੇ ਆਤਮਨਿਰਭਰ ਭਾਰਤ ਵਿੱਚ ਯੋਗਦਾਨ ਵਿੱਚ ਮੁੱਖ ਭੂਮਿਕਾ ਨਿਭਾਈ ਸੀ। ਉਹ ਡਿਜੀਟਲ ਸੰਚਾਰ ਨੀਤੀ, ਰੈਗੂਲੇਟਰੀ ਸਿਫ਼ਾਰਿਸ਼ਾਂ, ਅੰਤਰਰਾਸ਼ਟਰੀ ਸਬੰਧਾਂ ਅਤੇ ਯੂਨੀਵਰਸਲ ਕਨੈਕਟੀਵਿਟੀ ਦੇ ਤਹਿਤ ਪਹਿਲਕਦਮੀਆਂ ਨੂੰ ਸਫਲਤਾਪੂਰਵਕ ਲਾਗੂ ਕਰਨ ਵਿੱਚ ਮਹੱਤਵਪੂਰਨ ਭੂਮਿਕਾ ਨਿਭਾ ਰਹੇ ਹਨ।
ਸ਼੍ਰੀ ਰਾਓ ਨੇ ਸ਼੍ਰੀ ਵਿਵੇਕ ਭਾਰਦਵਾਜ ਆਈਏਐੱਸ (1989 ਬੈਚ) ਤੋਂ ਖਾਣ ਸਕੱਤਰ ਦਾ ਚਾਰਜ ਲਿਆ ਹੈ। ਸ਼੍ਰੀ ਭਾਰਦਵਾਜ ਨੇ ਖਣਨ ਅਤੇ ਖਣਿਜ (ਵਿਕਾਸ ਅਤੇ ਨਿਯਮ) ਸੋਧ ਐਕਟ ਅਤੇ ਆਫਸ਼ੋਰ ਏਰੀਆ ਮਿਨਰਲ (ਵਿਕਾਸ ਅਤੇ ਰੈਗੂਲੇਸ਼ਨ) ਸੋਧ ਐਕਟ ਵਿੱਚ ਹਾਲ ਹੀ ਵਿੱਚ ਕੀਤੀਆਂ ਸੋਧਾਂ ਰਾਹੀਂ ਖਣਿਜ ਖੇਤਰ ਵਿੱਚ ਵੱਡੇ ਸੁਧਾਰ ਲਿਆਉਣ ਵਿੱਚ ਮਹੱਤਵਪੂਰਨ ਭੂਮਿਕਾ ਨਿਭਾਈ। ਇਸ ਤੋਂ ਇਲਾਵਾ, ਉਨ੍ਹਾਂ ਦੀ ਅਗਵਾਈ ਵਿੱਚ ਦੇਸ਼ 30 ਅਹਿਮ ਖਣਿਜਾਂ ਦੀ ਪਛਾਣ ਕਰਨ ਦੇ ਯੋਗ ਹੋਇਆ ਹੈ।
ਸ਼੍ਰੀ ਰਾਓ ਇੱਕ ਮਹੱਤਵਪੂਰਨ ਸਮੇਂ ਇਹ ਅਹੁਦਾ ਸੰਭਾਲ ਰਹੇ ਹਨ, ਜਦੋਂ ਮੰਤਰਾਲੇ ਕੋਲ ਦੇਸ਼ ਦੀ ਊਰਜਾ ਸੁਰੱਖਿਆ ਦੇ ਸੰਦਰਭ ਵਿੱਚ ਮਹੱਤਵਪੂਰਨ ਖਣਿਜ ਬਲਾਕਾਂ ਦੀ ਨਿਲਾਮੀ ਕਰਨ ਦੀਆਂ ਵੱਡੀਆਂ ਯੋਜਨਾਵਾਂ ਹਨ। ਸ਼੍ਰੀ ਰਾਓ ਨੇ ਮਕੈਨੀਕਲ ਇੰਜੀਨੀਅਰਿੰਗ ਵਿੱਚ ਬੈਚਲਰ ਆਫ਼ ਟੈਕਨਾਲੋਜੀ ਹਨ ਅਤੇ ਇੰਡੀਅਨ ਇੰਸਟੀਚਿਊਟ ਆਫ਼ ਮੈਨੇਜਮੈਂਟ, ਕਲਕੱਤਾ ਤੋਂ ਬਿਜ਼ਨਸ ਐਡਮਿਨਿਸਟ੍ਰੇਸ਼ਨ ਵਿੱਚ ਮਾਸਟਰ ਦੀ ਡਿਗਰੀ ਹਾਸਲ ਕੀਤੀ ਹੈ।