Ministry of Mines
Shri V. L. Kantha Rao takes charge as Secretary, Ministry of Mines
01 SEP 2023 9:00PM by PIB Delhi
Shri V.L. Kantha Rao who belongs to the 1992 Batch of the Indian Administrative Service (IAS), Madhya Pradesh Cadre assumed charge as the new Secretary of the Ministry of Mines, here today. Prior to this he was serving as the Additional Secretary of Ministry of Telecommunications, a position where he played a key role in contributing towards AatmaNirbhar Bharat. He has been instrumental in successful execution of initiatives under the Digital Communication Policy, Regulatory recommendations, International Relations and Universal connectivity.
Shri Rao has taken the charge of Secretary of Mines from Shri Vivek Bharadwaj IAS (1989 Batch). Shri Bharadwaj was instrumental in bringing major reforms in the mineral sector through the recent amendments to Mines and Mineral (Development & Regulation) Amendment Act & the Offshore Areas Mineral (Development & Regulation) Amendment Act. Furthermore, in his stewardship, the country has been able to identify 30 critical minerals.
Shri Rao is taking over the charge at a crucial juncture when the Ministry have big plans to auction Critical Mineral blocks, which are important in the context of Energy Security of the country. Mr. Rao is a Bachelor of Technology in Mechanical Engineering and have a Master’s in Business Administration from the Indian Institute of Management, Calcutta.

کانکنی کی وزارت
جناب وی ایل کانتا راؤ نے وزارت کانکنی کے سکریٹری کے طور پر چارج سنبھالا
01 SEP 2023 9:00PM by PIB Delhi
انڈین ایڈمنسٹریٹو سروس (آئی اے ایس)، مدھیہ پردیش کیڈر کے 1992 بیچ کے جناب وی ایل کانتا راؤ نے آج یہاں وزارت کانکنی میں نئے سکریٹری کے طور پر عہدے کا چارج سنبھالا ۔ اس سے پہلے وہ ٹیلی مواصلات کی وزارت میں ایڈیشنل سکریٹری کے طور پر اپنی خدمات انجام دے رہے تھے، اس عہدے پر رہتے ہوئے انھوں نے آتم نربھر بھارت میں تعاون کے لئے کلیدی کردار ادا کیا۔ انھوں نے ڈیجیٹل کمیونیکیشن پالیسی، ریگولیٹری سفارشات، بین الاقوامی تعلقات اور یونیورسل کنیکٹی وٹی کے تحت شروع کئے گئے اقدامات کی کامیاب عمل آوری میں اہم کردار ادا کیا۔
جناب راؤ نےجناب وویک بھاردواج ،آئی اے ایس (1989 بیچ) سے کانکنی کے سکریٹری کا چارج لیا ہے۔ جناب بھاردواج نے کانکنی اور معدنیات (ڈویلپمنٹ اور ریگولیشن) ترمیمی ایکٹ اور ساحل سے دور کے علاقوں میں معدنیات (ڈویلپمنٹ اینڈ ریگولیشن) ترمیمی ایکٹ میں حالیہ ترامیم کے ذریعے معدنیات کے شعبے میں بڑی اصلاحات لانے میں کلیدی کرداد ادا کیا ۔ اس کے علاوہ ، ان کی سربراہی میں ، ملک 30 اہم معدنیات کی شناخت کرنے میں کامیاب ہوا۔
جناب راؤ ایسے اہم وقت میں چارج سنبھال رہے ہیں ، جب وزارت کے پاس اہم مرنل بلاکس کی نیلامی کا بڑا منصوبہ ہے، جو ملک کی توانائی کے تحفظ کے سلسلےمیں اہم ہے۔ جناب راؤ مکینیکل انجینئرنگ میں بیچلر آف ٹیکنالوجی ہیں اوران کے پاس انڈین انسٹی ٹیوٹ آف منیجمنٹ، کلکتہ سے بزنس ایڈمنسٹریشن میں ماسٹرز کی ڈگری ہے۔