Ministry of New and Renewable Energy
India and Saudi Arabia sign Agreement on Cooperation in Energy Sector
11 SEP 2023 6:25PM by PIB Delhi
India and Saudi Arabia have signed a Memorandum of Understanding on cooperation in the field of energy. The MoU between the Government of the Republic of India and the Government of the Kingdom of Saudi Arabia was signed in New Delhi on 10th September, 2023, by Union Minister for New & Renewable Energy and Power, Government of India, Shri R. K. Singh for the Indian side and Minister of Energy for the Kingdom of Saudi Arabia, His Royal Highness Abdulaziz bin Salman Al-Saud for the Saudi side.
According to the MoU, India and Saudi Arabia will cooperate in the following areas:
1. Renewable Energy, Energy Efficiency, Hydrogen, Electricity and Grid Interconnection between the two countries, Petroleum, Natural Gas, Strategic Petroleum Reserves and Energy Security.
2. Encouraging bilateral investment in the field of Renewable Energy, Electricity, Hydrogen and Storage; and Oil & Gas.
3. Circular Economy and its technologies to reduce the effects of climate change, such as: carbon capture, utilization and storage.
4. Promoting digital transformation, innovation and cyber-security and artificial intelligence in the field of Energy.
5. Working on developing qualitative partnerships between the two countries to localize materials, products and services related to all sectors of energy, supply chains and its technologies.
6. Strengthening the cooperation with companies specialized in the field of energy.
7. Any other fields related to the energy field that the two countries agree upon.
The MoU will develop a stronger partnership between India and Saudi Arabia in the field of energy. The MoU will support India’s efforts for energy transition and transformation of global energy system towards combating climate change.
Related:
1. Prime Minister Narendra Modi & Prime Minister and Crown Prince of Saudi Arabia Mohammed bin Salman at India-Saudi Strategic Partnership Council Meeting
2. Prime Minister's opening statement at the first meeting of the India-Saudi Arabia Strategic Partnership Council

नवीन आणि नवीकरणीय ऊर्जा मंत्रालय
भारत आणि सौदी अरेबिया दरम्यान ऊर्जा क्षेत्रात सहकार्य करारावर स्वाक्षरी
11 SEP 2023 7:45PM by PIB Mumbai
नवी दिल्‍ली, 11 सप्‍टेंबर 2023
भारत आणि सौदी अरेबिया यांच्यात ऊर्जा क्षेत्रात सहकार्याबद्दल सामंजस्य करारावर स्वाक्षऱ्या झाल्या आहेत. भारत आणि सौदी अरेबिया दरम्यानच्या या करारावर नवी दिल्लीत आज (10 सप्टेंबर 2023) नवीन आणि अक्षय ऊर्जा मंत्री आर के सिंह आणि सौदी अरेबियाचे ऊर्जा मंत्री अब्दुल्ला अझिज बिन सलमान बिन अब्दुल्ला अझिज अल सौद यांनी स्वाक्षऱ्या केल्या.
या सामंजस्य करारानुसार, भारत आणि सौदी अरेबिया यांच्यात खालील बाबींवर सहकार्य होणार आहे :
1. अक्षय ऊर्जा, ऊर्जा कार्यक्षमता, हायड्रोजन, वीज आणि दोन देशांमधील ग्रीड जोडणी, पेट्रोलियम, नैसर्गिक वायू, धोरणात्मक पेट्रोलियम साठे आणि ऊर्जा सुरक्षा.
2. अक्षय ऊर्जा, वीज, हायड्रोजन आणि आणि तेल आणि वायू साठवण क्षेत्रात द्विपक्षीय गुंतवणुकीला प्रोत्साहन देणे.
3. चक्राकार अर्थव्यवस्था आणि हवामान बदलाचे परिणाम कमी करण्यासाठी त्याचे तंत्रज्ञान, जसे की: कार्बन कॅप्चर, वापर आणि साठवण.
4. ऊर्जा क्षेत्रात डिजिटल परिवर्तन, नवोन्मेष आणि सायबर-सुरक्षा आणि कृत्रिम बुद्धिमत्तेला प्रोत्साहन देणे.
5. उर्जेशी संबंधित सर्व क्षेत्रे, पुरवठा साखळ्या आणि त्यांच्या तंत्रज्ञानाशी संबंधित साहित्य, उत्पादने आणि सेवांना स्थानिक वापर करण्यासाठी दोन्ही देशांमधील गुणात्मक भागीदारी विकसित करण्यावर काम करणे.
6. ऊर्जा क्षेत्रात प्राविण्य असलेल्या कंपन्यांशी सहकार्य अधिक दृढ करणे.
7. ऊर्जा क्षेत्राशी संबंधित इतर कुठल्याही क्षेत्रांबद्दल सहकार्य करण्यास दोन्ही देशांची सहमति असल्यास.
या सामंजस्य करारामुळे, भारत आणि सौदी अरेबिया यांच्यात ऊर्जा क्षेत्रात एक मजबूत भागीदारी विकसित होईल. हा सामंजस्य करार भारताच्या ऊर्जा संक्रमणाला तसेच हवामान बदलाच्या दृष्टीने जागतिक ऊर्जा व्यवस्थेतील परिवर्तनाला पाठबळ मिळू शकेल.
संदर्भ:
1. Prime Minister Narendra Modi & Prime Minister and Crown Prince of Saudi Arabia Mohammed bin Salman at India-Saudi Strategic Partnership Council Meeting
2. भारत-सौदी अरेबिया राजनैतिक भागीदारी परिषदेच्या पहिल्या बैठकीत पंतप्रधानांचे प्रारंभिक निवेदन