Ministry of New and Renewable Energy
India and Saudi Arabia sign Agreement on Cooperation in Energy Sector
11 SEP 2023 6:25PM by PIB Delhi
India and Saudi Arabia have signed a Memorandum of Understanding on cooperation in the field of energy. The MoU between the Government of the Republic of India and the Government of the Kingdom of Saudi Arabia was signed in New Delhi on 10th September, 2023, by Union Minister for New & Renewable Energy and Power, Government of India, Shri R. K. Singh for the Indian side and Minister of Energy for the Kingdom of Saudi Arabia, His Royal Highness Abdulaziz bin Salman Al-Saud for the Saudi side.
According to the MoU, India and Saudi Arabia will cooperate in the following areas:
1. Renewable Energy, Energy Efficiency, Hydrogen, Electricity and Grid Interconnection between the two countries, Petroleum, Natural Gas, Strategic Petroleum Reserves and Energy Security.
2. Encouraging bilateral investment in the field of Renewable Energy, Electricity, Hydrogen and Storage; and Oil & Gas.
3. Circular Economy and its technologies to reduce the effects of climate change, such as: carbon capture, utilization and storage.
4. Promoting digital transformation, innovation and cyber-security and artificial intelligence in the field of Energy.
5. Working on developing qualitative partnerships between the two countries to localize materials, products and services related to all sectors of energy, supply chains and its technologies.
6. Strengthening the cooperation with companies specialized in the field of energy.
7. Any other fields related to the energy field that the two countries agree upon.
The MoU will develop a stronger partnership between India and Saudi Arabia in the field of energy. The MoU will support India’s efforts for energy transition and transformation of global energy system towards combating climate change.
Related:
1. Prime Minister Narendra Modi & Prime Minister and Crown Prince of Saudi Arabia Mohammed bin Salman at India-Saudi Strategic Partnership Council Meeting
2. Prime Minister's opening statement at the first meeting of the India-Saudi Arabia Strategic Partnership Council

புதிய மற்றும் புதுப்பிக்கத்தக்க எரிசக்தி அமைச்சகம்
எரிசக்தித் துறையில் ஒத்துழைப்புக்கான ஒப்பந்தத்தில் இந்தியாவும், சவுதி அரேபியாவும் கையெழுத்திட்டன
11 SEP 2023 6:25PM by PIB Chennai
இந்தியாவும், சவுதி அரேபியாவும் எரிசக்தித் துறையில் ஒத்துழைப்புக்கான புரிந்துணர்வு ஒப்பந்தத்தில் கையெழுத்திட்டுள்ளன. இந்திய அரசுக்கும் சவூதி அரேபிய அரசுக்கும் இடையிலான புரிந்துணர்வு ஒப்பந்தம் 2023 செப்டம்பர் 10, அன்று புதுதில்லியில் மத்திய அரசின் புதிய மற்றும் புதுப்பிக்கத்தக்க எரிசக்தி மற்றும் எரிசக்தித் துறை அமைச்சர் திரு ஆர்.கே.சிங் அவர்களால் கையெழுத்திடப்பட்டது. சவுதி தரப்பில் மன்னர் அப்துல் அஜீஸ் பின் சல்மான் பின் அப்துல் அஜீஸ் அல் சௌத் ஆகியோர் கலந்துகொண்டனர். புரிந்துணர்வு ஒப்பந்தத்தின்படி, இந்தியாவும் சவுதி அரேபியாவும் பின்வரும் துறைகளில் ஒத்துழைக்கும் :
a. புதுப்பிக்கத்தக்க எரிசக்தி, எரிசக்தி செயல்திறன், ஹைட்ரஜன், மின்சாரம் மற்றும் கிரிட் இணைப்பு, பெட்ரோலியம், இயற்கை எரிவாயு, பெட்ரோலிய இருப்புகள் மற்றும் எரிசக்தி பாதுகாப்பு.
b. புதுப்பிக்கத்தக்க எரிசக்தி, மின்சாரம், ஹைட்ரஜன் மற்றும் சேமிப்புத் துறையில் இருதரப்பு முதலீட்டை ஊக்குவித்தல்; மற்றும் எண்ணெய் மற்றும் எரிவாயு.
c. பருவநிலை மாற்றத்தின் விளைவுகளைக் குறைப்பதற்கான சுழற்சிப் பொருளாதாரம் மற்றும் அதன் தொழில்நுட்பங்கள், அவை: கார்பன் சேமிப்பு மற்றும் பயன்பாடு.
d. எரிசக்தி துறையில் டிஜிட்டல் மாற்றம், கண்டுபிடிப்பு மற்றும் இணைய பாதுகாப்பு மற்றும் செயற்கை நுண்ணறிவு ஆகியவற்றை ஊக்குவித்தல்.
e. எரிசக்தி, விநியோக அமைப்புகள் மற்றும் அதன் தொழில்நுட்பங்கள் தொடர்பான அனைத்து துறைகள் தொடர்பான பொருட்கள், தயாரிப்புகள் மற்றும் சேவைகளை உள்ளூர்மயமாக்க இரு நாடுகளுக்கும் இடையே தரமான கூட்டாண்மையை உருவாக்குவதில் பணியாற்றுதல்.
f. எரிசக்தித் துறையில் நிபுணத்துவம் பெற்ற நிறுவனங்களுடன் ஒத்துழைப்பை வலுப்படுத்துதல்.
g. இரு நாடுகளும் ஒப்புக்கொள்ளும் எரிசக்தித் துறை தொடர்பான மற்ற துறையும்.
மேலும் விவரங்களுக்கு இந்த ஆங்கிலச் செய்திக்குறிப்பைக் காணவும்: https://pib.gov.in/PressReleasePage.aspx?PRID=1956415