Ministry of Commerce & Industry
India marks one year of launch of National Logistics Policy on 17th September 2023
Rapid progress made in improving logistics
14 SEP 2023 6:05PM by PIB Delhi
To complement PM GatiShakti National Master Plan (NMP) , the National Logistics Policy (NLP) was launched on 17th September 2022 by the Prime Minister, Shri Narendra Modi. While the PM GatiShakti NMP addresses integrated development of the fixed infrastructure and network planning, the NLP addresses the soft infrastructure and logistics sector development aspect, inter alia, including process reforms, improvement in logistics services, digitization, human resource development and skilling.
Vision
The vision of NLP is to drive economic growth and business competitiveness of the country through an integrated, seamless, efficient, reliable, green, sustainable and cost-effective logistics network by leveraging best in class technology, processes and skilled manpower. This will reduce logistics cost and improve performance.
Targets
The targets of the NLP are to: (i) Reduce cost of logistics in India; (ii) improve the Logistics Performance Index ranking – endeavor is to be among top 25 countries by 2030, and (iii) create data driven decision support mechanism for an efficient logistics ecosystem.
Comprehensive Logistics Action Plan (CLAP)
To achieve these targets, a Comprehensive Logistics Action Plan (CLAP) as part of the NLP was launched covering eight action areas including (i) Integrated Digital Logistics Systems; (ii) Standardization of Physical Assets and Benchmarking of Service Quality Standards; (iii) Logistics Human Resource Development and Capacity Building; (iv) State engagement; (v) EXIM Logistics; (vi) Services Improvement Framework; (vii) Sectoral Plans for Efficient Logistics (SPEL); and (viii) Facilitation of Development of Logistics Parks.
Outreach Events/meetings:
Since the launch of the NLP, significant progress has been made with respect to the implementation of the Policy. By means of regional conferences, one-on-one interactions, and inter-Ministerial meetings, DPIIT has facilitated the implementation of NLP. An overview of these outreach activities is given below.
1. Inter-Ministerial meeting on 28th July 2023
• On completion of ten months of the launch of the National Logistics Policy (NLP), an inter-Ministerial meeting to review the progress of its implementation was held by DPIIT, on 28th July 2023. During the meeting measures taken by different Ministries to improve logistics efficiency in the country were showcased.
• The meeting saw participation from eleven infrastructure and user Ministries including M/o Road Transport & Highways (MoRTH), M/o Port Shipping and Waterways (MoPSW), M/o Coal, D/o Food & Public Distribution, M/o Civil Aviation (MOCA), M/o Steel, D/o Commerce, D/o Fertilizer, D/o Revenue, M/o Skill Development and Entrepreneurship (MSDE) and M/o Power and, National Industrial Corridor Development Corporation Limited (NICDC).
• The meeting was Chaired by Special Secretary (Logistics). Secretary DPIIT had joined during the closing session. The meeting was divided into two sessions. Session, I focussed on review of measures undertaken by DPIIT and Session II covered progress in implementation of the NLP by participating Ministries.
2. Regional Workshops (between 20th March and 12th April 2023)
• DPIIT organised five regional workshops between 20th March and 12th April 2023. All workshops had a dedicated session on NLP, wherein key features and progress of NLP was showcased and participating States/UTs presented the status and key highlights of respective State Logistics Policy and other interventions.
• Over 500 participants covering Officials from all 36 States/UTs and concerned line Ministries/Department, and representatives from knowledge partners and multilateral organisations, attended these workshops.
3. Other one-on-one Interactions / Meetings:
• Meetings on Logistics Performance Index (LPI): In an endeavor to further improve India’s ranking in the LPI, DPIIT has undertaken several measures. To apprise the World Bank team about the several initiatives and reforms of the Government of India and draw their attention on need for greater emphasis on objective based methodology for LPI scoring, Secretary, DPIIT met senior officials of World Bank Group at their headquarter in Washington DC.
• In continuation with that DPIIT held a series of meetings with the World Bank Group [Logistics and Infrastructure India team] and concerned line Ministries.
• A dedicated Unit is being set up within the Logistics Division to develop and implement an action plan for improving India’s LPI ranking.
• In addition, concerned line Ministries are setting up a dedicated cell for a focused project-based approach to improving India’s performance across the six LPI parameters.
• Services Improvement Group (SIG) meetings: In line with approved institutional mechanism for the NLP, an Inter-Ministerial SIG was constituted on 14th March 2023. Chaired by SS (Logistics), this group comprises of representatives from MoRTH, MoR, MoPSW, MNRE, MoP, DoT, MoPNG, MoCA, NITI Aayog, MoEFCC, MoHUA, DoR and DoC.
• Objective: The SIG has been constituted to facilitate speedy resolution of logistics services and processes related issues of the industry, in a coordinated manner. Resolution of issues through SIG shall promote inter-operability; eliminate fragmentation in documentation, formats, processes, liability regimes and reduce gaps in regulatory architecture.
• E-LoGs portal (digital system for registering logistics related issues by logistics sector associations): As on date 29 logistics sector associations are registered on the E-LoGs portal, with total 71 issues, of which 34 issues have been resolved.
• Regular roundtables with industry players and SIG meetings are held. Till date, six meetings of SIG, along with industry associations have been held.
Progress on Implementation of NLP & CLAP
Since the launch of the NLP, progress made in implementation of the CLAP is summarised below:
• Unified Logistics Interface Platform (ULIP): For digital integration in logistics sector and to provide single sign to users who are trading goods and using multiple modes of transport – the Unified Logistics Interface Platform (ULIP) was launched along with the NLP.
• ULIP is an indigenous data-based platform which integrates 34 logistics-related digital systems /portals across Ministries / Departments. It is worth noting that GST data is also being integrated with ULIP.
• ULIP provides opportunities to private sector to develop use cases on ULIP. By signing Non-Disclosure Agreements (NDAs) and after due diligence, data on ULIP can be accessed through API integration and private players can develop apps/use cases.
• Over 614 industry players have registered on ULIP.
• 106 private companies have signed NDAs
• 142 companies have submitted 382 use cases to be hosted on ULIP.
• 57 applications have been made live.
• EXIM Logistics: To promote trade facilitation and streamline EXIM logistics, following measures have been undertaken:
• Infrastructure gaps are being addressed and digital initiatives undertaken (under National Committee on Trade Facilitation);
• An EXIM Logistics Group has been constituted;
• A Comprehensive port connectivity plan developed by M/o port shipping and waterways, to address last and first mile infra gaps and promote seamless movement of goods to ports. 60 projects of MORTH and 47 of Railways have been sanctioned to improve last mile connectivity to ports.
• To improve port productivity and address issues, several meetings have been held with MOPSW, port authorities, etc.; Port Processes studies have been conducted at 3 Major Ports (Chennai, JNPT and Vishakhapatnam); Visit to ports are being undertaken by DPIIT.
• The Logistics Data Bank (LDB) is an application that tracks and traces of EXIM cargo. greater predictability, transparency and reliability, logistics cost will come down and wastages in supply chain will reduce.
• Using LDB data, new analysis of port-wise vessel turnaround time is being prepared. Congestion between port and nearest check post is provided in the form of Port to CFS/ICD (For import cycle); CFS/ICD to Port (For export cycle); Port to nearest toll plaza. Using these analytics, port authorities are taking measure to improve performance.
• Human Resource Development
• To promote professionals in the sector, Government is notifying qualification packs for different job roles in the sector.
• A Webinar with Capacity Building Commission, Central Training Institutes (CTIs) and State Administrative Training Institutes (ATIs) was held in July 2023.
• To further give traction to training and capacity building in Logistics and Infrastructure Development, Syllabus and training modules is being developed.
• Sectoral Plan for Efficient Logistics (SPEL)
• To address sector-specific needs in the logistics sector and streamline movement of bulk and break-bulk cargo in the country, Sectoral Plans for Efficient Logistics (SPEL) are being developed by user Ministries. These include sector specific action plans /interventions necessary for seamless movement of goods across different origin-destination pairs.
• So far, Comprehensive Port Connectivity Plan (CPCP) to bridge last mile gaps to ports, has been developed by M/o Port, Shipping and Waterways. The CPCP consisting of 107 Port connectivity projects (47 of MoR and 60 of MoRTH) has been notified.
• A Coal Logistics Plan for efficient coal evacuation has been developed by M/o Coal.
• M/o Steel is also developing its sectoral plan.
• State Engagement
• State Logistics Policy: To bring holistic focus on ‘logistics’ in public policy at State level, States/UTs are developing State Logistics Plans (SLPs) aligned with NLP. So far, 22 States have notified their respective State Logistics policies.
• Logistics Ease Across Different States (LEADS): An indigenous logistics performance index on lines of the World Bank’s LPI, called ‘Logistics Ease Across Different States (LEADS)’ index for logistics performance monitoring across states has been developed. The survey is conducted annually and States are ranked according to their performance. The main objective is to identify areas of improvement and support State Governments to undertake adequate infrastructure, services and regulatory reforms to improve their logistics performance. The LEADS 2023 report will be unveiled soon.
• Logistics Cost Framework
• Logistics Division, DPIIT, has initiated an endeavour to estimate Logistics cost, since no official estimates available and they vary from 8-14% of GDP.
• In the past studies in private sector (Armstrong & Armstrong and NCAER):
• Armstrong & Armstrong - 13% of GDP;
• NCAER, 2018 - 8.10% of GDP.
• Hence a need was felt for developing accurate estimates based on holistic data and relevant statistical models.
STEPS TAKEN:
• In March 2023, Government organized a workshop with international experts to brainstorm on best practices.
• Task Force with members including Senior Officials from concerned line Ministries and experts from academia, industry and think tanks, notified in March 2023.
• Several meetings of Task Force held.
• Using secondary data available in public domain baseline estimates for logistics cost achieved (using MOSPI’s Supply Use Tables). A long-term survey-based framework for logistics cost calculation developed.
• Despite data limitations (data available in public domain is mainly aggregated estimates of transportation cost). This estimate will be used as a baseline for carrying out comprehensive trend analysis in future. This long-term survey-based study will help in arriving at robust logistics cost estimates at a disaggregated level so that targeted interventions across sectors / modes can be undertaken.

वाणिज्‍य एवं उद्योग मंत्रालय
17 सितंबर 2023 को राष्ट्रीय लॉजिस्टिक्स नीति के शुभारंभ के एक वर्ष पूर्ण
लॉजिस्टिक्स में सुधार की दिशा में तीव्रता से प्रगति
14 SEP 2023 6:05PM by PIB Delhi
पीएम गतिशक्ति राष्ट्रीय मास्टर प्लान (एनएमपी) के पूरक के लिए, प्रधानमंत्री श्री नरेन्द्र मोदी द्वारा 17 सितंबर 2022 को राष्ट्रीय लॉजिस्टिक्स नीति (एनएलपी) की शुरूआत की थी। पीएम गतिशक्ति एनएमपी निश्चित बुनियादी ढांचे और नेटवर्क योजना के एकीकृत विकास को संबोधित करता है जबकि एनएलपी अन्य बातों के साथ-साथ प्रक्रिया में सुधार, लॉजिस्टिक्स सेवाओं में सुधार, डिजिटलीकरण, मानव संसाधन विकास और कौशल सहित सॉफ्ट इंफ्रास्ट्रक्चर और लॉजिस्टिक्स क्षेत्र के विकास पहलुओं पर ध्यान केंद्रित करता है।
दृष्टिकोण
एनएलपी का दृष्टिकोण सर्वोत्तम प्रौद्योगिकी, प्रक्रियाओं और कुशल जनशक्ति का लाभ उठाकर एक एकीकृत, निर्बाध, कुशल, विश्वसनीय, हरित, टिकाऊ और लागत प्रभावी लॉजिस्टिक्स नेटवर्क के माध्यम से देश की आर्थिक वृद्धि और व्यावसायिक प्रतिस्पर्धात्मकता को आगे बढ़ाना है। इससे लॉजिस्टिक्स में आने वाली लागत कम होगी जिससे प्रदर्शन में सुधार होगा।
लक्ष्य
एनएलपी के निम्न लक्ष्य हैं:
(i)भारत में लॉजिस्टिक्स की लागत को कम करना
(ii) लॉजिस्टिक्स प्रदर्शन सूचकांक रैंकिंग में सुधार लाना- 2030 तक शीर्ष 25 देशों में सम्मिलित होना,
(iii) एक कुशल लॉजिस्टिक्स इकोसिस्टम के लिए डेटा संचालित निर्णय समर्थन प्रणाली बनाना।
व्यापक लॉजिस्टिक्स कार्य योजना (सीएलएपी)
इन लक्ष्यों को प्राप्त करने के लिए, एनएलपी के हिस्से के रूप में एक व्यापक लॉजिस्टिक्स एक्शन प्लान (सीएलएपी) लॉन्च किया गया था जिसमें आठ कार्य क्षेत्रों को शामिल किया गया था जिसमें (i) इंटीग्रेटेड डिजिटल लॉजिस्टिक्स सिस्टम (ii) भौतिक संपत्तियों का मानकीकरण और सेवा गुणवत्ता मानकों की बेंचमार्किंग (iii) लॉजिस्टिक्स मानव संसाधन विकास और क्षमता निर्माण (iv) राज्य की भागीदारी (v) एक्ज़िम लॉजिस्टिक्स (vi) सेवा सुधार ढांचा (vii) कुशल लॉजिस्टिक्स के लिए क्षेत्रीय योजनाएं (एसपीईएल) और (viii) लॉजिस्टिक्स पार्कों के विकास की सुविधा शामिल थे।
आउटरीच कार्यक्रम/बैठकें:
एनएलपी के लॉन्च के बाद से, नीति के कार्यान्वयन के संबंध में महत्वपूर्ण प्रगति हुई है। क्षेत्रीय सम्मेलनों, आमने-सामने की बातचीत और अंतर-मंत्रालयी बैठकों के माध्यम से डीपीआईआईटी द्वारा एनएलपी के कार्यान्वयन को सुविधाजनक बनाया गया है। इन आउटरीच गतिविधियों का अवलोकन नीचे दिया गया है।
1. 28 जुलाई 2023 को अंतर-मंत्रालयी बैठक
· राष्ट्रीय लॉजिस्टिक्स नीति (एनएलपी) की शुरूआत के दस महीने पूरे होने पर, इसके कार्यान्वयन की प्रगति की समीक्षा के लिए 28 जुलाई 2023 को डीपीआईआईटी द्वारा एक अंतर-मंत्रालयी बैठक आयोजित की गई। बैठक के दौरान देश में लॉजिस्टिक्स दक्षता में सुधार के लिए विभिन्न मंत्रालयों द्वारा किए गए उपायों का प्रदर्शन किया गया।
· बैठक में सड़क परिवहन और राजमार्ग मंत्रालय (एमओआरटीएच), पत्तन, पोत परिवहन और जलमार्ग मंत्रालय (एमओपीएसडब्ल्यू), कोयला मंत्रालय, खाद्य और सार्वजनिक वितरण मंत्रालय, नागरिक मंत्रालय, विमानन (एमओसीए), इस्पात मंत्रालय, वाणिज्य विभाग, उर्वरक विभाग, राजस्व विभाग, कौशल विकास और उद्यमिता मंत्रालय (एमएसडीई) और बिजली और मंत्रालय, राष्ट्रीय औद्योगिक गलियारा विकास निगम लिमिटेड (एनआईसीडीसी) सहित ग्यारह बुनियादी ढांचे और उपयोगकर्ता मंत्रालयों की भागीदारी देखी गई।
• बैठक की अध्यक्षता विशेष सचिव (लॉजिस्टिक्स) ने की। समापन सत्र के दौरान सचिव डीपीआईआईटी शामिल हुए । बैठक को दो सत्रों में विभाजित किया गया था। प्रथम सत्र में डीपीआईआईटी द्वारा किए गए उपायों की समीक्षा पर ध्यान केंद्रित किया और द्वितीय सत्र में भाग लेने वाले मंत्रालयों द्वारा एनएलपी के कार्यान्वयन में प्रगति को शामिल किया गया।
2-क्षेत्रीय कार्यशाला (20 मार्च से 12 अप्रैल 2023 के बीच)
• डीपीआईआईटी ने 20 मार्च और 12 अप्रैल 2023 के बीच पांच क्षेत्रीय कार्यशालाओं का आयोजन किया। सभी कार्यशालाओं में एनएलपी पर एक समर्पित सत्र आयोजित था, जिसमें एनएलपी की प्रमुख विशेषताओं और प्रगति को प्रदर्शित किया गया और भाग लेने वाले राज्यों/केंद्रशासित प्रदेशों ने संबंधित राज्य लॉजिस्टिक्स नीति और अन्य हस्तक्षेपों की स्थिति और मुख्य विशेषताएं प्रस्तुत कीं। .
• इन कार्यशालाओं में सभी 36 राज्यों/केंद्रशासित प्रदेशों और संबंधित मंत्रालयों/विभागों के अधिकारियों और ज्ञान भागीदारों तथा बहुपक्षीय संगठनों के प्रतिनिधियों सहित 500 से अधिक प्रतिभागियों ने भाग लिया।
3-अन्य आमने-सामने की बातचीत/बैठकें:
• लॉजिस्टिक्स परफॉर्मेंस इंडेक्स (एलपीआई) पर बैठकें: एलपीआई में भारत की रैंकिंग को और बेहतर बनाने के प्रयास में, डीपीआईआईटी ने कई उपाय किए हैं। भारत सरकार की कई पहलों और सुधारों के बारे में विश्व बैंक टीम को अवगत कराने और एलपीआई स्कोरिंग के लिए उद्देश्य आधारित पद्धति पर अधिक जोर देने की आवश्यकता पर उनका ध्यान आकर्षित करने के लिए, डीपीआईआईटी सचिव ने वाशिंगटन डीसी में अपने मुख्यालय में विश्व बैंक समूह के वरिष्ठ अधिकारियों से मुलाकात की।
· इस क्रम में डीपीआईआईटी ने विश्व बैंक समूह [लॉजिस्टिक्स एंड इंफ्रास्ट्रक्चर इंडिया टीम] और संबंधित मंत्रालयों के साथ कई बैठकें कीं।
· भारत की एलपीआई रैंकिंग में सुधार के लिए एक कार्य योजना विकसित करने और इसे लागू करने के लिए लॉजिस्टिक्स खंड के अंदर एक समर्पित इकाई स्थापित की जा रही है।
• इसके अलावा, संबंधित मंत्रालय छह एलपीआई मापदंडों पर भारत के प्रदर्शन को बेहतर बनाने के लिए एक केंद्रित परियोजना-आधारित दृष्टिकोण के लिए एक समर्पित सेल की स्थापना कर रहे हैं।
• सेवा सुधार समूह (एसआईजी) की बैठकें: एनएलपी के लिए अनुमोदित संस्थागत प्रणाली के अनुरूप, 14 मार्च 2023 को एक अंतर-मंत्रालयी एसआईजी का गठन किया गया था। एसएस (लॉजिस्टिक्स) की अध्यक्षता में, इस समूह में एमओआरटीएच, एमओआर, एमओपीएसडब्लू, पीएसडब्लू, एमएनआरओडब्लू, एमओपी, डीओटी, एमओपीएनजी, एमओसीए, नीति आयोग, एमओईएफसीसी, एमओएचयूए, डीओआर और डीओसी के प्रतिनिधि शामिल रहे हैं।
· उद्देश्य: एसआईजी का गठन, समन्वित तरीके से उद्योग की लॉजिस्टिक्स सेवाओं और प्रक्रियाओं से संबंधित मुद्दों के त्वरित समाधान की सुविधा के लिए किया गया है। एसआईजी के माध्यम से मुद्दों के समाधान से अंतरसंचालनीयता को बढ़ावा मिलेगा; दस्तावेज़ीकरण, प्रारूपों, प्रक्रियाओं, दायित्व व्यवस्थाओं में विखंडन को समाप्त करना और नियामक वास्तुकला में अंतराल को कम करना आदि इसके लक्ष्यों में शामिल हैं।
· ई-लॉग्स पोर्टल (लॉजिस्टिक्स क्षेत्र संघों द्वारा लॉजिस्टिक्स से संबंधित मुद्दों को पंजीकृत करने के लिए डिजिटल प्रणाली): आज तक 29 लॉजिस्टिक्स क्षेत्र संघ ई-लॉग्स पोर्टल पर पंजीकृत हैं, जिनमें कुल 71 मुद्दे हैं, जिनमें से 34 मुद्दों का समाधान किया जा चुका है।
• उद्योग जगत के भागीदारों के साथ नियमित गोलमेज बैठकें और एसआईजी बैठकें आयोजित की जाती हैं। अब तक उद्योग संघों के साथ एसआईजी की छह बैठकें हो चुकी हैं
एनएलपी एवं सीएलएपी के कार्यान्वयन पर प्रगति
एनएलपी के लॉन्च के बाद से, सीएलएपी के कार्यान्वयन में हुई प्रगति का सारांश नीचे दिया गया है:
• यूनिफाइड लॉजिस्टिक्स इंटरफ़ेस प्लेटफ़ॉर्म (यूएलआईपी): लॉजिस्टिक्स क्षेत्र में डिजिटल एकीकरण के लिए और उन उपयोगकर्ताओं को एकल संकेत प्रदान करने के लिए जो माल का व्यापार कर रहे हैं और परिवहन के कई तरीकों का उपयोग कर रहे हैं- यूनिफाइड लॉजिस्टिक्स इंटरफ़ेस प्लेटफ़ॉर्म (यूएलआईपी) को एनएलपी के साथ लॉन्च किया गया था।
· यूएलआईपी एक स्वदेशी डेटा-आधारित प्लेटफ़ॉर्म है जो मंत्रालयों/विभागों में 34 लॉजिस्टिक्स-संबंधित डिजिटल सिस्टम/पोर्टल को एकीकृत करता है। गौरतलब है कि जीएसटी डेटा को यूएलआईपी के साथ भी एकीकृत किया जा रहा है।
· यूएलआईपी निजी क्षेत्र को इसपर केसों के उपयोग को विकसित करने का अवसर प्रदान करता है। गैर-प्रकटीकरण समझौतों (एनडीए) पर हस्ताक्षर करके और उचित परिश्रम के बाद, यूएलआईपी पर डेटा को एपीआई एकीकरण के माध्यम से एक्सेस किया जा सकता है और निजी भागीदार ऐप/उपयोग के मामले विकसित कर सकते हैं।
· 614 से अधिक उद्योग जगत के भागीदारों ने यूएलआईपी पर पंजीकरण कराया है।
· 106 निजी कंपनियों ने एनडीए पर हस्ताक्षर किए हैं
· 142 कंपनियों ने यूएलआईपी पर होस्ट करने के लिए 382 उपयोग हेतु मामले प्रस्तुत किए हैं।
• 57 आवेदन लाइव कर दिए गए हैं।
• एक्जिम लॉजिस्टिक्स: व्यापार सुविधा को बढ़ावा देने और ईएक्सआईएम लॉजिस्टिक्स को सुव्यवस्थित करने के लिए, निम्नलिखित उपाय किए गए हैं:
· बुनियादी ढांचे की कमियों को दूर किया जा रहा है और डिजिटल पहल शुरू की जा रही है (व्यापार सुविधा पर राष्ट्रीय समिति के तहत);
· एक ईएक्सआईएम लॉजिस्टिक्स ग्रुप का गठन किया गया है।
· अंतिम और पहले छोर के बुनियादी ढांचे के अंतराल को पर ध्यान केंद्रित करने और पत्तनों तक माल की निर्बाध आवाजाही को बढ़ावा देने के लिए पत्तन,पोत परिवहन और जलमार्ग मंत्रालय द्वारा एक व्यापक पत्तन कनेक्टिविटी योजना विकसित की गई है। पत्तनों तक अंतिम मील कनेक्टिविटी में सुधार के लिए एमओआरटीएच की 60 और रेलवे की 47 परियोजनाओं को मंजूरी दी गई है।
· पत्तन उत्पादकता में सुधार और मुद्दों के समाधान के लिए, एमओपीएसडब्ल्यू, पत्तन अधिकारियों आदि के साथ कई बैठकें आयोजित की गई हैं; पोर्ट प्रक्रियाओं का अध्ययन 3 प्रमुख पत्तनो (चेन्नई, जेएनपीटी और विशाखापत्तनम) पर आयोजित किया गया है साथ ही डीपीआईआईटी द्वारा पत्तनो का दौरा किया जा रहा है।
· लॉजिस्टिक्स डेटा बैंक (एलडीबी) एक एप्लिकेशन है जो ईएक्सआईएम कार्गो को ट्रैक करता है और पता लगाता है। अधिक व सटीक पूर्वानुमान, पारदर्शिता और विश्वसनीयता से लॉजिस्टिक लागत कम हो जाएगी और आपूर्ति श्रृंखला में बर्बादी भी कम होगी।
• एलडीबी डेटा का उपयोग करके, पत्तन-वार पोत टर्नअराउंड समय का नया विश्लेषण तैयार किया जा रहा है। पत्तन और निकटतम चेक पोस्ट के बीच भीड़भाड़ को पत्तन से सीएफएस/आईसीडी (आयात चक्र के लिए), पत्तन के लिए सीएफएस/आईसीडी (निर्यात चक्र के लिए), पत्तन से निकटतम टोल प्लाजा आदि के रूप में विश्लेषण प्रदान किया जाता है। इन विश्लेषणों का उपयोग करके पत्तन अधिकारी प्रदर्शन में सुधार के लिए उपाय कर रहे हैं।
• मानव संसाधन विकास
· इस क्षेत्र में पेशेवरों को बढ़ावा देने के लिए सरकार विभिन्न नौकरी, भूमिकाओं के लिए योग्यता पैक अधिसूचित कर रही है।
· जुलाई 2023 में क्षमता निर्माण आयोग, केंद्रीय प्रशिक्षण संस्थानों (सीटीआई) और राज्य प्रशासनिक प्रशिक्षण संस्थानों (एटीआई) के साथ एक वेबिनार आयोजित किया गया था।
· लॉजिस्टिक्स और बुनियादी ढांचे के विकास में प्रशिक्षण और क्षमता निर्माण को और बढ़ावा देने के लिए पाठ्यक्रम और प्रशिक्षण मॉड्यूल विकसित किए जा रहे हैं।
· कुशल लॉजिस्टिक्स के लिए क्षेत्रीय योजना (एसपीईएल)
· लॉजिस्टिक्स क्षेत्र में सेक्टर-विशिष्ट जरूरतों को पूरा करने और देश में बल्क और ब्रेक-बल्क कार्गो की आवाजाही को सुव्यवस्थित करने के लिए, उपयोगकर्ता मंत्रालयों द्वारा कुशल लॉजिस्टिक्स (एसपीईएल) के लिए क्षेत्रीय योजनाएं विकसित की जा रही हैं। इनमें विभिन्न मूल-गंतव्य युग्मों में माल की निर्बाध आवाजाही के लिए आवश्यक क्षेत्र विशिष्ट कार्य योजनाएं/हस्तक्षेप शामिल हैं।
· अब तक, पत्तनों तक अंतिम मील के अंतराल को कम करने के लिए व्यापक पत्तन कनेक्टिविटी योजना (सीपीसीपी) पत्तन, शिपिंग और जलमार्ग मंत्रालय द्वारा विकसित की गई है। 107 पोर्ट कनेक्टिविटी परियोजनाओं (एमओआर की 47 और एमओआरटीएच की 60) वाली सीपीसीपी को अधिसूचित किया गया है।
· कोयला मंत्रालय द्वारा कुशल कोयला निकासी के लिए एक कोयला लॉजिस्टिक्स योजना विकसित की गई है।
• इस्पात मंत्रालय अपनी क्षेत्रीय योजना भी विकसित कर रहा है।
राज्य संलग्नता
• राज्य लॉजिस्टिक्स नीति: राज्य स्तर पर सार्वजनिक नीति में 'लॉजिस्टिक्स' पर समग्र ध्यान केंद्रित करने के लिए, राज्य/केंद्र शासित प्रदेश एनएलपी के साथ संरेखित राज्य लॉजिस्टिक्स योजनाएं (एसएलपी) विकसित कर रहे हैं। अब तक 22 राज्यों ने अपनी-अपनी राज्य लॉजिस्टिक्स नीतियों को अधिसूचित कर दिया है।
• विभिन्न राज्यों में लॉजिस्टिक्स सुगमता (एलईएडीएस): विश्व बैंक के एलपीआई की तर्ज पर एक स्वदेशी लॉजिस्टिक्स प्रदर्शन सूचकांक विकसित किया गया है, जिसे राज्यों में लॉजिस्टिक्स प्रदर्शन की निगरानी के लिए 'विभिन्न राज्यों में लॉजिस्टिक्स सुगमता (एलईएडीएस) सूचकांक कहा जाता है। इसका सर्वेक्षण प्रतिवर्ष आयोजित किया जाता है और राज्यों को उनके प्रदर्शन के अनुसार रैंकिंग दी जाती है। इसका मुख्य उद्देश्य सुधार के क्षेत्रों की पहचान करना और राज्य सरकारों को उनके लॉजिस्टिक्स प्रदर्शन को बेहतर बनाने के लिए पर्याप्त बुनियादी ढांचे, सेवाओं और नियामक सुधारों को शुरू करने में सहायता करना है। एलईएडीएस-2023 की रिपोर्ट जल्द ही जारी कर दी जाएगी।
लॉजिस्टिक्स लागत ढांचा
• लॉजिस्टिक्स डिवीजन, डीपीआईआईटी ने लॉजिस्टिक्स लागत का अनुमान लगाने का प्रयास शुरू किया है, क्योंकि अबतक कोई आधिकारिक अनुमान उपलब्ध नहीं है और यह सकल घरेलू उत्पाद के 8-14 प्रतिशत के बीच भिन्न हैं।
· निजी क्षेत्र में पिछले अध्ययनों में (आर्मस्ट्रांग और आर्मस्ट्रांग और एनसीएईआर):
· आर्मस्ट्रांग और आर्मस्ट्रांग - सकल घरेलू उत्पाद का 13 प्रतिशत;
• एनसीएईआर- 2018 - सकल घरेलू उत्पाद का 8.10 प्रतिशत
इसलिए समग्र डेटा और प्रासंगिक सांख्यिकीय मॉडल के आधार पर सटीक अनुमान विकसित करने की आवश्यकता महसूस की गई।
उठाए गए कदम:
• मार्च 2023 में, सरकार ने सर्वोत्तम प्रथाओं पर विचार-मंथन के लिए अंतर्राष्ट्रीय विशेषज्ञों के साथ एक कार्यशाला का आयोजन किया।
· मार्च 2023 में संबंधित मंत्रालयों के वरिष्ठ अधिकारियों और शिक्षा, उद्योग और थिंक टैंक के विशेषज्ञों सहित सदस्यों के साथ टास्क फोर्स अधिसूचित की गयी।
· टास्क फोर्स की कई बैठकें हुईं.
· सार्वजनिक डोमेन में उपलब्ध द्वितीयक डेटा का उपयोग कर लॉजिस्टिक्स लागत के लिए बेसलाइन अनुमानों को हासिल किया गया (एमओएसपीआई की आपूर्ति उपयोग तालिकाओं का उपयोग करके)। लॉजिस्टिक्स लागत गणना के लिए एक दीर्घकालिक सर्वेक्षण-आधारित रूपरेखा विकसित की गई।
• डेटा को लेकर पाबंदियों (इसकी सीमाओं) के बावजूद (सार्वजनिक डोमेन में उपलब्ध डेटा मुख्य रूप से परिवहन लागत का अनुमानित अनुमान है) इस अनुमान का उपयोग भविष्य में व्यापक प्रवृत्ति विश्लेषण करने के लिए आधार रेखा यानि बेस लाइन के रूप में किया जाएगा। यह दीर्घकालिक सर्वेक्षण-आधारित अध्ययन अलग-अलग स्तर पर मजबूत लॉजिस्टिक्स लागत अनुमानों तक पहुंचने में मदद करेगा ताकि सभी क्षेत्रों/माध्यमों में लक्षित हस्तक्षेप किया जा सके।