Ministry of Finance
Ministry of Finance approves welfare measures for LIC agents and employees
Welfare measures include increase in gratuity limit, eligibility for renewal commission, term insurance cover for LIC agents; and a uniform rate of family pension for LIC employees
18 SEP 2023 2:04PM by PIB Delhi
The Ministry of Finance today approved a series of welfare measures for the benefit of Life Insurance Corporation of India (LIC) agents and employees. The welfare measures are related to the amendments to LIC (Agents) Regulations, 2017, Enhancement of Gratuity Limit, and Uniform Rate of Family Pension among others.
The following welfare measures w.r.t. LIC agents and employees were approved:
• Enhancement of the gratuity limit from Rs 3 lakh to Rs 5 lakh for LIC agents. It will bring substantial improvements to the working condition and benefits of LIC agents.
• Enabling reappointed agents to be eligible for renewal commission, thereby providing them with increased financial stability. Currently, LIC agents are not eligible for renewal commission on any business completed under the old agency.
• The term insurance cover for the agents has been expanded from the existing range of Rs. 3,000-10,000 rupees to Rs. 25,000-1,50,000. This enhancement in term insurance will significantly benefit the families of deceased agents, offering them a more substantial welfare benefit.
• Family pension at a uniform rate of @30% for the welfare of the families of LIC employees.
More than 13 lakhs agents and more than 1 lakh regular employees, who play a pivotal role in the growth of LIC and deepening of insurance penetration in India, will benefit from these welfare measures.

ಹಣಕಾಸು ಸಚಿವಾಲಯ
ಎಲ್ ಐ ಸಿ ಏಜೆಂಟ್ ರ ಮತ್ತು ಉದ್ಯೋಗಿಗಳ ಕಲ್ಯಾಣ ಕ್ರಮಗಳನ್ನು ಅನುಮೋದಿಸಿದ ವಿತ್ತ ಸಚಿವಾಲಯ
ಗ್ರಾಚ್ಯುಟಿ ಮಿತಿ ಹೆಚ್ಚಳ, ನವೀಕರಿಸಿದ ವಿಮೆಯ ಕಮಿಷನ್ ಪಡೆಯಲು ಅರ್ಹತೆ,ಅವಧಿ ವಿಮಾ ರಕ್ಷಣೆ ಮತ್ತು ಎಲ್‌ಐಸಿ ಏಜೆಂಟರು ಮತ್ತು ಉದ್ಯೋಗಿಗಳಿಗೆ ಏಕರೂಪ ಕುಟುಂಬ ಪಿಂಚಣಿ ದರಗಳು ಮುಂತಾದವು ಕಲ್ಯಾಣ ಕ್ರಮಗಳಲ್ಲಿ ಸೇರಿವೆ.
18 SEP 2023 2:04PM by PIB Bengaluru
ಭಾರತೀಯ ಜೀವ ವಿಮಾ ನಿಗಮದ (ಎಲ್‌ಐಸಿ) ಏಜೆಂಟರು ಮತ್ತು ಉದ್ಯೋಗಿಗಳ ಅನುಕೂಲಕ್ಕಾಗಿ ವಿತ್ತ ಸಚಿವಾಲಯವು ಇಂದು ಹಲವಾರು ಕಲ್ಯಾಣ ಕ್ರಮಗಳಿಗೆ ಅನುಮೋದನೆ ನೀಡಿದೆ. ಕಲ್ಯಾಣ ಕ್ರಮಗಳಲ್ಲಿ ಎಲ್ಐಸಿ (ಏಜೆಂಟ್ಸ್) ನಿಯಮಗಳು, 2017 ರ ತಿದ್ದುಪಡಿ, ಗ್ರಾಚ್ಯುಟಿ ಮಿತಿ ಹೆಚ್ಚಳ ಮತ್ತು ಕುಟುಂಬ ಪಿಂಚಣಿಯ ಏಕರೂಪ ದರ ಮುಂತಾದವು ಸೇರಿವೆ.
ಅನುಮೋದಿಸಲಾದ ಎಲ್ಐಸಿ ಏಜೆಂಟ್ ರು ಮತ್ತು ಉದ್ಯೋಗಿಗಳಿಗೆ ಸಂಬಂಧಿಸಿದ ಕಲ್ಯಾಣ ಕ್ರಮಗಳು ಕೆಳಗಿನಂತಿವೆ :
* ಎಲ್‌ಐಸಿ ಏಜೆಂಟ್ ರಿಗೆ ಗ್ರಾಚ್ಯುಟಿ ಮಿತಿಯನ್ನು ರೂ 3 ಲಕ್ಷದಿಂದ ರೂ 5 ಲಕ್ಷಕ್ಕೆ ಹೆಚ್ಚಳ. ಇದು LIC ಏಜೆಂಟರ ಕಾರ್ಯನಿರ್ವಹಣಾ ಸ್ಥಿತಿ ಮತ್ತು ಪ್ರಯೋಜನಗಳಲ್ಲಿ ಗಣನೀಯ ಮತ್ತು ಸ್ಥಿರ ಸುಧಾರಣೆಗಳನ್ನು ತರಲಿದೆ.
* ಮರುನೇಮಕಗೊಂಡ ಏಜೆಂಟರು ನವೀಕರಣಗೊಂಡ ಪಾಲಸಿ ಕಮಿಷನ್ ಗೆ ಅರ್ಹರಾಗುವಂತೆ ಸಕ್ರಿಯಗೊಳಿಸುವುದು, ಇದರಿಂದಾಗಿ ಅವರಿಗೆ ಹೆಚ್ಚಿದ ಆರ್ಥಿಕ ಸ್ಥಿರತೆಯನ್ನು ಒದಗಿಸುವುದು. ಪ್ರಸ್ತುತ, LIC ಏಜೆಂಟರು ಹಳೆಯ ಏಜೆನ್ಸಿಯ ಅಡಿಯಲ್ಲಿ ಪೂರ್ಣಗೊಂಡ ಯಾವುದೇ ವ್ಯವಹಾರದ ನವೀಕರಣದ ಕಮಿಷನ್ ಗೆ ಅರ್ಹರಾಗಿರುವುದಿಲ್ಲ.
* .ಏಜೆಂಟರಿಗಾಗಿ ಇರುವ ಟರ್ಮ್ ಇನ್ಶೂರೆನ್ಸ್ ಕವರ್ ಅನ್ನು ಅಸ್ತಿತ್ವದಲ್ಲಿರುವ 3,000-10,000 ರೂಪಾಯಿಗಳಿಂದ ರೂ. 25,000-1,50,000 ವರೆಗೆ ವಿಸ್ತರಿಸಲಾಗಿದೆ. ಟರ್ಮ್ ಇನ್ಶೂರೆನ್ಸ್ ‌ನಲ್ಲಿನ ಈ ಹೆಚ್ಚಳ ಮೃತ ಏಜೆಂಟರ ಕುಟುಂಬಗಳಿಗೆ ಸ್ಥಿರವಾದ ಕಲ್ಯಾಣ ಪ್ರಯೋಜನವನ್ನು ನೀಡುವುದರ ಜೊತೆಗೆ ಗಣನೀಯವಾಗಿ ಉಪಯುಕ್ತವಾಗಲಿದೆ.
* LIC ಉದ್ಯೋಗಿಗಳ ಕುಟುಂಬಗಳ ಕಲ್ಯಾಣಕ್ಕಾಗಿ @30% ಏಕರೂಪ ದರದಲ್ಲಿ ಕುಟುಂಬ ಪಿಂಚಣಿ.
ಎಲ್‌ಐಸಿಯ ಅಭಿವೃದ್ಧಿಯಲ್ಲಿ ಮತ್ತು ಭಾರತದಲ್ಲಿ ವಿಮೆಯ ಕುರಿತು ಜಾಗೃತಿ ಮೂಡಿಸುವಲ್ಲಿ ಪ್ರಮುಖ ಪಾತ್ರ ವಹಿಸುವ 13 ಲಕ್ಷಕ್ಕೂ ಹೆಚ್ಚು ಏಜೆಂಟರು ಮತ್ತು 1 ಲಕ್ಷಕ್ಕೂ ಹೆಚ್ಚು ಖಾಯಂ ಉದ್ಯೋಗಿಗಳು, ಈ ಕಲ್ಯಾಣ ಕ್ರಮಗಳಿಂದ ಪ್ರಯೋಜನ ಪಡೆಯುತ್ತಾರೆ.