Ministry of Finance
Ministry of Finance approves welfare measures for LIC agents and employees
Welfare measures include increase in gratuity limit, eligibility for renewal commission, term insurance cover for LIC agents; and a uniform rate of family pension for LIC employees
18 SEP 2023 2:04PM by PIB Delhi
The Ministry of Finance today approved a series of welfare measures for the benefit of Life Insurance Corporation of India (LIC) agents and employees. The welfare measures are related to the amendments to LIC (Agents) Regulations, 2017, Enhancement of Gratuity Limit, and Uniform Rate of Family Pension among others.
The following welfare measures w.r.t. LIC agents and employees were approved:
• Enhancement of the gratuity limit from Rs 3 lakh to Rs 5 lakh for LIC agents. It will bring substantial improvements to the working condition and benefits of LIC agents.
• Enabling reappointed agents to be eligible for renewal commission, thereby providing them with increased financial stability. Currently, LIC agents are not eligible for renewal commission on any business completed under the old agency.
• The term insurance cover for the agents has been expanded from the existing range of Rs. 3,000-10,000 rupees to Rs. 25,000-1,50,000. This enhancement in term insurance will significantly benefit the families of deceased agents, offering them a more substantial welfare benefit.
• Family pension at a uniform rate of @30% for the welfare of the families of LIC employees.
More than 13 lakhs agents and more than 1 lakh regular employees, who play a pivotal role in the growth of LIC and deepening of insurance penetration in India, will benefit from these welfare measures.

وزارت خزانہ
وزارت خزانہ نے ایل آئی سی ایجنٹوں اور ملازمین کے لیے فلاحی اقدامات کو منظوری دی
فلاحی اقدامات میں گریجویٹی کی حد میں اضافہ، کمیشن کی تجدید کے لیے اہلیت ، مدتی بیمہ کور اور ایل آئی سی ایجنٹوں اور ملازمین کے لیے فیملی پنشن کی یکساں شرح شامل ہے
18 SEP 2023 2:04PM by PIB Delhi
وزارت خزانہ نے آج لائف انشورنس کارپوریشن آف انڈیا (ایل آئی سی) کے ایجنٹوں اور ملازمین کے فائدے کے لیے کئی فلاحی اقدامات کو منظوری دی۔ فلاح و بہبود سے متعلق یہ اقدامات ایل آئی سی (ایجنٹس) کے ضوابط، 2017 میں ترمیم، گریچوٹی کی حد میں اضافہ اور خاندانی پنشن کی یکساں شرح سے متعلق ہیں۔
درج ذیل فلاحی اقدامات کو ایل آئی سی ایجنٹوں اور ملازمین کے لیے منظور کیا گیا ہے:
• ایل آئی سی ایجنٹوں کے لیے گریچوٹی کی حد کو 3 لاکھ روپے سے بڑھا کر 5 لاکھ روپے کر دیا گیا ہے۔ اس سے ایل آئی سی ایجنٹوں کے کام کرنے کے حالات میں اور فوائد میں خاطر خواہ بہتری آئے گی۔
• دوبارہ تقرر شدہ ایجنٹوں کو تجدید کمیشن کے اہل ہونے کے قابل بنائے جانے سے ، انہیں مالی استحکام میں مزید اضافہ حاصل ہوگا ۔ فی الحال، ایل آئی سی ایجنٹ پرانی ایجنسی کے تحت مکمل ہونے والے کسی بھی کاروبار پر تجدید کمیشن کے اہل نہیں ہیں۔
• ایجنٹوں کے لیے ٹرم انشورنس کور کو موجودہ حد تک 3000 – 10000 روپئے سے بڑھا کر 25000 – 150000 روپئے کر دیاگیا ہے ۔ مدتی بیمہ میں ، اس اضافے سے متوفی ایجنٹوں کے کنبوں کو نمایاں طور پر فائدہ حاصل ہو گا اور انہیں زیادہ خاطر خواہ فلاحی فائدہ پہنچے گا۔
• ایل آئی سی ملازمین کے کنبوں کی فلاح و بہبود کے لیے 30 فی صد کی یکساں شرح پر فیملی پنشن ( خاندانی پنشن ) ۔
13 لاکھ سے زیادہ ، وہ ایجنٹس اور 1 لاکھ سے زیادہ ، وہ مستقل ملازمین، جو ایل آئی سی کے فروغ اور بھارت میں بیمہ کی رسائی کو مستحکم کرنے میں اہم کردار ادا کرتے ہیں، ان فلاحی اقدامات سے مستفید ہوں گے۔