Ministry of Micro,Small & Medium Enterprises
Salient features and Guidelines of PM Vishwakarma Scheme
20 SEP 2023 5:42PM by PIB Delhi
PM Vishwakarma, a Central Sector Scheme, was launched on 17th September, 2023 by the Prime Minister to provide end-to-end support to artisans and craftspeople who work with their hands and tools. The Scheme covers artisans and craftspeople engaged in 18 trades, viz.(i) Carpenter (Suthar/Badhai); (ii) Boat Maker; (iii) Armourer; (iv) Blacksmith (Lohar); (v) Hammer and Tool Kit Maker; (vi) Locksmith; (vii) Goldsmith (Sonar); (viii) Potter (Kumhaar); (ix) Sculptor (Moortikar, stone carver), Stone breaker; (x) Cobbler (Charmkar)/ Shoesmith/Footwear artisan; (xi) Mason (Rajmistri); (xii) Basket/Mat/Broom Maker/Coir Weaver; (xiii) Doll & Toy Maker (Traditional); (xiv) Barber (Naai); (xv) Garland maker (Malakaar); (xvi) Washerman (Dhobi); (xvii) Tailor (Darzi); and (xviii) Fishing Net Maker.
The Scheme envisages provisioning of the following benefits to the artisans and crafts persons:
(i) Recognition: Recognition of artisans and craftspeople through PM Vishwakarma certificate and ID card.
(ii) Skill Upgradation: Basic Training of 5-7 days and Advanced Training of 15 days or more, with a stipend of Rs. 500 per day;
(iii) Toolkit Incentive: A toolkit incentive of upto Rs. 15,000 in the form of e-vouchers at the beginning of Basic Skill Training.
(iv) Credit Support: Collateral free ‘Enterprise Development Loans’ of upto Rs. 3 lakh in two tranches of Rs. 1 lakh and Rs. 2 lakh with tenures of 18 months and 30 months, respectively, at a concessional rate of interest fixed at 5%, with Government of India subvention to the extent of 8%. Beneficiaries who have completed Basic Training will be eligible to avail the first tranche of credit support of upto Rs. 1 lakh. The second loan tranche will be available to beneficiaries who have availed the 1st tranche and maintained a standard loan account and have adopted digital transactions in their business or have undergone Advanced Training.
(v) Incentive for Digital Transaction: An amount of Re. 1 per digital transaction, upto maximum 100 transactions monthly will be credited to the beneficiary’s account for each digital pay-out or receipt.
(vi) Marketing Support: Marketing support will be provided to the artisans and craftspeople in the form of quality certification, branding, onboarding on e-commerce platforms such as GeM, advertising, publicity and other marketing activities to improve linkage to value chain.
In addition to the above-mentioned benefits, the Scheme will onboard the beneficiaries on Udyam Assist Platform as ‘entrepreneurs’ in the formal MSME ecosystem.
Enrolment of beneficiaries shall be done through Common Service Centres with Aadhaar-based biometric authentication on PM Vishwakarma portal. The enrolment of beneficiaries will be followed by a three-step verification which will include (i) Verification at Gram Panchayat/ ULB level, (ii) Vetting and Recommendation by the District Implementation Committee (iii) Approval by the Screening Committee.
For more information, the Guidelines of PM Vishwakarma can be accessed at pmvishwakarma.gov.in. For any queries, artisans and craftspeople may call at 18002677777 or email at pm-vishwakarma@dcmsme.gov.in.

सूक्ष्‍म, लघु एवं मध्‍यम उद्यम मंत्रालय
पीएम विश्वकर्मा योजना की मुख्य विशेषताएं और दिशानिर्देश
20 SEP 2023 5:42PM by PIB Delhi
प्रधानमंत्री ने 17 सितंबर, 2023 को केंद्रीय पीएम विश्वकर्मा योजना शुरू की थी जिसका उद्देश्य अपने हाथों और औजारों की मदद से काम करने वाले कारीगरों और शिल्पकारों को शुरू से अंत तक सहायता प्रदान करना है। इस योजना में 18 व्यवसायों जैसे (i) बढ़ई; (ii) नाव निर्माता; (iii) हथियार निर्माता; (iv) लोहार; (v) हथौड़ा और टूल किट निर्माता; (vi) ताला बनाने वाला; (vii) सोनार; (viii) कुम्हार; (ix) मूर्तिकार (मूर्तिकार, पत्थर तराशने वाला), पत्थर तोड़ने वाला; (x) मोची/जूता कारीगर; (xi) राजमिस्त्री; (xii) टोकरी/चटाई/झाड़ू निर्माता/कॉयर बुनकर; (xiii) गुड़िया और खिलौना निर्माता (पारंपरिक); (xiv) नाई; (xv) माला बनाने वाला; (xvi) धोबी; (xvii) दर्जी; और (xviii) मछली पकड़ने का जाल निर्माण में लगे कारीगरों और शिल्पकारों को शामिल किया गया है।
इस योजना के तहत कारीगरों और शिल्पकारों को निम्नलिखित लाभ प्रदान करने की व्यवस्था की गई है:
(i) पहचान: पीएम विश्वकर्मा प्रमाण पत्र और आईडी कार्ड के माध्यम से कारीगरों और शिल्पकारों की पहचान।
(ii) कौशल उन्नयन: 500 रुपये प्रति दिन के वजीफे के साथ 5-7 दिनों का बुनियादी प्रशिक्षण और 15 दिनों या उससे अधिक का उन्नत प्रशिक्षण।
(iii) टूलकिट प्रोत्साहन: बुनियादी कौशल प्रशिक्षण की शुरुआत में ई-वाउचर के रूप में 15,000 रु. रुपये तक का टूलकिट प्रोत्साहन।
(iv) कर्ज सहायता: बिना कुछ गिरवी रखे 'उद्यम विकास ऋण' के रूप में तीन लाख रुपए तक का ऋण एक लाख और दो लाख रुपए के दो किश्तों में क्रमशः 18 महीने और 30 महीने की अवधि के लिए 5 प्रतिशत निर्धारित रियायती ब्याज दर पर भारत सरकार द्वारा 8 प्रतिशत की सीमा तक छूट के साथ प्रदान किया जाएगा । जिन लाभार्थियों ने बुनियादी प्रशिक्षण पूरा कर लिया है, वे एक लाख रुपये तक की ऋण सहायता की पहली किश्त का लाभ उठाने के पात्र होंगे। दूसरी ऋण किश्त उन लाभार्थियों के लिए उपलब्ध होगी जिन्होंने पहली किश्त का लाभ उठाया है और एक मानक ऋण खाता बनाए रखा है और अपने व्यवसाय में डिजिटल लेनदेन को अपनाया है या उन्नत प्रशिक्षण प्राप्त किया है।
(v) डिजिटल लेनदेन के लिए प्रोत्साहन: प्रत्येक डिजिटल भुगतान या रसीद के लिए प्रति डिजिटल लेनदेन एक रुपये की राशि के हिसाब से अधिकतम 100 लेनदेन मासिक तक लाभार्थी के खाते में जमा किया जाएगा।
(vi) विपणन सहायता: मूल्य श्रृंखला से जुड़ाव में सुधार के लिए कारीगरों और शिल्पकारों को गुणवत्ता प्रमाणन, ब्रांडिंग, जीईएम जैसे ई-कॉमर्स प्लेटफार्मों पर मौजूदगी, विज्ञापन, प्रचार और अन्य विपणन गतिविधियों के रूप में विपणन सहायता प्रदान की जाएगी।
उपर्युक्त लाभों के अलावा, यह योजना लाभार्थियों को औपचारिक एमएसएमई परितंत्र में 'उद्यमियों' के रूप में उदयम असिस्ट प्लेटफॉर्म पर शामिल करेगी।
लाभार्थियों का नामांकन पीएम विश्वकर्मा पोर्टल पर आधार-आधारित बायोमेट्रिक प्रमाणीकरण के साथ सामान्य सेवा केंद्रों के माध्यम से किया जाएगा। लाभार्थियों के नामांकन के बाद तीन-चरणों में सत्यापन किया जाएगा जिसमें (i) ग्राम पंचायत/यूएलबी स्तर पर सत्यापन, (ii) जिला कार्यान्वयन समिति द्वारा जांच और सिफारिश (iii) स्क्रीनिंग समिति द्वारा अनुमोदन शामिल होगा।
अधिक जानकारी के लिए पीएम विश्वकर्मा के दिशानिर्देश pmvishwakarma.gov.in पर देखे जा सकते हैं। योजना के संबंधित किसी भी जानकारी के लिए, कारीगर और शिल्पकार 18002677777 पर कॉल कर सकते हैं या pm-vishwakarma@dcmsme.gov.in पर ईमेल कर सकते हैं।