Ministry of Micro,Small & Medium Enterprises
Salient features and Guidelines of PM Vishwakarma Scheme
20 SEP 2023 5:42PM by PIB Delhi
PM Vishwakarma, a Central Sector Scheme, was launched on 17th September, 2023 by the Prime Minister to provide end-to-end support to artisans and craftspeople who work with their hands and tools. The Scheme covers artisans and craftspeople engaged in 18 trades, viz.(i) Carpenter (Suthar/Badhai); (ii) Boat Maker; (iii) Armourer; (iv) Blacksmith (Lohar); (v) Hammer and Tool Kit Maker; (vi) Locksmith; (vii) Goldsmith (Sonar); (viii) Potter (Kumhaar); (ix) Sculptor (Moortikar, stone carver), Stone breaker; (x) Cobbler (Charmkar)/ Shoesmith/Footwear artisan; (xi) Mason (Rajmistri); (xii) Basket/Mat/Broom Maker/Coir Weaver; (xiii) Doll & Toy Maker (Traditional); (xiv) Barber (Naai); (xv) Garland maker (Malakaar); (xvi) Washerman (Dhobi); (xvii) Tailor (Darzi); and (xviii) Fishing Net Maker.
The Scheme envisages provisioning of the following benefits to the artisans and crafts persons:
(i) Recognition: Recognition of artisans and craftspeople through PM Vishwakarma certificate and ID card.
(ii) Skill Upgradation: Basic Training of 5-7 days and Advanced Training of 15 days or more, with a stipend of Rs. 500 per day;
(iii) Toolkit Incentive: A toolkit incentive of upto Rs. 15,000 in the form of e-vouchers at the beginning of Basic Skill Training.
(iv) Credit Support: Collateral free ‘Enterprise Development Loans’ of upto Rs. 3 lakh in two tranches of Rs. 1 lakh and Rs. 2 lakh with tenures of 18 months and 30 months, respectively, at a concessional rate of interest fixed at 5%, with Government of India subvention to the extent of 8%. Beneficiaries who have completed Basic Training will be eligible to avail the first tranche of credit support of upto Rs. 1 lakh. The second loan tranche will be available to beneficiaries who have availed the 1st tranche and maintained a standard loan account and have adopted digital transactions in their business or have undergone Advanced Training.
(v) Incentive for Digital Transaction: An amount of Re. 1 per digital transaction, upto maximum 100 transactions monthly will be credited to the beneficiary’s account for each digital pay-out or receipt.
(vi) Marketing Support: Marketing support will be provided to the artisans and craftspeople in the form of quality certification, branding, onboarding on e-commerce platforms such as GeM, advertising, publicity and other marketing activities to improve linkage to value chain.
In addition to the above-mentioned benefits, the Scheme will onboard the beneficiaries on Udyam Assist Platform as ‘entrepreneurs’ in the formal MSME ecosystem.
Enrolment of beneficiaries shall be done through Common Service Centres with Aadhaar-based biometric authentication on PM Vishwakarma portal. The enrolment of beneficiaries will be followed by a three-step verification which will include (i) Verification at Gram Panchayat/ ULB level, (ii) Vetting and Recommendation by the District Implementation Committee (iii) Approval by the Screening Committee.
For more information, the Guidelines of PM Vishwakarma can be accessed at pmvishwakarma.gov.in. For any queries, artisans and craftspeople may call at 18002677777 or email at pm-vishwakarma@dcmsme.gov.in.

सुक्ष्म, लघु आणि मध्यम उदयोग मंत्रालय
प्रधान मंत्री विश्वकर्मा योजनेची वैशिष्ट्ये आणि मार्गदर्शक सूचना
20 SEP 2023 8:00PM by PIB Mumbai
नवी दिल्‍ली, 20 सप्‍टेंबर 2023
केंद्र सरकारच्या प्रधान मंत्री विश्वकर्मा योजनेला 17 सप्टेंबर 2023 रोजी पंतप्रधान नरेंद्र मोदी यांच्या हस्ते सुरुवात झाली. पारंपरिक कारागिरांना पाठबळ देण्याच्या उद्देशाने ही योजना सुरू करण्यात आली आहे. देशातील विविध पारंपरिक 18 क्षेत्रांमध्ये कार्यरत कारागिरांना या योजनेचा लाभ घेता येणार आहे. या क्षेत्रांमध्ये सुतारकाम, नौकाबांधणी, चिलखतकार, लोहार, हातोडी व हत्यारे बनवणारे,चाव्या बनवणारे, सोनार, कुंभार, शिल्पकार, चांभार, गवंडी, बुरुडकाम, पारंपरिक खेळणी बनवणारे, न्हावी, पुष्पहार बनवणारे, धोबी, शिंपी, मासेमारीसाठी लागणारे जाळे विणणारे यांचा समावेश आहे.
योजनेमध्ये लाभार्थींसाठी तरतुदी पुढीलप्रमाणे :
1. ओळख: कारागिरांसाठी प्रधान मंत्री विश्वकर्मा प्रमाणपत्र आणि ओळखपत्र
2. कौशल्य वृद्धी: 5-7 दिवसांचे प्राथमिक प्रशिक्षण आणि 15 किंवा त्याहून अधिक दिवसांचे प्रगत स्तराचे प्रशिक्षण प्रतिदिन 500 रुपये मानधनासह
3. साहित्य भत्ता: प्राथमिक प्रशिक्षणाच्या सुरुवातीला साहित्य खरेदीसाठी ई-वॉउचर्सच्या रुपात 15,000 रुपयांपर्यंत भत्ता
4. कर्जाची सुविधा: व्यवसाय विकसित करण्यासाठी तीन लाख रुपयांपर्यंत समर्थक मुक्त कर्ज एक लाख रुपये आणि दोन लाख रुपये अनुक्रमे 18 आणि 30 महिन्यांच्या कालावधीसाठी दोन टप्प्यांत, कर्जावर व्याजाचा सवलतीचा दर 5% निश्चित आणि केंद्र सरकारकडून 8% पर्यंत अनुदान. प्राथमिक प्रशिक्षण पूर्ण केल्यानंतर लाभार्थ्यांना पहिल्या टप्प्यातील एक लाख रुपये कर्ज घेता येईल. त्यानंतर पहिल्या टप्प्यातील लाभ घेतलेल्यांना कर्जासाठी प्रमाणित खाते ठेवणाऱ्या, व्यवसायासाठी डिजिटल व्यवहार आत्मसात करणाऱ्या आणि प्रगत स्तराचे प्रशिक्षण घेतल्यावर दुसऱ्या टप्प्यातील कर्ज घेता येईल.
5. डिजिटल व्यवहारासाठी प्रोत्साहन: प्रत्येक महिन्यात जास्तीत जास्त 100 व्यवहारांवर प्रत्येक डिजिटल पे-आउट किंवा पावतीसाठी लाभार्थीच्या खात्यात प्रति डिजिटल व्यवहार 1 रुपया जमा केला जाईल.
6. विपणन समर्थन: कारागीर आणि हस्तकलाकारांना गुणवत्ता प्रमाणन, ब्रँडिंग, GeM सारख्या ई-वाणिज्य व्यासपीठावर जाहिरात, प्रसिद्धी आणि मूल्य शृंखलाशी संबंध सुधारण्यासाठी इतर विपणन उपक्रमांच्या स्वरूपात विपणन समर्थन प्रदान केले जाईल.
वर नमूद केलेल्या लाभांव्यतिरिक्त, ही योजना औपचारिक सुक्ष्म लघु आणि मध्यम उद्योग MSME) परिसंस्थेत 'नवउद्योजक' म्हणून उद्यम सहाय्य व्यासपीठावर लाभार्थ्यांची नोंदणी करेल.
पीएम विश्वकर्मा पोर्टलवर आधार-आधारित बायोमेट्रिक प्रमाणीकरणासह सामान्य सेवा केंद्रांद्वारे लाभार्थ्यांची नोंदणी केली जाईल. लाभार्थ्यांची नावनोंदणी तीन स्तरीय पडताळणीद्वारे केली जाईल ज्यामध्ये (i) ग्रामपंचायत/ शहरी स्थानिक संस्था (ULB) स्तरावर पडताळणी, (ii) जिल्हा अंमलबजावणी समितीद्वारे तपासणी आणि शिफारस (iii) पडताळणी समितीची मान्यता यांचा समावेश असेल.
अधिक माहितीसाठी, पीएम विश्वकर्मा योजनेची मार्गदर्शक तत्त्वे pmvishwakarma.gov.in या संकेतस्थळावर पाहता येतील. कोणत्याही प्रकारची अडचण सोडवण्यासाठी कारागीर आणि हस्तकलाकार 18002677777 या क्रमांकावर संपर्क साधू शकतात किंवा pm-vishwakarma@dcmsme.gov.in वर ईमेल करू शकतात.