Ministry of Home Affairs
Union Home Minister and Minister of Cooperation, Shri Amit Shah participates in the discussion on Nari Shakti Vandan Adhiniyam in the Lok Sabha today
19 September, 2023 will be written in golden letters in the history of the Indian Parliament as on this day the new Parliament functioned for the first time on the occasion of Ganesh Chaturthi and the long-pending bill providing the right to reservation for women was introduced in the House
I would like to thank Prime Minister Shri Narendra Modi that he has truly honoured the women power which constitutes 50 percent of 140 crores population
Now the women of this country will not only become participants in policies but will also contribute in determining the policies
In the recently held G-20 conference, Prime MinisterShri Modi presented the concept of “Women-led Development” in front of the world and with the passing of this bill, a new era will begin
Women empowerment may be a political agenda for some parties, but for the Government under the leadership of Prime Minister Shri Narendra Modi, women empowerment is an issue of recognition
Under the leadership of Prime Minister Shri Narendra Modi, women's safety, respect and participation have been the breath and soul of the government since 2014
Those people whose roots are connected to India will not make the mistake of calling women weak
Women are more empowered than men and this bill will now ensure women's participation in decision and policy making
Today, we have an opportunity when this House needs to give a message to the world that the entire House is unanimous and united in fulfilling Prime Minister Shri Narendra Modi’s vision of “Women-led Development
As per the current provision, the Modi government has given 33 percent reservation to women in all three categories of members going to be elected to Parliament – General (which includes OBC), Scheduled Caste and Scheduled Tribe
The one-third seats to be reserved will be selected by the Delimitation Commission in a transparent manner, the only objective behind bringing Delimitation Commission is to bring transparency
20 SEP 2023 9:10PM by PIB Delhi
Union Home Minister and Minister of Cooperation, Shri Amit Shah participated in the discussion on Nari Shakti Vandan Adhiniyam in the Lok Sabha today. Participating in the discussion, Shri Amit Shah said that 19 September, 2023 will be written in golden letters in the history of the Indian Parliament because on this day the new Parliament started functioning on the occasion of Ganesh Chaturthi and the long-pending bill providing the right to reservation for women was introduced in the House. He said that he would like to thank Prime Minister Shri Narendra Modi from core of his heart that he has truly honoured the women power, which constitutes 50 percent of 140 crores population. Shri Shah said that with the passing of this constitutional amendment bill, one-third seats in the Lok Sabha and state assemblies will be reserved for women of the country. With the passing of this bill, the long continuing fight of women for their rights will end. He said that Prime MinisterShri Modi presented the concept of “Women-led Development” in front of the world in the recently held G-20 conference and with the passing of this bill, a new era will begin, because now the women of this country will not only become participants in policies but will also contribute in determining the policies.
Shri Amit Shah said that women empowerment may be a political agenda for some parties, but for the Government under the leadership of Prime Minister Shri Narendra Modi, women empowerment is an issue of recognition. He said that in 2014, after 30 years the people of the country decided to form a government with full majority under the leadership of Prime Minister Shri Narendra Modi. Under the leadership of Prime Modi, women's safety, respect and participation have been the breath and soul of the government. Shri Shah said that when Shri Narendra Modi became the Prime Minister of the country in 2014, there were 70 crore people in the country who did not have bank accounts in their homes. Shri Narendra Modi started Jan-DhanYojana and launched a campaign to open bank accounts, as a result of which 52 crore bank accounts were opened, out of which 70 percent bank accounts were opened in the name of women. He said that those people whose roots are connected to India will not make the mistake of calling women weak
Union Home Minister and Minister of Cooperation said that today women empowerment has taken place in the country and the money from all the schemes is going directly into the bank accounts of women. He said that the opposition party ruled this country for more than 5 decades, there were 11 crore families in the country who did not have toilets. Slogans were raised to eliminate poverty, but no arrangements were made for the poor. He said that when there is no toilet in the house, the young daughter, sister and mother suffer the most. Prime Minister Shri Narendra Modi provided 11.72 Crores toilets within the first 5 years, due to which mothers, sisters and daughters were empowered. He said that 10 crore families of the country were forced to live in smoke, but Prime Minister Shri Narendra Modi has empowered women by providing free LPG connections to 10 crore houses. The government led by Prime Minister Shri Narendra Modi provided houses to more than 3 crore women in their names. Shri Shah said that there were 12 crore houses in the country where there was no drinking water, Shri Narendra Modi provided tap water to them. He added that Prime Minister Shri Narendra Modi provided 5 kg free food grains per person per month to 80 crore people of the country. Prime Minister Modi opened 3 crore 18 lakh SukanyaSamriddhi accounts, provided benefits to 3 crore women under MatruVandanYojana and provided approximately 26 weeks of maternity leave. Shri Shah said that today the number of women pilots worldwide is 5 percent whereas in India it is 15 percent, this is called empowerment.
Union Home Minister and Minister of Cooperation Minister said that women are more empowered than men and this bill will now ensure women's participation in decision and policy making. He said that the government led by Prime Minister Shri Narendra Modi has brought this bill to correct the errors in the social system, to increase the participation of women and to respect them. He said that today, we have an opportunity when this House can give a message to the world that the entire House is unanimous and united in fulfilling Prime Minister Shri Narendra Modi’s vision of “Women-led Development”.
Shri Amit Shah said that four attempts have been made by previous governments to bring Women's Reservation Bill. He said that the Women's Reservation Bill was first brought by the government led by Shri H.D. Deve Gowda in 1996, after which it was given to a committee headed by Seema Mukherjee. The committee also gave its report but that bill never reached this House. He said that after this, the Government led by Shri Atal Bihari Vajpayee brought this bill in 1998, but the opposition did not allow it to be introduced in the House. Shri Shah said that the government led by Shri Atal Bihari Vajpayee once again brought the bill but again discussion could not take place. He said the government led by Dr. Manmohan Singh again brought the amendment bill in the Rajya Sabha, where after being passed, this bill could not come in the Lok Sabha.
Union Home Minister requested all the members to come together to unanimously work to amend the Constitution and provide reservation to the women power through this new beginning. He said as per the current provision, the Modi government has given 33 percent reservation to women in all three categories of members going to be elected to Parliament – General (which includes OBC), Scheduled Caste and Scheduled Tribe. He said that provision for women's reservation has been made through Article 330 (A) and Article 332 (A) under this constitutional amendment. Along with this, one-third seats have been reserved for women by giving vertical reservation in all three categories. Shri Shah said that the Delimitation Commission is a legal provision of an important body that determines the election process of our country and it is done by appointment but there are quasi judicial proceedings. He said that it is headed by a retired judge of the Supreme Court and it also has a representative of the Election Commission. Shri Shah said that the one-third seats to be reserved will be selected by the Delimitation Commission. The commission goes to every state and gives open hearings and decides the policy in a transparent manner. He said that the only objective behind bringing Delimitation Commission is to bring transparency. He added that there will be no delay in the formation of this commission, after the elections both census and delimitation will be done and soon the day will come when one-third of the women MPs will sit in this House and decide the future of the country.
Shri Amit Shah said that the Prime Minister of the country, Shri Narendra Modi has done the work of welfare of the backward class wholeheartedly. He said that in his first speech in 2014, Prime Minister Shri Narendra Modi had said that his government is the government of Dalits, Backward Classes, Tribals and women. Today, after providing houses, toilets, electricity, water, medicines, gas cylinders and food grains to 80 crore poor people of the country, Narendra Modi government has brought 33 percent reservation for women. He said that the opposition parties never made an OBC Prime Minister. Union Home Minister requested everyone to rise above party politics and support this bill.

गृह मंत्रालय
केन्द्रीय गृह एवं सहकारिता मंत्री श्री अमित शाह ने लोक सभा में नारी शक्ति वंदन अधिनियम पर हुई चर्चा में हिस्सा लिया
19 सितम्बर 2023 का दिन भारतीय संसद के इतिहास में स्वर्णाक्षरों में लिखा जाएगा, इसी दिन गणेश चतुर्थी के अवसर पर नई संसद में पहली बार कामकाज हुआ और वर्षों से लंबित महिलाओं को आरक्षण का अधिकार देने वाला बिल सदन में पेश हुआ
प्रधानमंत्री श्री नरेन्द्र मोदी जी को हृदय से धन्यवाद देना चाहता हूँ कि उन्होंने 140 करोड़ की आबादी में 50% हिस्से वाली मातृशक्ति को सच्चे अर्थों में सम्मानित करने का काम किया है
अब देश की महिलाएं न केवल नीतियों में भागीदार बनेंगी बल्कि नीतियों के निर्धारण में भी अपना योगदान देंगी
प्रधानमंत्री जी ने हाल ही में हुए जी-20 सम्मेलन में “Women-led Development” की परिकल्पना विश्व के सामने रखी और इस विधेयक के पारित होने के साथ ही नए युग की शुरूआत होगी
कुछ दलों के लिए महिला सशक्तिकरण राजनीतिक एजेंडा हो सकता है लेकिन, प्रधानमंत्री श्री नरेन्द्र मोदी जी के नेतृत्व में केन्द्र सरकार के लिए महिला सशक्तिकरण मान्यता का मुद्दा है
2014 में प्रधानमंत्री का पदभार सम्भालने के दिन से ही महिलाओं की सुरक्षा, सम्मान और सहभागिता मोदी जी नेतृत्व में सरकार की श्वास और प्राण बने हुए हैं
जिनकी जड़ें भारत से जुड़ी हुई हैं, वह महिलाओं को कमजोर कहने की गलती नहीं करेंगे
महिलाएं, पुरुषों से भी अधिक सशक्त हैं और इस विधेयक से अब डिसिज़न और पॉलिसी मेकिंग में महिलाओं की भागीदारी सुनिश्चित होगी
आज ये एक ऐसा मौका है जब इस सदन को पूरे विश्व को एक संदेश देने की ज़रूरत है कि मोदी जी की “Women-led Development” की कल्पना को पूरा करने के लिए पूरा सदन एकमत है
वर्तमान प्रावधान के अनुसार संसद में चुनकर आने वाले सदस्यों की तीनों श्रेणियों – सामान्य (जिसमें ओबीसी शामिल है), अनुसूचित जाति और अनुसूचित जनजाति – में मोदी सरकार ने 33% आरक्षण महिलाओं को दिया है
जिन एक-तिहाई सीटों को रिज़र्व करना है, उन सीटों का चयन डिलिमिटेशन कमीशन पारदर्शी तरीके से करेगा, डिलिमिटेशन कमीशन लाने के पीछे एकमात्र उद्देश्य पारदर्शिता लाना है
20 SEP 2023 8:40PM by PIB Delhi
केन्द्रीय गृह एवं सहकारिता मंत्री श्री अमित शाह ने आज लोक सभा में नारी शक्ति वंदन अधिनियम पर चर्चा में हिस्सा लिया। चर्चा में बोलते हुए श्री अमित शाह ने कहा कि 19 सितम्बर 2023 का दिन भारतीय संसद के इतिहास में स्वर्णाक्षरों में लिखा जाएगा क्योंकि इस दिन गणेश चतुर्थी के अवसर पर नई संसद में पहली बार कामकाज हुआ और वर्षों से लंबित महिलाओं को आरक्षण का अधिकार देने वाला बिल सदन में पेश हुआ। उन्होंने कहा कि वे प्रधानमंत्री श्री नरेन्द्र मोदी जी को हृदय से धन्यवाद देना चाहते हैं कि प्रधानमंत्री जी ने 140 करोड़ की आबादी में 50 प्रतिशत हिस्से वाली मातृशक्ति को सच्चे अर्थों में सम्मानित करने का काम किया है। श्री शाह ने कहा कि इस संविधान संशोधन के पारित होने के साथ ही लोक सभा और राज्यों की विधानसभाओं में एक-तिहाई स्थान देश की महिलाओं के लिए आरक्षित हो जाएगा। इस विधेयक के पास हो जाने के साथ ही महिलाओं की अपने अधिकारों के लिए चली आ रही एक लंबी लड़ाई का अंत हो जाएगा। उन्होंने कहा कि प्रधानमंत्री मोदी जी ने हाल ही में हुए जी-20 सम्मेलन में “Women-led Development” की परिकल्पना विश्व के सामने रखी और इस विधेयक के पारित होने के साथ ही नए युग की शुरूआत होगी, क्योंकि अब इस देश की महिलाएं न केवल नीतियों में भागीदार बनेंगी बल्कि नीतियों के निर्धारण में भी अपना योगदान देंगी।
श्री अमित शाह ने कहा कि कुछ दलों के लिए महिला सशक्तिकरण राजनीतिक ऐजेंडा हो सकता है लेकिन प्रधानमंत्री श्री नरेन्द्र मोदी जी के नेतृत्व में केन्द्र सरकार के लिए महिला सशक्तिकरण मान्यता का मुद्दा है। उन्होंने कहा कि 2014 में देश की महान जनता ने 30 साल बाद प्रधानमंत्री मोदी जी के नेतृत्व में पूर्ण बहुमत की सरकार बनाने का निर्णय लिया। 2014 में प्रधानमंत्री का पदभार सम्भालने के दिन से ही महिलाओं की सुरक्षा, सम्मान और सहभागिता श्री नरेन्द्र मोदी जी नेतृत्व में सरकार की श्वास और प्राण बने हुए हैं। श्री शाह ने कहा कि 2014 में जब मोदी जी देश के प्रधानमंत्री बने, उस वक्त देश के 70 करोड़ लोग ऐसे थे जिनके घरों में बैंक खाता नहीं था। मोदी जी ने जन-धन योजना शुरू की और बैंक खाता खोलने का अभियान चलाया, जिसके परिणामस्वरूप 52 करोड़ बैंक खाते खोले गए जिनमें से 70 प्रतिशत बैंक खाते माताओं के नाम से खोले गए। उन्होंने कहा कि जिनकी जड़ें भारत से जुड़ी हुई हैं, वह महिलाओं को कमजोर कहने की गलती नहीं करेंगे।
केन्द्रीय गृह एवं सहकारिता मंत्री ने कहा कि आज देश में महिला सशक्तिकरण हुआ है और सारी योजनाओं का पैसा सीधे महिलाओं के बैंक खातों में जा रहा है। उन्होंने कहा कि विपक्षी दल ने इस देश में 5 दशकों से अधिक शासन किया, देश में 11 करोड़ परिवार ऐसे थे जिनके पास शौचालय नहीं था। गरीबी हटाओं के नारे दिए गए, लेकिन गरीबों के लिए कोई व्यवस्था नहीं की गई थी। उन्होंने कहा कि जब घर में शौचालय नहीं होता है तो सबसे ज़्यादा तकलीफ युवा पुत्री, बहन और मां को होती है। प्रधानमंत्री श्री नरेन्द्र मोदी जी ने पहले 5 साल के अंदर ही 11 करोड़ 72 लाख बना दिए, जिनसे माताओं, बहनों और बेटियों का सम्मान और सशक्तिकरण हुआ। उन्होंने कहा कि देश के 10 करोड़ परिवार धुएं में जीने को मजबूर थे, लेकिन मोदी जी ने 10 करोड़ घरों में एलपीजी का मुफ्त कनेक्शन देकर महिलाओं का सशक्तिकरण करने का काम किया है। श्री नरेन्द्र मोदी जी की सरकार ने 3 करोड़ से अधिक महिलाओं को उनके नाम से घर देने का काम किया। श्री शाह ने कहा कि देश के 12 करोड़ घर ऐसे थे जहां पीने का पानी नहीं था, मोदी जी ने 12 करोड़ घरों में नल से जल पहुंचाने का काम किया। उन्होंने कहा कि देश के 80 करोड़ लोगों को प्रति व्यक्ति प्रति माह 5 किलो अनाज फ्री देने का काम मोदी जी ने की। प्रधानमंत्री मोदी ने 3 करोड़ 18 लाख सुकन्या समृद्धि खाते खोले, 3 करोड़ महिलाओं को मातृ वंदन योजना के तहत फायदा पहुंचाया और लगभग 26 सप्ताह का मातृत्व अवकाश देने का काम किया। श्री शाह ने कहा कि दुनियाभर में आज महिला पायलट्स की संख्या 5 प्रतिशत है जबकि भारत में यह 15 प्रतिशत है, इसे सशक्तिकरण कहते हैं।
केन्द्रीय गृह एवं सहकारिता मंत्री ने कहा कि महिलाएं, पुरुषों से भी अधिक सशक्त हैं और इस विधेयक से अब डिसिज़न और पॉलिसी मेकिंग में महिलाओं की भागीदारी सुनिश्चित कर दी जाएगी। उन्होंने कहा कि मोदी सरकार ये बिल समाज व्यवस्था की त्रुटि को सुधारने, महिलाओं की प्रतिभागिता बढ़ाने और उनका सम्मान करने के लिए लेकर आई है। उन्होंने कहा कि आज ये एक ऐसा मौका है जब इस सदन को पूरे विश्व को एक संदेश देने की ज़रूरत है कि मोदी जी की “Women-led Development” की कल्पना को पूरा करने के लिए पूरा सदन एकमत है।
श्री अमित शाह ने कहा कि महिला आरक्षण विधेयक लाने के पहले की सरकारों द्वारा चार प्रयास हो चुके हैं। उन्होंने कहा कि महिला आरक्षण विधेयक सबसे पहली बार 1996 में देवेगौड़ा सरकार लेकर आई, इसके बाद इसे सीमा मुखर्जी की अध्यक्षता वाली एक समिति को दे दिया गया और समिति ने अपनी रिपोर्ट भी दे दी लेकिन फिर वो विधेयक कभी इस सदन तक नहीं पहुंचा। उन्होंने कहा कि इसके बाद अटल बिहारी वाजपेयी जी की सरकार 1998 में ये विधेयक लेकर आई, लेकिन विपक्ष ने इसे सदन में पेश ही नहीं करने दिया। श्री शाह ने कहा कि इसके बाद एक बार फिर अटल जी की सरकार बिल लेकर आई लेकिन एक बार फिर इस पर चर्चा नहीं हो सकी। उन्होंने कहा कि इसके बाद फिर डॉ. मनमोहन सिंह जी की सरकार संशोधन विधेयक राज्य सभा में लेकर आई, जहां पारित होने के बाद ये विधेयक लोक सभा में आ ही नहीं सका।
केन्द्रीय गृह मंत्री ने पक्ष-विपक्ष के सभी सदस्यों से अनुरोध किया कि सब एकत्रित होकर इस नई शुरूआत के माध्यम से आज सर्वानुमति से संविधान को संशोधित कर मातृशक्ति को आरक्षण देने का काम करें। उन्होंने कहा कि वर्तमान प्रावधान के अनुसार संसद में चुनकर आने वाले सदस्यों की तीनों श्रेणियों – सामान्य (जिसमें ओबीसी शामिल है), अनुसूचित जाति और अनुसूचित जनजाति – में मोदी सरकार ने 33 प्रतिशत आरक्षण महिलाओं को दे दिया है। उन्होंने कहा कि इस संविधान संशोधन की धारा 330 (ए) और धारा 332 (ए) के माध्यम से महिला आरक्षण का प्रावधान किया गया है। इसके साथ ही तीनों श्रेणियों में वर्टिकल आरक्षण देकर एक-तिहाई सीटों को महिलाओं के लिए आरक्षित किया गया है। श्री शाह ने कहा कि डिलिमिटेशन कमीशन हमारे देश की चुनाव प्रक्रिया को निर्धारित करने वाली एक महत्वपूर्ण इकाई का कानूनी प्रावधान है और वो नियुक्ति से होता है लेकिन क्वासी ज्यूडिशियल प्रोसीडिंग्स होती हैं। उन्होंने कहा कि इसकी अध्यक्षता सुप्रीम कोर्ट के रिटायर्ड जज करते हैं और इसमें चुनाव आयुक्त के एक प्रतिनिधि भी होते हैं। श्री शाह ने कहा कि जिन एक-तिहाई सीटों को रिज़र्व करना है, उन सीटों का चयन डिलिमिटेशन कमीशन करेगा। ये कमीशन हर राज्य में जाकर, ओपन हियरिंग देकर एक पारदर्शी पद्धति से इसके लिए नीति निर्धारण करता है। उन्होंने कहा कि डिलिमिटेशन कमीशन लाने के पीछे एकमात्र उद्देश्य पारदर्शिता लाना है। उन्होंने कहा कि इस कमीशन के गठन से किसी प्रकार की देरी नहीं होगी, चुनाव के बाद जनगणना और डिलिमिटेशन दोनों होंगे और जल्द ही वो दिन आएगा जब इस सदन में एक-तिहाई महिला सांसद बैठकर देश के भाग्य को तय करेंगी।
श्री अमित शाह ने कहा कि मन से पिछड़े वर्ग का कल्याण करने का काम देश के प्रधानमंत्री श्री नरेन्द्र मोदी जी ने किया है। उन्होंने कहा कि 2014 में अपने पहले भाषण में मोदी जी ने कहा था कि उनकी सरकार दलितों, पिछड़ों, आदिवासियों, महिलाओं की सरकार है। आज देश के 80 करोड़ गरीबों को घर, शौचालय बिजली, पानी, दवाई, गैस सिलिंडर और खाने के लिए अनाज देने के बाद आज महिलाओं के लिए 33 प्रतिशत आरक्षण नरेन्द्र मोदी सरकार लेकर आई है। उन्होंने कहा कि विपक्षी दलों ने कभी ओबीसी प्रधानमंत्री नहीं बनाया। गृह मंत्री ने सभी से दलगत राजनीति से ऊपर उठकर इस विधेयक का समर्थन करने का अनुरोध किया।