Ministry of Housing & Urban Affairs
Assam Goes Green
Celebrates Ganesh Puja with pandals crafted from bamboo
22 SEP 2023 5:36PM by PIB Delhi
Ganesh Puja stands as a cherished celebration in India, representing more than just religious devotion. Beyond the spiritual fervor, Ganesh Puja has become a symbol of sustainable festivities, emphasizing the need for eco-friendly practices. To steer away from the environmental impact of plastic in these celebrations, many States are now embracing sustainable solutions. In alignment with this eco-conscious approach, Assam has chosen to celebrate Ganesh Puja with pandals crafted from bamboo, showcasing a commitment to both tradition and environmental responsibility.
During the ongoing Swachhata Pakhwada, the Digboi Municipal Board, in collaboration with the Indian Oil Corporation Limited, orchestrated a remarkable celebration of Plastic Free Ganesh Puja from the 19th to the 21st of September in 2023. This event, held at the enchanting location of Dacca Line, Towards IOC Road, captured the essence of Assamese culture while emphasizing swachhata.In their quest to avoid plastic from the festivities, the organizers opted fora sustainable and native resource, bamboo. At this event, bamboo took center stage in the crafting of idols, the construction of the entrance gate, and the elaborate traditional decorations, such as the iconic Japi headgear and Khorahi baskets. This ingenious use of bamboo not only showcased the versatility of this material but also embodied the spirit of sustainability.
Around 200 people came to the event every day, culminating in a collective participation of 600 individuals over the three-day extravaganza. The main goal of the event was to create a celebration that made people feel good spiritually and also encouraged them to adopt swachhata.
One of the most striking changes was the replacement of plastic garlands with traditional Assamese cloth, known as 'Gamocha.' These vibrant cloth adornments not only added a touch of authenticity but also symbolized a shift towards sustainable clothing. The pandal coverings, too, were transformed with cloth, and natural flowers replaced their plastic counterparts, infusing the venue with an enchanting aroma.
To reinforce the commitment to cleanliness and waste management, segregated dustbins were thoughtfully placed throughout the mandap campus. These bins facilitated the proper disposal of waste and emphasized the importance of responsible waste management. Perhaps one of the most impactful changes was the outright prohibition of single-use plastic by all participants and the event's organizing committee. This bold step underscored the collective determination to create a truly plastic-free celebration.
The celebration of Plastic Free Ganesh Puja in Digboi not only reaffirmed the town's cultural heritage but also set a shining example of responsible event management. It demonstrated that devotion to tradition and devotion to swachhatacould harmoniously coexist. As the event concluded, the joyous faces of the participants and the pristine surroundings left a lasting impression, inspiring communities far and wide to embrace the beauty of sustainable celebrations. Across the nation, the fervour of Swachhata Pakhwada has captivated every citizen and so far over 2 crore citizens have already joined the swachhata movement.

आवासन और शहरी कार्य मंत्रालय
असम हरित आभा की ओर
बांस से बने पंडालों के साथ गणेश पूजा
22 SEP 2023 5:36PM by PIB Delhi
गणेश पूजा भारत में एक मनभावन उत्सव है, जो धार्मिक भक्ति से कहीं अधिक बढ़-चढ़कर है। आध्यात्मिक उत्साह के साथ-साथ गणेश पूजा पर्यावरण-अनुकूल व्यवहारों की आवश्यकता पर बल देते हुए स्थायी उत्सव का प्रतीक बन गई है। इन समारोहों में प्लास्टिक के पर्यावरणीय दुष्प्रभाव से बचने के लिए, कई राज्य अब स्थायी समाधान अपना रहे हैं। इस पर्यावरण-सचेत दृष्टिकोण के अनुरूप, असम ने परंपरा और पर्यावरणीय जिम्मेदारी, दोनों के लिए प्रतिबद्धता दिखाते हुए, बांस से बने पंडालों के साथ गणेश पूजा मनाने का विकल्प चुना।
मौजूदा स्वच्छता पखवाड़े के दौरान, डिगबोई नगर बोर्ड ने, इंडियन ऑयल कॉरपोरेशन लिमिटेड के सहयोग से 19 से 21 सितंबर 2023 तक प्लास्टिक मुक्त गणेश पूजा का एक उल्लेखनीय उत्सव मनाया। यह कार्यक्रम डाक्का लाइन, आईओसी रोड के निकट के मनमोहक स्थान पर आयोजित किया गया। इसमें असमिया संस्कृति के सार को दर्शाया गया। उत्सवों से प्लास्टिक से बचने के क्रम में आयोजकों ने टिकाऊ और देशी संसाधन बांस को चुना। इस आयोजन में, बांस ने मूर्तियों के निर्माण, प्रवेश द्वार के निर्माण और प्रतिष्ठित जापी पगड़ी और खोराही टोकरियाँ जैसी विस्तृत पारंपरिक सजावट में मुख्य भूमिका निभाई। बांस के इस सरल उपयोग ने न केवल इस सामग्री की बहुमुखी प्रतिभा को प्रदर्शित किया, बल्कि निरंतरता की भावना को भी मूर्त रूप दिया।
हर दिन लगभग 200 लोग इस कार्यक्रम में आए, जिससे तीन दिवसीय समारोह में 600 व्यक्तियों की सामूहिक भागीदारी हुई। कार्यक्रम का मुख्य लक्ष्य एक ऐसा उत्सव मनाना था, जो लोगों को आध्यात्मिक रूप से स्फूर्ति का अनुभव कराए तथा उन्हें स्वच्छता अपनाने के लिए प्रोत्साहित भी करे।
सबसे महत्वपूर्ण परिवर्तनों में से एक प्लास्टिक की मालाओं के स्थान पर पारंपरिक असमिया कपड़ा, जिसे 'गमोचा' कहा जाता है, का उपयोग करना था। इन जीवंत कपड़ों में न केवल प्रामाणिकता थी, बल्कि वे बदलाव का भी प्रतीक बने। पंडाल के आवरण को भी कपड़े से बदल दिया गया था, और प्राकृतिक फूलों ने उनके प्लास्टिक विकल्पों की जगह ले ली, जिससे आयोजन स्थल एक मनमोहक सुगंध से भर गया।
स्वच्छता और अपशिष्ट प्रबंधन के लिए प्रतिबद्धता को सुदृढ़ करने के सिलसिले में, पूरे मंडप परिसर में अलग-अलग कूड़ेदान सोच-समझकर रखे गए थे। इन कूड़ेदानों ने कचरे के उचित निपटान की सुविधा प्रदान की और जिम्मेदार अपशिष्ट प्रबंधन के महत्व पर जोर दिया। शायद सबसे प्रभावशाली परिवर्तनों में से एक सभी प्रतिभागियों और कार्यक्रम की आयोजन समिति द्वारा सिंगल यूज़ प्लास्टिक पर पूर्ण प्रतिबंध था। इस साहसिक कदम ने वास्तव में प्लास्टिक-मुक्त उत्सव बनाने के सामूहिक संकल्प को रेखांकित किया।
डिगबोई में प्लास्टिक मुक्त गणेश पूजा के उत्सव ने न केवल शहर की सांस्कृतिक विरासत को बल दिया, बल्कि जिम्मेदार कार्यक्रम प्रबंधन का एक शानदार उदाहरण भी स्थापित किया। इसने साबित किया कि परंपरा और स्वच्छता के प्रति समर्पण एक साथ हो सकते हैं। कार्यक्रम के संपन्न होते ही प्रतिभागियों के खुशी भरे चेहरों और प्राचीन परिवेश ने एक अमिट छाप छोड़ी, जिससे दूर-दूर के समुदायों को स्थायी उत्सवों की सुंदरता को अपनाने के लिए प्रेरणा मिली। पूरे देश में, स्वच्छता पखवाड़े के उत्साह ने हर नागरिक को मंत्रमुग्ध कर दिया है और अब तक दो करोड़ से अधिक नागरिक स्वच्छता आंदोलन में शामिल हो चुके हैं।