Ministry of Science & Technology
India’s NavIC will now be supported by ‘Made in India’ chipsets
29 SEP 2023 6:29PM by PIB Delhi
For the first time the chipsets or microchips which are capable of receiving and processing the signals of the indigenous navigational system NavIC will be designed and manufactured in India by an Indian company.
NavIC is a satellite based navigational system, developed by Indian Space Research Organization (ISRO), which enables users to determine their precise geographic location and track their movements anywhere in India and 1500 kms beyond India’s territorial boundary.
Not all smartphones and navigational gadgets (or navigators) are compatible with NavIC. To use and decode NavIC signals, a navigating gadget should have a NavIC compatible chipset or microchip incorporated inside it. The receivers of NavIC signals such as NavIC compatible smartphones and other navigators, typically incorporate these chipsets or microchips which are designed to decode and process the signals coming from the seven Indian satellites. Currently, they have been using chipsets made by foreign companies such as Qualcomm Technologies of USA and Mediatek Inc. of Taiwan.
Ministry of Science & Technology and Ministry of Electronics & Information Technology, the two ministries of the Government of India, are jointly collaborating with a Hyderabad based firm, - Manjeera Digital Systems Private Limited, to facilitate the designing and commercial production of these chips in India. The company has designed baseband processor chip that uses indigenously developed Universal Multifunctional Accelerator (UMA) processor IP, which has ability to receive, read and process the NavIC signals. These chipsets will soon go into large-scale commercial production.
Manjeera Digital Systems is a fabless semiconductor company with a patented High Performance Computing (HPC) processor called UMA. This home-grown product enables navigation as well as tracking and can be used for both commercial and civilian purposes. In the Department of Science and Technology, Government of India, the initiative is supported by the Technology Development Board.
Prime Minister Shri Narendra Modi’s vision of an Atmanirbhar Bharat has been the guiding force behind such initiatives of indigenously producing state-of-the-art technologies. The initiative is not only a testament of the indigenization of state-of-the-art technologies but also a morale booster for public-private partnerships in the country.
Minister of State for Science and Technology Dr Jitendra Singh, as the visionary leader at the helm of the Department of Science & Technology, is playing a pivotal role in driving the development of this groundbreaking indigenous Chipset technology. His unwavering commitment to self-reliance in space technology and fostering innovations in IT is not only facilitating this remarkable initiative but also underscoring the crucial role of the government support in advancing space technology for the benefit of the society. The minister’s leadership and dedication stands as a testament to the transformative potential of collaboration between the government and the private sector in advancing technological breakthroughs.
NavIC, or the Navigation with Indian Constellation, is a magnificent gem in the crown of India's technological prowess. With celestial grace and precision, NavIC illuminates our skies and will soon guide travelers and explorers with unwavering accuracy. It comprises a constellation of seven satellites orbiting high above, weaving a celestial tapestry of signals that empower navigation, positioning and timing across the vast Indian subcontinent and beyond. NavIC system primarily uses IRNSS (Indian Regional Navigation Satellite System) signals for navigation and positioning. These signals are transmitted by a constellation of satellites in geostationary and geosynchronous orbits. NavIC is like GPS in its functioning and operational principles. The only difference being GPS is owned and operated by United States government while NavIC is owned and operated by India. NavIC covers all of Indian subcontinent and offers a positional accuracy of 5 mtrs compared to 15-20 mtrs of GPS.
NavIC is India's beacon of self-reliance, shining brightly in the world of satellite navigation, and now the indigenously built NavIC enabled chipsets will make it a truly ‘Made in India’ marvel.

विज्ञान एवं प्रौद्योगिकी मंत्रालय
भारत का नाविक (एनएवीआईसी) अब 'भारत में निर्मित (मेड इन इंडिया)' चिपसेट्स द्वारा समर्थित होगा
29 SEP 2023 6:29PM by PIB Delhi
पहली बार स्वदेशी नेविगेशनल प्रणाली नाविक (एनएवीआईसी) के सिग्नल प्राप्त करने और उन्हें संसाधित करने में सक्षम चिपसेट या माइक्रोचिप्स को अब किसी भारतीय कंपनी द्वारा भारत में डिजाइन और निर्मित किया जाएगा।
नाविक (एनएवीआईसी) भारतीय अंतरिक्ष अनुसंधान संगठन (इसरो) द्वारा विकसित एक उपग्रह आधारित नेविगेशनल प्रणाली है, जो उपयोगकर्ताओं को उनकी सटीक भौगोलिक स्थिति निर्धारित करने और भारत में कहीं भी और भारत की क्षेत्रीय सीमा से 1500 किलोमीटर दूर तक उनकी गतिविधियों को ट्रैक करने में सक्षम बनाती है।
चूंकि इस समय सभी स्मार्टफ़ोन और नौवहन उपकरण (नेविगेशनल गैजेट अथवा नेविगेटर) एनएवीआईसी के अनुकूल नहीं हैं और इसके संकेतों का उपयोग और उन्हें पढ़ने (डिकोड करने) के लिए किसी भी नौवहन उपकरण (नेविगेटिंग गैजेट) में एक एनएवीआईसी संगत चिपसेट या माइक्रोचिप शामिल होना चाहिए। एनएवीआईसी संकेतों (सिग्नल) के ग्राही (रिसीवर) जैसे एनएवीआईसी संगत (कम्पेटिबल) स्मार्टफोन और अन्य नेविगेटर, सामान्यतः इन चिपसेट्स या माइक्रोचिप्स को शामिल करते हैं जो सात भारतीय उपग्रहों से आने वाले सिग्नल्स को पढ़ने (डिकोड) और संसाधित (प्रोसेस) करने के लिए डिज़ाइन किए गए हैं। वर्तमान में वे सभी संयुक्त राज्य अमेरिका (यूएसए) की क्वालकॉम टेक्नोलॉजीज और ताइवान की मीडियाटेक इंक जैसी विदेशी कंपनियों द्वारा बनाए गए चिपसेट का उपयोग कर रहे हैं।
भारत सरकार के दो मंत्रालय, विज्ञान और प्रौद्योगिकी मंत्रालय तथा इलेक्ट्रॉनिक्स और सूचना प्रौद्योगिकी मंत्रालय, भारत में इन चिप्स की डिजाइनिंग और व्यावसायिक उत्पादन की सुविधा के लिए हैदराबाद स्थित कम्पनी-मंजीरा डिजिटल सिस्टम्स प्राइवेट लिमिटेड के साथ संयुक्त रूप से सहयोग कर रहे हैं। इस कंपनी ने बेसबैंड प्रोसेसर चिप डिजाइन किया है जो स्वदेशी रूप से विकसित ऐसे यूनिवर्सल मल्टीफंक्शनल एक्सेलेरेटर (यूएमए) प्रोसेसर आईपी का उपयोग करता है, जिसमें नाविक (एनएवीआईसी) संकेत (सिग्नल) प्राप्त करने, उन्हें पढ़ने और संसाधित करने की क्षमता है। ये चिपसेट्स शीघ्र ही बड़े पैमाने पर व्यावसायिक उत्पादन में पंहुच जाएंगे।
मंजीरा डिजिटल सिस्टम्स एक फैबलेस सेमीकंडक्टर कंपनी है जिसके पास पेटेंटयुक्त उच्च प्रदर्शन कंप्यूटिंग (हाई परफॉरमेंस कंप्यूटर- एचपीसी) कर सकने वाला प्रोसेसर है और जिसे यूएमए कहा जाता है। यह घरेलू उत्पाद नौवहन (नेविगेशन) के साथ-साथ ट्रैकिंग को भी सक्षम बनाता है और इसका उपयोग वाणिज्यिक एवं नागरिक दोनों उद्देश्यों के लिए किया जा सकता है। भारत सरकार के विज्ञान और प्रौद्योगिकी विभाग (डीएसटी) इस पहल को प्रौद्योगिकी विकास बोर्ड (टेक्नोलॉजी डेवेलपमेंट बोर्ड-टीडीबी) द्वारा समर्थित किया गया है।
श्री नरेन्‍द्र मोदी की आत्मनिर्भर भारत की परिकल्पना स्वदेशी रूप से उत्पादित अत्याधुनिक प्रौद्योगिकियों की ऐसी पहल के पीछे मार्गदर्शक शक्ति रही है। यह पहल न केवल अत्याधुनिक प्रौद्योगिकियों के स्वदेशीकरण का प्रमाण है, बल्कि देश में सार्वजनिक- निजी भागीदारी (पब्लिक प्राइवेट पार्टनरशिप– पीपीपी) के लिए मनोबल बढ़ाने वाली भी है।
विज्ञान और प्रौद्योगिकी राज्य मंत्री डॉ. जितेंद्र सिंह, विज्ञान और प्रौद्योगिकी विभाग के एक दूरदर्शी नेता के रूप में, इस अभूतपूर्व स्वदेशी चिपसेट्स प्रौद्योगिकी के विकास को आगे बढ़ाने में महत्वपूर्ण भूमिका निभा रहे हैं। अंतरिक्ष प्रौद्योगिकी में आत्मनिर्भरता और सूचना प्रौद्योगिकी (आईटी) में नवाचारों को बढ़ावा देने के प्रति उनकी अटूट प्रतिबद्धता न केवल इस उल्लेखनीय पहल को सुविधाजनक बना रही है, बल्कि समाज के लाभ के लिए अंतरिक्ष प्रौद्योगिकी को आगे बढ़ाने में सरकारी समर्थन की महत्वपूर्ण भूमिका को भी रेखांकित कर रही है। मंत्री महोदय का नेतृत्व और समर्पण तकनीकी प्रगति को आगे बढ़ाने में सरकार और निजी क्षेत्र के बीच सहयोग की परिवर्तनकारी क्षमता के प्रमाण के रूप में खड़ा है।
नाविक अथवा भारतीय अंतरिक्ष के साथ नौवहन (नेविगेशन), भारत की तकनीकी शक्ति के मुकुट में एक शानदार रत्न है। खगोलीय कृपा (सेलेस्टियल ग्रेस) और सटीकता (प्रिसिशन) के साथ एनएवीआईसी हमारे आकाश को जगमगा देता है और शीघ्र ही यात्रियों और खोजकर्ताओं को अटूट सटीकता के साथ मार्गदर्शन देगा। इसमें उच्च कक्षाओं में परिक्रमा करने वाले सात उपग्रहों का एक समूह शामिल है, जो संकेतों की एक ऐसी खगोलीय टेपेस्ट्री का निर्माण करता है जो विशाल भारतीय उपमहाद्वीप और उससे भी आगे नौवहन (नेविगेशन), स्थिति (पोजीशनिंग) और सामयिकता को सशक्त बनाता है। नाविक प्रणाली मुख्य रूप से संचार नेविगेशन और सटीकता (पोजिशनिंग) के लिए भारतीय क्षेत्रीय संचार उपग्रह प्रणाली (इंडियन रीजनल नेविगेशन सैटेलाइट सिस्टम) के संकेतों (सिग्नल्स) का उपयोग करती है। ये सिग्नल भूस्थैतिक (जीओस्टेशनरी) और भूतुल्यकालिक (जीओसिक्रोनिक) कक्षाओं में उपग्रहों के एक समूह द्वारा प्रेषित होते हैं। एनएवीआईसी अपने कामकाज और परिचालन सिद्धांतों में वैश्विक स्थिति निर्धारण व्यवस्था (ग्लोबल पोजीशनिंग सिस्टम) की तरह है एकमात्र अंतर यह है कि जीपीएस का स्वामित्व और संचालन संयुक्त राज्य अमेरिका सरकार के पास है जबकि नाविक (एनएवीआईसी) का स्वामित्व और संचालन भारत के पास है। नाविक पूरे भारतीय उपमहाद्वीप को आच्छादित (कवर) करता है और 15-20 मीटर जीपीएस की तुलना में 5 मीटर की स्थिति सटीकता प्रदान करता है।
इसके साथ ही नाविक भारत की उस आत्मनिर्भरता का प्रतीक भी है, जो उपग्रह संचार (नेविगेशन) की दुनिया में चमक रही है, और अब स्वदेशी रूप से निर्मित एनएवीआईसी सक्षम चिपसेट्स इसे वास्तव में 'भारत में निर्मित (मेड इन इंडिया)' चमत्कार बना देंगे।