Ministry of Housing & Urban Affairs
50 lakh Street Vendors covered under PM SVANidhi Scheme
PM SVANidhi achieves target of covering 50 Lakh Street Vendors
03 OCT 2023 7:05PM by PIB Delhi
The Prime Minister Street Vendor's AtmaNirbhar Nidhi (PM SVANidhi) scheme, an initiative under the aegis of the Ministry of Housing and Urban Affairs (MoHUA), has achieved a momentous milestone by extending its support to more than 50 lakh street vendors across the nation. Street vendors have long played an integral role in the urban informal economy, providing essential goods and services to urban residents. The PM SVANidhi scheme has been instrumental in bringing them into the formal economic fold, presenting fresh avenues for upward mobility.
Prime Minister Shri Narendra Modi's vision to broaden the scheme's reach has prompted concerted efforts towards its expansion. Beginning on July 1, 2023, a campaign was launched by the Ministry of Housing and Urban Affairs (MoHUA), revising the targets to be achieved under the Scheme. Several high level review and monitoring was undertaken during this period, including inter alia, review of Public sector banks by Finance Minister, Zonal State Reviews across the country in different locations Dr. Bhagwat Kishanrao Karad, Minister of State for Financial, as well as State/UT review meetings by Shri Manoj Joshi, Secretary MoHUA and Shri Vivek Joshi, Secretary, DFS.
This collective endeavor resulted in disbursement of a remarkable 65.75 lakh loans, benefiting over 50 lakh street vendors, with a total value exceeding 8600 crore. It is noteworthy that public sector banks have played a pivotal role in achieving this significant milestone through their support of the first-ever micro-credit scheme designed for urban poor socio- economic section. PM SVANidhi is a pioneering initiative by the Government of India aimed at integrating street vendors into the formal economic system and facilitating access to formal channels of credit.
States have wholeheartedly embraced the scheme, with the recent campaign yielding impressive results. Over the past three months, states have successfully onboarded more than 12 lakh new vendors, the highest ever, with many more in the process of enrollment. The Ministry has allocated targets to all states and union territories for the identification of beneficiaries and loan disbursement. States, in turn, have assigned targets to their respective cities, with the aim of achieving them by December 31, 2023. Currently, Madhya Pradesh, Assam, and Gujarat are among the top-performing states, while Ahmedabad, Lucknow, Kanpur, Indore, and Mumbai are the leading cities in the program's implementation. However, all states are actively participating in the scheme to provide tangible benefits to street vendors.
Beyond facilitating micro-credits, the PM SVANidhi scheme empowers street vendors through digital payments. Promoting digital transactions, participating Lending Institutions/Banks, and Digital Payment Aggregators (DPAs) have offered digital onboarding and training. These collaborations have resulted in over 113.2 Crore digital transactions worth ₹1,33,003 Crores, with ₹58.2 Crore in cashback disbursed to beneficiaries.
The scheme's impact extends beyond providing micro-credits; it has also laid the groundwork for creating a safety net of welfare schemes for vendors' families. The "SVANidhi se Samriddhi" initiative, launched on January 4, 2021, aims to connect beneficiaries' families to eight Government of India socio-economic welfare schemes, promoting holistic development. To date, over 51 lakh sanctions under these schemes have been granted for the upliftment of beneficiary street vendors' families.
The accomplishment of financially empowering 50 lakh street vendors marks a promising future for India's informal economy. The Ministry of Housing and Urban Affairs remains steadfast in its commitment to providing financial stability, recognition, and growth opportunities to this crucial segment of the Indian economy.
"The PM SVANidhi Scheme has exceeded our expectations by reaching over 50 lakh beneficiaries in just over three years. This achievement underscores our commitment to empowering street vendors and integrating them into formal financial systems."
Shri Hardeep Singh Puri, Honorable Minister of Housing and Urban Affairs
About PM SVANidhi Scheme:
The PM Street Vendor's AtmaNirbharNidhi (PM SVANidhi) Scheme, launched on June 1, 2020, is a micro credit scheme for urban street vendors that aims to provide collateral-free working capital loans up to ₹50,000. Under the scheme regular repayments are incentivized with a 7% interest subsidy and digital transactions are rewarded with cashback up to ₹1,200 per year. The scheme employs Aadhaar-based e-KYC, utilizes an end-to-end IT platform, and employs SMS-based notifications for application status updates. All lending institutions, including NBFCs/MFIs and DPAs, have partnered with the aim to alleviate urban poverty in India.

आवासन और शहरी कार्य मंत्रालय
पीएम स्वनिधि योजना के अंतर्गत 50 लाख स्ट्रीट वेंडर शामिल
पीएम स्वनिधि ने 50 लाख स्ट्रीट वेंडर्स को कवर करने का लक्ष्य प्राप्त किया
03 OCT 2023 7:05PM by PIB Delhi
आवासन एवं शहरी कार्य मंत्रालय (एमओएचयूए) के तत्वावधान में प्रधानमंत्री स्ट्रीट वेंडर आत्मनिर्भर निधि (पीएम स्वनिधि) योजना एक पहल है, जिसने पूरे देश में 50 लाख से ज्यादा स्ट्रीट वेंडर्स को अपना समर्थन प्रदान कर एक महत्वपूर्ण मील का पत्थर हासिल किया है। स्ट्रीट वेंडरों ने लंबे समय से शहरी अनौपचारिक अर्थव्यवस्था में एक अभिन्न भूमिका निभाई है, जो शहरी लोगों को आवश्यक वस्तुएं और सेवाएं प्रदान करते हैं। पीएम स्वनिधि योजना ने उन्हें औपचारिक आर्थिक अर्थव्यवस्था के दायरे में लाने की दिशा में महत्वपूर्ण भूमिका निभाई है, जो उन्हें ऊपर की दिशा में आगे बढ़ने के लिए नया रास्ता प्रदान कर रहा है।
प्रधानमंत्री श्री नरेन्द्र मोदी का दृष्टिकोण कि इस योजना की पहुंच को व्यापक बनाना है और इस दृष्टिकोण ने इस योजना के विस्तार की दिशा में ठोस प्रयास करने के लिए प्रेरित किया है। आवासन एवं शहरी कार्य मंत्रालय (एमओएचयूए) द्वारा 01 जुलाई, 2023 से एक अभियान शुरू किया गया, जिसमें योजना के अंतर्गत प्राप्त किए जाने वाले लक्ष्यों को संशोधित किया गया। इस अवधि के दौरान कई उच्च स्तरीय समीक्षा और निगरानी की गई, जिसमें अन्य विषयों के साथ-साथ वित्त मंत्री द्वारा सार्वजनिक क्षेत्र के बैंकों की समीक्षा, वित्त राज्य मंत्री डॉ. भागवत किशनराव कराड द्वारा विभिन्न स्थानों पर पूरे देश में क्षेत्रीय राज्य समीक्षाएं और आवासन एवं शहरी कार्य मंत्रालय में सचिव, श्री मनोज जोशी और श्री विवेक जोशी, सचिव, डीएफएस द्वारा राज्यों/केंद्र शासित प्रदेशों की समीक्षा बैठकें शामिल हैं।
इस सामूहिक प्रयास के कारण 65.75 लाख ऋणों का वितरण किया गया, जिससे 50 लाख से ज्यादा स्ट्रीट वेंडर्स लाभान्वित हुए, जिनका कुल मूल्य 8,600 करोड़ रुपये से ज्यादा है। यह उल्लेखनीय है कि सार्वजनिक क्षेत्र के बैंकों ने शहरी गरीब सामाजिक-आर्थिक वर्ग के लिए तैयार की गई पहली माइक्रो-क्रेडिट योजना को अपना समर्थन प्रदान करते हुए इस महत्वपूर्ण मील का पत्थर प्राप्त करने में महत्वपूर्ण भूमिका निभाई है। पीएम स्वनिधि, भारत सरकार की एक अग्रणी पहल है जिसका उद्देश्य स्ट्रीट वेंडर्स को औपचारिक आर्थिक प्रणाली में एकीकृत करना और क्रेडिट के औपचारिक चैनलों तक उनकी पहुंच को सुविधाजनक बनाना है।
इस योजना को राज्यों ने पूरे दिल से स्वीकार किया है और हाल के अभियान से प्रभावशाली परिणाम प्राप्त हुए हैं। पिछले तीन महीनों में, राज्यों ने 12 लाख से ज्यादा नए विक्रेताओं को इसमें सफलतापूर्वक कवर किया है, जो अब तक का सर्वाधिक है, जबकि कई और विक्रेता शामिल होने की प्रक्रिया में हैं। मंत्रालय ने लाभार्थियों की पहचान और ऋण वितरण करने के लिए सभी राज्यों और केंद्र शासित प्रदेशों के लिए लक्ष्य निर्धारित किया है। बदले में, राज्यों ने 31 दिसंबर, 2023 तक केंद्र द्वारा प्रदान किए गए लक्ष्य को प्राप्त करने के लिए अपने संबंधित शहरों को लक्ष्य सौंपा है। वर्तमान में, मध्य प्रदेश, असम और गुजरात शीर्ष प्रदर्शन करने वाले राज्य हैं, जबकि अहमदाबाद, लखनऊ, कानपुर, इंदौर और मुंबई इसके कार्यान्वयन में अग्रणी शहर हैं। हालांकि, सभी राज्य स्ट्रीट वेंडर्स को वास्तविक लाभ प्रदान करने के लिए इस योजना में सक्रिय रूप से हिस्सा ले रहे हैं।
माइक्रो-क्रेडिट की सुविधा से परे, पीएम स्वनिधि योजना डिजिटल भुगतान के माध्यम से स्ट्रीट वेंडर्स को सशक्त बनाती है। डिजिटल लेन-देन को बढ़ावा देने, भागीदार ऋण प्रदाता संस्थान/बैंक और डिजिटल भुगतान एग्रीगेटर्स (डीपीए) ने डिजिटल ऑनबोर्डिंग और प्रशिक्षण की पेशकश की है। इन सहयोगों के परिणामस्वरूप 1,33,003 करोड़ रुपये के 113.2 करोड़ से ज्यादा डिजिटल लेनदेन हुए हैं, जिसमें लाभार्थियों को 58.2 करोड़ रुपये का कैशबैक प्राप्त हुआ है।
योजना का प्रभाव माइक्रो-क्रेडिट प्रदान करने से परे है; इसने विक्रेताओं के परिवारों के लिए कल्याणकारी योजनाओं का सुरक्षा जाल तैयार के लिए मजबूत आधार भी तैयार किया है। 04 जनवरी, 2021 को शुरू की गई "स्वनिधि से समृद्धि" पहल का उद्देश्य लाभार्थियों के परिवारों को भारत सरकार की आठ सामाजिक-आर्थिक कल्याण योजनाओं से जोड़ना है, जिससे उनके समग्र विकास को बढ़ावा मिल सके। आज तक, लाभार्थी स्ट्रीट वेंडर्स परिवारों के उत्थान के लिए इन योजनाओं के अंतर्गत 51 लाख से ज्यादा स्वीकृतियां प्रदान की गई हैं।
50 लाख स्ट्रीट वेंडर्स को आर्थिक रूप से सशक्त बनाने की उपलब्धि भारत की अनौपचारिक अर्थव्यवस्था के लिए एक आशाजनक भविष्य का प्रतीक है। आवासन एवं शहरी कार्य मंत्रालय, देश की अर्थव्यवस्था के इस महत्वपूर्ण खंड को वित्तीय स्थिरता, मान्यता और विकास के अवसर प्रदान करने की अपनी प्रतिबद्धता में दृढ़ संकल्पित है।
पीएम स्वनिधि योजना ने केवल तीन वर्षों में 50 लाख से ज्यादा लाभार्थियों को कवर प्रदान कर हमारी उम्मीदों से आगे निकल गया है। यह उपलब्धि स्ट्रीट वेंडर्स को सशक्त बनाने और उन्हें औपचारिक वित्तीय प्रणालियों में एकीकृत करने की हमारी प्रतिबद्धता को रेखांकित करती है। श्री हरदीप सिंह पुरी, माननीय आवासन और शहरी कार्य मंत्री
पीएम स्वनिधि योजना के बारे में:
प्रधानमंत्री स्ट्रीट वेंडर आत्मनिर्भर निधि (पीएम स्वनिधि) योजना, शहरी स्ट्रीट वेंडरों के लिए एक सूक्ष्म ऋण योजना है जिसकी शुरुआत 01 जून, 2020 को हुई थी और इसका उद्देश्य 50,000 रुपये तक बिना किसी गारंटी के कार्यशील पूंजी ऋण की सुविधा प्रदान करना है। इस योजना के अंतर्गत, नियमित पुनर्भुगतान को 7 प्रतिशत ब्याज सब्सिडी के साथ प्रोत्साहित किया जाता है और डिजिटल लेनदेन को प्रति वर्ष 1,200 रुपये तक के कैशबैक के साथ पुरस्कृत किया जाता है। यह योजना आधार-आधारित ई-केवाईसी का उपयोग करती है, एक एंड-टू-एंड आईटी प्लेटफॉर्म का उपयोग करती है और आवेदन की स्थिति के बार में अपडेट प्रदान करने के लिए एसएमएस-आधारित सूचनाएं देती है। भारत में एनबीएफसी/एमएफआई और डीपीए सहित सभी ऋणदाता संस्थानों ने देश की शहरी गरीबी में कमी लाने के उद्देश्य से इसमें अपनी भागीदारी की है।