Ministry of Information & Broadcasting
CBC Advertisement Rates for Private FM Radios Revised by Ministry of I&B After 7 years
Base rate increased by 43 percent, City Wise Rate for Stations also to significantly increase depending on listenership
09 OCT 2023 6:25PM by PIB Delhi
The rising popularity of private FM channels in the country numbering over 380 in several Indian languages and in most States of the country has been an important platform for the Central Government to inform people about the policies and programmes of the Government to help citizens avail of the various schemes and welfare programmes. In this context, the Ministry of Information & Broadcasting has approved new rates for advertisements to be issued on private FM radio stations for the Government policies and programmes based on the recommendations of the Rate Structure Committee set up by it. This marks a significant milestone in the ongoing efforts of the Ministry to ensure a fair and sustainable pricing framework for private FM radio stations.
The new rates approved by the Ministry in the month of September,2023 includes a 43 per cent increase in the base rate taking into account the rising costs dynamics for the period of December 2015 to March 2023. With this increase, the Gross Base rate for FM radio advertisement will increase from 52 to 74 rupees per ten seconds. This adjustment is intended to maintain parity with current market rates. The increase in Gross base Rate will also be beneficial for more than 400 Community Radio Stations that are currently operational in the country.
Further building on the base rate, the Ministry has also decided to continue with the existing pricing formula for calculating City Wise rates. The pricing formula takes into various factors like city population and listenership data from the India Readership Survey (IRS) of 2019. Based on this formula along with the enhanced base rate almost all Private FM Radio Stations will benefit from the new recommended rates at varying percentages depending largely on their listenership giving value for both FM stations and the clients of CBC. Based on this formula the rates for 106 stations will increase by 100%, a 50 to 100% increase for 81 stations, and a less than 50% increase for 65 stations for which listenership data is available.
The Rate Structure Committee for Private FM Radio Stations was set up by the Ministry last year to evaluate and recommend new rates which were last revised in 2015. The Committee submitted its recommendations after holdings several rounds of meetings with industry experts and stakeholders in addition to taking inputs from bodies like Association of Radio Operators of India.

सूचना और प्रसारण मंत्रालय
निजी एफएम रेडियो के लिए सीबीसी विज्ञापन दरें 7 साल बाद सूचना एवं प्रसारण मंत्रालय द्वारा संशोधित की गईं
बेस रेट में 43 प्रतिशत की वृद्धि, एफएम रेडियो स्टेशनों के लिए शहरवार रेट में भी श्रोताओं की कुल संख्या के आधार पर उल्लेखनीय वृद्धि होगी
09 OCT 2023 6:25PM by PIB Delhi
देश भर में निजी एफएम चैनलों, जिनकी संख्या कई भारतीय भाषाओं में 380 से भी अधिक है और जिनकी मौजूदगी देश के अधिकतर राज्यों में है, की बढ़ती लोकप्रियता केंद्र सरकार द्वारा लोगों को सरकार की विभिन्न नीतियों और कार्यक्रमों के बारे में सूचित करने का एक महत्वपूर्ण प्लेटफॉर्म रही है, ताकि देश के नागरिकों को विभिन्न योजनाओं और कल्याणकारी कार्यक्रमों से लाभ उठाने में काफी मदद मिल सके। इस संदर्भ में सूचना एवं प्रसारण मंत्रालय ने सरकारी नीतियों और कार्यक्रमों के लिए निजी एफएम रेडियो स्टेशनों पर जारी किए जाने वाले विज्ञापनों की नई दरों को मंजूरी दे दी है, जो इसके द्वारा गठित दर संरचना समिति की सिफारिशों पर आधारित हैं। यह निजी एफएम रेडियो स्टेशनों के लिए एक निष्पक्ष और सतत मूल्य निर्धारण ढांचा सुनिश्चित करने के लिए मंत्रालय द्वारा किए जा रहे प्रयासों के तहत एक महत्वपूर्ण मील का पत्थर या उपलब्धि है।
सितंबर, 2023 में मंत्रालय द्वारा अनुमोदित नई दरों में दिसंबर 2015 से लेकर मार्च 2023 तक की अवधि के लिए बढ़ी हुई लागत को ध्यान में रखते हुए बेस रेट में की गई 43 प्रतिशत की वृद्धि भी शामिल है। इस बढ़ोतरी के साथ ही एफएम रेडियो विज्ञापन के लिए सकल बेस रेट 52 रुपये से बढ़कर 74 रुपये प्रति दस सेकेंड हो जाएगा। इस समायोजन का उद्देश्य वर्तमान बाजार दरों के साथ समानता बनाए रखना है। सकल बेस रेट में वृद्धि से देश भर में मौजूदा समय में चालू या कार्यरत 400 से भी अधिक सामुदायिक रेडियो स्टेशन भी लाभान्वित होंगे।
बेस रेट को बढ़ाने के साथ-साथ मंत्रालय ने शहरवार दरों की गणना के लिए मौजूदा मूल्य निर्धारण फॉर्मूले को जारी रखने का भी निर्णय लिया है। मूल्य निर्धारण फॉर्मूले में शहर की आबादी और श्रोताओं की कुल संख्‍या से जुड़े डेटा जैसे विभिन्न कारकों को ध्यान में रखा गया है जो वर्ष 2019 के इंडिया रीडरशिप सर्वे (आईआरएस) से लिया गया है। इस फॉर्मूले के आधार पर बढ़े हुए बेस रेट से लगभग सभी निजी एफएम रेडियो स्टेशन नई अनुशंसित दरों से लाभान्वित होंगे जो काफी हद तक उनके श्रोताओं की कुल संख्या पर निर्भर करेंगी और जो एफएम स्टेशनों और सीबीसी के ग्राहकों दोनों के लिए ही उचित मूल्य प्रदान करेंगी। इस फॉर्मूले के आधार पर 106 स्टेशनों के लिए दरों में 100 प्रतिशत की वृद्धि होगी, 81 स्टेशनों के लिए दरों में 50 से लेकर 100 प्रतिशत तक की वृद्धि होगी, और 65 स्टेशनों के लिए दरों में 50 प्रतिशत से कम वृद्धि होगी, जिनके लिए श्रोताओं की कुल संख्या उपलब्ध है।
निजी एफएम रेडियो स्टेशनों के लिए दर संरचना समिति का गठन पिछले साल मंत्रालय द्वारा नई दरों का आकलन और सिफारिश करने के लिए किया गया था, जिन्हें आखिरी बार वर्ष 2015 में संशोधित किया गया था। इस समिति ने एसोसिएशन ऑफ रेडियो ऑपरेटर्स ऑफ इंडिया जैसी संस्थाओं से इस बारे में आवश्यक जानकारियां प्राप्त करने के अलावा उद्योग विशेषज्ञों और हितधारकों के साथ कई दौर की बैठकें करने के बाद ही अपनी सिफारिशें पेश कीं।