Ministry of Statistics & Programme Implementation
Periodic Labour Force Survey (PLFS) Annual Report 2022-2023 Released
Increasing Trend in Labour Force Participation Rate and Worker Population Ratio
Constant Decrease in Unemployment Rate
09 OCT 2023 9:29PM by PIB Delhi
Considering the importance of availability of labour force data at more frequent time intervals, National Sample Survey Office (NSSO) launched Periodic Labour Force Survey (PLFS) in April 2017.
The objective of PLFS is primarily twofold:
1. to estimate the key employment and unemployment indicators (viz. Worker Population Ratio, Labour Force Participation Rate, Unemployment Rate) in the short time interval of three months for the urban areas only in the ‘Current Weekly Status’ (CWS).
2. to estimate employment and unemployment indicators in both ‘Usual Status’ (ps+ss) and CWS in both rural and urban areas annually.
Five Annual Reports covering both rural and urban areas giving estimates of all important parameters of employment and unemployment in both usual status (ps+ss) and current weekly status (CWS) have been released. These five Annual Reports are brought out on the basis of data collected in PLFS during July 2017- June 2018, July 2018-June 2019, July 2019-June 2020, July 2020 - June 2021 and July 2021-June 2022.
Now the sixth Annual Report is being brought out by NSSO on the basis of Periodic Labour Force Survey conducted during July 2022-June 2023.
PLFS fieldwork during July 2022 – June 2023
The field work for collection of information in respect of the samples, allotted for the period July 2022 – June 2023, was completed timely for the first visit as well as revisit samples, except for 51 first visit and 68 revisit FSUs for the State of Manipur, allotted in the last quarter i.e., April-June 2023, which were treated as casualties, due to disturbed field situation and unavailability of internet services.
Canvassing of revisit schedules is undertaken mostly in telephonic mode since June 2020 when field work was resumed after the suspension due to Covid-19 pandemic.
Sample Design of PLFS
1. A rotational panel sampling design has been used in urban areas. In this rotational panel scheme, each, selected household in urban areas is visited four times, in the beginning with ‘First Visit Schedule’ and thrice periodically later with a ‘Revisit Schedule’. In urban area, samples for a panel within each stratum were drawn in the form of two independent sub-samples. The scheme of rotation ensures that 75% of the first-stage sampling units (FSUs) are matched between two consecutive visits. There was no revisit in the rural samples. For rural areas, samples for a stratum/sub-stratum were drawn randomly in the form of two independent sub-samples. For rural areas, in each quarter of the survey period, 25% FSUs of annual allocation were covered.
Sampling method
1. Sample Size for First Visit during July 2022- June 2023 in rural and urban areas for the Annual Report: Out of the total number of 12,800 FSUs (7,024 villages and 5,776 UFS blocks) allotted for the survey at the all-India level during July 2022 - June 2023, a total of 12,714 FSUs (6,982 villages and 5,732 urban blocks) were surveyed for canvassing the PLFS schedule (Schedule 10.4). The number of households surveyed was 1,01,655 (55,844 in rural areas and 45,811 in urban areas) and number of persons surveyed was 4,19,512 (2,43,971 in rural areas and 1,75,541 in urban areas). Among the persons surveyed, total number of persons of age 15 years and above was 3,20,260 (1,81,049 in rural areas and 1,39,211 in urban areas).
2. Conceptual Framework of Key Employment and Unemployment Indicators: The Periodic Labour Force Survey (PLFS) gives estimates of Key employment and unemployment Indicators like, the Labour Force Participation Rates (LFPR), Worker Population Ratio (WPR), Unemployment Rate (UR), etc. These indicators, and the ‘Usual Status’ and ‘Current Weekly Status’ are defined as follows:
3. Labour Force Participation Rate (LFPR): LFPR is defined as the percentage of persons in labour force (i.e. working or seeking or available for work)in the population.
1. Worker Population Ratio (WPR): WPR is defined as the percentage of employed persons in the population.
2. Unemployment Rate (UR): UR is defined as the percentage of persons unemployed among the persons in the labour force.
3. Activity Status- Usual Status: The activity status of a person is determined on the basis of the activities pursued by the person during the specified reference period. When the activity status is determined on the basis of the reference period of last 365 days preceding the date of survey, it is known as the usual activity status of the person.
4. Activity Status- Current Weekly Status (CWS): The activity status determined on the basis of a reference period of last 7 days preceding the date of survey is known as the current weekly status (CWS) of the person.
The Annual Report on PLFS 2022-23 is available at the website of the Ministry(https://mospi.gov.in). The key results are given in the statements annexed.
Key Findings of PLFS, Annual Report 2022- 2023
1. Estimates of key labour market indicators in usual status (ps+ss)
2. Increasing Trend in Labour Force Participation Rate (LFPR) for persons of age 15 years and above
In rural areas, LFPR increased from 50.7% in 2017-18 to 60.8% in 2022-23 while for urban areas it increased from 47.6% to 50.4%. LFPR for male in India increased from 75.8% in 2017-18 to 78.5% in 2022-23 and corresponding increase in LFPR for female was from 23.3% to 37.0%.
Table 1: Labour Force Participation Rate (LFPR) in usual status (ps+ss) for persons of age 15 years and above
all-India
Survey period
Rural
Urban
Rural+Urban
male
female
person
male
female
person
male
female
person
(1)
(2)
(3)
(4)
(5)
(6)
(7)
(8)
(9)
(10)
2022-23
80.2
41.5
60.8
74.5
25.4
50.4
78.5
37.0
57.9
2021-22
78.2
36.6
57.5
74.7
23.8
49.7
77.2
32.8
55.2
2020-21
78.1
36.5
57.4
74.6
23.2
49.1
77.0
32.5
54.9
2019-20
77.9
33.0
55.5
74.6
23.3
49.3
76.8
30.0
53.5
2018-19
76.4
26.4
51.5
73.7
20.4
47.5
75.5
24.5
50.2
2017-18
76.4
24.6
50.7
74.5
20.4
47.6
75.8
23.3
49.8
Note: (ps+ss) determined considering both principal activity status and subsidiary economic activity status
2022-23 refers to the period July 2022 – June 2023 and likewise for 2021-22, 2020-21, 2019-20, 2018-19 and 2017-18
1. Increasing Trend in Worker Population Ratio (WPR) for persons of age 15 years and above
In rural areas, WPR increased from 48.1% in 2017-18 to 59.4% in 2022-23 while for urban areas it increased from 43.9% to 47.7%. WPR for male in India increased from 71.2% in 2017-18 to 76.0% in 2022-23 and corresponding increase in WPR for female was from 22.0% to 35.9%.
Table 2: Worker Population Ratio (WPR) in usual status (ps+ss) for persons of age 15 years and above
all-India
Indicator
Rural
Urban
Rural+Urban
male
female
person
male
female
person
male
female
person
(1)
(2)
(3)
(4)
(5)
(6)
(7)
(8)
(9)
(10)
2022-23
78.0
40.7
59.4
71.0
23.5
47.7
76.0
35.9
56.0
2021-22
75.3
35.8
55.6
70.4
21.9
46.6
73.8
31.7
52.9
2020-21
75.1
35.8
55.5
70.0
21.2
45.8
73.5
31.4
52.6
2019-20
74.4
32.2
53.3
69.9
21.3
45.8
73.0
28.7
50.9
2018-19
72.2
25.5
48.9
68.6
18.4
43.9
71.0
23.3
47.3
2017-18
72.0
23.7
48.1
69.3
18.2
43.9
71.2
22.0
46.8
Note: (ps+ss) determined considering both principal activity status and subsidiary economic activity status
1. 2022-23 refers to the period July 2022 – June 2023 and likewise for 2021-22, 2020-21, 2019-20, 2018-19 and 2017-18
1. Decreasing Trend in Unemployment Rate (UR) for persons of age 15 years and above
In rural areas, UR decreased from 5.3% in 2017-18 to 2.4% in 2022-23 while for urban areas it decreased from 7.7% to 5.4%. UR for male in India decreased from 6.1% in 2017-18 to 3.3% in 2022-23 and corresponding decrease in UR for female was from 5.6% to 2.9%.
Table 3: Unemployment Rate (UR) in usual status (ps+ss) for persons of age 15 years and above
all-India
Indicator
Rural
Urban
Rural+Urban
male
female
person
male
female
person
male
female
person
(1)
(2)
(3)
(4)
(5)
(6)
(7)
(8)
(9)
(10)
2022-23
2.7
1.8
2.4
4.7
7.5
5.4
3.3
2.9
3.2
2021-22
3.8
2.1
3.2
5.8
7.9
6.3
4.4
3.3
4.1
2020-21
3.8
2.1
3.3
6.1
8.6
6.7
4.5
3.5
4.2
2019-20
4.5
2.6
3.9
6.4
8.9
6.9
5.0
4.2
4.8
2018-19
5.5
3.5
5.0
7.0
9.8
7.6
6.0
5.1
5.8
2017-18
5.7
3.8
5.3
6.9
10.8
7.7
6.1
5.6
6.0
Note: (ps+ss) determined considering both principal activity status and subsidiary economic activity status
2022-23 refers to the period July 2022 – June 2023 and likewise for 2021-22, 2020-21, 2019-20, 2018-19 and 2017-18
Principal activity status (ps) - The activity status on which a person spent relatively long time (major time criterion) during 365 days preceding the date of survey, was considered the usual principal activity status of the person.
Subsidiary economic activity status (ss)- The activity status in which a person in addition to his/her usual principal status, performs some economic activity for 30 days or more for the reference period of 365 days preceding the date of survey, was considered the subsidiary economic activity status of the person.
1. Estimates of key labour market indicators in Current Weekly Status (CWS)
1. Increasing Trend in Labour Force Participation Rate (LFPR) for persons of age 15 years and above
In rural areas, LFPR increased from 48.9% in 2017-18 to 56.7% in 2022-23 while for urban areas it increased from 47.1% to 49.4%. LFPR for male in India increased from 75.1% in 2017-18 to 77.4% in 2022-23 and corresponding increase in LFPR for female was from 21.1% to 31.6%.
Table 4: Labour Force Participation Rate (LFPR) in current weekly status (CWS) for persons of age 15 years and above
all-India
Survey period
Rural
Urban
Rural+Urban
male
female
person
male
female
person
male
female
person
(1)
(2)
(3)
(4)
(5)
(6)
(7)
(8)
(9)
(10)
2022-23
78.8
34.6
56.7
73.9
24.0
49.4
77.4
31.6
54.6
2021-22
76.7
29.2
53.0
74.2
22.1
48.6
75.9
27.2
51.7
2020-21
76.7
30.0
53.4
73.8
21.7
48.0
75.8
27.5
51.8
2019-20
76.7
28.3
52.5
73.8
22.1
48.2
75.8
26.3
51.2
2018-19
75.5
22.5
49.1
73.7
19.7
47.1
74.9
21.6
48.5
2017-18
75.6
21.7
48.9
74.1
19.6
47.1
75.1
21.1
48.4
Note: CWS: activity status determined on the basis of a reference period of last 7 days preceding the date of survey
2022-23 refers to the period July 2022 – June 2023 and likewise for 2021-22, 2020-21, 2019-20, 2018-19 and 2017-18
1. Increasing Trend in Worker Population Ratio (WPR) for persons of age 15 years and above
In rural areas, WPR increased from 44.8% in 2017-18 to 54.2% in 2022-23 while for urban areas it increased from 42.6% to 46.0%. WPR for male in India increased from 68.6% in 2017-18 to 73.5% in 2022-23 and corresponding increase in WPR for female was from 19.2% to 30.0%.
Table 5: Worker Population Ratio (WPR) in current weekly status (CWS) for persons of age 15 years and above
all-India
Indicator
Rural
Urban
Rural+Urban
male
female
person
male
female
person
male
female
person
(1)
(2)
(3)
(4)
(5)
(6)
(7)
(8)
(9)
(10)
2022-23
75.2
33.2
54.2
69.3
21.8
46.0
73.5
30.0
51.8
2021-22
71.7
27.9
49.9
68.4
19.9
44.6
70.7
25.6
48.3
2020-21
71.2
28.6
50.0
66.8
19.0
43.1
69.9
25.7
47.9
2019-20
70.1
26.7
48.4
66.0
19.4
43.0
68.8
24.4
46.7
2018-19
69.0
20.9
45.0
67.2
17.4
42.7
68.4
19.8
44.3
2017-18
69.1
20.1
44.8
67.7
17.1
42.6
68.6
19.2
44.1
Note: CWS: activity status determined on the basis of a reference period of last 7 days preceding the date of survey
1. 2022-23 refers to the period July 2022 – June 2023 and likewise for 2021-22, 2020-21, 2019-20, 2018-19 and 2017-18
1. Decreasing Trend in Unemployment Rate (UR) for persons of age 15 years and above
In rural areas, UR decreased from 8.4% in 2017-18 to 4.4% in 2022-23 while for urban areas it decreased 9.5% to 7.0%. UR for male in India decreased from 8.7% in 2017-18 to 5.1% in 2022-23 and corresponding decrease in UR for female was from 9.0% to 5.1%.
Table 6: Unemployment Rate (UR) in current weekly status (CWS) for persons of age 15 years and above
all-India
Indicator
Rural
Urban
Rural+Urban
male
female
person
male
female
person
male
female
person
(1)
(2)
(3)
(4)
(5)
(6)
(7)
(8)
(9)
(10)
2022-23
4.6
4.0
4.4
6.3
9.1
7.0
5.1
5.1
5.1
2021-22
6.5
4.5
6.0
7.8
9.9
8.3
6.9
5.8
6.6
2020-21
7.1
4.8
6.5
9.4
12.2
10.1
7.8
6.6
7.5
2019-20
8.7
5.5
7.8
10.5
12.4
11.0
9.3
7.3
8.8
2018-19
8.6
7.3
8.3
8.8
12.1
9.5
8.7
8.7
8.7
2017-18
8.7
7.5
8.4
8.7
12.7
9.5
8.7
9.0
8.7
Note: CWS: activity status determined on the basis of a reference period of last 7 days preceding the date of survey
2022-23 refers to the period July 2022 – June 2023 and likewise for 2021-22, 2020-21, 2019-20, 2018-19 and 2017-18
Note: Detailed Results are available at the website of theMinistry (www.mospi.gov.in.)

सांख्यिकी एवं कार्यक्रम कार्यान्‍वयन मंत्रालय
आवधिक श्रम बल सर्वेक्षण (पीएलएफएस) वार्षिक रिपोर्ट 2022-2023 जारी की गई
श्रम बल भागीदारी दर और श्रमिक जनसंख्या अनुपात में बढ़ोतरी देखी गई
बेरोजगारी दर में लगातार कमी
09 OCT 2023 9:29PM by PIB Delhi
अपेक्षाकृत अधिक नियमित समय अंतराल पर श्रम बल के आंकड़ों की उपलब्धता की अहमियत को ध्‍यान में रखते हुए राष्ट्रीय सांख्यिकी कार्यालय (एनएसओ) ने अप्रैल 2017 में आवधिक श्रम बल सर्वेक्षण (पीएलएफएस) की शुरूआत की थी।
पीएलएफएस के मुख्‍यत: दो उद्देश्य हैं:
1- वर्तमान साप्ताहिक स्थिति (सीडब्‍ल्‍यूएस) में केवल शहरी क्षेत्रों के लिए तीन माह के अल्‍पकालिक अंतराल पर प्रमुख रोजगार और बेरोजगारी संकेतकों (अर्थात श्रमिक-जनसंख्या अनुपात, श्रम बल भागीदारी दर, बेरोजगारी दर) का अनुमान लगाना।
2-प्रति वर्ष ग्रामीण और शहरी दोनों ही क्षेत्रों में सामान्य स्थिति (पीएस + एसएस) और सीडब्‍ल्‍यूएस दोनों में रोजगार और बेरोजगारी संकेतकों का अनुमान लगाना।
ग्रामीण एवं शहरी दोनों ही क्षेत्रों को कवर करने वाली तीन वार्षिक रिपोर्ट जारी की गई हैं जिसमें सामान्य स्थिति (पीएस + एसएस) तथा वर्तमान साप्ताहिक स्थिति (सीडब्‍ल्‍यूएस) दोनों में रोजगार व बेरोजगारी के सभी महत्वपूर्ण मापदंडों के अनुमान दिए गए। इन पांच वर्षीय रिपोर्ट्स को जुलाई 2017-जून 2018, जुलाई 2018-जून 2019, जुलाई 2019-जून 2020, जुलाई 2020-जून 2021 और जुलाई 2021-जून 2022 के दौरान पीएलएफएस द्वारा एकत्रित आंकड़ों के आधार पर तैयार किया गया है।
अब जुलाई 2022-जून 2023 के दौरान किए गए आवधिक श्रम बल सर्वेक्षण के आधार पर एनएसएसओ द्वारा छठी वार्षिक रिपोर्ट लाई जा रही है।
जुलाई 2022 - जून 2023 के दौरान पीएलएफएस फील्डवर्क
जुलाई 2022-जून 2023 की अवधि के लिए आवंटित नमूनों के संबंध में जानकारी एकत्र करने के लिए फील्डवर्क, मणिपुर राज्य के 51 प्रथम दौरे और 68 पुनरीक्षण एफएसयू को छोड़कर, पहली यात्रा के साथ-साथ पुनरीक्षित नमूनों के लिए समय पर पूरा किया गया था। यानि पिछली तिमाही यानी अप्रैल-जून 2023 में आवंटित किया गया था.
जून 2020 से पुनरीक्षण कार्यक्रम का प्रचार-प्रसार ज्यादातर टेलीफोनिक मोड में किया जाता है,तब कोविड-19 महामारी के कारण रोके गए कार्य को बाद में फिर से शुरू किया गया था।
पीएलएफएस का नमूना डिजाइन
शहरी क्षेत्रों में एक रोटेशनल पैनल नमूनाकरण डिजाइन का उपयोग किया गया है। इस रोटेशनल पैनल योजना में, शहरी क्षेत्रों में प्रत्येक चयनित घर का चार बार दौरा किया जाता है, शुरुआत में 'पहले दौरे के कार्यक्रम' के साथ और तीन बार समय-समय पर 'फिर से मिलने के कार्यक्रम' के साथ। शहरी क्षेत्र में, प्रत्येक स्तर के भीतर एक पैनल के नमूने (सैंपल्स) दो स्वतंत्र उप- नमूने के रूप में तैयार किए गए थे। रोटेशन की योजना यह सुनिश्चित करती है कि पहले चरण की सैंपलिंग यूनिट्स (FSUs) [1] का 75% लगातार दो यात्राओं के बीच मेल खाता है। ग्रामीण सैंपल्स में कोई पुनरावलोकन नहीं हुआ। ग्रामीण क्षेत्रों के लिए, सर्वेक्षण अवधि की प्रत्येक तिमाही में, वार्षिक आवंटन के 25% एफएसयू को कवर किया गया था।
नमूना लेने का तरीका
वार्षिक रिपोर्ट के लिए जुलाई 2022-जून 2023 के दौरान ग्रामीण और शहरी क्षेत्रों में पहली यात्रा के लिए नमूना आकार: जुलाई 2022- जून 2023 के दौरान अखिल भारतीय स्तर पर सर्वेक्षण के लिए आवंटित 12,800 एफएसयू (7,024 गांव और 5,776 यूएफएस ब्लॉक) की कुल संख्या में से पीएलएफएस अनुसूची (अनुसूची 10.4) के प्रचार के लिए कुल 12,714 एफएसयू (6,982 गांव और 5,732 शहरी ब्लॉक) का सर्वेक्षण किया गया था। सर्वेक्षण किए गए परिवारों की संख्या 1,01,655 (ग्रामीण क्षेत्रों में 55,844 और शहरी क्षेत्रों में 45,811) थी और सर्वेक्षण किए गए व्यक्तियों की संख्या 4,19,512 (ग्रामीण क्षेत्रों में 2,43,971 और शहरी क्षेत्रों में 1,75,541) थी। सर्वेक्षण में शामिल व्यक्तियों में 15 वर्ष और उससे अधिक आयु के व्यक्तियों की कुल संख्या 3,20,260 (ग्रामीण क्षेत्रों में 1,81,049 और शहरी क्षेत्रों में 1,39,211) थी।
प्रमुख रोजगार और बेरोजगारी संकेतकों की अवधारणा वाला ढांचा : आवधिक श्रम बल सर्वेक्षण (पीएलएफएस) प्रमुख रोजगार और बेरोजगारी संकेतकों का अनुमान देता है, जैसे श्रम बल भागीदारी दर (एलएफपीआर), श्रमिक जनसंख्या अनुपात (डब्ल्यूपीआर), बेरोजगारी दर (यूआर), आदि। .ये संकेतक, और 'सामान्य स्थिति' और 'वर्तमान साप्ताहिक स्थिति' इस प्रकार परिभाषित हैं:
श्रम बल भागीदारी दर (एलएफपीआर): एलएफपीआर को जनसंख्या में श्रम बल (यानी काम करने वाले या काम की तलाश करने वाले या उपलब्ध होने वाले) व्यक्तियों के प्रतिशत के रूप में परिभाषित किया गया है।
श्रमिक जनसंख्या अनुपात (डब्ल्यूपीआर): डब्ल्यूपीआर को जनसंख्या में नियोजित व्यक्तियों के प्रतिशत के रूप में परिभाषित किया गया है।
बेरोजगारी दर (यूआर): यूआर को श्रम बल में व्यक्तियों के बीच बेरोजगार व्यक्तियों के प्रतिशत के रूप में परिभाषित किया गया है।
तिविधि स्थिति- सामान्य स्थिति: किसी व्यक्ति की गतिविधि स्थिति निर्दिष्ट संदर्भ अवधि के दौरान व्यक्ति द्वारा की गई गतिविधियों के आधार पर निर्धारित की जाती है। जब गतिविधि की स्थिति सर्वेक्षण की तारीख से पहले पिछले 365 दिनों की संदर्भ अवधि के आधार पर निर्धारित की जाती है, तो इसे व्यक्ति की सामान्य गतिविधि स्थिति के रूप में जाना जाता है।
वर्तमान साप्ताहिक स्थिति (सीडब्ल्यूएस): सर्वेक्षण की तारीख से पहले पिछले 7 दिनों की संदर्भ अवधि के आधार पर निर्धारित गतिविधि की स्थिति को व्यक्ति की वर्तमान साप्ताहिक स्थिति (सीडब्ल्यूएस) के रूप में जाना जाता है।
पीएलएफएस 2022-23 पर वार्षिक रिपोर्ट मंत्रालय की वेबसाइट (https://mospi.gov.in) पर उपलब्ध है। मुख्य परिणाम संलग्न अनुलग्नकों में दिए गए हैं।
पीएलएफएस की मुख्य निष्कर्ष, वार्षिक रिपोर्ट 2022-2023
ए- सामान्य स्थिति में प्रमुख श्रम बाज़ार संकेतकों का अनुमान (पीएस+एसएस)
बी-15 वर्ष और उससे अधिक आयु के व्यक्तियों के लिए श्रम बल भागीदारी दर (एलएफपीआर) में बढ़ती प्रवृत्ति
ग्रामीण क्षेत्रों में, एलएफपीआर 2017-18 के 50.7% की तुलना में बढ़कर 2022-23 में 60.8% हो गया, जबकि शहरी क्षेत्रों के लिए यह 47.6% से बढ़कर 50.4% हो गया। भारत में पुरुषों के लिए एलएफपीआर 2017-18 में 75.8% था जो 2022-23 में बढ़कर 78.5% हो गया और महिलाओं के लिए एलएफपीआर में वृद्धि 23.3% से बढ़कर 37.0% हो गई।
विवरण 1: 15 वर्ष और उससे अधिक आयु के व्यक्तियों के लिए शहरी क्षेत्रों में सीडब्ल्यूएस में एलएफपीआर (प्रतिशत में)
अखिल भारतीय
सर्वेक्षण अवधि
ग्रामीण
शहरी
ग्रामीण+शहरी
पुरुष
महिला
व्यक्ति
पुरुष
महिला
व्यक्ति
पुरुष
महिला
व्यक्ति
(1)
(2)
(3)
(4)
(5)
(6)
(7)
(8)
(9)
(10)
2022-23
80.2
41.5
60.8
74.5
25.4
50.4
78.5
37.0
57.9
2021-22
78.2
36.6
57.5
74.7
23.8
49.7
77.2
32.8
55.2
2020-21
78.1
36.5
57.4
74.6
23.2
49.1
77.0
32.5
54.9
2019-20
77.9
33.0
55.5
74.6
23.3
49.3
76.8
30.0
53.5
2018-19
76.4
26.4
51.5
73.7
20.4
47.5
75.5
24.5
50.2
2017-18
76.4
24.6
50.7
74.5
20.4
47.6
75.8
23.3
49.8
नोट: (पीएस+एसएस) प्रमुख गतिविधि स्थिति और सहायक आर्थिक गतिविधि स्थिति दोनों पर विचार करके निर्धारित किया जाता है
2022-23 जुलाई 2022 - जून 2023 की अवधि को संदर्भित करता है और इसी तरह 2021-22, 2020-21, 2019-20, 2018-19 और 2017-18 को संदर्भित करता है।
15 -वर्ष और उससे अधिक आयु के लोगों के लिए श्रमिक जनसंख्या अनुपात (डब्ल्यूपीआर) में वृद्धि की प्रवृत्ति
ग्रामीण क्षेत्रों में, डब्ल्यूपीआर 2017-18 में 48.1% से बढ़कर 2022-23 में 59.4% हो गया, जबकि शहरी क्षेत्रों में यह 43.9% से बढ़कर 47.7% हो गया। भारत में पुरुषों के लिए डब्ल्यूपीआर 2017-18 में 71.2% से बढ़कर 2022-23 में 76.0% हो गया और महिलाओं के लिए डब्ल्यूपीआर में वृद्धि 22.0% से बढ़कर 35.9% हो गई।
तालिका 2: 15 वर्ष और उससे अधिक आयु के व्यक्तियों के लिए सामान्य स्थिति (पीएस+एसएस) में श्रमिक जनसंख्या अनुपात (डब्ल्यूपीआर)
अखिल भारतीय
संकेतक
ग्रामीण
शहरी
ग्रामीण+शहरी
पुरुष
महिला
व्यक्ति
पुरुष
महिला
व्यक्ति
पुरुष
महिला
व्यक्ति
(1)
(2)
(3)
(4)
(5)
(6)
(7)
(8)
(9)
(10)
2022-23
78.0
40.7
59.4
71.0
23.5
47.7
76.0
35.9
56.0
2021-22
75.3
35.8
55.6
70.4
21.9
46.6
73.8
31.7
52.9
2020-21
75.1
35.8
55.5
70.0
21.2
45.8
73.5
31.4
52.6
2019-20
74.4
32.2
53.3
69.9
21.3
45.8
73.0
28.7
50.9
2018-19
72.2
25.5
48.9
68.6
18.4
43.9
71.0
23.3
47.3
2017-18
72.0
23.7
48.1
69.3
18.2
43.9
71.2
22.0
46.8
नोट: (पीएस+एसएस) प्रमुख गतिविधि स्थिति और सहायक आर्थिक गतिविधि स्थिति दोनों पर विचार करके निर्धारित किया जाता है
2022-23 जुलाई 2022 - जून 2023 की अवधि को संदर्भित करता है और इसी तरह 2021-22, 2020-21, 2019-20, 2018-19 और 2017-18 को संदर्भित करता है।
15 वर्ष और उससे अधिक आयु के व्यक्तियों के लिए बेरोजगारी दर (यूआर) में कमी की प्रवृत्ति
ग्रामीण क्षेत्रों में, यूआर 2017-18 में 5.3% से घटकर 2022-23 में 2.4% हो गया, जबकि शहरी क्षेत्रों में यह 7.7% से घटकर 5.4% हो गया। भारत में पुरुषों के लिए यूआर 2017-18 में 6.1% से घटकर 2022-23 में 3.3% हो गया और महिलाओं के लिए यूआर में कमी 5.6% से 2.9% हो गई।
तालिका 3: 15 वर्ष और उससे अधिक आयु के व्यक्तियों के लिए सामान्य स्थिति में बेरोजगारी दर (यूआर) (पीएस+एसएस)
अखिल भारतीय
संकेतक
ग्रामीण
शहरी
ग्रामीण+शहरी
पुरुष
महिला
व्यक्ति
पुरुष
महिला
व्यक्ति
पुरुष
महिला
व्यक्ति
(1)
(2)
(3)
(4)
(5)
(6)
(7)
(8)
(9)
(10)
2022-23
2.7
1.8
2.4
4.7
7.5
5.4
3.3
2.9
3.2
2021-22
3.8
2.1
3.2
5.8
7.9
6.3
4.4
3.3
4.1
2020-21
3.8
2.1
3.3
6.1
8.6
6.7
4.5
3.5
4.2
2019-20
4.5
2.6
3.9
6.4
8.9
6.9
5.0
4.2
4.8
2018-19
5.5
3.5
5.0
7.0
9.8
7.6
6.0
5.1
5.8
2017-18
5.7
3.8
5.3
6.9
10.8
7.7
6.1
5.6
6.0
नोट: (पीएस+एसएस) प्रमुख गतिविधि स्थिति और सहायक आर्थिक गतिविधि स्थिति दोनों पर विचार करके निर्धारित किया जाता है
2022-23 जुलाई 2022 - जून 2023 की अवधि को संदर्भित करता है और इसी तरह 2021-22, 2020-21, 2019-20, 2018-19 और 2017-18 को संदर्भित करता है।
प्रमुख गतिविधि स्थिति (पीएस) - वह गतिविधि स्थिति जिस पर एक व्यक्ति ने सर्वेक्षण की तारीख से पहले 365 दिनों के दौरान अपेक्षाकृत लंबा समय (प्रमुख समय मानदंड) बिताया था, उसे व्यक्ति की सामान्य प्रमुख गतिविधि स्थिति माना जाता था।
सहायक आर्थिक गतिविधि स्थिति (एसएस) - वह गतिविधि स्थिति जिसमें कोई व्यक्ति अपनी सामान्य प्रमुख स्थिति के अलावा, सर्वेक्षण की तारीख से पहले 365 दिनों की संदर्भ अवधि के लिए 30 दिनों या उससे अधिक के लिए कुछ आर्थिक गतिविधि करता है, उसे सहायक आर्थिक गतिविधि माना जाता था।
बी- 15 वर्ष और उससे अधिक आयु के व्यक्तियों के लिए श्रम बल भागीदारी दर (एलएफपीआर) में बढ़ती प्रवृत्ति
वर्तमान साप्ताहिक स्थिति (सीडब्ल्यूएस) में प्रमुख श्रम बाजार संकेतकों का अनुमान
ग्रामीण क्षेत्रों में, एलएफपीआर 2017-18 में 48.9% से बढ़कर 2022-23 में 56.7% हो गया, जबकि शहरी क्षेत्रों में यह 47.1% से बढ़कर 49.4% हो गया। भारत में पुरुषों के लिए एलएफपीआर 2017-18 में 75.1% से बढ़कर 2022-23 में 77.4% हो गया और महिलाओं के लिए एलएफपीआर में वृद्धि 21.1% से बढ़कर 31.6% हो गई।
तालिका 4: 15 वर्ष और उससे अधिक आयु के व्यक्तियों के लिए वर्तमान साप्ताहिक स्थिति (सीडब्ल्यूएस) में श्रम बल भागीदारी दर (एलएफपीआर)
अखिल भारतीय
सर्वेक्षण अवधि
ग्रामीण
शहरी
ग्रामीण+शहरी
पुरुष
महिला
व्यक्ति
पुरुष
महिला
व्यक्ति
पुरुष
महिला
व्यक्ति
(1)
(2)
(3)
(4)
(5)
(6)
(7)
(8)
(9)
(10)
2022-23
78.8
34.6
56.7
73.9
24.0
49.4
77.4
31.6
54.6
2021-22
76.7
29.2
53.0
74.2
22.1
48.6
75.9
27.2
51.7
2020-21
76.7
30.0
53.4
73.8
21.7
48.0
75.8
27.5
51.8
2019-20
76.7
28.3
52.5
73.8
22.1
48.2
75.8
26.3
51.2
2018-19
75.5
22.5
49.1
73.7
19.7
47.1
74.9
21.6
48.5
2017-18
75.6
21.7
48.9
74.1
19.6
47.1
75.1
21.1
48.4
नोट: सीडब्ल्यूएस: गतिविधि की स्थिति सर्वेक्षण की तारीख से पहले पिछले 7 दिनों की संदर्भ अवधि के आधार पर निर्धारित की जाती है
2022-23 जुलाई 2022 - जून 2023 की अवधि को संदर्भित करता है और इसी तरह 2021-22, 2020-21, 2019-20, 2018-19 और 2017-18 को संदर्भित करता है।
15 वर्ष और उससे अधिक आयु के व्यक्तियों के लिए श्रमिक जनसंख्या अनुपात (डब्ल्यूपीआर) में वृद्धि की प्रवृत्ति
ग्रामीण क्षेत्रों में, डब्ल्यूपीआर 2017-18 में 44.8% से बढ़कर 2022-23 में 54.2% हो गया, जबकि शहरी क्षेत्रों में यह 42.6% से बढ़कर 46.0% हो गया। भारत में पुरुषों के लिए डब्ल्यूपीआर 2017-18 में 68.6% से बढ़कर 2022-23 में 73.5% हो गया और महिलाओं के लिए डब्ल्यूपीआर में वृद्धि 19.2% से बढ़कर 30.0% हो गई।
तालिका 5: 15 वर्ष और उससे अधिक आयु के व्यक्तियों के लिए वर्तमान साप्ताहिक स्थिति (सीडब्ल्यूएस) में श्रमिक जनसंख्या अनुपात (डब्ल्यूपीआर)
अखिल भारतीय
संकेतक
ग्रामीण
शहरी
ग्रामीण+शहरी
पुरुष
महिला
व्यक्ति
पुरुष
महिला
व्यक्ति
पुरुष
महिला
व्यक्ति
(1)
(2)
(3)
(4)
(5)
(6)
(7)
(8)
(9)
(10)
2022-23
75.2
33.2
54.2
69.3
21.8
46.0
73.5
30.0
51.8
2021-22
71.7
27.9
49.9
68.4
19.9
44.6
70.7
25.6
48.3
2020-21
71.2
28.6
50.0
66.8
19.0
43.1
69.9
25.7
47.9
2019-20
70.1
26.7
48.4
66.0
19.4
43.0
68.8
24.4
46.7
2018-19
69.0
20.9
45.0
67.2
17.4
42.7
68.4
19.8
44.3
2017-18
69.1
20.1
44.8
67.7
17.1
42.6
68.6
19.2
44.1
नोट: सीडब्ल्यूएस: गतिविधि की स्थिति सर्वेक्षण की तारीख से पहले पिछले 7 दिनों की संदर्भ अवधि के आधार पर निर्धारित की जाती है
1.
24. 2022-23 जुलाई 2022 - जून 2023 की अवधि को संदर्भित करता है और इसी तरह 2021-22, 2020-21, 2019-20, 2018-19 और 2017-18 को संदर्भित करता है.
15 वर्ष और उससे अधिक आयु के व्यक्तियों के लिए बेरोजगारी दर (यूआर) में कमी की प्रवृत्ति
ग्रामीण क्षेत्रों में, यूआर 2017-18 में 8.4% से घटकर 2022-23 में 4.4% हो गया, जबकि शहरी क्षेत्रों के लिए यह 9.5% से घटकर 7.0% हो गया। भारत में पुरुषों के लिए यूआर 2017-18 में 8.7% से घटकर 2022-23 में 5.1% हो गया और महिलाओं के लिए यूआर में कमी 9.0% से घटकर 5.1% हो गई।
तालिका 6: 15 वर्ष और उससे अधिक आयु के व्यक्तियों के लिए वर्तमान साप्ताहिक स्थिति (सीडब्ल्यूएस) में बेरोजगारी दर (यूआर)
अखिल भारतीय
संकेतक
ग्रामीण
शहरी
ग्रामीण+शहरी
पुरुष
महिला
व्यक्ति
पुरुष
महिला
व्यक्ति
पुरुष
महिला
व्यक्ति
(1)
(2)
(3)
(4)
(5)
(6)
(7)
(8)
(9)
(10)
2022-23
4.6
4.0
4.4
6.3
9.1
7.0
5.1
5.1
5.1
2021-22
6.5
4.5
6.0
7.8
9.9
8.3
6.9
5.8
6.6
2020-21
7.1
4.8
6.5
9.4
12.2
10.1
7.8
6.6
7.5
2019-20
8.7
5.5
7.8
10.5
12.4
11.0
9.3
7.3
8.8
2018-19
8.6
7.3
8.3
8.8
12.1
9.5
8.7
8.7
8.7
2017-18
8.7
7.5
8.4
8.7
12.7
9.5
8.7
9.0
8.7
नोट: सीडब्ल्यूएस: गतिविधि की स्थिति सर्वेक्षण की तारीख से पहले पिछले 7 दिनों की संदर्भ अवधि के आधार पर निर्धारित की जाती है
नोट: विस्तृत परिणाम मंत्रालय की वेबसाइट (www.mospi.gov.in) पर उपलब्ध हैं।