Ministry of Health and Family Welfare
Pharmacopoeial Discussion Group welcomes Indian Pharmacopoeia Commission as a member
IPC’s membership will facilitate reach and enhance impact of Pharmacopoeial Standards Harmonization
10 OCT 2023 5:50PM by PIB Delhi
The Pharmacopoeial Discussion Group (PDG) announced the Indian Pharmacopoeia Commission (IPC) as a PDG member on October 5, 2023 during PDG Stakeholder’s meeting in Hyderabad. IPC officially joined as a member in the PDG at the PDG’s Annual Meeting which was held on October 3-4, 2023 in Hyderabad. The World Health Organization (WHO) also continues to serve as observer of the PDG.
Pharmacopoeial Discussion Group (PDG)
The PDG, will now bring together the European Pharmacopoeia (Ph. Eur.), the Japanese Pharmacopoeia (JP), the United States Pharmacopeia (USP) and Indian Pharmacopoeia (IP) to harmonize global pharmacopoeial standards. The objective is to reduce manufacturers' burden of having to perform analytical procedures in different ways, using different acceptance criteria, in order to satisfy pharmacopoeial requirements that vary across regions. PDG has defined harmonization of a pharmacopoeial monograph or general chapter as follows:
A pharmacopoeial general chapter or other pharmacopoeial document is harmonized when a pharmaceutical substance or product tested by the document's harmonized procedure yields the same results and the same accept/reject decision is reached.”
IPC’s Participation in PDG Pilot for Global Expansion
IPC was only Pharmacopoeia body in the world to be selected for pilot phase initiated in September 2022. After reviewing each application, the PDG agreed by consensus, to start the pilot phase with the IPC, the only applicant that met all the requirements in the entry criteria for the pilot. This represented IPC’s continued commitment and capability to develop world class quality standards for drugs and pharmaceuticals.
Declaration of IPC as Member by the PDG
After 1 year of pilot phase, based on IPC’s involvement, contribution and future potential, the decision on inclusion as permanent member of PDG was taken. An official letter was sent to IPC by the PDG on 18th September, 2023 regarding confirmation of membership of IPC in the PDG.
Global Impact of IPC as PDG Member
1. Inclusion of IP in PDG will significantly increase the visibility of the Indian Pharmacopoia on international platform. It will establish IP as progressive pharmacopoeia which designs drug quality standards at par with global standards. Application of these standards will lead to production of world class pharmaceutical products for domestic and export markets.
2. IPC’s inclusion in PDG will help in effort towards its recognition by other countries.
3. Harmonization of Standards: It will help IPC to collaborate and harmonize pharmacopoeial standards with other major regulatory/standard setting authorities which in turn will help in ensuring the quality and safety of pharmaceuticals at a global level.
4. International Recognition: Membership in the PDG would enhance the international recognition of the standards set by the IPC. This also has potential to improve the acceptance of Indian pharmaceutical products in global markets, as they adhere to internationally recognized quality standards.
5. Improved Regulatory Compliance: IPC will benefit from the exchange of information and best practices with other PDG members. This collaboration will help India in aligning its regulatory processes and practices with global standards, making it easier for Indian pharmaceutical companies to comply with international regulations.
6. Access to Global Markets: Membership in the PDG will facilitate enhanced export of Indian pharmaceutical products to other member countries. Aligning with international standards will reduce trade barriers and make it easier for Indian pharmaceutical companies to access global markets.
7. Global Health Impact: The harmonization of pharmacopoeial standards among PDG members will contribute to the global effort to ensure the safety and efficacy of marketed pharmaceutical products. This will have a direct impact on public health worldwide, as it helps to prevent the circulation of substandard or counterfeit drugs.
IPC’s membership in the PDG is one step forward towards promoting harmonization of pharmaceutical standards, improving regulatory compliance, facilitating international recognition, and ultimately contributing to global public health through the assurance of drug quality and safety.

صحت اور خاندانی بہبود کی وزارت
فارماکوپیئل ڈسکشن گروپ نے بھارتی فارماکوپیا کمیشن کا رکن کے طور پر خیر مقدم کیا
آئی پی سی کی رکنیت فارماکوپیئل اسٹینڈرڈز ہم آہنگی تک رسائی اور اثر کو بڑھانے میں سہولت فراہم کرے گی
10 OCT 2023 5:50PM by PIB Delhi
فارماکوپیئل ڈسکشن گروپ (پی ڈی جی) نے حیدرآباد میں پی ڈی جی اسٹیک ہولڈروں کے اجلاس کے دوران 5 اکتوبر 2023 کو پی ڈی جی ممبر کے طور پر انڈین فارماکوپیا کمیشن (آئی پی سی) کا اعلان کیا۔ آئی پی سی نے پی ڈی جی کے سالانہ اجلاس میں باضابطہ طور پر پی ڈی جی کے رکن کی حیثیت سے شمولیت اختیار کی جو حیدرآباد میں 3-4 اکتوبر، 2023 کو منعقد ہوئی تھی۔ عالمی ادارہ صحت (ڈبلیو ایچ او) بھی پی ڈی جی کے مبصر کی حیثیت سے خدمات انجام دے رہا ہے۔
فارماکوپیئل ڈسکشن گروپ (پی ڈی جی)
پی ڈی جی اب یورپی فارماکوپیا (پی ایچ یو)، جاپانی فارماکوپیا (جے پی)، ریاستہائے متحدہ فارماکوپیا (یو ایس پی) اور انڈین فارماکوپیا (آئی پی) کو متحد کرے گا تاکہ عالمی فارماکوپیئل معیارات کو ہم آہنگ کیا جاسکے۔ اس کا مقصد مینوفیکچررز کے مختلف طریقوں سے ، مختلف قبولیت کے معیار کا استعمال کرتے ہوئے تجزیاتی طریقہ کار انجام دینے کے بوجھ کو کم کرنا ہے ، ، تاکہ فارماکوپیئل ضروریات کو پورا کیا جاسکے جو مختلف خطوں میں مختلف ہوتی ہیں۔ پی ڈی جی نے فارماکوپیئل مونوگراف یا جنرل چیپٹر کی ہم آہنگی کی تعریف اس طرح کی ہے:
’’فارماکوپیئل جنرل چیپٹر یا دیگر فارماکوپیئل دستاویز کو اس وقت ہم آہنگ قرار دیا جاتا ہے جب دستاویز کے ہم آہنگ طریقہ کار کے ذریعہ جانچا جانے والا دوا سازی کا مادہ یا مصنوعات ایک جیسے نتائج حاصل کرتی ہے اور ایک ہی قبول / رد فیصلے تک پہنچ جاتی ہے۔‘‘
عالمی توسیع کے لیے پی ڈی جی پائلٹ میں آئی پی سی کی شرکت
آئی پی سی ستمبر 2022میں شروع ہونے والے پائلٹ مرحلے کے لیے منتخب ہونے والی دنیا کی واحد فارماکوپیا باڈی تھی۔ ہر درخواست کا جائزہ لینے کے بعد ، پی ڈی جی نے اتفاق رائے سے آئی پی سی کے ساتھ پائلٹ مرحلہ شروع کرنے پر اتفاق کیا ، واحد درخواست دہندہ جو پائلٹ کے لیے داخلے کے معیار میں تمام ضروریات کو پورا کرتا ہے۔ یہ ادویات اور دواسازی کے لیے عالمی معیار کو تیار کرنے کے لیے آئی پی سی کے مسلسل عزم اور صلاحیت کی نمائندگی کرتا ہے۔
پی ڈی جی کی طرف سے رکن کے طور پر آئی پی سی کا اعلان
پائلٹ مرحلے کے ایک سال کے بعد ، آئی پی سی کی شمولیت ، شراکت اور مستقبل کی صلاحیت کی بنیاد پر ، پی ڈی جی کے مستقل رکن کے طور پر شمولیت کا فیصلہ کیا گیا تھا۔ یکم ستمبر 2023 کو پی ڈی جی کے ذریعہ آئی پی سی کو پی ڈی جی میں آئی پی سی کی رکنیت کی تصدیق کے بارے میں ایک سرکاری خط بھیجا گیا تھا ۔
پی ڈی جی ممبر کی حیثیت سے آئی پی سی کے عالمی اثرات
1. پی ڈی جی میں آئی پی کی شمولیت سے بین الاقوامی پلیٹ فارم پر بھارتی فارماکوپیا کی نمائش میں نمایاں اضافہ ہوگا۔ یہ آئی پی کو ترقی پسند فارماکوپیا کے طور پر قائم کرے گا جو عالمی معیار کے مطابق ادویات کے معیار کے معیار کو ڈیزائن کرتا ہے۔ ان معیارات کے اطلاق سے ملکی اور برآمدی منڈیوں کے لیے عالمی معیار کی دواسازی کی مصنوعات کی پیداوار میں مدد ملے گی۔
2. پی ڈی جی میں آئی پی سی کی شمولیت سے دوسرے ممالک کی طرف سے اسے تسلیم کرنے کی کوششوں میں مدد ملے گی۔
3. معیارات کی ہم آہنگی: اس سے آئی پی سی کو دیگر اہم ریگولیٹری / اسٹینڈرڈ سیٹنگ اتھارٹیز کے ساتھ فارماکوپیئل معیارات کو ہم آہنگ کرنے میں مدد ملے گی جس کے نتیجے میں عالمی سطح پر ادویات کے معیار اور حفاظت کو یقینی بنانے میں مدد ملے گی۔
4. بین الاقوامی شناخت : پی ڈی جی میں رکنیت سے آئی پی سی کے ذریعہ طے کردہ معیارات کی بین الاقوامی شناخت میں اضافہ ہوگا۔ اس سے عالمی منڈیوں میں بھارتی دواسازی کی مصنوعات کی قبولیت کو بہتر بنانے کی صلاحیت بھی ہے ، کیونکہ وہ بین الاقوامی طور پر تسلیم شدہ معیار کے معیار پر عمل کرتے ہیں۔
5. بہتر ریگولیٹری تعمیل: آئی پی سی دیگر پی ڈی جی ممبروں کے ساتھ معلومات اور بہترین طور طریقوں کے تبادلے سے فائدہ اٹھائے گا۔ اس تعاون سے بھارت کو اپنے ریگولیٹری عمل اور طریقوں کو عالمی معیارات کے ساتھ ہم آہنگ کرنے میں مدد ملے گی ، جس سے بھارتی دوا ساز کمپنیوں کے لیے بین الاقوامی قواعد و ضوابط کی تعمیل کرنا آسان ہوجائے گا۔
6. عالمی منڈیوں تک رسائی: پی ڈی جی کی رکنیت سے دیگر رکن ممالک کو بھارتی دواسازی کی مصنوعات کی برآمد میں اضافہ ہوگا۔ بین الاقوامی معیارات کے ساتھ ہم آہنگ ہونے سے تجارتی رکاوٹیں کم ہوں گی اور بھارتی دوا ساز کمپنیوں کے لیے عالمی منڈیوں تک رسائی آسان ہوجائے گی۔
7. صحت کے عالمی اثرات: پی ڈی جی ممبران کے درمیان فارماکوپیئل معیارات کی ہم آہنگی مارکیٹ شدہ دواسازی کی مصنوعات کی حفاظت اور افادیت کو یقینی بنانے کے لیے عالمی کوششوں میں حصہ ڈالے گی۔ اس کا دنیا بھر میں صحت عامہ پر براہ راست اثر پڑے گا کیونکہ اس سے غیر معیاری یا جعلی ادویات کی گردش کو روکنے میں مدد ملتی ہے۔
پی ڈی جی میں آئی پی سی کی رکنیت فارماسیوٹیکل معیارات کی ہم آہنگی کو فروغ دینے ، ریگولیٹری تعمیل کو بہتر بنانے ، بین الاقوامی شناخت کو آسان بنانے ، اور بالآخر ادویات کے معیار اور حفاظت کی یقین دہانی کے ذریعہ عالمی صحت عامہ میں حصہ ڈالنے کی طرف ایک قدم آگے ہے۔