Ministry of Health and Family Welfare
Pharmacopoeial Discussion Group welcomes Indian Pharmacopoeia Commission as a member
IPC’s membership will facilitate reach and enhance impact of Pharmacopoeial Standards Harmonization
10 OCT 2023 5:50PM by PIB Delhi
The Pharmacopoeial Discussion Group (PDG) announced the Indian Pharmacopoeia Commission (IPC) as a PDG member on October 5, 2023 during PDG Stakeholder’s meeting in Hyderabad. IPC officially joined as a member in the PDG at the PDG’s Annual Meeting which was held on October 3-4, 2023 in Hyderabad. The World Health Organization (WHO) also continues to serve as observer of the PDG.
Pharmacopoeial Discussion Group (PDG)
The PDG, will now bring together the European Pharmacopoeia (Ph. Eur.), the Japanese Pharmacopoeia (JP), the United States Pharmacopeia (USP) and Indian Pharmacopoeia (IP) to harmonize global pharmacopoeial standards. The objective is to reduce manufacturers' burden of having to perform analytical procedures in different ways, using different acceptance criteria, in order to satisfy pharmacopoeial requirements that vary across regions. PDG has defined harmonization of a pharmacopoeial monograph or general chapter as follows:
A pharmacopoeial general chapter or other pharmacopoeial document is harmonized when a pharmaceutical substance or product tested by the document's harmonized procedure yields the same results and the same accept/reject decision is reached.”
IPC’s Participation in PDG Pilot for Global Expansion
IPC was only Pharmacopoeia body in the world to be selected for pilot phase initiated in September 2022. After reviewing each application, the PDG agreed by consensus, to start the pilot phase with the IPC, the only applicant that met all the requirements in the entry criteria for the pilot. This represented IPC’s continued commitment and capability to develop world class quality standards for drugs and pharmaceuticals.
Declaration of IPC as Member by the PDG
After 1 year of pilot phase, based on IPC’s involvement, contribution and future potential, the decision on inclusion as permanent member of PDG was taken. An official letter was sent to IPC by the PDG on 18th September, 2023 regarding confirmation of membership of IPC in the PDG.
Global Impact of IPC as PDG Member
1. Inclusion of IP in PDG will significantly increase the visibility of the Indian Pharmacopoia on international platform. It will establish IP as progressive pharmacopoeia which designs drug quality standards at par with global standards. Application of these standards will lead to production of world class pharmaceutical products for domestic and export markets.
2. IPC’s inclusion in PDG will help in effort towards its recognition by other countries.
3. Harmonization of Standards: It will help IPC to collaborate and harmonize pharmacopoeial standards with other major regulatory/standard setting authorities which in turn will help in ensuring the quality and safety of pharmaceuticals at a global level.
4. International Recognition: Membership in the PDG would enhance the international recognition of the standards set by the IPC. This also has potential to improve the acceptance of Indian pharmaceutical products in global markets, as they adhere to internationally recognized quality standards.
5. Improved Regulatory Compliance: IPC will benefit from the exchange of information and best practices with other PDG members. This collaboration will help India in aligning its regulatory processes and practices with global standards, making it easier for Indian pharmaceutical companies to comply with international regulations.
6. Access to Global Markets: Membership in the PDG will facilitate enhanced export of Indian pharmaceutical products to other member countries. Aligning with international standards will reduce trade barriers and make it easier for Indian pharmaceutical companies to access global markets.
7. Global Health Impact: The harmonization of pharmacopoeial standards among PDG members will contribute to the global effort to ensure the safety and efficacy of marketed pharmaceutical products. This will have a direct impact on public health worldwide, as it helps to prevent the circulation of substandard or counterfeit drugs.
IPC’s membership in the PDG is one step forward towards promoting harmonization of pharmaceutical standards, improving regulatory compliance, facilitating international recognition, and ultimately contributing to global public health through the assurance of drug quality and safety.

स्‍वास्‍थ्‍य एवं परिवार कल्‍याण मंत्रालय
फार्माकोपियल वार्ता समूह ने सदस्य के रूप में भारतीय फार्माकोपिया आयोग का स्वागत किया
आईपीसी की सदस्यता से फार्माकोपियल मानकों के सामंजस्य की पहुंच और प्रभाव में वृद्धि होगी
10 OCT 2023 5:50PM by PIB Delhi
फार्माकोपियल डिस्कशन ग्रुप (पीडीजी) ने 5 अक्टूबर, 2023 को हैदराबाद में पीडीजी हितधारकों की बैठक के दौरान पीडीजी सदस्य के रूप में भारतीय फार्माकोपिया आयोग (आईपीसी) की घोषणा की। आईपीसी आधिकारिक तौर पर पीडीजी की वार्षिक बैठक में पीडीजी में एक सदस्य के रूप में शामिल हुआ, जो 3-4 अक्टूबर, 2023 को हैदराबाद में आयोजित हुई थी। विश्व स्वास्थ्य संगठन (डब्ल्यूएचओ) भी पीडीजी के पर्यवेक्षक के रूप में लगातार काम कर रहा है।
फार्माकोपियल वार्ता समूह (पीडीजी)
पीडीजी, अब वैश्विक फार्माकोपियल मानकों में सामंजस्य स्थापित करने के लिए यूरोपीय फार्माकोपिया (पीएच यूरो), जापानी फार्माकोपिया (जेपी), यूनाइटेड स्टेट्स फार्माकोपिया (यूएसपी) और भारतीय फार्माकोपिया (आईपी) को एक साथ लाएगा। इसका उद्देश्य विभिन्न क्षेत्रों में अलग-अलग फार्माकोपियल आवश्यकताओं को पूरा करने के लिए, स्वीकृति के विभिन्न मानदंडों का उपयोग करके, विभिन्न तरीकों से विश्लेषणात्मक प्रक्रियाओं को निष्पादित करने के निर्माताओं के बोझ को कम करना है। पीडीजी ने फार्माकोपियल मोनोग्राफ या सामान्य अध्याय के सामंजस्य को इस प्रकार परिभाषित किया है:
"एक फार्माकोपियल सामान्य अध्याय या अन्य फार्माकोपियल दस्तावेज तब सुसंगत होता है जब दस्तावेज की सामंजस्यपूर्ण प्रक्रिया द्वारा परीक्षण किया गया कोई फार्मास्युटिकल पदार्थ या उत्पाद समान परिणाम देता है और स्वीकार/अस्वीकार को लेकर समान निर्णय पर पहुंच जाता है।"
वैश्विक विस्तार के लिए पीडीजी पायलट में आईपीसी की भागीदारी
सितंबर 2022 में शुरू किए गए पायलट चरण के लिए चयनित होने वाला आईपीसी दुनिया का एकमात्र फार्माकोपिया निकाय था। प्रत्येक आवेदन की समीक्षा करने के बाद, पीडीजी सर्वसम्मति से आईपीसी के साथ पायलट चरण शुरू करने के लिए सहमत हुआ। पायलट मानदंड के लिए एकमात्र आवेदक प्रविष्टि में सभी आवश्यकताओं को पूरा करता था। यह दवाओं और फार्मास्यूटिकल्स के लिए विश्व स्तरीय गुणवत्ता मानकों को विकसित करने के लिए आईपीसी की निरंतर प्रतिबद्धता और क्षमता का प्रतिनिधित्व करता है।
पीडीजी द्वारा सदस्य के रूप में आईपीसी की घोषणा
पायलट चरण के 1 वर्ष के बाद, आईपीसी की भागीदारी, योगदान और भविष्य की संभावनाओं के आधार पर, पीडीजी के स्थायी सदस्य के रूप में शामिल करने का निर्णय लिया गया। पीडीजी में आईपीसी की सदस्यता की पुष्टि के संबंध में 18 सितंबर, 2023 को पीडीजी द्वारा आईपीसी को एक आधिकारिक पत्र भेजा गया था।
पीडीजी सदस्य के रूप में आईपीसी का वैश्विक प्रभाव
1. पीडीजी में आईपी को शामिल करने से अंतर्राष्ट्रीय मंच पर भारतीय फार्माकोपिया की दृश्यता में उल्लेखनीय वृद्धि होगी। यह आईपी को प्रगतिशील फार्माकोपिया के रूप में स्थापित करेगा, जो वैश्विक मानकों के अनुरूप दवा के गुणवत्ता मानकों को डिजाइन करता है। इन मानकों के इस्तेमाल से घरेलू और निर्यात बाजारों के लिए विश्व स्तरीय फार्मास्युटिकल उत्पाद तैयार हो सकेंगे।
2. आईपीसी को पीडीजी में शामिल करने से अन्य देशों द्वारा इसे मान्यता दिलाने के प्रयास में मदद मिलेगी।
3. मानकों का सामंजस्य: यह आईपीसी को अन्य प्रमुख नियामक/मानक सेटिंग प्राधिकरणों के साथ फार्माकोपियल मानकों को सहयोग और सुसंगत बनाने में मदद करेगा, जो वैश्विक स्तर पर फार्मास्यूटिकल्स की गुणवत्ता और सुरक्षा सुनिश्चित करने में मदद करेगा।
4. अंतर्राष्ट्रीय मान्यता: पीडीजी में सदस्यता आईपीसी द्वारा निर्धारित मानकों की अंतर्राष्ट्रीय मान्यता को बढ़ाएगी। इससे वैश्विक बाजारों में भारतीय फार्मास्युटिकल उत्पादों की स्वीकार्यता में सुधार होने की भी संभावना है, क्योंकि वे अंतर्राष्ट्रीय स्तर पर मान्यता प्राप्त गुणवत्ता मानकों का पालन करते हैं।
5. बेहतर नियामक अनुपालन: आईपीसी को अन्य पीडीजी सदस्यों के साथ सूचना और सर्वोत्तम कार्य प्रणालियों के आदान-प्रदान से लाभ होगा। यह सहयोग भारत को अपनी नियामक प्रक्रियाओं और प्रथाओं को वैश्विक मानकों के साथ संरेखित करने में मदद करेगा, जिससे भारतीय दवा कंपनियों के लिए अंतर्राष्ट्रीय नियमों का अनुपालन करना आसान हो जाएगा।
6. वैश्विक बाजारों तक पहुंच: पीडीजी में सदस्यता से अन्य सदस्य देशों को भारतीय फार्मास्युटिकल उत्पादों के निर्यात में वृद्धि की सुविधा मिलेगी। अंतर्राष्ट्रीय मानकों के अनुरूप होने से व्यापार बाधाएं कम होंगी और भारतीय दवा कंपनियों के लिए वैश्विक बाजारों तक पहुंच आसान हो जाएगी।
7. वैश्विक स्वास्थ्य प्रभाव: पीडीजी सदस्यों के बीच फार्माकोपियल मानकों का सामंजस्य विपणन फार्मास्युटिकल उत्पादों की सुरक्षा और प्रभावकारिता सुनिश्चित करने के वैश्विक प्रयास में योगदान देगा। इसका दुनिया भर में सार्वजनिक स्वास्थ्य पर सीधा प्रभाव पड़ेगा, क्योंकि इससे घटिया या नकली दवाओं के प्रचलन को रोकने में मदद मिलेगी।
8. पीडीजी में आईपीसी की सदस्यता फार्मास्युटिकल मानकों के सामंजस्य को बढ़ावा देने, नियामक अनुपालन में सुधार, अंतर्राष्ट्रीय मान्यता को सुविधाजनक बनाने और अंततः दवा की गुणवत्ता और सुरक्षा के आश्वासन के माध्यम से वैश्विक सार्वजनिक स्वास्थ्य में योगदान करने की दिशा में अगला कदम है।