Ministry of Environment, Forest and Climate Change
Notification issued for Green Credit Program (GCP) and Ecomark scheme Under LiFE Initiative to Promote Sustainable Lifestyle and Environmental Conservation
13 OCT 2023 6:52PM by PIB Delhi
To take ahead the 'LiFE' - 'Lifestyle for Environment' movement announced by the Hon’ble Prime Minister in 2021, the Ministry of Environment, Forest and Climate Change has introduced two pioneering initiatives that indicate the country's pro-active approach to climate change, sustainability and promotion eco-conscious practices. These initiatives, the Green Credit Program (GCP) and the Ecomark Scheme, seek to encourage environmentally friendly practices rooted in tradition and conservation; reflecting the ideas of LiFE concept.
Green Credit Program (GCP): Incentivizing Environmental Actions
Green Credit Program (GCP )notified on 13th October, 2023 is an innovative market-based mechanism designed to incentivize voluntary environmental actions across diverse sectors, by various stakeholders like individuals, communities, private sector industries, and companies. The GCP's governance framework is supported by an inter-ministerial Steering Committee and The Indian Council of Forestry Research and Education (ICFRE) serves as the GCP Administrator, responsible for program implementation, management, monitoring, and operation.
In its initial phase, the GCP focuses on two key activities: water conservation and afforestation. Draft methodologies for awarding Green Credits have been developed and will be notified for stakeholder consultation. These methodologies set benchmarks for each activity/process, to ensure environmental impact and fungibility across sectors. A user-friendly digital platform will streamline the processes for registration of projects, its verification, and issuance of Green Credits. The Green Credit Registry and trading platform, being developed by ICFRE along with experts, would facilitate the registration and thereafter, the buying and selling of Green Credits.
To obtain Green Credits, individuals and entities must register their activities through the central government's dedicated app/website www.moefcc-gcp.in. The Administrator will verify the activity through a designated agency, with self-verification for small projects. Once verification is complete, the Administrator will grant a Green Credit certificate which will be tradable on the green credit platform.
Ecomark Scheme: Promoting Eco-Friendly Products
The philosophy behind LiFE, (Lifestyle for Environment)is nudging individual choices and behavior towards sustainability. In line with this approach, the MoEF&CC has recast its Ecomark notification so that consumers are able to make choices among products and thereby opt for those products that are eco-friendly in their design, process etc.
The Ecomark Scheme, notified on 13th October 2023, replaces the previous Notification. It provides accreditation and labelling for household and consumer products that meet specific environmental criteria while maintaining quality standards as per Indian norms. Products accredited under the Ecomark Scheme will adhere to specific environmental criteria, ensuring minimal environmental impact. It will build consumer awareness of environmental issues and encourage eco-conscious choices. It will also motivate manufacturers to shift towards environmentally friendly production. The scheme seeks to ensure accurate labelling and prevent misleading information about products.
The Central Pollution Control Board administers the Ecomark Scheme in partnership with Bureau of Indian Standards (BIS), which is the national body for standards and certification.
Both initiatives mark significant steps in promoting sustainable living, environmental conservation, and, through individual and collective choice, embody eco-friendly practices in India. They align with global sustainability goals and reflect the government's commitment to conservation and protection of the environment.
Click here to see gazette notification
Click here to see gazette notification

पर्यावरण, वन एवं जलवायु परिवर्तन मंत्रालय
टिकाऊ जीवन शैली और पर्यावरण संरक्षण को प्रोत्साहन प्रदान करने के लिए लाइफ यानी पर्यावरण के अनुकूल जीवन शैली पहल के अंतर्गत ग्रीन क्रेडिट प्रोग्राम (जीसीपी) और ईकोमार्क योजना के लिए अधिसूचना जारी की गई
13 OCT 2023 6:52PM by PIB Delhi
माननीय प्रधानमंत्री श्री नरेन्द्र मोदी द्वारा वर्ष 2021 में द्वारा घोषित 'एलआईएफ़ई' - 'लाइफस्टाइल फॉर एनवायरनमेंट' यानी पर्यावरण के अनुकूल जीवन शैली अभियान को आगे बढ़ाने के लिए, पर्यावरण, वन और जलवायु परिवर्तन मंत्रालय ने दो अग्रणी पहल शुरू की हैं जो जलवायु परिवर्तन, स्थिरता और पर्यावरण के प्रति जागरूक प्रथाओं को प्रोत्साहन देने के लिए देश के सक्रिय दृष्टिकोण का संकेत देती हैं। ये पहल, ग्रीन क्रेडिट प्रोग्राम (जीसीपी) और ईकोमार्क योजना, परंपरा और संरक्षण में मौजूद पर्यावरण के अनुकूल प्रथाओं को प्रोत्साहित करना चाहते हैं; जो एलआईएफ़ई यानी पर्यावरण के अनुकूल जीवन शैली की अवधारणा के विचारों को प्रदर्शित करता है।
ग्रीन क्रेडिट प्रोग्राम (जीसीपी): पर्यावरणीय गतिविधियों को प्रोत्साहन प्रदान करना
13 अक्टूबर, 2023 को अधिसूचित ग्रीन क्रेडिट प्रोग्राम (जीसीपी) एक अभिनव बाजार-आधारित व्यवस्था है जिसे व्यक्तियों, समुदायों, निजी क्षेत्र के उद्योगों और कंपनियों जैसे विभिन्न हितधारकों द्वारा विभिन्न क्षेत्रों में स्वैच्छिक पर्यावरणीय कार्यों को प्रोत्साहित करने के लिए डिज़ाइन किया गया है। ग्रीन क्रेडिट प्रोग्राम का शासन ढांचा एक अंतर-मंत्रालयी संचालन समिति द्वारा समर्थित है और भारतीय वानिकी अनुसंधान और शिक्षा परिषद (आईसीएफआरई) ग्रीन क्रेडिट प्रोग्राम के प्रशासक के रूप में कार्य करता है, जो कार्यक्रम कार्यान्वयन, प्रबंधन, निगरानी और संचालन के लिए जिम्मेदार है।
ग्रीन क्रेडिट प्रोग्राम अपने प्रारंभिक चरण में, दो प्रमुख गतिविधियों पर ध्यान केंद्रित करता है: जल संरक्षण और वनीकरण। ग्रीन क्रेडिट देने के लिए प्रारूप पद्धति विकसित की गई है और हितधारक परामर्श के लिए इसे अधिसूचित किया जाएगा। ये पद्धतियाँ प्रत्येक गतिविधि/प्रक्रिया के लिए मानक निर्धारित करती हैं, जिससे सभी क्षेत्रों में पर्यावरणीय प्रभाव और प्रतिस्थापना सुनिश्चित की जा सके। एक उपयोगकर्ता-अनुकूल डिजिटल प्लेटफ़ॉर्म परियोजनाओं के पंजीकरण, उसके सत्यापन और ग्रीन क्रेडिट जारी करने की प्रक्रियाओं को सुव्यवस्थित करेगा। विशेषज्ञों के साथ भारतीय वानिकी अनुसंधान एवं शिक्षा परिषद (आईसीएफआरई) द्वारा विकसित किया जा रहा ग्रीन क्रेडिट रजिस्ट्री और ट्रेडिंग प्लेटफॉर्म, पंजीकरण और उसके बाद ग्रीन क्रेडिट की खरीद और बिक्री की सुविधा प्रदान करेगा।
ग्रीन क्रेडिट प्राप्त करने के लिए, व्यक्तियों और संस्थाओं को केंद्र सरकार के समर्पित ऐप/वेबसाइट www.moefcc-gcp.in के माध्यम से अपनी गतिविधियों को पंजीकृत करना होगा। प्रशासक छोटी परियोजनाओं के लिए स्व-सत्यापन के साथ, एक निर्दिष्ट एजेंसी के माध्यम से गतिविधि का सत्यापन करेगा। एक बार सत्यापन पूरा हो जाने पर, प्रशासक एक ग्रीन क्रेडिट प्रमाणपत्र प्रदान करेगा जो ग्रीन क्रेडिट प्लेटफॉर्म पर व्यापार योग्य होगा।
ईकोमार्क योजना: पर्यावरण-अनुकूल उत्पादों को प्रोत्साहन प्रदान करना
एलआईएफ़ई (पर्यावरण के अनुकूल जीवन शैली) के पीछे का दर्शन व्यक्तिगत विकल्पों और व्यवहार को स्थिरता की ओर ले जाना है। इस दृष्टिकोण के अनुरूप, पर्यावरण, वन और जलवायु परिवर्तन मंत्रालय (एमओईएफ़&सीसी) ने अपनी ईकोमार्क अधिसूचना को फिर से तैयार किया है ताकि उपभोक्ता उत्पादों के बीच चयन करने में सक्षम हो सकें और इस तरह उन उत्पादों को चुन सकें जो उनके डिजाइन, प्रक्रिया आदि में पर्यावरण के अनुकूल हैं।
13 अक्टूबर 2023 को अधिसूचित ईकोमार्क योजना, पिछली अधिसूचना का स्थान लेती है। यह घरेलू और उपभोक्ता उत्पादों के लिए मान्यता और लेबलिंग प्रदान करती है जो भारतीय मानदंडों के अनुसार गुणवत्ता मानकों को बनाए रखते हुए विशिष्ट पर्यावरणीय मानदंडों को पूरा करते हैं। ईकोमार्क योजना के अंतर्गत मान्यता प्राप्त उत्पाद न्यूनतम पर्यावरणीय प्रभाव सुनिश्चित करते हुए विशिष्ट पर्यावरणीय मानदंडों का पालन करेंगे। यह पर्यावरणीय मुद्दों के बारे में उपभोक्ताओं में जागरूकता पैदा करेगा और पर्यावरण के प्रति जागरूक विकल्पों को प्रोत्साहित करेगा। यह निर्माताओं को पर्यावरण के अनुकूल उत्पादन की ओर बढ़ने के लिए भी प्रेरित करेगा। यह योजना सटीक लेबलिंग सुनिश्चित करने और उत्पादों के बारे में भ्रामक जानकारी को रोकने का प्रयास करती है।
केंद्रीय प्रदूषण नियंत्रण बोर्ड भारतीय मानक ब्यूरो (बीआईएस) के साथ साझेदारी में ईकोमार्क योजना का संचालन करता है, जो मानकों और प्रमाणन के लिए राष्ट्रीय निकाय है।
दोनों पहलें स्थायी जीवन, पर्यावरण संरक्षण को प्रोत्साहन देने और व्यक्तिगत और सामूहिक पसंद के माध्यम से भारत में पर्यावरण-अनुकूल प्रथाओं को मूर्त रूप देने में महत्वपूर्ण प्रयास करती हैं। वे वैश्विक स्थिरता लक्ष्यों के साथ संरेखित हैं और पर्यावरण की रक्षा और सुरक्षा के लिए सरकार की प्रतिबद्धता को प्रदर्शित करते हैं।
गज़ट नोटिफिकेशन को देखने के लिए कृपया यहाँ पर क्लिक कीजिये
गज़ट नोटिफिकेशन को देखने के लिए कृपया यहाँ पर क्लिक कीजिये