Ministry of Defence
GULF OF GUINEA: EU AND INDIA CARRY OUT MAIDEN JOINT NAVAL EXERCISE
26 OCT 2023 2:20PM by PIB Delhi
India and EU ships conducted joint activities in the Gulf of Guinea, in an effort to reinforce naval maritime security cooperation in support of the region.
On 24 Oct 23, the European Union (EU) and India conducted their first joint naval exercise in the Gulf of Guinea. The exercise followed the third meeting of the EU-India Maritime Security Dialogue on 5 Oct 23 in Brussels.
During the exercise, Indian Navy’s INS Sumedha, an Offshore Patrol Vessel, was joined by three EU Member States’ ships in the Gulf of Guinea: Italian Navy Ship ITS Foscari, French Navy Ship FS Ventôse, and Spanish Navy Ship Tornado. The four ships practiced a series of tactical manoeuvers in international waters off the coast of Ghana, including a boarding exercise, a flying exercise using the helicopters embarked on French Ship Ventôse and Indian Naval Ship Sumedha, and transfer of personnel between ships.
This exercise was followed by a knowledge sharing session in Accra, Ghana which built on the joint experience at sea to improve operational know-how. The session also helped deepen ties between Ghanaian officials and representatives of the Indian, EU and EU Member States missions to Ghana.
These activities underlined the shared commitment of India and the EU to supporting coastal States and the Yaoundé Architecture in ensuring maritime security in the Gulf of Guinea. They reflected the breadth and dynamism of EU-India cooperation on maritime security, and signalled the common determination to uphold the United Nations Convention on Law of the Sea (UNCLOS).
2PZ1.JPG)
DO4J.JPG)

संरक्षण मंत्रालय
गिनीचे आखात : युरोपीय महासंघ आणि भारत यांचा पहिला संयुक्त नौदल सराव संपन्न
26 OCT 2023 3:48PM by PIB Mumbai
नवी दिल्ली, 26 ऑक्टोबर 2023
गिनीच्या आखाती प्रदेशामध्ये नौदलविषयक सागरी सुरक्षा सहकार्य वाढवण्यासाठीचा प्रयत्न म्हणून भारत आणि युरोपीय महासंघ या देशांच्या जहाजांनी या प्रदेशात संयुक्त सराव केला.
दिनांक 24 ऑक्टोबर 2023 रोजी, युरोपीय महासंघ आणि भारत या देशांनी गिनीच्या आखातात त्यांचा पहिला संयुक्त सागरी सराव केला. या सरावापूर्वी, 5 ऑक्टोबर 2023 रोजी ब्रसेल्स येथे भारत-युरोपीय महासंघ सागरी सुरक्षा चर्चा मंचाची तिसरी बैठक पार पडली.
गिनीच्या आखातात मंगळवारी झालेल्या संयुक्त सरावात, भारतीय नौदलाचे आयएनएस सुमेधा हे समुद्री गस्ती जहाज आणि इटलीच्या नौदलातील आयटीएस फोस्कारी, फ्रान्सच्या नौदलातील एफएस व्हेन्तोसे तसेच स्पेनच्या नौदलातील टोर्नेडो यांनी भाग घेतला. या चार जहाजांनी घानाच्या समुद्रातील आंतरराष्ट्रीय भागात व्हेन्तोसे हे फ्रेंच जहाज आणि सुमेधा हे भारतीय नौदलाचे जहाज यांच्या दरम्यान हेलिकॉप्टर्सची उड्डाणे आणि ती उतरवण्याचा सराव तसेच या दोन जहाजांच्या दरम्यान कर्मचाऱ्यांचे हस्तांतरण यांसह विविध सामरिक रणनीतीविषयक डावपेचांच्या मालिकांचा सराव करण्यात आला.
या संयुक्त सरावानंतर घानामधील अक्क्रा येथे माहितीच्या देवाणघेवाणीवर आधारित सत्रे आयोजित करण्यात आली होती. ही सत्रे सागरी क्षेत्रातील विविध कार्याच्या परिचालनाच्या माहितीमध्ये सुधारणा करण्यासाठी समुद्रातील संयुक्त अनुभवांवर आधारित होती. या सत्रांमुळे घानाचे अधिकारी आणि भारत, युरोपिय महासंघ तसेच युरोपिय महासंघाच्या सदस्य देशांच्या मोहिमांतील प्रतिनिधी यांचे घानाशी असलेले संबंध अधिक घट्ट होण्यास मदत झाली.
2PZ1.JPG)
DO4J.JPG)