Ministry of Defence
GULF OF GUINEA: EU AND INDIA CARRY OUT MAIDEN JOINT NAVAL EXERCISE
26 OCT 2023 2:20PM by PIB Delhi
India and EU ships conducted joint activities in the Gulf of Guinea, in an effort to reinforce naval maritime security cooperation in support of the region.
On 24 Oct 23, the European Union (EU) and India conducted their first joint naval exercise in the Gulf of Guinea. The exercise followed the third meeting of the EU-India Maritime Security Dialogue on 5 Oct 23 in Brussels.
During the exercise, Indian Navy’s INS Sumedha, an Offshore Patrol Vessel, was joined by three EU Member States’ ships in the Gulf of Guinea: Italian Navy Ship ITS Foscari, French Navy Ship FS Ventôse, and Spanish Navy Ship Tornado. The four ships practiced a series of tactical manoeuvers in international waters off the coast of Ghana, including a boarding exercise, a flying exercise using the helicopters embarked on French Ship Ventôse and Indian Naval Ship Sumedha, and transfer of personnel between ships.
This exercise was followed by a knowledge sharing session in Accra, Ghana which built on the joint experience at sea to improve operational know-how. The session also helped deepen ties between Ghanaian officials and representatives of the Indian, EU and EU Member States missions to Ghana.
These activities underlined the shared commitment of India and the EU to supporting coastal States and the Yaoundé Architecture in ensuring maritime security in the Gulf of Guinea. They reflected the breadth and dynamism of EU-India cooperation on maritime security, and signalled the common determination to uphold the United Nations Convention on Law of the Sea (UNCLOS).
2PZ1.JPG)
DO4J.JPG)

रक्षा मंत्रालय
गिनी की खाड़ी : यूरोपीय संघ और भारत ने पहला संयुक्त नौसेना युद्धाभ्यास किया
26 OCT 2023 2:20PM by PIB Delhi
क्षेत्र के समर्थन में नौसैनिक समुद्री सुरक्षा सहयोग को सुदृढ़ बनाने के प्रयास में भारत और यूरोपीय संघ के जहाजों ने गिनी की खाड़ी में संयुक्त युद्धाभ्यास आयोजित किया।
24 अक्टूबर, 23 को, यूरोपीय संघ (ईयू) और भारत ने गिनी की खाड़ी में अपना पहला संयुक्त नौसैनिक अभ्यास आयोजित किया। इस युद्धाभ्यास का आयोजन 5 अक्टूबर, 2023 को ब्रुसेल्स में आयोजित यूरोपीय संघ-भारत समुद्री सुरक्षा वार्ता की तीसरी बैठक के बाद हुआ।
इस युद्धाभ्यास के दौरान भारतीय नौसेना को आईएनएस सुमेधा, एक अपतटीय गश्ती जहाज, गिनी की खाड़ी में तीन यूरोपीय संघ के सदस्य देशों के जहाजों - इटली के नौसेना जहाज आईटीएस फोस्करी, फ्रांस के नौसेना जहाज एफएस वेंटोसे, और स्पेन के नौसेना जहाज टॉरनेडो में शामिल हुआ। चार जहाजों ने घाना के तट से दूर अंतरराष्ट्रीय जल में सामरिक युद्धाभ्यास की एक श्रृंखला का अभ्यास किया, जिसमें बोर्डिंग अभ्यास, फ्रांस के जहाज वेंटोसे और भारतीय नौसेना जहाज सुमेधा पर लगे हेलीकॉप्टरों का उपयोग करके उड़ान अभ्यास किया और जहाजों के बीच कर्मियों का परस्‍पर स्थानांतरण भी किया गया।
इस युद्धाभ्यास के बाद अकरा, (घाना) में एक ज्ञान साझा करने वाला सत्र आयोजित किया गया, जो परिचालन संबंधी जानकारी को बेहतर बनाने के लिए समुद्र में संयुक्त अनुभव पर आधारित था। इस सत्र में घाना के अधिकारियों, भारत के प्रतिनिधियों, यूरोपीय संघ और घाना में यूरोपीय संघ के सदस्य देशों के मिशनों के प्रतिनिधियों के बीच संबंधों को मजबूत बनाने में भी मदद की।
इन गतिविधियों में गिनी की खाड़ी में समुद्री सुरक्षा सुनिश्चित करने में तटीय राज्यों और याओंडे वास्तुकला का समर्थन करने के लिए भारत और यूरोपीय संघ की साझा प्रतिबद्धता को रेखांकित किया। उन्होंने समुद्री सुरक्षा के बारे में यूरोपीय संघ-भारत सहयोग की व्यापकता और गतिशीलता को प्रतिबिंबित किया और समुद्र के कानून के बारे में संयुक्त राष्ट्र कन्वेंशन (यूएनसीएलओएस) को बनाए रखने के साझा दृढ़ संकल्प का संकेत दिया।
2PZ1.JPG)
DO4J.JPG)