Ministry of Commerce & Industry
Indian mangoes shipment expands its footprints
India exports mangoes worth USD 47.98 million in five months (April-August) of 2023-24
India registers 19% growth in mango export to USA in 2023-24 over last year
27 OCT 2023 2:26PM by PIB Delhi
With the continued efforts of the Agricultural and Processed Food Products Export Development Authority (APEDA), Ministry of Commerce and Industry, India has registered a significant growth in the export of mangoes in the first five months of the current fiscal (2023-24) by exporting mangoes to the tune of USD 47.98 million, which is 19 percent higher than the previous years’ value of USD 40.33 million in the same period.
With the collaboration of Ministry of Agriculture and Farmers Welfare and APEDA, India exported 22,963.78 MT of mangoes worth USD 48.53 million in 2022-23, while in the current year 2023-24 (April-August), India has exported 27,330.02 MT of mangoes worth USD 47.98 million. As a part of its initiative to promote export of mangoes in the season 2023, the Ministry of Agriculture and Farmers Welfare and APEDA invited the United States Department of Agriculture’s (USDA) Animal & Plant Health Inspection Service (APHIS) inspector for preclearance of mangoes at irradiation facilities at Vashi, Nashik, Bangalore and Ahmedabad.
India has achieved grand success in the export of Indian mangoes to the USA by registering a growth of 19 percent in comparison to the previous fiscal year. India has exported 2043.60MT of Indian mangoes to the USA in the first five months of the current fiscal.
Besides the USA, with continuous efforts of the concerned authorities, India has exported 43.08 MT of mangoes to Japan, 110.99 MT of mangoes to New Zealand, 58.42MT of mangoes to Australia and 4.44MT of mangoes to South Africa – a new destination.
Furthermore, the Ministry of Agriculture and Farmers Welfare and APEDA jointly invited inspectors from South Korea for preclearance of mangoes for exports there. This has allowed India to export 18.43 MT of mangoes after being treated at the authorized Vapour Heat Treatment facility under the joint supervision of the Directorate of Plant Protection, Quarantine, and Storage (DPPQS), India and Animal and Plant Quarantine Agency (APQA), South Korea.
There has been a significant increase in the export of mangoes in 2022-23. In the season 2023, India has exported mangoes to 41 countries by exploring new destinations such as Iran, Mauritius, Czech Republic and Nigeria.
APEDA has also participated in Seoul Food & Hotel Show to showcase Indian mangoes to promote its export. In order to commemorate the 75 years of Independence of India (Azadi ka Amrit Mahotsav), APEDA facilitated the export of 75 eastern varieties of mangoes to Bahrain. The consignment included 5 GI-tagged varieties from the eastern region of India.
Additionally, APEDA organized a mango promotion programme or festival in active collaboration with the Missions of India of the respective countries to promote and increase the export of Indian mangoes.
APEDA in association with the Embassy of India, Brussels organized a mango tasting event for Indian mangoes. At the show, four different varieties of mangoes such as Amrapalli, Banganapalli, Kesar and Himsagar were displayed. The participants were offered all the varieties of mangoes, along with the prepared dishes that included mango lassi and mango pudding.
Further, APEDA took various initiatives in 2023 to promote the export of Indian mangoes to different International markets. A mango promotion programme was organized in Malaysia by APEDA in collaboration with High Commission of India, Kuala Lumpur, wherein Kesar and Banaganapalli varieties of mangoes were showcased.
Also, APEDA facilitated a consignment of mangoes to the Embassy of India, Kabul for mango promotion programme in Afghanistan. A similar show was also organized in Kuwait by APEDA in association with Embassies of India, Kuwait.

کامرس اور صنعت کی وزارتہ
ہندوستانی آموں کی برآمدات میں مسلسل اضافہ ہورہا ہے
ہندوستان نے 2023-24 کے پانچ مہینوں (اپریل سے اگست تک) میں 47.98 ملین امریکی ڈالر کی مالیت کے آم کی برآمدات کی
ہندوستان نے گزشتہ سال کے مقابلے 2023-24 میں امریکہ کو بھیجے جانے والے آم میں 19 فیصد کا اضافہ درج کیا
27 OCT 2023 2:26PM by PIB Delhi
زرعی اور ڈبہ بند خوراک کی مصنوعات کی برآمدات کی ترقی کی اتھارٹی (اے پی ای ڈی اے)، تجارت و صنعت کی وزارت کی مسلسل کوششوں سے، ہندوستان نے رواں مالی سال (2023-24) کے پہلے پانچ مہینوں میں 47.98 ملین آم کی برآمدات کرکے آموں کی برآمدات میں نمایاں اضافہ درج کیا ہے، جو کہ پچھلے سال کی اسی مدت میں 40.33 ملین امریکی ڈالر کی مالیت سے 19 فیصد زیادہ ہے۔
زراعت اور کسانوں کی فلاح و بہبود کی وزارت اور اے پی ای ڈی اے کے تعاون سے، ہندوستان نے 2022-23 میں 48.53 ملین امریکی ڈالر کی مالیت کے 22,963.78 میٹرک ٹن آموں کی برآمدات کی ہے، جبکہ رواں سال 2023-24 (اپریل-اگست) میں، بھارت نے 47.98 ملین امریکی ڈالر کی مالیت کے 27,330 میٹرک ٹن آموں کی برآمدات کی ہے۔ سیزن 2023 میں آموں کی برآمدات کو فروغ دینے کے لئے اپنے اقدامات کے ایک حصے کے طور پر، زراعت اور کسانوں کی فلاح و بہبود کی وزارت اور اے پی ای ڈی اے نے ریاستہائے متحدہ امریکہ کے محکمہ زراعت (یو ایس ڈی اے) کے اینیمل اینڈ پلانٹ ہیلتھ انسپیکشن سروس (اے پی ایچ آئی ایس) کے انسپکٹر کو واشی، ناسک، بنگلور اور احمد آباد میں شعاع ریزی کی سہولیات میں آم کی پیشگی منظوری کے لیے مدعو کیا ہے۔
ہندوستان نے امریکہ کو ہندوستانی آموں کی برآمدات میں گزشتہ مالی سال کے مقابلے میں 19 فیصد اضافہ درج کرکے شاندار کامیابی حاصل کی ہے۔ ہندوستان نے رواں مالی سال کے پہلے پانچ مہینوں میں 2043.60میٹرک ٹن بھارتی آم امریکہ کو برآمد کیے ہیں۔
امریکہ کے علاوہ، متعلقہ اتھارٹیز کی مسلسل کوششوں سے، ہندوستان نے جاپان کو 43.08 میٹرک ٹن آم، نیوزی لینڈ کو 110.99 میٹرک ٹن آم، آسٹریلیا کو 58.42 میٹرک ٹن آم اور جنوبی افریقہ کو 4.44 میٹرک ٹن آم برآمد کیے ہیں جو کہ ہندوستان سے آم برآمد کئے جانے والے ممالک میں سے ایک نیا ملک ہے۔
اس کے علاوہ، زراعت اور کسانوں کی فلاح و بہبود کی وزارت اور اے پی ای ڈی اے نے مشترکہ طور پر جنوبی کوریا سے انسپکٹرز کو وہاں کی برآمدات کے لیے آموں کی پیشگی منظوری کی خاطر مدعو کیا ہے۔ اس سے ہندوستان کو ڈائریکٹوریٹ آف پلانٹ پروٹیکشن، کورنٹائن اور اسٹوریج (ڈی پی پی کیو ایس)، انڈیا اور اینیمل اینڈ پلانٹ کورنٹائن ایجنسی (اے پی کیو اے)، جنوبی کوریا کی مشترکہ نگرانی میں مجاز ویپور ہیٹ ٹریٹمنٹ فیسیلٹی میں صفائی ستھرائی کے بعد 18.43 میٹرک ٹن آم برآمد کرنے کی اجازت ملی ہے۔
2022-23 میں آموں کی برآمدات میں نمایاں اضافہ ہوا ہے۔ سیزن 2023 میں، ہندوستان نے ایران، ماریشس، جمہوریہ چیک اور نائیجیریا جیسے نئے ممالک کا انتخاب کرکے 41 ممالک کو آم برآمد کیے ہیں۔
اے پی ای ڈی اے نے اپنی برآمدات کو فروغ دینے کے لیے ہندوستانی آموں کی نمائش کی خاطر سیول فوڈ اینڈ ہوٹل شو میں بھی شرکت کی۔ ہندوستان کی آزادی کے 75 سال کی یاد میں (آزادی کا امرت مہوتسو)، اے پی ای ڈی اے نے بحرین کو آم کی 75 مشرقی اقسام کی برآمد میں سہولت فراہم کی۔ اس کھیپ میں ہندوستان کے مشرقی علاقے سے 5 جی آئی ٹیگ شدہ اقسام شامل تھیں۔
مزید یہ کہ، اے پی ای ڈی اے نے ہندوستانی آموں کی برآمد کو فروغ دینے اور اس میں اضافہ کے لیے متعلقہ ممالک کے مشن آف انڈیا کے ساتھ سرگرم تعاون سے آم کے فروغ کے پروگرام یا میلے کا اہتمام کیا۔
اے پی ای ڈی اے نے ہندوستانی سفارت خانہ کے ساتھ مل کر برسلز میں ہندوستانی آموں کے لیے آم چکھنے کی تقریب کا اہتمام کیا۔ شو میں آم کی چار مختلف اقسام جیسے امرپالی، بنگناپلی، کیسر اور ہم ساگر کی نمائش کی گئی تھی۔ شرکاء کو آم کی تمام اقسام کے ساتھ تیار کردہ پکوان پیش کیے گئے جن میں آم کی لسی اور آم کی کھیر شامل تھی۔
اس کے علاوہ، اے پی ای ڈی اے نے مختلف بین الاقوامی منڈیوں میں ہندوستانی آموں کی برآمد کو فروغ دینے کے لیے 2023 میں مختلف اقدامات کیے ہیں۔ ملیشیا میں اے پی ای ڈی اے کی طرف سے ہائی کمیشن آف انڈیا، کوالالمپور کے تعاون سے آم کے فروغ کا پروگرام منعقد کیا گیا، جس میں آموں کی کیسر اور بنگناپلی اقسام کی نمائش کی گئی۔
اس کے علاوہ، اے پی ای ڈی اے نے افغانستان میں آموں کے فروغ کے پروگرام کے لیے آموں کی کھیپ کابل میں ہندوستان کے سفارت خانہ کو فراہم کی۔ اسی طرح کا ایک شو کویت میں بھی اے پی ای ڈی اے نے ہندوستان اور کویت کے سفارت خانوں کے تعاون سے منعقد کیا۔