Ministry of Road Transport & Highways
Ministry of Road Transport and Highways releases Annual Report on ‘Road Accidents in India-2022”
31 OCT 2023 1:09PM by PIB Delhi
The Annual Report on ‘Road Accidents in India-2022” has been published by the Ministry of Road Transport and Highways. This report is based on the data/information received from police departments of States/UTs on calendar year basis in standardized formats as provided by the United Nations Economic and Social Commission for Asia and the Pacific (UNESCAP) under the Asia Pacific Road Accident Data (APRAD) base project.
As per the report, a total of 4,61,312 road accidents have been reported by States and Union Territories (UTs) during the calendar year 2022, which claimed 1,68,491 lives and caused injuries to 4,43,366 persons. This marks an increase of 11.9% in accidents, 9.4% in fatalities, and 15.3% in injuries compared to the previous year.
The report underscores the urgency of adopting a comprehensive approach to address the contributing factors to these accidents, including speeding, reckless driving, drunken driving, and non-compliance with traffic regulations. It is crucial that we strengthen enforcement mechanisms, enhance driver education and training programs, and invest in improving the condition of roads and vehicles.
The Ministry is committed to implementing robust measures to curb road accidents. The Ministry is also working towards various aspects such as road user behaviour, road infrastructure, vehicle standards, enforcement of traffic regulations, and the role of technology in accident prevention. As the road accidents are multi-causal in nature, requiring multi-pronged approach to mitigate the problems through concerted efforts of all agencies at both Central Government and State Governments. The Ministry, along with various other related organizations as well as stakeholders has formulated a multi-pronged strategy to address the issue of road safety focusing on all 4Es including Education, Engineering (both roads and vehicles), Enforcement and Emergency Care.
Furthermore, the Ministry is actively involved in initiatives such as implementation of modern transportation systems, road safety audits, and international collaborations to learn from global best practices. Initiatives like the Electronic Detailed Accident Report (e-DAR) for real-time data analysis and automated vehicle inspection centers are also underway to combat road accidents.
The "Road Accidents in India-2022" publication serves as a valuable resource for policymakers, researchers, and stakeholders in the realm of road safety. It offers in-depth insights into various aspects of road accidents, including their causes, locations, and their impact on different categories of road users. The report also sheds light on emerging trends, challenges, and the Ministry's road safety initiatives.
Click here to see the full report. https://morth.nic.in/road-accident-in-india

سٹرک ٹرانسپورٹ اور شاہراہوں کی وزارت
سڑک ٹرانسپورٹ اور شاہراہوں کی وزارت نے ’بھارت میں سڑک حادثات-2022‘ پر سالانہ رپورٹ جاری کی
31 OCT 2023 1:09PM by PIB Delhi
سڑک ٹرانسپورٹ اور شاہراہوں کی وزارت نے ’بھارت میں سڑک حادثات-2022‘ پر سالانہ رپورٹ جاری کی ہے۔ یہ رپورٹ کیلنڈر سال کی بنیاد پر ریاستوں/مرکز کے زیر انتظام علاقوں کے پولیس محکموں سے موصول ہونے والے اعداد و شمار/معلومات پر مبنی ہے جو اعداد و شمار ایشیا پیسفک روڈ ایکسیڈنٹ ڈیٹا (اے پی آر اے ڈی) کے تحت اقوام متحدہ کے اقتصادی اور سماجی کمیشن برائے ایشیا اور بحرالکاہل (یو این ای ایس سی اے پی) نے فراہم کئے ہیں ۔
رپورٹ کے مطابق، کیلنڈر سال 2022 کے دوران ریاستوں اور مرکز کے زیر انتظام علاقوں (یو ٹیز) کے ذریعہ کُل 4,61,312 سڑک حادثات درج کئے گئے ہیں،جن میں 1,68,491 لوگوں کی جانیں گئیں اور 4,43,366 افراد زخمی ہوئے ہیں۔ یہ پچھلے سال کے مقابلے حادثات میں 11.9 فیصد، ہلاکتوں میں 9.4 فیصد اور زخمیوں میں 15.3فیصد اضافہ کی نشاندہی کرتا ہے۔
رپورٹ میں تیز رفتاری، لاپرواہی سے گاڑی چلانا، نشے میں گاڑی چلانا،اور ٹریفک کے ضابطوں کی عدم تعمیل سمیت ان حادثات میں معاون عوامل سے نمٹنے کے لیے ایک جامع نقطہ نظر اپنانے کی فوری ضرورت پر زور دیا گیا ہے۔یہ نہایت اہم ہے کہ ہم نفاذ کے طریقہ کار کو مضبوط کریں، ڈرائیور کی تعلیم اور تربیتی پروگراموں کو بہتر بنائیں اور سڑکوں اور گاڑیوں کی حالت کو بہتر بنانے میں سرمایہ کاری کریں۔
متعلقہ وزارت سڑک حادثات کو روکنے کے لیے مضبوط اقدامات کو نافذ کرنے کے تئیں پرعزم ہے۔ وزارت سڑک استعمال کرنے والے کے رویے،سڑک کے بنیادی ڈھانچے،گاڑیوں کے معیارات،ٹریفک کے ضابطوں کا نفاذ، اور حادثات کی روک تھام میں ٹیکنالوجی کے کردار جیسے مختلف پہلوؤں پر بھی کام کر رہی ہے۔چونکہ سڑک حادثات کی نوعیت کثیر الجہتی ہوتی ہے،لہذا اس لیے مرکزی حکومت اور ریاستی حکومتوں دونوں کی تمام ایجنسیوں کی مشترکہ کوششوں کے ذریعے مسائل کو کم کرنے کے لیے کثیر الجہتی نقطہ نظر کی ضرورت درکارہے۔ وزارت نے مختلف دیگر متعلقہ اداروں کے ساتھ ساتھ متعلقہ فریقوں کے ساتھ مل کر سڑک کی حفاظت کے مسئلے سے نمٹنے کی خاطر ایک کثیر الجہتی حکمت عملی وضع کی ہے جس میں تعلیم، انجینئرنگ (سڑکیں اور گاڑیاں دونوں)، نفاذ اور ہنگامی دیکھ بھال سمیت تمام 4ا ی ایس پر توجہ مرکوز کی گئی ہے۔
مزید یہ کہ وزارت نقل و حمل کے جدید نظام کے نفاذ،روڈ سیفٹی آڈٹس اور عالمی بہترین طریقوں سے سیکھنے کے لیے بین الاقوامی تعاون جیسے اقدامات میں سرگرم عمل ہے۔سڑک حادثات سے نمٹنے کے لیے اعداد و شمار کےبروقت تجزیہ کے لیے الیکٹرانک ڈیٹیلڈ ایکسیڈنٹ رپورٹ (ای-ڈی اے آر) اور خودکار گاڑیوں کے معائنہ کے مراکز جیسے اقدامات پر بھی کارروائی جاری ہے۔
’’روڈ ایکسیڈنٹ ان انڈیا-2022‘‘کی اشاعت سڑک کی حفاظت کے دائرے میں پالیسی سازوں،محققین اور متعلقہ فریقوں کے لیے ایک قیمتی وسیلہ کے طور پر کام کرتی ہے۔یہ سڑک حادثات کے مختلف پہلوؤں کے بارے میں گہرائی سے بصیرت پیش کرتا ہے،جس میں ان کی وجوہات، مقامات، اور سڑک استعمال کرنے والوں کے مختلف زمروں پر ان کے اثرات شامل ہیں۔ رپورٹ میں ابھرتے ہوئے رجحانات، چیلنجز، اور وزارت کے روڈ سیفٹی اقدامات پر بھی روشنی ڈالی گئی ہے۔
مکمل رپورٹ دیکھنے کے لیے یہاں کلک کریں: https://morth.nic.in/road-accident-in-india