Ministry of Road Transport & Highways
Ministry of Road Transport and Highways releases Annual Report on ‘Road Accidents in India-2022”
31 OCT 2023 1:09PM by PIB Delhi
The Annual Report on ‘Road Accidents in India-2022” has been published by the Ministry of Road Transport and Highways. This report is based on the data/information received from police departments of States/UTs on calendar year basis in standardized formats as provided by the United Nations Economic and Social Commission for Asia and the Pacific (UNESCAP) under the Asia Pacific Road Accident Data (APRAD) base project.
As per the report, a total of 4,61,312 road accidents have been reported by States and Union Territories (UTs) during the calendar year 2022, which claimed 1,68,491 lives and caused injuries to 4,43,366 persons. This marks an increase of 11.9% in accidents, 9.4% in fatalities, and 15.3% in injuries compared to the previous year.
The report underscores the urgency of adopting a comprehensive approach to address the contributing factors to these accidents, including speeding, reckless driving, drunken driving, and non-compliance with traffic regulations. It is crucial that we strengthen enforcement mechanisms, enhance driver education and training programs, and invest in improving the condition of roads and vehicles.
The Ministry is committed to implementing robust measures to curb road accidents. The Ministry is also working towards various aspects such as road user behaviour, road infrastructure, vehicle standards, enforcement of traffic regulations, and the role of technology in accident prevention. As the road accidents are multi-causal in nature, requiring multi-pronged approach to mitigate the problems through concerted efforts of all agencies at both Central Government and State Governments. The Ministry, along with various other related organizations as well as stakeholders has formulated a multi-pronged strategy to address the issue of road safety focusing on all 4Es including Education, Engineering (both roads and vehicles), Enforcement and Emergency Care.
Furthermore, the Ministry is actively involved in initiatives such as implementation of modern transportation systems, road safety audits, and international collaborations to learn from global best practices. Initiatives like the Electronic Detailed Accident Report (e-DAR) for real-time data analysis and automated vehicle inspection centers are also underway to combat road accidents.
The "Road Accidents in India-2022" publication serves as a valuable resource for policymakers, researchers, and stakeholders in the realm of road safety. It offers in-depth insights into various aspects of road accidents, including their causes, locations, and their impact on different categories of road users. The report also sheds light on emerging trends, challenges, and the Ministry's road safety initiatives.
Click here to see the full report. https://morth.nic.in/road-accident-in-india

रस्ते वाहतूक आणि महामार्ग मंत्रालय
केंद्रीय रस्ते वाहतूक आणि महामार्ग मंत्रालयातर्फे ‘भारतातील रस्ते अपघात-2022’ संबंधी वार्षिक अहवाल जारी
31 OCT 2023 7:30PM by PIB Mumbai
नवी दिल्‍ली, 31 ऑक्‍टोबर 2023
केंद्रीय रस्ते वाहतूक आणि महामार्ग मंत्रालयाने ‘भारतातील रस्ते अपघात-2022’ संबंधी वार्षिक अहवाल प्रकाशित केला आहे. हा अहवाल आशिया पॅसिफिक रस्ते अपघातविषयक माहिती (एपीआरएडी)आधारित प्रकल्पांतर्गत संयुक्त राष्ट्रांच्या आर्थिक आणि सामाजिक आयोगाने आशिया तसेच पॅसिफिक (युएनईएससीएपी) प्रदेशासाठी निर्धारित केलेल्या प्रमाणित स्वरुपात पंचांग वर्षात राज्ये तसेच केंद्रशासित प्रशासने यांच्या पोलीस विभागाकडून प्राप्त आकडेवारी/माहितीवर आधारित आहे.
या अहवालानुसार, 2022 या एका पंचांग वर्षात देशातील राज्ये तसेच केंद्रशासित प्रशासने यांच्या क्षेत्रात एकूण 4,61,312 रस्ते अपघात झाले आणि त्यामध्ये 1,68,491 व्यक्तींचा मृत्यू झाला तर 4,43,366 जण जखमी झाले. आधीच्या पंचांग वर्षातील आकडेवारीशी तुलना करता, या अहवालानुसार 2022 या वर्षी अपघातात 11.9%, मृत्युंमध्ये 9.4% तर जखमींच्या प्रमाणात 15.3% वाढ झाली आहे.
या अपघातांना कारणीभूत असणाऱ्या, अतिवेगाने वाहन चालवणे, निष्काळजीपणे वाहन चालवणे, दारू पिऊन वाहन चालवणे तसेच वाहतूकविषयक नियमांचे पालन न करणे यांसह अनेक घटकांचे निरसन करण्यासाठी सर्वसमावेशक दृष्टीकोन स्वीकारण्याची तातडी अधोरेखित होत आहे. त्यासाठी आपण अंमलबजावणी यंत्रणा मजबूत करणे, चालकांचे शिक्षण आणि प्रशिक्षण कार्यक्रम अधिक प्रमाणात राबवणे तसेच रस्ते आणि वाहनांची स्थिती सुधारण्याच्या दृष्टीने गुंतवणूक करणे अशा उपाययोजना हाती घेणे आवश्यक आहे.
रस्ते अपघाताचे प्रमाण कमी करण्यासाठी सशक्त उपाययोजना राबवण्याप्रती केंद्रीय रस्ते वाहतूक आणि महामार्ग मंत्रालय कटिबद्ध आहे. रस्त्यांचा वापर करणाऱ्यांची वर्तणूक, रस्त्यांच्या पायाभूत सुविधा, वाहनांचे मापदंड, वाहतूक नियमांची अंमलबजावणी तसेच अपघातांना प्रतिबंध करण्यात तंत्रज्ञानाची भूमिका अशा विविध पैलूंवर देखील मंत्रालय काम करत आहे. रस्ते अपघातांचे स्वरूप बहु-नैमित्तिक असल्यामुळे केंद्र सरकार आणि राज्य सरकार अशा दोघांच्याही अखत्यारीतील सर्व संस्थांनी केलेल्या एकत्रित प्रयत्नांच्या माध्यमातून अशा समस्या सोडवण्यासाठी बहु आयामी दृष्टीकोनाची गरज आहे. केंद्रीय मंत्रालयाने इतर विविध संबंधित संघटना तसेच भागधारक यांच्या सहकार्याने शिक्षण, अभियांत्रिकी (रस्ते तसेच वाहने अशा दोन्हींची), अंमलबजावणी तसेच आपत्कालीन सेवा या चार घटकांवर लक्ष केंद्रित करून रस्ते सुरक्षेची समस्या सोडवण्यासाठी बहु-आयामी धोरण तयार केले आहे.
त्याशिवाय, केंद्रीय रस्ते वाहतूक आणि महामार्ग मंत्रालय आधुनिक वाहतूक व्यवस्था, रस्ते सुरक्षाविषयक लेखापरीक्षण आणि या विषयासंदर्भात जगात प्रचलित सर्वोत्तम पद्धती शिकण्याच्या उद्देशाने आंतरराष्ट्रीय सहयोगी संबंधांची स्थापना यांसारख्या उपक्रमांमध्ये सक्रियतेने सहभागी होत आहे. रस्ते अपघात रोखण्यासाठी वास्तव वेळात माहितीचे विश्लेषण करण्यासाठी अपघातविषयक तपशीलवार इलेक्ट्रॉनिक अहवाल (ई-डीएआर) आणि स्वयंचलित वाहन तपासणी केंद्रांची उभारणी यांसारखे उपक्रम देखील हाती घेण्यात येत आहेत.
Click here to see the full report. https://morth.nic.in/road-accident-in-india