Ministry of Road Transport & Highways
Ministry of Road Transport and Highways releases Annual Report on ‘Road Accidents in India-2022”
31 OCT 2023 1:09PM by PIB Delhi
The Annual Report on ‘Road Accidents in India-2022” has been published by the Ministry of Road Transport and Highways. This report is based on the data/information received from police departments of States/UTs on calendar year basis in standardized formats as provided by the United Nations Economic and Social Commission for Asia and the Pacific (UNESCAP) under the Asia Pacific Road Accident Data (APRAD) base project.
As per the report, a total of 4,61,312 road accidents have been reported by States and Union Territories (UTs) during the calendar year 2022, which claimed 1,68,491 lives and caused injuries to 4,43,366 persons. This marks an increase of 11.9% in accidents, 9.4% in fatalities, and 15.3% in injuries compared to the previous year.
The report underscores the urgency of adopting a comprehensive approach to address the contributing factors to these accidents, including speeding, reckless driving, drunken driving, and non-compliance with traffic regulations. It is crucial that we strengthen enforcement mechanisms, enhance driver education and training programs, and invest in improving the condition of roads and vehicles.
The Ministry is committed to implementing robust measures to curb road accidents. The Ministry is also working towards various aspects such as road user behaviour, road infrastructure, vehicle standards, enforcement of traffic regulations, and the role of technology in accident prevention. As the road accidents are multi-causal in nature, requiring multi-pronged approach to mitigate the problems through concerted efforts of all agencies at both Central Government and State Governments. The Ministry, along with various other related organizations as well as stakeholders has formulated a multi-pronged strategy to address the issue of road safety focusing on all 4Es including Education, Engineering (both roads and vehicles), Enforcement and Emergency Care.
Furthermore, the Ministry is actively involved in initiatives such as implementation of modern transportation systems, road safety audits, and international collaborations to learn from global best practices. Initiatives like the Electronic Detailed Accident Report (e-DAR) for real-time data analysis and automated vehicle inspection centers are also underway to combat road accidents.
The "Road Accidents in India-2022" publication serves as a valuable resource for policymakers, researchers, and stakeholders in the realm of road safety. It offers in-depth insights into various aspects of road accidents, including their causes, locations, and their impact on different categories of road users. The report also sheds light on emerging trends, challenges, and the Ministry's road safety initiatives.
Click here to see the full report. https://morth.nic.in/road-accident-in-india

சாலைப் போக்குவரத்து மற்றும் நெடுஞ்சாலைத்துறை அமைச்சகம்
'இந்தியாவில் 2022-ம் ஆண்டு சாலை விபத்துகள்' குறித்த ஆண்டறிக்கையை மத்திய சாலைப் போக்குவரத்து அமைச்சகம் வெளியிட்டுள்ளது.
சாலை விபத்துகளின் எண்ணிக்கையில் தமிழ்நாடு முதலிடம்
31 OCT 2023 1:09PM by PIB Chennai
'இந்தியாவில் சாலை விபத்துகள்-2022' என்ற ஆண்டறிக்கையை மத்திய சாலைப் போக்குவரத்து மற்றும் நெடுஞ்சாலை அமைச்சகம் வெளியிட்டுள்ளது. மாநிலங்கள் மற்றும் யூனியன் பிரதேசங்களின் காவல் துறைகளிடமிருந்து பெறப்பட்ட தரவுகள் மற்றும் தகவல்களை அடிப்படையாகக் கொண்டு இந்த அறிக்கை தயாரிக்கப்பட்டுள்ளது.
இந்த அறிக்கையின்படி, 2022-ம் ஆண்டில் மாநிலங்கள் மற்றும் யூனியன் பிரதேசங்களில் மொத்தம் 4,61,312 சாலை விபத்துகள் பதிவாகியுள்ளன, இதில் 1,68,491 பேர் உயிரிழந்துள்ளனர். 4,43,366 பேர் காயமடைந்துள்ளனர். இது முந்தைய ஆண்டுடன் ஒப்பிடும்போது விபத்துகளின் எண்ணிக்கை 11.9 சதவீதமும், இறப்புகளின் எண்ணிக்கை 9.4 சதவீதமும் காயம் அடைந்தவர்களின் எண்ணிக்கை 15.3 சதவீதமும் அதிகரித்திருப்பதைக் காட்டுகிறது.
அதிவேகம், பொறுப்பற்ற முறையில் வாகனம் ஓட்டுதல், குடிபோதையில் வாகனம் ஓட்டுதல், போக்குவரத்து விதிமுறைகளுக்கு இணங்காதது உள்ளிட்டவை இந்த விபத்துகளுக்குக் காரணங்களாக அமைந்துள்ளன.
சாலை விபத்துகளின் எண்ணிக்கையைப் பொறுத்தவரை தமிழ்நாடு தொடர்ந்து முதலிடத்தில் உள்ளது. 2022-ம் ஆண்டில் தமிழ்நாட்டில் மொத்தம் 64,105 சாலை விபத்துகள் பதிவாகியுள்ளன. 2018 ஆம் ஆண்டு முதல் 2021 ஆம் ஆண்டு வரையிலான காலகட்டத்தில் சாலை விபத்துகளின் எண்ணிக்கையில் தமிழ்நாடு தொடர்ந்து முதல் இடத்தில் இருந்துள்ளது.
2022-ம் ஆண்டைப் பொறுத்தவரை இரண்டாவது இடத்தில் மத்தியப் பிரதேசமும் மூன்றாவது இடத்தில் கேரளாவும் நன்காவது இடத்தில் உத்தரப் பிரதேசமும் உள்ளன.
சாலை விபத்துக்களை தடுப்பதற்கு வலுவான நடவடிக்கைகளை அமல்படுத்த சாலைப் போக்குவரத்து அமைச்சகம் உறுதிபூண்டுள்ளது. "இந்தியாவில் சாலை விபத்துகள்-2022" என்ற இந்த அறிக்கை வெளியிடப்பட்டிருப்பது, சாலைப் பாதுகாப்பு துறையில் கொள்கை வகுப்பாளர்கள், ஆராய்ச்சியாளர்கள் மற்றும் அனைத்துத் தரப்பினருக்கும் மதிப்புமிக்க ஆதாரமாக இருக்கும். இது சாலை விபத்துக்களின் பல்வேறு அம்சங்கள், அவற்றின் காரணங்கள், உள்ளிட்ட ஆழமான நுண்ணறிவுகளை வழங்குகிறது. வளர்ந்து வரும் போக்குகள், சவால்கள் மற்றும் அமைச்சகத்தின் சாலைப் பாதுகாப்பு முன்முயற்சிகள் குறித்தும் இந்த அறிக்கை தகவல்களை வழங்குகிறது.
முழு அறிக்கையை இந்த இணையதள இணைப்பில் பார்க்கவும்: https://morth.nic.in/road-accident-in-india