Ministry of Road Transport & Highways
Ministry of Road Transport and Highways releases Annual Report on ‘Road Accidents in India-2022”
31 OCT 2023 1:09PM by PIB Delhi
The Annual Report on ‘Road Accidents in India-2022” has been published by the Ministry of Road Transport and Highways. This report is based on the data/information received from police departments of States/UTs on calendar year basis in standardized formats as provided by the United Nations Economic and Social Commission for Asia and the Pacific (UNESCAP) under the Asia Pacific Road Accident Data (APRAD) base project.
As per the report, a total of 4,61,312 road accidents have been reported by States and Union Territories (UTs) during the calendar year 2022, which claimed 1,68,491 lives and caused injuries to 4,43,366 persons. This marks an increase of 11.9% in accidents, 9.4% in fatalities, and 15.3% in injuries compared to the previous year.
The report underscores the urgency of adopting a comprehensive approach to address the contributing factors to these accidents, including speeding, reckless driving, drunken driving, and non-compliance with traffic regulations. It is crucial that we strengthen enforcement mechanisms, enhance driver education and training programs, and invest in improving the condition of roads and vehicles.
The Ministry is committed to implementing robust measures to curb road accidents. The Ministry is also working towards various aspects such as road user behaviour, road infrastructure, vehicle standards, enforcement of traffic regulations, and the role of technology in accident prevention. As the road accidents are multi-causal in nature, requiring multi-pronged approach to mitigate the problems through concerted efforts of all agencies at both Central Government and State Governments. The Ministry, along with various other related organizations as well as stakeholders has formulated a multi-pronged strategy to address the issue of road safety focusing on all 4Es including Education, Engineering (both roads and vehicles), Enforcement and Emergency Care.
Furthermore, the Ministry is actively involved in initiatives such as implementation of modern transportation systems, road safety audits, and international collaborations to learn from global best practices. Initiatives like the Electronic Detailed Accident Report (e-DAR) for real-time data analysis and automated vehicle inspection centers are also underway to combat road accidents.
The "Road Accidents in India-2022" publication serves as a valuable resource for policymakers, researchers, and stakeholders in the realm of road safety. It offers in-depth insights into various aspects of road accidents, including their causes, locations, and their impact on different categories of road users. The report also sheds light on emerging trends, challenges, and the Ministry's road safety initiatives.
Click here to see the full report. https://morth.nic.in/road-accident-in-india

రహదారి రవాణా, హైవేల మంత్రిత్వ శాఖ
'భారతదేశంలో రోడ్డు ప్రమాదాలు-2022'పై వార్షిక నివేదికను విడుదల చేసిన రోడ్డు రవాణా, రహదారుల మంత్రిత్వ శాఖ
31 OCT 2023 1:09PM by PIB Hyderabad
‘భారతదేశంలో రోడ్డు ప్రమాదాలు-2022’పై వార్షిక నివేదికను రోడ్డు రవాణా, రహదారుల మంత్రిత్వ శాఖ ప్రచురించింది. ఈ నివేదిక ఆసియా పసిఫిక్ రోడ్ యాక్సిడెంట్ డేటా (ఏపిఆర్ఏడి) కోసం ఆసియా, పసిఫిక్ కోసం యునైటెడ్ నేషన్స్ ఎకనామిక్ అండ్ సోషల్ కమిషన్ (యుఎన్ఈఎస్సిఏపి) అందించిన ప్రామాణిక ఫార్మాట్‌లలో క్యాలెండర్ ఇయర్ ప్రాతిపదికన రాష్ట్రాలు/యుటిల పోలీసు విభాగాల నుండి స్వీకరించిన డేటా/సమాచారం ఆధారంగా రూపొందించారు.
నివేదిక ప్రకారం, 2022 క్యాలెండర్ సంవత్సరంలో రాష్ట్రాలు, కేంద్ర పాలిత ప్రాంతాలు (యుటీలు) మొత్తం 4,61,312 రోడ్డు ప్రమాదాలు నమోదయ్యాయి, దీనివల్ల 1,68,491 మంది ప్రాణాలు కోల్పోయారు. 4,43,366 మంది గాయపడ్డారు. ఇది మునుపటి సంవత్సరంతో పోలిస్తే ప్రమాదాలలో 11.9 శాతం, మరణాలలో 9.4 శాతం, గాయాలలో 15.3 శాతం పెరుగుదలను సూచిస్తుంది.
అతివేగం, నిర్లక్ష్యపు డ్రైవింగ్, డ్రంకెన్ డ్రైవింగ్, ట్రాఫిక్ నిబంధనలను పాటించకపోవడం వంటి ఈ ప్రమాదాలకు దోహదపడే కారకాలను పరిష్కరించడానికి సమగ్ర విధానాన్ని అవలంబించాల్సిన ఆవశ్యకతను నివేదిక నొక్కి చెబుతుంది. ఎన్‌ఫోర్స్‌మెంట్ మెకానిజమ్‌లను బలోపేతం చేయడం, డ్రైవర్ అవగాహన, శిక్షణ కార్యక్రమాలను మెరుగుపరచడం, రోడ్లు, వాహనాల పరిస్థితిని మెరుగుపరచడంలో పెట్టుబడి పెట్టడం చాలా కీలకం. రోడ్డు ప్రమాదాలను అరికట్టడానికి పటిష్టమైన చర్యలను అమలు చేయడానికి మంత్రిత్వ శాఖ కట్టుబడి ఉంది. రహదారి వినియోగదారుల ప్రవర్తన, రహదారి మౌలిక సదుపాయాలు, వాహన ప్రమాణాలు, ట్రాఫిక్ నిబంధనల అమలు, ప్రమాదాల నివారణలో సాంకేతికత పాత్ర వంటి అనేక అంశాల పట్ల మంత్రిత్వ శాఖ కూడా పని చేస్తోంది. రోడ్డు ప్రమాదాలు ప్రకృతిలో బహుళ కారణాల వల్ల, కేంద్ర ప్రభుత్వం, రాష్ట్ర ప్రభుత్వాలు రెండింటిలోనూ అన్ని సంస్థల సమిష్టి ప్రయత్నాల ద్వారా సమస్యలను తగ్గించడానికి బహుముఖ విధానం అవసరం. విద్య, ఇంజనీరింగ్ (రహదారులు మరియు వాహనాలు రెండూ), ఎన్‌ఫోర్స్‌మెంట్, ఎమర్జెన్సీ కేర్‌తో సహా అన్ని అంశాలపై దృష్టి సారించే రహదారి భద్రత సమస్యను పరిష్కరించడానికి మంత్రిత్వ శాఖ, అనేక ఇతర సంబంధిత సంస్థలు, వాటాదారులతో పాటు బహుళ-కోణ వ్యూహాన్ని రూపొందించింది.
ఇంకా, మంత్రిత్వ శాఖ ఆధునిక రవాణా వ్యవస్థల అమలు, రోడ్డు భద్రత తనిఖీలు, ప్రపంచ అత్యుత్తమ అభ్యాసాల నుండి నేర్చుకోవడానికి అంతర్జాతీయ సహకారాలు వంటి కార్యక్రమాలలో చురుకుగా పాల్గొంటుంది. రియల్ టైమ్ డేటా విశ్లేషణ కోసం ఎలక్ట్రానిక్ డిటైల్డ్ యాక్సిడెంట్ రిపోర్ట్ (ఈ-డిఏఆర్), రోడ్డు ప్రమాదాలను ఎదుర్కోవడానికి ఆటోమేటెడ్ వాహన తనిఖీ కేంద్రాల వంటి కార్యక్రమాలు కూడా జరుగుతున్నాయి.
"భారతదేశంలో రోడ్డు ప్రమాదాలు-2022" ప్రచురణ విధాన రూపకర్తలు, పరిశోధకులు, రహదారి భద్రత రంగంలో వాటాదారులకు విలువైన వనరుగా ఉపయోగపడుతుంది. ఇది రోడ్డు ప్రమాదాల కారణాలు, స్థానాలు, వివిధ వర్గాల రోడ్డు వినియోగదారులపై వాటి ప్రభావంతో సహా వివిధ అంశాలకు సంబంధించిన లోతైన అంతర్దృష్టులను అందిస్తుంది. ఈ నివేదిక అభివృద్ధి చెందుతున్న పోకడలు, సవాళ్లు, మంత్రిత్వ శాఖ రహదారి భద్రతా కార్యక్రమాలపై కూడా వివిధ అంశాలను ప్రస్తావించింది.
పూర్తి నివేదికను చూడటానికి ఇక్కడ క్లిక్ చేయండి.https://morth.nic.in/road-accident-in-india