Ministry of Road Transport & Highways
Ministry of Road Transport and Highways releases Annual Report on ‘Road Accidents in India-2022”
31 OCT 2023 1:09PM by PIB Delhi
The Annual Report on ‘Road Accidents in India-2022” has been published by the Ministry of Road Transport and Highways. This report is based on the data/information received from police departments of States/UTs on calendar year basis in standardized formats as provided by the United Nations Economic and Social Commission for Asia and the Pacific (UNESCAP) under the Asia Pacific Road Accident Data (APRAD) base project.
As per the report, a total of 4,61,312 road accidents have been reported by States and Union Territories (UTs) during the calendar year 2022, which claimed 1,68,491 lives and caused injuries to 4,43,366 persons. This marks an increase of 11.9% in accidents, 9.4% in fatalities, and 15.3% in injuries compared to the previous year.
The report underscores the urgency of adopting a comprehensive approach to address the contributing factors to these accidents, including speeding, reckless driving, drunken driving, and non-compliance with traffic regulations. It is crucial that we strengthen enforcement mechanisms, enhance driver education and training programs, and invest in improving the condition of roads and vehicles.
The Ministry is committed to implementing robust measures to curb road accidents. The Ministry is also working towards various aspects such as road user behaviour, road infrastructure, vehicle standards, enforcement of traffic regulations, and the role of technology in accident prevention. As the road accidents are multi-causal in nature, requiring multi-pronged approach to mitigate the problems through concerted efforts of all agencies at both Central Government and State Governments. The Ministry, along with various other related organizations as well as stakeholders has formulated a multi-pronged strategy to address the issue of road safety focusing on all 4Es including Education, Engineering (both roads and vehicles), Enforcement and Emergency Care.
Furthermore, the Ministry is actively involved in initiatives such as implementation of modern transportation systems, road safety audits, and international collaborations to learn from global best practices. Initiatives like the Electronic Detailed Accident Report (e-DAR) for real-time data analysis and automated vehicle inspection centers are also underway to combat road accidents.
The "Road Accidents in India-2022" publication serves as a valuable resource for policymakers, researchers, and stakeholders in the realm of road safety. It offers in-depth insights into various aspects of road accidents, including their causes, locations, and their impact on different categories of road users. The report also sheds light on emerging trends, challenges, and the Ministry's road safety initiatives.
Click here to see the full report. https://morth.nic.in/road-accident-in-india

सड़क परिवहन एवं राजमार्ग मंत्रालय
सड़क परिवहन और राजमार्ग मंत्रालय ने 'भारत में सड़क दुर्घटनाएँ-2022' पर वार्षिक रिपोर्ट जारी की
31 OCT 2023 1:09PM by PIB Delhi
सड़क परिवहन और राजमार्ग मंत्रालय ने 'भारत में सड़क दुर्घटनाएँ-2022' पर वार्षिक रिपोर्ट प्रकाशित की है। यह रिपोर्ट एशिया प्रशांत सड़क दुर्घटना डेटा (एपीआरएडी) आधार परियोजना के अंतर्गत एशिया और प्रशांत के लिए संयुक्त राष्ट्र आर्थिक और सामाजिक आयोग (यूएनईएससीएपी) द्वारा प्रदान किए गए मानकीकृत प्रारूपों में कैलेंडर वर्ष के आधार पर राज्यों/केंद्रशासित प्रदेशों के पुलिस विभागों से प्राप्त डेटा/जानकारी पर आधारित है।
रिपोर्ट के अनुसार, कैलेंडर वर्ष 2022 के दौरान राज्यों और केंद्र शासित प्रदेशों (यूटी) द्वारा कुल 4,61,312 सड़क दुर्घटनाएं दर्ज की गईं, जिनमें 1,68,491 लोगों ने जान गंवाई और 4,43,366 लोग घायल हो गए। पिछले वर्ष की तुलना में दुर्घटनाओं में 11.9 प्रतिशत, मृत्यु में 9.4 प्रतिशत और चोटों में 15.3 प्रतिशत की वृद्धि हुई है।
रिपोर्ट इन दुर्घटनाओं में योगदान देने वाले कारकों का समाधान करने के लिए एक व्यापक दृष्टिकोण अपनाने की तात्कालिकता पर बल देती है, जिसमें तेज गति, लापरवाही से गाड़ी चलाना, नशे में गाड़ी चलाना और यातायात नियमों का अनुपालन न करना शामिल है। रिपोर्ट के अनुसार यह महत्वपूर्ण है कि हम प्रवर्तन तंत्र को मजबूत करें, ड्राइवर शिक्षा और प्रशिक्षण कार्यक्रमों को बढ़ाएं और सड़कों और वाहनों की स्थिति में सुधार करने में निवेश करें।
मंत्रालय सड़क दुर्घटनाओं पर अंकुश लगाने के लिए मजबूत उपाय कार्यान्वित करने के लिए प्रतिबद्ध है। मंत्रालय सड़क उपयोगकर्ता व्यवहार, सड़क बुनियादी ढांचे, वाहन मानकों, यातायात नियमों को लागू करने और दुर्घटना की रोकथाम में प्रौद्योगिकी की भूमिका जैसे विभिन्न पहलुओं पर भी कार्य कर रहा है। चूँकि सड़क दुर्घटनाएँ प्रकृति में बहु-कारणीय होती हैं, इसलिए केंद्र सरकार और राज्य सरकारों दोनों की सभी एजेंसियों के ठोस प्रयासों के माध्यम से समस्याओं को कम करने के लिए बहु-आयामी दृष्टिकोण को अपनाने की आवश्यकता होती है। मंत्रालय ने विभिन्न अन्य संबंधित संगठनों के साथ-साथ हितधारकों के साथ मिलकर शिक्षा, इंजीनियरिंग (सड़क और वाहन दोनों), प्रवर्तन और आपातकालीन देखभाल सहित सभी 4ई पर ध्यान केंद्रित करते हुए सड़क सुरक्षा के मुद्दे का समाधान करने के लिए एक बहु-आयामी रणनीति तैयार की है।
इसके अलावा, मंत्रालय आधुनिक परिवहन प्रणालियों के कार्यान्वयन, सड़क सुरक्षा ऑडिट और वैश्विक सर्वोत्तम कार्य प्रणालियों से सीखने के लिए अंतर्राष्ट्रीय सहयोग जैसी पहलों में सक्रिय रूप से शामिल है। सड़क दुर्घटनाओं से निपटने के लिए वास्तविक समय डेटा विश्लेषण और स्वचालित वाहन निरीक्षण केंद्रों के लिए इलेक्ट्रॉनिक विस्तृत दुर्घटना रिपोर्ट (ई-डीएआर) जैसी पहल भी चल रही हैं।
"भारत में सड़क दुर्घटनाएँ-2022" प्रकाशन सड़क सुरक्षा के क्षेत्र में नीति निर्माताओं, शोधकर्ताओं और हितधारकों के लिए एक मूल्यवान संसाधन के रूप में कार्य करता है। यह सड़क दुर्घटनाओं के विभिन्न पहलुओं, उनके कारणों, स्थानों और सड़क उपयोगकर्ताओं की विभिन्न श्रेणियों पर उनके प्रभावों से जुड़ी महत्वपूर्ण जानकारी प्रदान करता है। रिपोर्ट उभरते रुझानों, चुनौतियों और मंत्रालय की सड़क सुरक्षा पहलों का भी उल्लेख करती है।
पूरी रिपोर्ट देखने के लिए यहां क्लिक करें https://morth.nic.in/road-accident-in-india