Ministry of Finance
GST revenue collection for October 2023 is second highest ever, next only to April 2023, at ₹1.72 lakh crore; records increase of 13% Y-o-Y
Revenue from domestic transactions (including import of services) is also 13% higher Y-o-Y
Average gross monthly GST collection in FY 2023-24 now stands at ₹1.66 lakh crore; 11% higher Y-o-Y
01 NOV 2023 2:31PM by PIB Delhi
The gross GST revenue collected in the month of October, 2023 is ₹ 1,72,003 crore out of which ₹ 30,062 crore is CGST, ₹ 38,171 crore is SGST, ₹ 91,315 crore (including ₹ 42,127 crore collected on import of goods) is IGST and ₹ 12,456 crore (including ₹ 1,294 crore collected on import of goods) is cess.
The government has settled ₹ 42,873 crore to CGST and ₹ 36,614 crore to SGST from IGST. The total revenue of Centre and the States in the month of October, 2023 after regular settlement is ₹72,934 crore for CGST and ₹ 74,785 crore for SGST.
The gross GST revenue for the month of October, 2023 is 13% higher than that in the same month last year. During the month, revenue from domestic transactions (including import of services) is also 13% higher than the revenues from these sources during the same month last year. The average gross monthly GST collection in the FY 2023-24 now stands at Rs. 1.66 lakh crore and is 11% per cent more than that in the same period in the previous financial year.
The chart below shows trends in monthly gross GST revenues during the current year. The table below shows the state-wise figures of post settlement GST revenue of each State till the month of October 2023.
Chart: Trends in GST Collection
Table: SGST & SGST portion of IGST settled to States/UTs
April-October (Rs. in crore)
Pre-Settlement SGST
Post-Settlement SGST[1]
State/UT
2022-23
2023-24
Growth
2022-23
2023-24
Growth
Jammu and Kashmir
1,318
1,762
34%
4,299
4,817
12%
Himachal Pradesh
1,341
1,546
15%
3,368
3,302
-2%
Punjab
4,457
4,903
10%
11,378
13,115
15%
Chandigarh
351
389
11%
1,227
1,342
9%
Uttarakhand
2,805
3,139
12%
4,513
4,890
8%
Haryana
10,657
11,637
9%
18,291
20,358
11%
Delhi
8,000
9,064
13%
16,796
18,598
11%
Rajasthan
8,832
9,859
12%
19,922
22,571
13%
Uttar Pradesh
15,848
18,880
19%
38,731
42,482
10%
Bihar
4,110
4,731
15%
13,768
15,173
10%
Sikkim
179
297
66%
489
629
29%
Arunachal Pradesh
282
378
34%
932
1,155
24%
Nagaland
125
177
42%
564
619
10%
Manipur
166
210
27%
812
659
-19%
Mizoram
105
168
60%
488
573
18%
Tripura
242
299
23%
847
928
9%
Meghalaya
265
353
33%
841
988
17%
Assam
2,987
3,428
15%
7,237
8,470
17%
West Bengal
12,682
13,799
9%
22,998
24,607
7%
Jharkhand
4,329
5,152
19%
6,466
7,128
10%
Odisha
8,265
9,374
13%
11,031
12,723
15%
Chhattisgarh
4,285
4,773
11%
6,421
7,656
19%
Madhya Pradesh
6,062
7,384
22%
15,418
18,100
17%
Gujarat
21,644
24,005
11%
32,943
36,322
10%
Dadra and Nagar Haveli and Daman and Diu
381
372
-3%
709
606
-15%
Maharashtra
48,870
58,057
19%
74,612
84,712
14%
Karnataka
20,165
23,400
16%
37,924
42,657
12%
Goa
1,111
1,307
18%
2,024
2,299
14%
Lakshadweep
6
16
162%
18
66
259%
Kerala
7,016
8,082
15%
17,450
18,370
5%
Tamil Nadu
20,836
23,661
14%
34,334
37,476
9%
Puducherry
271
288
6%
695
833
20%
Andaman and Nicobar Islands
112
125
12%
287
311
8%
Telangana
9,538
11,377
19%
21,301
23,478
10%
Andhra Pradesh
7,347
8,128
11%
16,441
18,488
12%
Ladakh
81
121
49%
311
377
21%
Other Territory
97
140
44%
281
685
144%
Grand Total
2,35,167
2,70,777
15%
4,46,167
4,97,562
12%

وزارت خزانہ
اکتوبر 2023 کے دوران 1.72 لاکھ کروڑ روپئے جی ایس ٹی مالیہ کی وصولی ہوئی، جو کہ اپریل 2023 کے بعد دوسری سب سے زیادہ وصولی ہے؛ سال در سال 13 فیصد کا اضافہ درج کیا گیا
گھریلو لین دین (بشمول خدمات کی درآمد) سے حاصل ہونے والی آمدنی بھی سال در سال 13 فیصد زیادہ ہے
مالی سال 24-2023 میں اوسطاً مجموعی ماہانہ جی ایس ٹی وصولی اب 1.66 لاکھ کروڑ روپے ہے؛ سال در سال 11 فیصد زیادہ ہے
01 NOV 2023 2:31PM by PIB Delhi
اکتوبر 2023 کے مہینے میں سازو سامان اور خدمات ٹیکس ( جی ایس ٹی ) مالیہ کی کل وصولی 172003 کروڑ ہے جس میں سے 30062 کروڑ روپے مرکزی جی ایس ٹی (سی جی ایس ٹی)، 38171 کروڑ روپے ریاستی جی ایس ٹی (ایس جی ایس ٹی)، 91315 کروڑ روپے مربوط جی ایس ٹی (آئی جی ایس ٹی) (بشمول42127 کروڑ روپے جمع کیے گئے اور سامان کی درآمد پر) سیس12456 کروڑ روپے ہے (سامان کی درآمد پر جمع کیے گئے1294 کروڑ سمیت) ۔
حکومت نے 42873 کروڑ روپے سی جی ایس ٹی اور 36614 کروڑ روپے ایس جی ایس ٹی سے آئی جی ایس ٹی کے لیے طے کیے ہیں۔ باقاعدہ تصفیہ کے بعد اکتوبر 2023 کے مہینے میں مرکز اور ریاستوں کی کل آمدنی سی جی ایس ٹی کے لیے 72934 کروڑ روپے اور ایس جی ایس ٹی کے لیے 74785 کروڑ روپے ہے۔
اکتوبر 2023 کے مہینے کی آمدنی پچھلے سال اسی مہینے میں جی ایس ٹی کی آمدنی سے 13فیصد زیادہ ہے۔ اس مہینے کے دوران، گھریلو لین دین سے حاصل ہونے والی آمدنی (خدمات کی درآمد سمیت) پچھلے سال کے اسی مہینے کے دوران ان ذرائع سے حاصل ہونے والی آمدنی سے 13 فیصد زیادہ ہے۔ مالی سال 24-2023 میں اوسط ماہانہ مجموعی وصولی 1.66 لاکھ کروڑ روپے ہے، جو مالی سال 23-2022 کی پہلی ششماہی کے اوسط ماہانہ مجموعی وصولی کے مقابلے 11فیصد زیادہ ہے۔
مندرجہ ذیل چارٹ موجودہ سال کے دوران ماہانہ مجموعی جی ایس ٹی آمدنی میں رجحانات کو ظاہر کرتا ہے۔ نیچے دیئے گئے جدول میں اکتوبر 2023 تک ہر ریاست کی تصفیے کے بعد جی ایس ٹی آمدنی کے ریاستی اعداد و شمار دکھائے گئے ہیں۔
چارٹ: جی ایس ٹی وصولی کے رجحانات
جدول: آئی جی ایس ٹی کا ایس جی ایس ٹی اور ایس جی ایس ٹی حصہ ریاستوں/ مرکز کے زیر انتظام علاقوں کے درمیان طے ہوا۔
اپریل تا اکتوبر (کروڑ روپے میں)
ماقبل تصفیہ ایس جی ایس ٹی
مابعد تصفیہ ایس جی ایس ٹی [1]
ریاست / مرکز کے زیر انتظام علاقہ
2022-23
2023-24
شرح ترقی
2022-23
2023-24
شرح ترقی
جموں و کشمیر
1,318
1,762
34%
4,299
4,817
12%
ہماچل پردیش
1,341
1,546
15%
3,368
3,302
-2%
پنجاب
4,457
4,903
10%
11,378
13,115
15%
چنڈی گڑھ
351
389
11%
1,227
1,342
9%
اترا کھنڈ
2,805
3,139
12%
4,513
4,890
8%
ہریانہ
10,657
11,637
9%
18,291
20,358
11%
دلی
8,000
9,064
13%
16,796
18,598
11%
راجستھان
8,832
9,859
12%
19,922
22,571
13%
اتر پردیش
15,848
18,880
19%
38,731
42,482
10%
بہار
4,110
4,731
15%
13,768
15,173
10%
سکم
179
297
66%
489
629
29%
اروناچل پردیش
282
378
34%
932
1,155
24%
ناگالینڈ
125
177
42%
564
619
10%
منی پور
166
210
27%
812
659
-19%
میزورم
105
168
60%
488
573
18%
تریپورہ
242
299
23%
847
928
9%
میگھالیہ
265
353
33%
841
988
17%
آسام
2,987
3,428
15%
7,237
8,470
17%
مغربی بنگال
12,682
13,799
9%
22,998
24,607
7%
جھارکھنڈ
4,329
5,152
19%
6,466
7,128
10%
اڈیشہ
8,265
9,374
13%
11,031
12,723
15%
چھتیس گڑھ
4,285
4,773
11%
6,421
7,656
19%
مدھیہ پردیش
6,062
7,384
22%
15,418
18,100
17%
گجرات
21,644
24,005
11%
32,943
36,322
10%
دادر و نگر حویلی اور دمن و دیو
381
372
-3%
709
606
-15%
مہاراشٹر
48,870
58,057
19%
74,612
84,712
14%
کرناٹک
20,165
23,400
16%
37,924
42,657
12%
گوا
1,111
1,307
18%
2,024
2,299
14%
لکشدیپ
6
16
162%
18
66
259%
کیرالہ
7,016
8,082
15%
17,450
18,370
5%
تمل ناڈو
20,836
23,661
14%
34,334
37,476
9%
پدو چیری
271
288
6%
695
833
20%
انڈمان و نکوبار جزائر
112
125
12%
287
311
8%
تلنگانہ
9,538
11,377
19%
21,301
23,478
10%
آندھرا پردیش
7,347
8,128
11%
16,441
18,488
12%
لداخ
81
121
49%
311
377
21%
دیگر علاقے
97
140
44%
281
685
144%
کل میزان
2,35,167
2,70,777
15%
4,46,167
4,97,562
12%