Ministry of Finance
GST revenue collection for October 2023 is second highest ever, next only to April 2023, at ₹1.72 lakh crore; records increase of 13% Y-o-Y
Revenue from domestic transactions (including import of services) is also 13% higher Y-o-Y
Average gross monthly GST collection in FY 2023-24 now stands at ₹1.66 lakh crore; 11% higher Y-o-Y
01 NOV 2023 2:31PM by PIB Delhi
The gross GST revenue collected in the month of October, 2023 is ₹ 1,72,003 crore out of which ₹ 30,062 crore is CGST, ₹ 38,171 crore is SGST, ₹ 91,315 crore (including ₹ 42,127 crore collected on import of goods) is IGST and ₹ 12,456 crore (including ₹ 1,294 crore collected on import of goods) is cess.
The government has settled ₹ 42,873 crore to CGST and ₹ 36,614 crore to SGST from IGST. The total revenue of Centre and the States in the month of October, 2023 after regular settlement is ₹72,934 crore for CGST and ₹ 74,785 crore for SGST.
The gross GST revenue for the month of October, 2023 is 13% higher than that in the same month last year. During the month, revenue from domestic transactions (including import of services) is also 13% higher than the revenues from these sources during the same month last year. The average gross monthly GST collection in the FY 2023-24 now stands at Rs. 1.66 lakh crore and is 11% per cent more than that in the same period in the previous financial year.
The chart below shows trends in monthly gross GST revenues during the current year. The table below shows the state-wise figures of post settlement GST revenue of each State till the month of October 2023.
Chart: Trends in GST Collection
Table: SGST & SGST portion of IGST settled to States/UTs
April-October (Rs. in crore)
Pre-Settlement SGST
Post-Settlement SGST[1]
State/UT
2022-23
2023-24
Growth
2022-23
2023-24
Growth
Jammu and Kashmir
1,318
1,762
34%
4,299
4,817
12%
Himachal Pradesh
1,341
1,546
15%
3,368
3,302
-2%
Punjab
4,457
4,903
10%
11,378
13,115
15%
Chandigarh
351
389
11%
1,227
1,342
9%
Uttarakhand
2,805
3,139
12%
4,513
4,890
8%
Haryana
10,657
11,637
9%
18,291
20,358
11%
Delhi
8,000
9,064
13%
16,796
18,598
11%
Rajasthan
8,832
9,859
12%
19,922
22,571
13%
Uttar Pradesh
15,848
18,880
19%
38,731
42,482
10%
Bihar
4,110
4,731
15%
13,768
15,173
10%
Sikkim
179
297
66%
489
629
29%
Arunachal Pradesh
282
378
34%
932
1,155
24%
Nagaland
125
177
42%
564
619
10%
Manipur
166
210
27%
812
659
-19%
Mizoram
105
168
60%
488
573
18%
Tripura
242
299
23%
847
928
9%
Meghalaya
265
353
33%
841
988
17%
Assam
2,987
3,428
15%
7,237
8,470
17%
West Bengal
12,682
13,799
9%
22,998
24,607
7%
Jharkhand
4,329
5,152
19%
6,466
7,128
10%
Odisha
8,265
9,374
13%
11,031
12,723
15%
Chhattisgarh
4,285
4,773
11%
6,421
7,656
19%
Madhya Pradesh
6,062
7,384
22%
15,418
18,100
17%
Gujarat
21,644
24,005
11%
32,943
36,322
10%
Dadra and Nagar Haveli and Daman and Diu
381
372
-3%
709
606
-15%
Maharashtra
48,870
58,057
19%
74,612
84,712
14%
Karnataka
20,165
23,400
16%
37,924
42,657
12%
Goa
1,111
1,307
18%
2,024
2,299
14%
Lakshadweep
6
16
162%
18
66
259%
Kerala
7,016
8,082
15%
17,450
18,370
5%
Tamil Nadu
20,836
23,661
14%
34,334
37,476
9%
Puducherry
271
288
6%
695
833
20%
Andaman and Nicobar Islands
112
125
12%
287
311
8%
Telangana
9,538
11,377
19%
21,301
23,478
10%
Andhra Pradesh
7,347
8,128
11%
16,441
18,488
12%
Ladakh
81
121
49%
311
377
21%
Other Territory
97
140
44%
281
685
144%
Grand Total
2,35,167
2,70,777
15%
4,46,167
4,97,562
12%

ധനകാര്യ മന്ത്രാലയം
ഒക്ടോബര് 2023ൽ സമാഹരിച്ച ചരക്ക് സേവന നികുതി എക്കാലത്തെയും ഉയർന്ന രണ്ടാമത്തെ വരുമാനം; 13% വാർഷിക വർദ്ധന
01 NOV 2023 2:31PM by PIB Thiruvananthpuram
ന്യൂ ഡൽഹി: നവംബര് 1, 2023
ഒക്ടോബര് 2023ൽ സമാഹരിച്ച മൊത്തം ചരക്ക് സേവന നികുതി വരുമാനം (GST) ₹ 1,72,003 കോടിയാണ്. അതിൽ ₹ 30,062 കോടി കേന്ദ്ര ചരക്ക് സേവന നികുതി വരുമാനവും (CGST), ₹ 38,171 കോടി സംസ്ഥാന ചരക്ക് സേവന നികുതി വരുമാനവും (SGST), ₹ 91,315 കോടി സംയോജിത ചരക്ക് സേവന നികുതി വരുമാനവും (ചരക്ക് ഇറക്കുമതി വരുമാനമായ ₹ 42,127 കോടി ഉൾപ്പെടെ), ₹ 12,456 കോടി അധിക നികുതിയും (Cess) (ചരക്കുകളുടെ ഇറക്കുമതി വരുമാനമായ ₹ 1,294 കോടി ഉൾപ്പെടെ) ആണ്.
സംയോജിത ചരക്ക് സേവന നികുതി വരുമാനത്തിൽ നിന്ന്, ₹ 42,873 കോടി CGST-യിലേക്കും ₹ 36,614 കോടി SGST-യിലേക്കും ഗവണ്മെന്റ് വകകൊള്ളിച്ചു. വ്യവസ്ഥിതമായ സെറ്റിൽമെന്റിന് ശേഷം 2023 ഒക്ടോബര് മാസത്തിൽ കേന്ദ്രത്തിന്റെയും സംസ്ഥാനങ്ങളുടെയും ആകെ വരുമാനം, സിജിഎസ്ടി ₹ 72,934 കോടിയും എസ്ജിഎസ്ടി ₹ 74,785 കോടിയുമാണ്.
2023-24 സാമ്പത്തിക വർഷത്തിലെ ശരാശരി മൊത്തം പ്രതിമാസ ജിഎസ്ടി ശേഖരം ഇപ്പോൾ 1.66 ലക്ഷം കോടി രൂപയാണ്. മുൻ സാമ്പത്തിക വർഷത്തിലെ ഇതേ കാലയളവിനെ അപേക്ഷിച്ച് 11 ശതമാനം കൂടുതലാണിത്.
2023 ഒക്ടോബര് മാസത്തെ മൊത്തം GST വരുമാനം കഴിഞ്ഞ വർഷം ഇതേ മാസത്തെ GST വരുമാനത്തേക്കാൾ 13% കൂടുതലാണ്. ഈ മാസത്തിൽ, ആഭ്യന്തര ഇടപാടുകളിൽ നിന്നുള്ള വരുമാനം (സേവനങ്ങളുടെ ഇറക്കുമതി ഉൾപ്പെടെ) കഴിഞ്ഞ വർഷം ഇതേ മാസത്തെ ഈ സ്രോതസ്സുകളിൽ നിന്നുള്ള വരുമാനത്തേക്കാൾ 13% കൂടുതലാണ്.
നിലവിലെ സാമ്പത്തിക വർഷത്തിലെ പ്രതിമാസ മൊത്ത GST വരുമാനത്തിലെ പ്രവണതകൾ സംബന്ധിച്ച വിവരങ്ങൾ ചുവടെ ചേർക്കുന്നു. 2023 ഒക്‌ടോബർ മാസം വരെയുള്ള ഓരോ സംസ്ഥാനത്തിന്റെ സെറ്റിൽമെൻറ്റിന് ശേഷമുള്ള ജിഎസ്ടി വരുമാനത്തിന്റെ സംസ്ഥാനാടിസ്ഥാനത്തിലുള്ള കണക്കുകൾ ചുവടെയുള്ള പട്ടിക കാണിക്കുന്നു.
Chart: Trends in GST Collection
Table: SGST & SGST portion of IGST settled to States/UTs
April-October (Rs. in crore)
Pre-Settlement SGST
Post-Settlement SGST[1]
State/UT
2022-23
2023-24
Growth
2022-23
2023-24
Growth
Jammu and Kashmir
1,318
1,762
34%
4,299
4,817
12%
Himachal Pradesh
1,341
1,546
15%
3,368
3,302
-2%
Punjab
4,457
4,903
10%
11,378
13,115
15%
Chandigarh
351
389
11%
1,227
1,342
9%
Uttarakhand
2,805
3,139
12%
4,513
4,890
8%
Haryana
10,657
11,637
9%
18,291
20,358
11%
Delhi
8,000
9,064
13%
16,796
18,598
11%
Rajasthan
8,832
9,859
12%
19,922
22,571
13%
Uttar Pradesh
15,848
18,880
19%
38,731
42,482
10%
Bihar
4,110
4,731
15%
13,768
15,173
10%
Sikkim
179
297
66%
489
629
29%
Arunachal Pradesh
282
378
34%
932
1,155
24%
Nagaland
125
177
42%
564
619
10%
Manipur
166
210
27%
812
659
-19%
Mizoram
105
168
60%
488
573
18%
Tripura
242
299
23%
847
928
9%
Meghalaya
265
353
33%
841
988
17%
Assam
2,987
3,428
15%
7,237
8,470
17%
West Bengal
12,682
13,799
9%
22,998
24,607
7%
Jharkhand
4,329
5,152
19%
6,466
7,128
10%
Odisha
8,265
9,374
13%
11,031
12,723
15%
Chhattisgarh
4,285
4,773
11%
6,421
7,656
19%
Madhya Pradesh
6,062
7,384
22%
15,418
18,100
17%
Gujarat
21,644
24,005
11%
32,943
36,322
10%
Dadra and Nagar Haveli and Daman and Diu
381
372
-3%
709
606
-15%
Maharashtra
48,870
58,057
19%
74,612
84,712
14%
Karnataka
20,165
23,400
16%
37,924
42,657
12%
Goa
1,111
1,307
18%
2,024
2,299
14%
Lakshadweep
6
16
162%
18
66
259%
Kerala
7,016
8,082
15%
17,450
18,370
5%
Tamil Nadu
20,836
23,661
14%
34,334
37,476
9%
Puducherry
271
288
6%
695
833
20%
Andaman and Nicobar Islands
112
125
12%
287
311
8%
Telangana
9,538
11,377
19%
21,301
23,478
10%
Andhra Pradesh
7,347
8,128
11%
16,441
18,488
12%
Ladakh
81
121
49%
311
377
21%
Other Territory
97
140
44%
281
685
144%
Grand Total
2,35,167
2,70,777
15%
4,46,167
4,97,562
12%
[1] Post-Settlement GST is cumulative of the GST revenues of the States/UTs and the SGST portion of the IGST settled to the States/UTs