Ministry of Finance
Record 7.85 crore ITRs filed for all assessment years up to 31st October, 2023
Over 7.65 crore ITRs filed for AY 2023-24 till 31st October, 2023; 11.7% higher Y-o-Y
More than 7.51 crore ITRs verified and almost 96% of the verified ITRs stand processed till 31st October 2023
Over 1.44 crore statutory forms filed up to 31st October, 2023
01 NOV 2023 5:50PM by PIB Delhi
The Income Tax Department registered a record number of filing of Income Tax Returns (ITRs) till 31st October, 2023, which was the due date for filing of ITRs (other than ITR 7) for taxpayers not having any international or specified domestic transaction, in whose case books of account were required to be audited.
More than 7.65 crore ITRs were filed for AY 2023-24 till 31st October, 2023, which is 11.7% higher as compared to the 6.85 crore ITRs filed for AY 2022-23 till 7th November, 2022, the due date for filing such ITRs in the preceding year. Further, total number of ITRs filed in FY 2023-24 for all assessment years up to 31st October, 2023 stands at 7.85 crore, an all-time high when compared to a total of 7.78 crore ITRs filed in FY 2022-23.
Out of the 7.65 crore ITRs filed for AY 23-24, more than 7.51 crore ITRs have already been verified. Further, out of the 7.51 crore verified ITRs, 7.19 crore have already been processed till 31st October 2023 i.e. almost 96% of the verified ITRs stand processed.
31st October, 2023 was also the due date for filing of some crucial statutory forms like Form 10B, 10BB and Form 3CEB. More than 1.44 crore of various types of statutory forms filed upto 31st October, 2023.
During the peak filing days the e-filing portal successfully handled the traffic providing a seamless experience to the taxpayers and tax professionals for filing of Forms and ITRs. This was widely appreciated by the taxpayers and professionals on various platforms including Social Media.
The support from the helpdesk was provided to taxpayers through inbound calls, outbound calls, live chats, Webex and co-browsing sessions. The helpdesk team also supported resolution of queries received on the Twitter handle of the Department through Online Response Management (ORM), by proactively reaching out to the taxpayers/stakeholders and assisting them for different issues on near real-time basis.
Eight webinars related to filing of auditable & time barring forms, filing of ITR-3/5/6, DSC registration, form 10B/10BB filing, etc. were conducted to guide the taxpayers and tax professionals. Educational videos pertaining to the same were also uploaded on the e-filing portal.
The IT Department expresses its gratitude to all the taxpayers and tax professionals for their support in compliances and requests the attention of taxpayers who are yet to file the Forms and ITRs, to file them. The Department urges all taxpayers and tax professionals to continue to make tax related compliances in time.

वित्‍त मंत्रालय
31 अक्टूबर, 2023 तक सभी निर्धारण वर्षों के लिए रिकॉर्ड 7.85 करोड़ आईटीआर दाखिल किए गए
निर्धारण वर्ष 2023-24 के लिए 31 अक्टूबर, 2023 तक 7.65 करोड़ से अधिक आईटीआर दाखिल किए गए; वर्ष-दर-वर्ष आधार पर 11.7% अधिक
31 अक्टूबर 2023 तक 7.51 करोड़ से अधिक आईटीआर सत्यापित और लगभग 96% सत्यापित आईटीआर संसाधित किये जा चुके हैं
31 अक्टूबर, 2023 तक 1.44 करोड़ से अधिक वैधानिक फॉर्म दाखिल किए गए
01 NOV 2023 5:50PM by PIB Delhi
आयकर विभाग ने 31 अक्टूबर, 2023 तक आयकर रिटर्न (आईटीआर) दाखिल करने की रिकॉर्ड संख्या दर्ज की, जो कि किसी भी अंतरराष्ट्रीय या निर्दिष्ट घरेलू लेनदेन, जिनके खाते की केस बुक का ऑडिट किया जाना आवश्यक था, नहीं करने वाले करदाताओं के लिए आईटीआर (आईटीआर 7 के अलावा) दाखिल करने की नियत तारीख थी।
निर्धारण वर्ष 2023-24 के लिए 31 अक्टूबर, 2023 तक 7.65 करोड़ से अधिक आईटीआर दाखिल किए गए, जो निर्धारण वर्ष 2022-23 के लिए 7 नवंबर, 2022 तक दाखिल किए गए 6.85 करोड़ आईटीआर की तुलना में 11.7% अधिक है। 7 नवंबर, 2022 पिछले वर्ष ऐसे आईटीआर दाखिल करने की नियत तारीख थी। इसके अलावा, 31 अक्टूबर, 2023 तक सभी निर्धारण वर्षों के लिए वित्त वर्ष 2023-24 में दाखिल किए गए आईटीआर की कुल संख्या 7.85 करोड़ है, जो वित्त वर्ष 2022-23 में दाखिल किए गए कुल 7.78 करोड़ आईटीआर की तुलना में अधिक है और अब तक का उच्चतम स्तर है।
निर्धारण वर्ष 23-24 के लिए दाखिल किए गए 7.65 करोड़ आईटीआर में से 7.51 करोड़ से अधिक आईटीआर पहले ही सत्यापित किए जा चुके हैं। इसके अलावा, 7.51 करोड़ सत्यापित आईटीआर में से 7.19 करोड़ आईटीआर 31 अक्टूबर 2023 तक संसाधित किये जा चुके हैं, यानि लगभग 96% सत्यापित आईटीआर संसाधित हो चुके हैं।
31 अक्टूबर, 2023 फॉर्म 10बी, 10बीबी और फॉर्म 3सीईबी जैसे कुछ महत्वपूर्ण वैधानिक फॉर्म दाखिल करने की नियत तारीख भी थी। 31 अक्टूबर, 2023 तक 1.44 करोड़ से अधिक विभिन्न प्रकार के वैधानिक फॉर्म दाखिल किए गए।
व्यस्ततम फाइलिंग दिनों के दौरान ई-फाइलिंग पोर्टल ने करदाताओं और कर पेशेवरों को फॉर्म और आईटीआर दाखिल करने के लिए एक सहज अनुभव प्रदान करते हुए ऑनलाइन उपयोगकर्ताओं को सफलतापूर्वक संभाला। सोशल मीडिया सहित विभिन्न प्लेटफार्म पर करदाताओं और पेशेवरों द्वारा इसकी व्यापक सराहना की गई।
इनबाउंड कॉल, आउटबाउंड कॉल, लाइव चैट, वेबएक्स और सह-ब्राउजिंग सत्र के जरिये हेल्पडेस्क से करदाताओं को सहायता प्रदान की गई। हेल्पडेस्क टीम ने ऑनलाइन प्रतिक्रिया प्रबंधन (ओआरएम) के माध्यम से विभाग के ट्विटर हैंडल पर प्राप्त प्रश्नों के समाधान के लिए करदाताओं/हितधारकों तक सक्रिय रूप से पहुंचकर और वास्तविक समय के आधार पर विभिन्न मुद्दों पर उनकी सहायता की।
करदाताओं और कर पेशेवरों का मार्गदर्शन करने के लिए लेखा योग्य और नियत तिथि व्यतीत हो चुके फॉर्म दाखिल करने, आईटीआर-3/5/6 दाखिल करने, डीएससी पंजीकरण, फॉर्म 10बी/10बीबी दाखिल करने आदि से संबंधित आठ वेबिनार आयोजित किए गए। इससे संबंधित शैक्षिक वीडियो ई-फाइलिंग पोर्टल पर भी अपलोड किए गए।
आईटी विभाग अनुपालन में समर्थन करने पर सभी करदाताओं और कर पेशेवरों के प्रति आभार व्यक्त करता है और उन करदाताओं को ध्यान देने का अनुरोध करता है, जिन्होंने अभी तक फॉर्म और आईटीआर दाखिल नहीं किए हैं। विभाग सभी करदाताओं और कर पेशेवरों से समय पर कर संबंधी अनुपालन जारी रखने का आग्रह करता है।