Ministry of Electronics & IT
MEITY issues blocking orders against 22 illegal betting apps & websites, including Mahadev Book Online on request of Enforcement Directorate
“ Chhattisgarh Government had all the power to recommend shutting down of website under Sec 69A IT Act. The First & Only request has been received from ED“: MoS Rajeev Chandrasekhar
05 NOV 2023 8:30PM by PIB Delhi
Ministry of Electronics and Information Technology (MeitY) has issued blocking orders against 22 illegal betting apps & websites, including Mahadev Book and Reddyannaprestopro. The action follows investigations conducted by the Enforcement Directorate (ED) against illegal betting app syndicate and subsequent raids on Mahadev Book in Chhattisgarh, revealing the app’s unlawful operations.
Accused Bhim Singh Yadav, working as a Constable in the Chhattisgarh Police force & one Asim Das are currently in custody, having been arrested under Section 19 of the Prevention of Money Laundering Act (PMLA) for commission of the offence of Money laundering u/s 3, punishable u/s 4 of PMLA, 2002.
Union Minister of State for Skill Development & Entrepreneurship, and Electronics & Information Technology, Shri Rajeev Chandrasekhar said, “Chhattisgarh Government had all the power to recommend shutting down of website/app under Sec 69A IT Act. However, they did not do so and no such request is made by the State Government while they have been investigating it for last 1.5 years. In fact, the first and only request has been received from ED and it has been acted upon. Nothing prevented Chhattisgarh Government from making similar requests.”

الیکٹرانکس اور اطلاعات تکنالوجی کی وزارت
انفورسمنٹ ڈائریکٹوریٹ کی گزارش پر الیکٹرانکس اور اطلاعاتی ٹکنالوجی کی وزارت نے مہادیو بک آن لائن سمیت 22 غیر قانونی سٹے باز ایپس اور ویب سائٹوں کو بند کرنے کے احکامات جاری کئے
‘‘چھتیس گڑھ سرکار کے پاس اطلاعاتی ٹکنالوجی ایکٹ کی دفعہ 69 اے کے تحت ویب سائٹ کو بند کرنے کی سفارش کرنے کا پورا اختیار تھا، انفورسمنٹ ڈائریکٹوریٹ سے پہلی اور واحد گزارش حاصل ہوئی ہے- مرکزی وزیرمملکت راجیو چندرشیکھر
05 NOV 2023 8:30PM by PIB Delhi
الیکٹرانکس اور اطلاعاتی ٹکنالوجی کی وزارت (ایم ای آئی ٹی وائی ) نے مہادیو بک اور ریڈی انا پریسٹو پرو سمیت 22 غیر قانونی سٹے باز ایپس اور ویب سائٹوں کو بند کرنے کے احکامات جاری کئے ۔ یہ کارروائی انفورسمنٹ ڈائریکٹوریٹ کی طرف سے غیر قانونی سٹے باز ایپس سنڈیکیٹ کے خلاف کی گئی جانچ اور اس کے بعد چھتیس گڑھ میں مہادیو بک پر چھاپہ ماری کے بعد ہوئی ۔اس چھاپہ ماری سے ایپ کے غیر قانونی آپریشن کا خلاصہ ہوا ۔
ملزم بھیم سنگھ یادو ،چھتیس گڑھ پولیس فورس میں کانسٹبل کے عہدے پرہے اور ایک دیگر ملزم اسیم داس ہے ۔ یہ دونوں انفورسمنٹ ڈائریکٹوریٹ کی حراست میں ہیں۔ انہیں منی لانڈرنگ ایکٹ ( پی ایم ایل اے ) 2009 کی دفعہ 19 کے تحت منی لانڈرنگ کے الزام میں گرفتار کیا گیا ہے۔ ان دونوں ملزمان کو منی لانڈرنگ ایکٹ کی دفعہ 3 اور پی ایم ایل اے 2002 کی قابل سزا دفعہ 4 کے تحت گرفتار کیا گیا ہے۔
ہنر مندی اور وہ کاروبار ، الیکٹرانکس اور اطلاعاتی ٹکنالوجی کے وزیر مملکت جناب راجیو چندرشیکھر نے کہا‘‘ چھتیس گڑھ سرکار کے پاس اطلاعاتی ٹکنالوجی ایکٹ کی دفعہ 69 اے کے تحت ویب سائٹ / ایپس کو بند کرنے کی سفارش کرنے کا پورا اختیار تھا۔ حالانکہ انہوں نے ایسا نہیں کیا اور ریاستی سرکار کی طرف سے اس طرح کی کوئی گزارش بھی نہیں کی گئی جبکہ وہ پچھلے ڈیڑھ سال سے اس معاملے کی جانچ کررہے ہیں۔ درحقیقت انفورسمنٹ ڈائریکٹوریٹ کی طرف پہلی اور واحد گزارش موصول ہوئی ہے اوراسی کی بنیاد پر یہ کارروائی کی گئی ہے ۔ چھتیس گڑھ سرکار کو اس طرح کی گزارش کرنے سے کسی نے نہیں روکا تھا۔’’