President's Secretariat
PRESIDENT OF INDIA GRACES 35TH CONVOCATION OF GOVIND BALLABH PANT UNIVERSITY OF AGRICULTURE & TECHNOLOGY, PANTNAGAR
07 NOV 2023 3:24PM by PIB Delhi
The President of India, Smt Droupadi Murmu graced and addressed the 35th convocation of Govind Ballabh Pant University of Agriculture & Technology at Pantnagar, Uttarakhand today (November 7, 2023).
Speaking on the occasion, the President said that the Govind Ballabh Pant University of Agriculture & Technology was established to promote agricultural education and development of the agricultural sector in the country. Since inception, it has become a centre of excellence for agricultural education, research and growth. She noted that, spread over 11000 acres of area, it is one of the largest universities in the world.
The President said that Nobel Laureate Dr. Norman Borlaug had named Pantnagar University as 'Harbinger of Green Revolution'. Mexican wheat varieties developed by Norman Borlaug were tested in this University. It has played an effective role in the success of the green revolution. Everyone associated with the agriculture sector knows about the ‘Pantnagar seeds’. The seeds developed at the Pantnagar University are used by farmers across the country to increase crop quality and yield. She expressed confidence that the Pantnagar University will continue to play a leading role in the development of the country's agricultural sector.
The President said that dissemination of research being done in the field of agriculture to the farmers is necessary for agricultural development. She was happy to note that this University is assisting the rural community through various climate resilient technologies.
The President emphasised that the education system needs to keep pace with the technological, economic and social developments taking place globally. She said that educational institutions should produce industry ready graduates who can create employment and compete in the technology driven world.
The President said that today the world is moving towards natural and organic farming to deal with problems like climate change and soil degradation. Eco-friendly food habits are also being promoted. She stated that researchers, scientists and faculty members of this university will play an important role in giving priority to millets in our food habits.
The President said that use of the latest technology is necessary to face global challenges. She appreciated the Pantnagar University for initiating digital solutions in agriculture through crop management, nano-technology, organic farming etc. She noted that the University is also taking steps for use of Artificial Intelligence. She was happy to note that this University has developed its own agricultural drone which can spray several hectares of land in few minutes. She expressed confidence that the benefits of drone technology will reach the farmers soon.
Click here to see the President's speech

राष्ट्रपती कार्यालय
पंतनगर येथील गोविंद बल्लभ पंत कृषी आणि तंत्रज्ञान विद्यापीठाच्या 35 व्या दीक्षांत समारंभाला राष्ट्रपती उपस्थित.
07 NOV 2023 3:24PM by PIB Mumbai
राष्ट्रपती द्रौपदी मुर्मू यांनी आज (7 नोव्हेंबर, 2023) उत्तराखंडमधील पंतनगर येथील गोविंद बल्लभ पंत कृषी आणि तंत्रज्ञान विद्यापीठाच्या 35 व्या दीक्षांत समारंभाला उपस्थित राहून उपस्थितांना संबोधित केले.
कृषी शिक्षणाला चालना देण्यासाठी आणि देशातील कृषी क्षेत्राच्या विकासासाठी गोविंद बल्लभ पंत कृषी आणि तंत्रज्ञान विद्यापीठाची स्थापना करण्यात आली आहे, असे राष्ट्रपतींनी याप्रसंगी बोलताना सांगितले. स्थापनेपासून हे विद्यापीठ कृषी शिक्षण, संशोधन आणि वाढीसाठी उत्कृष्टतेचे केंद्र बनले आहे, असे त्या म्हणाल्या.
नोबेल पारितोषिक विजेते डॉ. नॉर्मन बोरलॉग यांनी पंतनगर विद्यापीठाला 'हरितक्रांतीचे अग्रदूत' असे नाव दिले असल्याचे राष्ट्रपतींनी सांगितले. नॉर्मन बोरलॉग यांनी विकसित केलेल्या मेक्सिकन गव्हाच्या वाणांची या विद्यापीठात चाचणी घेण्यात आली आहे, असेही त्या म्हणाल्या. हरितक्रांतीच्या यशात बोरलॉग यांचा प्रभावी वाटा आहे, असे त्यांनी सांगितले. कृषी क्षेत्राशी निगडित प्रत्येकाला पंतनगर बियाणेमाहिती आहे, यांचा राष्ट्रपतींनी उल्लेख केला. देशभरातील शेतकरी पीक गुणवत्ता आणि उत्पादन वाढविण्यासाठी पंतनगर विद्यापीठात विकसित केलेले बियाणे वापरतात, असे त्यांनी सांगितले.
जागतिक स्तरावर होत असलेल्या तांत्रिक, आर्थिक आणि सामाजिक घडामोडींच्या अनुषंगाने शिक्षण व्यवस्थेला गती देणे आवश्यक आहे यावर राष्ट्रपतींनी भर दिला.
आज हवामान बदल आणि मातीच्या कसाचा ऱ्हास यासारख्या समस्यांना तोंड देण्यासाठी जग नैसर्गिक आणि सेंद्रिय शेतीकडे वाटचाल करत आहे, असे त्या म्हणाल्या. आहाराच्या पर्यावरणपूरक सवयींनाही प्रोत्साहन दिले जात आहे. आपल्या खाण्याच्या सवयींमध्ये भरड धान्याला प्राधान्य मिळवून देण्यात या विद्यापीठातील संशोधक, शास्त्रज्ञ आणि प्राध्यापक महत्त्वाची भूमिका बजावतील, असेही त्यांनी सांगितले.
कृत्रिम बुद्धिमत्तेच्या वापरासाठी देखील हे विद्यापीठ पावले उचलत असल्याचे राष्ट्रपतींनी सांगितले. काही मिनिटांत अनेक हेक्टर जमिनीवर फवारणी करता येणारे स्वतःचे कृषी ड्रोन या विद्यापीठाने विकसित केले आहे याबद्दल राष्ट्रपतींनी आनंद व्यक्त केला. ड्रोन तंत्रज्ञानाचे फायदे लवकरच सर्व शेतकऱ्यांपर्यंत पोहोचतील असा विश्वास राष्ट्रपतींनी व्यक्त केला.
राष्ट्रपतींचे भाषण पाहण्यासाठी येथे क्लिक करा