President's Secretariat
PRESIDENT OF INDIA GRACES 35TH CONVOCATION OF GOVIND BALLABH PANT UNIVERSITY OF AGRICULTURE & TECHNOLOGY, PANTNAGAR
07 NOV 2023 3:24PM by PIB Delhi
The President of India, Smt Droupadi Murmu graced and addressed the 35th convocation of Govind Ballabh Pant University of Agriculture & Technology at Pantnagar, Uttarakhand today (November 7, 2023).
Speaking on the occasion, the President said that the Govind Ballabh Pant University of Agriculture & Technology was established to promote agricultural education and development of the agricultural sector in the country. Since inception, it has become a centre of excellence for agricultural education, research and growth. She noted that, spread over 11000 acres of area, it is one of the largest universities in the world.
The President said that Nobel Laureate Dr. Norman Borlaug had named Pantnagar University as 'Harbinger of Green Revolution'. Mexican wheat varieties developed by Norman Borlaug were tested in this University. It has played an effective role in the success of the green revolution. Everyone associated with the agriculture sector knows about the ‘Pantnagar seeds’. The seeds developed at the Pantnagar University are used by farmers across the country to increase crop quality and yield. She expressed confidence that the Pantnagar University will continue to play a leading role in the development of the country's agricultural sector.
The President said that dissemination of research being done in the field of agriculture to the farmers is necessary for agricultural development. She was happy to note that this University is assisting the rural community through various climate resilient technologies.
The President emphasised that the education system needs to keep pace with the technological, economic and social developments taking place globally. She said that educational institutions should produce industry ready graduates who can create employment and compete in the technology driven world.
The President said that today the world is moving towards natural and organic farming to deal with problems like climate change and soil degradation. Eco-friendly food habits are also being promoted. She stated that researchers, scientists and faculty members of this university will play an important role in giving priority to millets in our food habits.
The President said that use of the latest technology is necessary to face global challenges. She appreciated the Pantnagar University for initiating digital solutions in agriculture through crop management, nano-technology, organic farming etc. She noted that the University is also taking steps for use of Artificial Intelligence. She was happy to note that this University has developed its own agricultural drone which can spray several hectares of land in few minutes. She expressed confidence that the benefits of drone technology will reach the farmers soon.
Click here to see the President's speech

राष्ट्रपति सचिवालय
राष्ट्रपति ने पंतनगर के गोविंद बल्लभ पंत कृषि एवं प्रौद्योगिकी विश्वविद्यालय के 35वें दीक्षांत समारोह में भाग लिया
07 NOV 2023 3:24PM by PIB Delhi
राष्ट्रपति श्रीमती द्रौपदी मुर्मु ने आज (7 नवंबर, 2023) उत्तराखंड के पंतनगर में स्थित गोविन्‍द बल्लभ पंत कृषि एवं प्रौद्योगिकी विश्वविद्यालय के 35वें दीक्षांत समारोह में भाग लिया और उसे संबोधित किया।
इस अवसर पर राष्ट्रपति ने कहा कि देश में कृषि शिक्षा को बढ़ावा देने और कृषि क्षेत्र के विकास के लिए गोविंद बल्लभ पंत कृषि एवं प्रौद्योगिकी विश्वविद्यालय की स्थापना की गई थी। स्थापना के बाद से, यह कृषि शिक्षा, अनुसंधान और विकास के लिए एक उत्कृष्ट केंद्र बन गया है। उन्होंने कहा कि 11000 एकड़ क्षेत्र में फैला यह विश्‍व के सबसे बड़े विश्वविद्यालयों में से एक है।
राष्ट्रपति ने कहा कि नोबेल पुरस्कार विजेता डॉ. नॉर्मन बोरलॉग ने पंतनगर विश्वविद्यालय को 'हरित क्रांति का अग्रदूत' नाम दिया था। इस विश्वविद्यालय में नॉर्मन बोरलॉग द्वारा विकसित मैक्सिकन गेहूं की किस्मों का परीक्षण किया गया था। इसने हरित क्रांति की सफलता में प्रभावी भूमिका निभाई है। कृषि क्षेत्र से जुड़ा हर व्यक्ति 'पंतनगर बीज' के बारे में जानता है। पंतनगर विश्वविद्यालय में विकसित बीजों का उपयोग देश भर के किसानों द्वारा फसल की गुणवत्ता और उपज बढ़ाने के लिए किया जाता है। उन्होंने विश्वास व्यक्त किया कि पंतनगर विश्वविद्यालय देश के कृषि क्षेत्र के विकास में अग्रणी भूमिका निभाता रहेगा।
राष्ट्रपति ने कहा कि कृषि के क्षेत्र में हो रहे अनुसंधानों को किसानों तक पहुंचाना कृषि विकास के लिए आवश्‍यक है। उन्हें यह जानकर प्रसन्‍नता हुई कि यह विश्वविद्यालय विभिन्न जलवायु अनुकूल प्रौद्योगिकियों के माध्यम से ग्रामीण समुदाय की सहायता कर रहा है।
राष्ट्रपति ने जोर देकर कहा कि शिक्षा प्रणाली को वैश्विक स्तर पर हो रहे प्रौद्योगिकीय, आर्थिक और सामाजिक विकास के साथ तालमेल बिठाने की आवश्‍यकता है। उन्होंने कहा कि शैक्षणिक संस्थानों को ऐसे स्नातक तैयार करने चाहिए, जो उद्योग के लिए तैयार हों और जो रोजगार सृजित कर सकें एवं प्रौद्योगिकी केन्द्रित विश्‍व में प्रतिस्पर्धा कर सकें।
राष्ट्रपति ने कहा कि आज दुनिया जलवायु परिवर्तन और मृदा क्षरण जैसी समस्याओं से निपटने के लिए प्राकृतिक और जैविक खेती की ओर बढ़ रही है। पर्यावरण-अनुकूल भोजन की आदतों को भी बढ़ावा दिया जा रहा है। उन्होंने कहा कि इस विश्वविद्यालय के शोधकर्ता, वैज्ञानिक और संकाय सदस्य हमारे भोजन की आदतों में मोटे अनाज को प्राथमिकता देने में महत्वपूर्ण भूमिका निभाएंगे।
राष्ट्रपति ने कहा कि वैश्विक चुनौतियों का सामना करने के लिए नवीनतम प्रौद्योगिकी का उपयोग आवश्यक है। उन्होंने फसल प्रबंधन, नैनो-प्रौद्योगिकी, जैविक खेती आदि के माध्यम से कृषि में डिजिटल समाधान शुरू करने के लिए पंतनगर विश्वविद्यालय की सराहना की। उन्होंने कहा कि विश्वविद्यालय कृत्रिम आसूचना के उपयोग के लिए भी कदम उठा रहा है। उन्हें यह जानकर प्रसन्‍नता हुई कि इस विश्वविद्यालय ने अपना स्वयं का कृषि ड्रोन विकसित किया है जो कुछ ही मिनटों में कई हेक्टेयर भूमि पर छिड़काव कर सकता है। उन्होंने विश्वास जताया कि ड्रोन प्रौद्योगिकी का लाभ शीघ्र ही किसानों को प्राप्‍त होगा।
राष्ट्रपति का अभिभाषण देखने के लिए यहां क्लिक करें