President's Secretariat
PRESIDENT OF INDIA GRACES 35TH CONVOCATION OF GOVIND BALLABH PANT UNIVERSITY OF AGRICULTURE & TECHNOLOGY, PANTNAGAR
07 NOV 2023 3:24PM by PIB Delhi
The President of India, Smt Droupadi Murmu graced and addressed the 35th convocation of Govind Ballabh Pant University of Agriculture & Technology at Pantnagar, Uttarakhand today (November 7, 2023).
Speaking on the occasion, the President said that the Govind Ballabh Pant University of Agriculture & Technology was established to promote agricultural education and development of the agricultural sector in the country. Since inception, it has become a centre of excellence for agricultural education, research and growth. She noted that, spread over 11000 acres of area, it is one of the largest universities in the world.
The President said that Nobel Laureate Dr. Norman Borlaug had named Pantnagar University as 'Harbinger of Green Revolution'. Mexican wheat varieties developed by Norman Borlaug were tested in this University. It has played an effective role in the success of the green revolution. Everyone associated with the agriculture sector knows about the ‘Pantnagar seeds’. The seeds developed at the Pantnagar University are used by farmers across the country to increase crop quality and yield. She expressed confidence that the Pantnagar University will continue to play a leading role in the development of the country's agricultural sector.
The President said that dissemination of research being done in the field of agriculture to the farmers is necessary for agricultural development. She was happy to note that this University is assisting the rural community through various climate resilient technologies.
The President emphasised that the education system needs to keep pace with the technological, economic and social developments taking place globally. She said that educational institutions should produce industry ready graduates who can create employment and compete in the technology driven world.
The President said that today the world is moving towards natural and organic farming to deal with problems like climate change and soil degradation. Eco-friendly food habits are also being promoted. She stated that researchers, scientists and faculty members of this university will play an important role in giving priority to millets in our food habits.
The President said that use of the latest technology is necessary to face global challenges. She appreciated the Pantnagar University for initiating digital solutions in agriculture through crop management, nano-technology, organic farming etc. She noted that the University is also taking steps for use of Artificial Intelligence. She was happy to note that this University has developed its own agricultural drone which can spray several hectares of land in few minutes. She expressed confidence that the benefits of drone technology will reach the farmers soon.
Click here to see the President's speech

ರಾಷ್ಟ್ರಪತಿಗಳ ಕಾರ್ಯಾಲಯ
ಪಂತ್ ನಗರದ ಗೋವಿಂದ ವಲ್ಲಭ್ ಪಂತ್ ಕೃಷಿ ಮತ್ತು ತಂತ್ರಜ್ಞಾನ ವಿಶ್ವವಿದ್ಯಾಲಯದ 35 ನೇ ಘಟಿಕೋತ್ಸವದಲ್ಲಿ ಭಾರತದ ರಾಷ್ಟ್ರಪತಿ
07 NOV 2023 3:24PM by PIB Bengaluru
ಭಾರತದ ರಾಷ್ಟ್ರಪತಿ ಶ್ರೀಮತಿ ದ್ರೌಪದಿ ಮುರ್ಮು ಅವರು ಇಂದು (ನವೆಂಬರ್ 7, 2023) ಉತ್ತರಾಖಂಡದ ಪಂತ್ ನಗರದಲ್ಲಿರುವ ಗೋವಿಂದ್ ವಲ್ಲಭ್ ಪಂತ್ ಕೃಷಿ ಮತ್ತು ತಂತ್ರಜ್ಞಾನ ವಿಶ್ವವಿದ್ಯಾಲಯದ 35ನೇ ಘಟಿಕೋತ್ಸವದಲ್ಲಿ ಭಾಗವಹಿಸಿದ್ದರು
ಈ ಸಂದರ್ಭದಲ್ಲಿ ಮಾತನಾಡಿದ ರಾಷ್ಟ್ರಪತಿಗಳು, ದೇಶದಲ್ಲಿ ಕೃಷಿ ಶಿಕ್ಷಣ ಮತ್ತು ಕೃಷಿ ಕ್ಷೇತ್ರದ ಅಭಿವೃದ್ಧಿಯನ್ನು ಉತ್ತೇಜಿಸಲು ಗೋವಿಂದ ವಲ್ಲಭ ಪಂತ್ ಕೃಷಿ ಮತ್ತು ತಂತ್ರಜ್ಞಾನ ವಿಶ್ವವಿದ್ಯಾಲಯವನ್ನು ಸ್ಥಾಪಿಸಲಾಗಿದೆ ಎಂದು ಹೇಳಿದರು . ಪ್ರಾರಂಭದಿಂದಲೂ, ಇದು ಕೃಷಿ ಶಿಕ್ಷಣ, ಸಂಶೋಧನೆ ಮತ್ತು ಬೆಳವಣಿಗೆಯ ಉತ್ಕೃಷ್ಟತೆಯ ಕೇಂದ್ರವಾಗಿದೆ. 11000 ಎಕರೆ ಪ್ರದೇಶದಲ್ಲಿ ವ್ಯಾಪಿಸಿರುವ ಇದು ವಿಶ್ವದ ಅತಿದೊಡ್ಡ ವಿಶ್ವವಿದ್ಯಾಲಯಗಳಲ್ಲಿ ಒಂದಾಗಿದೆ ಎಂದು ಅವರು ಗಮನಿಸಿದರು.
ನೊಬೆಲ್ ಪ್ರಶಸ್ತಿ ವಿಜೇತ ಡಾ.ನಾರ್ಮನ್ ಬೋರ್ಲಾಗ್ ಅವರು ಪಂತ್ನಗರ್ ವಿಶ್ವವಿದ್ಯಾಲಯವನ್ನು 'ಹಸಿರು ಕ್ರಾಂತಿಯ ಹರಿಕಾರ' ಎಂದು ಹೆಸರಿಸಿದ್ದಾರೆ ಎಂದು ರಾಷ್ಟ್ರಪತಿ ಹೇಳಿದರು. ನಾರ್ಮನ್ ಬೋರ್ಲಾಗ್ ಅಭಿವೃದ್ಧಿಪಡಿಸಿದ ಮೆಕ್ಸಿಕನ್ ಗೋಧಿ ಪ್ರಭೇದಗಳನ್ನು ಈ ವಿಶ್ವವಿದ್ಯಾಲಯದಲ್ಲಿ ಪರೀಕ್ಷಿಸಲಾಯಿತು. ಹಸಿರು ಕ್ರಾಂತಿಯ ಯಶಸ್ಸಿನಲ್ಲಿ ಇದು ಪರಿಣಾಮಕಾರಿ ಪಾತ್ರ ವಹಿಸಿದೆ. ಕೃಷಿ ಕ್ಷೇತ್ರಕ್ಕೆ ಸಂಬಂಧಿಸಿದ ಪ್ರತಿಯೊಬ್ಬರಿಗೂ 'ಪಂತ್ನಗರ್ ಬೀಜಗಳ' ಬಗ್ಗೆ ತಿಳಿದಿದೆ. ಪಂತ್ನಗರ್ ವಿಶ್ವವಿದ್ಯಾಲಯದಲ್ಲಿ ಅಭಿವೃದ್ಧಿಪಡಿಸಿದ ಬೀಜಗಳನ್ನು ದೇಶಾದ್ಯಂತದ ರೈತರು ಬೆಳೆಯ ಗುಣಮಟ್ಟ ಮತ್ತು ಇಳುವರಿಯನ್ನು ಹೆಚ್ಚಿಸಲು ಬಳಸುತ್ತಾರೆ. ದೇಶದ ಕೃಷಿ ಕ್ಷೇತ್ರದ ಅಭಿವೃದ್ಧಿಯಲ್ಲಿ ಪಂತ್ನಗರ್ ವಿಶ್ವವಿದ್ಯಾಲಯವು ಪ್ರಮುಖ ಪಾತ್ರ ವಹಿಸುವುದನ್ನು ಮುಂದುವರಿಸುತ್ತದೆ ಎಂದು ಅವರು ವಿಶ್ವಾಸ ವ್ಯಕ್ತಪಡಿಸಿದರು.
ಕೃಷಿ ಕ್ಷೇತ್ರದಲ್ಲಿ ನಡೆಯುತ್ತಿರುವ ಸಂಶೋಧನೆಗಳನ್ನು ರೈತರಿಗೆ ತಲುಪಿಸುವುದು ಕೃಷಿ ಅಭಿವೃದ್ಧಿಗೆ ಅಗತ್ಯವಾಗಿದೆ ಎಂದು ರಾಷ್ಟ್ರಪತಿ ಹೇಳಿದರು. ಈ ವಿಶ್ವವಿದ್ಯಾಲಯವು ವಿವಿಧ ಹವಾಮಾನ ಸ್ಥಿತಿಸ್ಥಾಪಕ ತಂತ್ರಜ್ಞಾನಗಳ ಮೂಲಕ ಗ್ರಾಮೀಣ ಸಮುದಾಯಕ್ಕೆ ಸಹಾಯ ಮಾಡುತ್ತಿದೆ ಎಂದು ಅವರು ಸಂತೋಷಪಟ್ಟರು.
ಜಾಗತಿಕವಾಗಿ ನಡೆಯುತ್ತಿರುವ ತಾಂತ್ರಿಕ, ಆರ್ಥಿಕ ಮತ್ತು ಸಾಮಾಜಿಕ ಬೆಳವಣಿಗೆಗಳಿಗೆ ಅನುಗುಣವಾಗಿ ಶಿಕ್ಷಣ ವ್ಯವಸ್ಥೆಯು ವೇಗವನ್ನು ಹೊಂದಿರಬೇಕು ಎಂದು ರಾಷ್ಟ್ರಪತಿಗಳು ಒತ್ತಿ ಹೇಳಿದರು. ಶಿಕ್ಷಣ ಸಂಸ್ಥೆಗಳು ಉದ್ಯೋಗವನ್ನು ಸೃಷ್ಟಿಸಬಲ್ಲ ಮತ್ತು ತಂತ್ರಜ್ಞಾನ ಚಾಲಿತ ಜಗತ್ತಿನಲ್ಲಿ ಸ್ಪರ್ಧಿಸಬಲ್ಲ ಉದ್ಯಮಕ್ಕೆ ಸಿದ್ಧವಾದ ಪದವೀಧರರನ್ನು ಉತ್ಪಾದಿಸಬೇಕು ಎಂದು ಅವರು ಹೇಳಿದರು.
ಹವಾಮಾನ ಬದಲಾವಣೆ ಮತ್ತು ಮಣ್ಣಿನ ಅವನತಿಯಂತಹ ಸಮಸ್ಯೆಗಳನ್ನು ಎದುರಿಸಲು ಇಂದು ಜಗತ್ತು ನೈಸರ್ಗಿಕ ಮತ್ತು ಸಾವಯವ ಕೃಷಿಯತ್ತ ಸಾಗುತ್ತಿದೆ ಎಂದು ರಾಷ್ಟ್ರಪತಿ ಹೇಳಿದರು. ಪರಿಸರ ಸ್ನೇಹಿ ಆಹಾರ ಪದ್ಧತಿಯನ್ನು ಸಹ ಉತ್ತೇಜಿಸಲಾಗುತ್ತಿದೆ. ನಮ್ಮ ಆಹಾರ ಪದ್ಧತಿಯಲ್ಲಿ ಸಿರಿಧಾನ್ಯಗಳಿಗೆ ಆದ್ಯತೆ ನೀಡುವಲ್ಲಿ ಈ ವಿಶ್ವವಿದ್ಯಾಲಯದ ಸಂಶೋಧಕರು, ವಿಜ್ಞಾನಿಗಳು ಮತ್ತು ಬೋಧಕವರ್ಗದ ಸದಸ್ಯರು ಪ್ರಮುಖ ಪಾತ್ರ ವಹಿಸುತ್ತಾರೆ ಎಂದು ಅವರು ಹೇಳಿದ್ದಾರೆ.
ಜಾಗತಿಕ ಸವಾಲುಗಳನ್ನು ಎದುರಿಸಲು ಇತ್ತೀಚಿನ ತಂತ್ರಜ್ಞಾನದ ಬಳಕೆ ಅತ್ಯಗತ್ಯ ಎಂದು ರಾಷ್ಟ್ರಪತಿ ಹೇಳಿದರು. ಬೆಳೆ ನಿರ್ವಹಣೆ, ನ್ಯಾನೊ ತಂತ್ರಜ್ಞಾನ, ಸಾವಯವ ಕೃಷಿ ಇತ್ಯಾದಿಗಳ ಮೂಲಕ ಕೃಷಿಯಲ್ಲಿ ಡಿಜಿಟಲ್ ಪರಿಹಾರಗಳನ್ನು ಪ್ರಾರಂಭಿಸಿದ್ದಕ್ಕಾಗಿ ಪಂತ್ ನಗರ್ ವಿಶ್ವವಿದ್ಯಾಲಯವನ್ನು ಅವರು ಶ್ಲಾಘಿಸಿದರು. ಕೃತಕ ಬುದ್ಧಿಮತ್ತೆಯ ಬಳಕೆಗಾಗಿ ವಿಶ್ವವಿದ್ಯಾಲಯವು ಕ್ರಮಗಳನ್ನು ತೆಗೆದುಕೊಳ್ಳುತ್ತಿದೆ ಎಂದು ಅವರು ಗಮನಿಸಿದರು. ಈ ವಿಶ್ವವಿದ್ಯಾಲಯವು ತನ್ನದೇ ಆದ ಕೃಷಿ ಡ್ರೋನ್ ಅನ್ನು ಅಭಿವೃದ್ಧಿಪಡಿಸಿದೆ ಎಂದು ಅವರು ಸಂತೋಷಪಟ್ಟರು, ಅದು ಕೆಲವೇ ನಿಮಿಷಗಳಲ್ಲಿ ಹಲವಾರು ಹೆಕ್ಟೇರ್ ಭೂಮಿಯನ್ನು ಸಿಂಪಡಿಸುತ್ತದೆ. ಡ್ರೋನ್ ತಂತ್ರಜ್ಞಾನದ ಪ್ರಯೋಜನಗಳು ಶೀಘ್ರದಲ್ಲೇ ರೈತರಿಗೆ ತಲುಪಲಿವೆ ಎಂದು ಅವರು ವಿಶ್ವಾಸ ವ್ಯಕ್ತಪಡಿಸಿದರು.
ರಾಷ್ಟ್ರಪತಿಗಳ ಭಾಷಣ ನೋಡಲು ಇಲ್ಲಿ ಕ್ಲಿಕ್ ಮಾಡಿ