President's Secretariat
PRESIDENT OF INDIA GRACES 35TH CONVOCATION OF GOVIND BALLABH PANT UNIVERSITY OF AGRICULTURE & TECHNOLOGY, PANTNAGAR
07 NOV 2023 3:24PM by PIB Delhi
The President of India, Smt Droupadi Murmu graced and addressed the 35th convocation of Govind Ballabh Pant University of Agriculture & Technology at Pantnagar, Uttarakhand today (November 7, 2023).
Speaking on the occasion, the President said that the Govind Ballabh Pant University of Agriculture & Technology was established to promote agricultural education and development of the agricultural sector in the country. Since inception, it has become a centre of excellence for agricultural education, research and growth. She noted that, spread over 11000 acres of area, it is one of the largest universities in the world.
The President said that Nobel Laureate Dr. Norman Borlaug had named Pantnagar University as 'Harbinger of Green Revolution'. Mexican wheat varieties developed by Norman Borlaug were tested in this University. It has played an effective role in the success of the green revolution. Everyone associated with the agriculture sector knows about the ‘Pantnagar seeds’. The seeds developed at the Pantnagar University are used by farmers across the country to increase crop quality and yield. She expressed confidence that the Pantnagar University will continue to play a leading role in the development of the country's agricultural sector.
The President said that dissemination of research being done in the field of agriculture to the farmers is necessary for agricultural development. She was happy to note that this University is assisting the rural community through various climate resilient technologies.
The President emphasised that the education system needs to keep pace with the technological, economic and social developments taking place globally. She said that educational institutions should produce industry ready graduates who can create employment and compete in the technology driven world.
The President said that today the world is moving towards natural and organic farming to deal with problems like climate change and soil degradation. Eco-friendly food habits are also being promoted. She stated that researchers, scientists and faculty members of this university will play an important role in giving priority to millets in our food habits.
The President said that use of the latest technology is necessary to face global challenges. She appreciated the Pantnagar University for initiating digital solutions in agriculture through crop management, nano-technology, organic farming etc. She noted that the University is also taking steps for use of Artificial Intelligence. She was happy to note that this University has developed its own agricultural drone which can spray several hectares of land in few minutes. She expressed confidence that the benefits of drone technology will reach the farmers soon.
Click here to see the President's speech

صدر جمہوریہ کا سکریٹریٹ
صدر جمہوریہ ہند نے گووند بلبھ پنت یونیورسٹی آف ایگریکلچر اینڈ ٹکنالوجی، پنت نگر کے 35ویں جلسہ تقسیم اسناد میں شرکت کی
07 NOV 2023 3:24PM by PIB Delhi
صدر جمہوریہ ہند، محترمہ دروپدی مرمو نے آج (7 نومبر، 2023) کو اتراکھنڈ کے پنت نگر میں واقع گووند بلبھ پنت یونیورسٹی آف ایگریکلچر اینڈ ٹیکنالوجی کے 35ویں جلسہ تقسیم اسناد میں شرکت کی اور اس سے خطاب کیا۔
اس موقع پرتقریب سے خطاب کرتے ہوئے صدر جمہوریہ نے کہا کہ گووند بلبھ پنت یونیورسٹی آف ایگریکلچر اینڈ ٹکنالوجی کا قیام ملک میں زرعی تعلیم کو فروغ دینے اور زرعی شعبے کی ترقی کے لیے کیا گیا تھا۔ اپنے قیام سے لے کر اب تک یہ یونیورسٹی، زرعی تعلیم، تحقیق اور ترقی کا مرکز بن گئی ہے۔ انہوں نے اس بات کو نمایاں کیا کہ 11000 ایکڑ رقبے پر پھیلی یہ یونیورسٹی دنیا کی سب سے بڑی یونیورسٹیوں میں سے ایک ہے۔
صدر جمہوریہ نے کہا کہ نوبیل انعام یافتہ ڈاکٹر نارمن بورلاگ نے پنت نگر یونیورسٹی کو ’سبز انقلاب کا پیش خیمہ‘ قرار دیا تھا ۔ اس یونیورسٹی میں نارمن بورلاگ کی تیار کردہ میکسیکو کی گندم کی مختلف اقسام کا تجربہ کیا گیا۔ اس یونیورسٹی نے سبز انقلاب کی کامیابی میں موثر کردار ادا کیا ہے۔ زرعی شعبے سے وابستہ ہر شخص ’پنت نگر بیجوں‘ کے بارے میں جانتا ہے۔ پنت نگر یونیورسٹی میں تیار کردہ بیجوں کا استعمال ملک بھر کے کسان فصل کے معیار اور پیداوار کو بڑھانے کے لیے کرتے ہیں۔ انہوں نے یقین ظاہر کیا کہ پنت نگر یونیورسٹی، ملک کے زرعی شعبے کی ترقی میں اہم قائدانہ کردار ادا کرتی رہے گی۔
صدر مملکت نے کہا کہ زرعی ترقی کے لیے زراعت کے شعبے میں ہونے والی تحقیق کو کسانوں تک پہنچانا ضروری ہے۔ انہیں یہ جان کر خوشی ہوئی کہ یہ یونیورسٹی مختلف موسمیاتی تبدیلیوں کا سامنا کرنے والی ٹیکنالوجیز کے ذریعے دیہی برادری کی مدد کر رہی ہے۔
صدر جمہوریہ نے اس بات پر زور دیا کہ تعلیمی نظام کو عالمی سطح پر ہونے والی تکنیکی، اقتصادی اور سماجی ترقی کے ساتھ ہم آہنگ رہنے کی ضرورت ہے۔ انہوں نے کہا کہ تعلیمی اداروں کو صنعت کے تقاضوں اور ضروریات کے لیے تیار گریجویٹس تیار کرنے چاہئیں جوخود روزگار پیدا کر سکیں اور ٹیکنالوجی سے چلنے والی دنیا میں مقابلہ آرائی کر سکیں۔
صدر مملکت نے کہا کہ آج دنیا موسمیاتی تبدیلیوں اور مٹی کی زرخیزی کے انحطاط جیسے مسائل سے نمٹنے کے لیے قدرتی اور نامیاتی کاشتکاری کی طرف پیش قدمی کررہی ہے۔ ماحولیات کے لئے ساز گار کھانے کی عادت کو بھی فروغ دیا جا رہا ہے۔ انہوں نے کہا کہ اس یونیورسٹی کے محققین، سائنسدان اور فیکلٹی ممبران ہماری خوراک کی عادات میں موٹے اناجوں کو ترجیح دینے میں اہم کردار ادا کریں گے۔
صدر جمہوریہ نے کہا کہ عالمی چیلنجز سے نمٹنے کے لیے جدید ترین ٹیکنالوجی کا استعمال ضروری ہے۔ انہوں نے فصل کے انتظام، نینو- ٹیکنالوجی، قدرتی طریقہ سے کی جانے والی کاشتکاری وغیرہ کے ذریعے زراعت میں ڈیجیٹل طریقہ کار متعارف کرانے کے لیے پنت نگر یونیورسٹی کی ستائش کی۔ انہوں نے کہا کہ گوند بلبھ پنت یونیورسٹی مصنوعی ذہانت کے استعمال کے لیے بھی اقدامات کر رہی ہے۔ انہیں یہ جان کر خوشی ہوئی کہ اس یونیورسٹی نے اپنا زرعی ڈرون تیار کیا ہے جو چند منٹوں میں ہی کئی ہیکٹر اراضی پر چھڑکاؤ کرسکتا ہے۔ انہوں نے یقین ظاہر کیا کہ ڈرون ٹیکنالوجی کے فوائد جلد کسانوں تک پہنچیں گے۔
صدرجمہوریہ کی تقریر ملاحظہ کرنے کے لیے یہاں کلک کریں۔
ش ح۔ع م ۔ ج
UNO-771