Ministry of Finance
Union Government authorises release of tax devolution of ₹72,961.21 crore to all State Governments for November, 2023; three days ahead of the usual date of 10th November
Early release enables State Governments to make in-time releases during festival season
07 NOV 2023 5:30PM by PIB Delhi
In view of the upcoming festive season, the Union Government has authorised the release of tax devolution of ₹ 72,961.21 crore to State Governments for the month of November 2023, on 7th November instead of the usual date 10th November.
This will enable the State Governments to make in-time releases and add to the festivities and celebrations among the people. State-wise breakup of amounts released is given in the following table:
State-wise distribution of Net Proceeds of Union Taxes and Duties for November, 2023
Sl. No
Name of State
Total (₹ Crore)
1
ANDHRA PRADESH
2952.74
2
ARUNACHAL PRADESH
1281.93
3
ASSAM
2282.24
4
BIHAR
7338.44
5
CHHATTISGARH
2485.79
6
GOA
281.63
7
GUJARAT
2537.59
8
HARYANA
797.47
9
HIMACHAL PRADESH
605.57
10
JHARKHAND
2412.83
11
KARNATAKA
2660.88
12
KERALA
1404.50
13
MADHYA PRADESH
5727.44
14
MAHARASHTRA
4608.96
15
MANIPUR
522.41
16
MEGHALAYA
559.61
17
MIZORAM
364.80
18
NAGALAND
415.15
19
ODISHA
3303.69
20
PUNJAB
1318.40
21
RAJASTHAN
4396.64
22
SIKKIM
283.10
23
TAMIL NADU
2976.10
24
TELANGANA
1533.64
25
TRIPURA
516.56
26
UTTAR PRADESH
13088.51
27
UTTARAKHAND
815.71
28
WEST BENGAL
5488.88
Grand Total
72961.21

ਵਿੱਤ ਮੰਤਰਾਲਾ
ਕੇਂਦਰ ਸਰਕਾਰ ਨੇ ਨਵੰਬਰ 2023 ਦੇ ਲਈ ਸਾਰੀਆਂ ਰਾਜ ਸਰਕਾਰਾਂ ਨੂੰ ਕੀਤੇ ਜਾਣ ਵਾਲੇ 72,961.21 ਕਰੋੜ ਰੁਪਏ ਦੇ ਟੈਕਸ ਵੰਡ ਨੂੰ ਜਾਰੀ ਕਰਨ ਨੂੰ ਸਧਾਰਣ ਮਿਤੀ ਯਾਨੀ 10 ਨਵੰਬਰ ਤੋਂ ਤਿੰਨ ਦਿਨ ਪਹਿਲਾਂ ਹੀ ਮਨਜ਼ੂਰੀ ਦੇ ਦਿੱਤੀ ਹੈ
ਜਲਦੀ ਜਾਰੀ ਕੀਤੇ ਜਾਣ ਨਾਲ ਰਾਜ ਸਰਕਾਰਾਂ ਵੀ ਤਿਉਹਾਰਾਂ ਦੇ ਸੀਜ਼ਨ ਦੌਰਾਨ ਸਮੇਂ ‘ਤੇ ਜਾਰੀ ਕਰਨ ਵਿੱਚ ਸਮਰੱਥ ਹੋਣਗੀਆਂ
07 NOV 2023 5:30PM by PIB Chandigarh
ਅਗਾਮੀ ਤਿਉਹਾਰਾਂ ਦੇ ਸੀਜ਼ਨ ਨੂੰ ਦੇਖਦੇ ਹੋਏ, ਕੇਂਦਰ ਸਰਕਾਰ ਨੇ ਨਵੰਬਰ 2023 ਦੇ ਮਹੀਨੇ ਦੇ ਲਈ ਰਾਜ ਸਰਕਾਰਾਂ ਨੂੰ ਕੀਤੇ ਜਾਣ ਵਾਲੇ 72,961.21 ਕਰੋੜ ਰੁਪਏ ਦੇ ਟੈਕਸ ਵੰਡ ਨੂੰ ਸਧਾਰਣ ਮਿਤੀ 10 ਨਵੰਬਰ ਦੀ ਬਜਾਏ 7 ਨਵੰਬਰ 2023 ਨੂੰ ਜਾਰੀ ਕਰਨ ਦੀ ਮਨਜ਼ੂਰੀ ਦਿੱਤੀ ਹੈ।
ਇਸ ਨਾਲ ਰਾਜ ਸਰਕਾਰਾਂ ਸਮੇਂ ‘ਤੇ ਜਾਰੀ ਕਰ ਸਕਣਗੀਆਂ ਅਤੇ ਲੋਕ ਤਿਉਹਾਰ ਅਤੇ ਉਤਸਵ ਮਨਾਉਣ ਵਿੱਚ ਸਮਰੱਥ ਹੋਣਗੇ। ਜਾਰੀ ਕੀਤੀ ਗਈ ਰਾਸ਼ੀ ਦਾ ਸਟੇਟਵਾਈਜ਼ ਬਿਓਰਾ ਨਿਮਨਲਿਖਿਤ ਤਾਲਿਕਾ ਵਿੱਚ ਦਿੱਤਾ ਗਿਆ ਹੈ:
ਨਵੰਬਰ 2023 ਦੇ ਲਈ ਯੂਨੀਅਨ ਟੈਕਸਾਂ ਅਤੇ ਡਿਊਟੀਜ਼ ਦੀ ਸਟੇਟਵਾਈਜ਼ ਵੰਡ
ਲੜੀ ਨੰਬਰ
ਰਾਜ ਦਾ ਨਾਮ
ਕੁੱਲ (₹ ਕਰੋੜ)
1
ਆਂਧਰ ਪ੍ਰਦੇਸ਼
2952.74
2
ਅਰੁਣਾਚਲ ਪ੍ਰਦੇਸ਼
1281.93
3
ਅਸਾਮ
2282.24
4
ਬਿਹਾਰ
7338.44
5
ਛੱਤੀਸਗੜ੍ਹ
2485.79
6
ਗੋਆ
281.63
7
ਗੁਜਰਾਤ
2537.59
8
ਹਰਿਆਣਾ
797.47
9
ਹਿਮਾਚਲ ਪ੍ਰਦੇਸ਼
605.57
10
ਝਾਰਖੰਡ
2412.83
11
ਕਰਨਾਟਕ
2660.88
12
ਕੇਰਲ
1404.50
13
ਮੱਧ ਪ੍ਰਦੇਸ਼
5727.44
14
ਮਹਾਰਾਸ਼ਟਰ
4608.96
15
ਮਣੀਪੁਰ
522.41
16
ਮੇਘਾਲਿਆ
559.61
17
ਮਿਜ਼ੋਰਮ
364.80
18
ਨਾਗਾਲੈਂਡ
415.15
19
ਓਡੀਸ਼ਾ
3303.69
20
ਪੰਜਾਬ
1318.40
21
ਰਾਜਸਥਾਨ
4396.64
22
ਸਿੱਕਮ
283.10
23
ਤਮਿਲ ਨਾਡੂ
2976.10
24
ਤੇਲੰਗਾਨਾ
1533.64
25
ਤ੍ਰਿਪੁਰਾ
516.56
25
ਉੱਤਰ ਪ੍ਰਦੇਸ਼
13088.51
27
ਉੱਤਰਾਖੰਡ
815.71
28
ਪੱਛਮੀ ਬੰਗਾਲ
5488.88
ਕੁੱਲ
72961.21