Ministry of Consumer Affairs, Food & Public Distribution
Department of Consumer Affairs meets online travel aggregators on issues affecting consumer interest
Till 3rd week of November, Travel aggregators to disburse pending refunds affected due to Covid-19
Air Sewa and National Consumer Helpline to be integrated for seamless resolution of consumer grievances
08 NOV 2023 6:58PM by PIB Delhi
The Department of Consumer Affairs, Government of India, held a meeting with online travel aggregators to discuss issues prejudicial to consumer interest in the travel sector.
The meeting was chaired by Shri Rohit Kumar Singh, Secretary, Department of Consumer Affairs. During the meeting, the issue of non-refund of amount of tickets booked during Covid-19 lockdown period was also highlighted. It was noted that despite clear directions by the Hon'ble Supreme Court of India in its judgment dated 01.10.2020, in the case of Pravasi Legal Cell vs. Union of India (D.No. 10966 of 2020), which mandated full refunds for tickets booked during the lockdown period for travel within that same period, numerous complaints were registered on the National Consumer Helpline (‘1915’) of non-refund of ticket amount.
The Central Consumer Protection Authority (CCPA) took suo-moto cognizance of this issue and issued notice to 6 online Travel Platforms i.e. EaseMyTrip, Yatra, MakeMyTrip, HappyEasyGo, ClearTrip & Ixigo and 5 Travel Agencies such as Thomas Cook, Kesari Tours, Veena World, Neem Holidays & Mango Holidays directing them to immediately refund consumers as per directions of the Hon’ble Supreme Court in Pravasi Legal Cell vs. Union of India. With the timely intervention and rigorous efforts of CCPA, two companies namely Ixigo and Thomas Cook have successfully refunded all the amount to the consumers.
The progress report of refunds processed by the aggregators pursuant to action taken by CCPA is as under-
Yatra
EaseMyTrip
MakeMyTrip
Clear Trip
Refunds pending in 2021- 36,276 Refunds pending in 2023- 5,695
Total amount refunded till 2023- Rs. 22,85,72,914/-
In 2021-1,87,046
2023- Only one booking (that includes 4 passengers) is pending for refund which pertains to British Airways.
Total amount refunded in till June 2021-
Rs. 2,32,63,74,274
Refunds pending in 2021- 9301
Refunds pending in 2022- 3607
Refunds pending in 2023- 63
Total amount refunded till 2023- Rs. 978 crores (approx.)
Total Bookings in 2020- 1,64,944
Total value of Bookings during Lockdown- Rs. 174,05,15,815/-
Total No. of Bookings which were not eligible for refunds -14,954 (Out of 1,64,944) (Already amended or had utilized the credit shell
Total amount refunded- Rs. 158,27,18,784/-
Ixigo
HappyEasyGo
Thomas Cook
Mango
Holidays
Total 82,059 consumers were affected due to lockdown.
Total amount refunded in 2023- Rs. 46,68,84,355/-
Refunds pending in 2021- 3722
In 2022- 882
In 2023- The Company is not responding despite several reminders. Investigation report is awaited.
Total amount refunded to consumers has not been disclosed by the Company till date.
In 2021- 16 passengers
In 2023- All 16 passengers got refunded.
Total amount refunded to Consumers has not been shared by the Company as 8 passengers opted for refund and 8 passengers opted for credit shell. Hence the matter was closed by CCPA.
Total Amount refunded in Mango Holidays - 4,13,640/
Pending refunds –
14,75,000 pending
Kesari Tours, Mango Holidays and Veena World have filed petition in Court against Orders of issuing refund to consumers passed by the CCPA. Neem Holidays is presently under investigation by the CCPA.
The travel platforms were informed that they should process the pending refunds by third week of November, pursuant to which CCPA may initiate appropriate legal proceedings before the Hon’ble Supreme Court including filing of a contempt petition against the defaulting platforms.
During the meeting, it was deliberated that for effective resolution of consumer complaints, the National Consumer Helpline may be integrated with the Air Sewa Portal.
It was also highlighted by the representatives of Ministry of Civil Aviation and the Directorate General of Civil Aviation (DGCA) that the Ministry has published a ‘Passenger Charter’ which includes the rights of passengers during air travel. It was decided that Charter should be actively publicized among consumers including publishing the same on the National Consumer Helpline.
Further, the establishment of an Ombudsman for time-bound resolution of consumer grievances was also deliberated. The Ministry of Civil Aviation and the Department of Consumer Affairs can jointly work on the modalities involved in establishing the same.
The meeting began with a presentation by Ms. Nidhi Khare, Special Secretary, Department of Consumer Affairs, who highlighted commonly prevalent ‘dark patterns’ on online travel platforms such as confirm shaming (Showing ‘No, I will risk it’ during add-on of insurance), showing pre-ticked checkboxes (for authorizing contact by platform, its affiliates and associate partners), triggering alarm (‘last few rooms left’, ‘18 people are looking to book’) and forced action (Giving option of ‘yes’ and ‘I’ll do this later’ for push notifications, without any option to select ‘no’).
The meeting was attended by representatives from major travel platforms including MakeMyTrip, Yatra, ClearTrip etc. It was also attended by noted consumer activists Ms. Pushpa Girimaji and Mr. Shirish Deshpande, Chairman, Mumbai Grahak Panchayat.
Later, the discussion concluded with the commitment to continue to explore ways to counter deceptive online practices and protect consumers' interests in the travel sector.

امور صارفین، خوراک اور عوامی تقسیم کی وزارت
امور صارفین کے محکمے نے صارفین کے مفادات کو متاثر کرنے والے مسائل پر آن لائن ٹریول ایگری گیٹرس سے ملاقات کی
نومبر کے تیسرے ہفتے تک، ٹریول ایگری گیٹرس کووِڈ 19 کی وجہ سے متاثر زیر التوا ری فنڈس جاری کریں گے
صارفین کی شکایتوں کے بلا رکاوٹ ازالے کے لیے ایئر سیوا اور قومی صارف ہیلپ لائن کو مربوط کیا جائے گا
08 NOV 2023 6:58PM by PIB Delhi
صارفین کے امور کے محکمے، حکومت ہند نے آن لائن ٹریول ایگری گیٹرس کے ساتھ ایک میٹنگ کی تاکہ سفر کے شعبے میں صارفین کے مفادات کو نقصان پہنچانے والے مسائل پر تبادلہ خیال کیا جا سکے۔
اس میٹنگ کی صدارت امورِ صارفین کے محکمے کے سکریٹری جناب روہت کمار سنگھ کے ذریعہ انجام دی گئی۔ میٹنگ کے دوران، کووِڈ19 لاک ڈاؤن کی مدت میں، بُک کیے گئے ٹکٹوں کی رقم کی واپسی نہ ہونے کے معاملات کو بھی اجاگر کیا گیا۔اس بات پر بھی غور کیا گیا کہ سپریم کورٹ آف انڈیا کے ، پرواسی لیگل سیل بنام یونین آف انڈیا (ڈی نمبر 2020 کا 10966 ) کے کیس میں، مؤرخہ یکم اکتوبر 2020 کے فیصلے کے ذریعہ دی گئیں واضح ہدایات، جن کے تحت لاک ڈاؤن کے مدت کے دوران اسی مدت کے اندر بُک کیے گئے ٹکٹوں کے مکمل ری فنڈ کے لیے حکم دیا گیا تھا، کے باوجود ٹکٹ کی قیمتوں کی ادائیگی نہ کیے جانے سے متعلق قومی صارف ہیلپ لائن (1915) پر متعدد شکایتیں درج کرائی گئیں۔
مرکزی صارف تحفظ اتھارٹی (سی سی پی اے) نے اس معاملے کا ازخود نوٹس لیا اور 6 آن لائن پلیٹ فاموں یعنی ایز مائی ٹرپ، یاترا، میک مائی ٹرپ، ہیپی ایزی گو، کلیئر ٹرپ اور اگزیکو، اور 5 سفری ایجنسیوں جیسے تھومس کوک، کیسری ٹورس، وینا ورلڈ، نیم ہالی ڈیز اور مینگو ہالی ڈیز کو پراواسی لیگل سیل بنام یونین آف انڈیا معاملے میں سپریم کورٹ کی ہدایات کے مطابق فوری طور پرصارفین کے لیے ری فنڈ جاری کرنے کا حکم دیا۔ سی سی پی اے کی بروقت مداخلت اور زبردست کوششوں کے نتیجے میں، دو کمپنیوں خصوصاً اگزیگو اور تھومس کوک نے صارفین کو کامیابی کے ساتھ تمام تر ری فنڈس جاری کر دیے ہیں۔
سی سی پی اے کی جانب سے کی گئی کاروائی کے مطابق ایگری گیٹرز کے ذریعہ ری فنڈس کی پیش رفت کی رپورٹ درج ذیل ہے -
یاترا
ایزمائی ٹرپ
میک مائی ٹرپ
کلیئر ٹرپ
2021 میں زیر التواء ری فنڈس – 36276
2023 میں زیر التواء ری فنڈس - 5695
2023 تک واپس کی گئی مجموعی رقم- 228572914
2021 میں - 187046
2023 – صرف ایک بکنگ (چار مسافرین پر مشتمل)کی رقم کی واپسی کے لیے زیر التوا ہے جو برٹش ایئر سے متعلق ہے۔
جون 2021 تک واپس کی گئی مجموعی رقم – 2326374274 روپئے
2021 میں زیر التواء ری فنڈس- 9301
سال 2022 میں زیر التوا ری فنڈس- 3607
2023 میں زیر التوا ری فنڈس-63
2023 تک ری فنڈ کی مجموعی رقم – 978 کروڑ روپئے (تقریباً)
2020 میں مجموعی بُکنگ- 164944
لاک ڈاؤن کے دوران بُکنگ کی مجموعی مالیت – 1740515815 روپئے
بکنگ کی کل تعداد جو ریفنڈس کی اہل نہیں تھی – 14954 (164944 میں سے) (پہلے ہی ترمیم شدہ یا کریڈٹ شیل کا استعمال کر چکے ہیں)
ری فنڈ کی گئی مجموعی رقم – 1582718784 روپئے
اگزیگو
ہیپی ایزی گو
تھومس کوک
مینگو ہالی ڈیز
لاک ڈاؤن کی وجہ سے مجموعی 82059 صارفین متاثر ہوئے۔
سال 2023 میں ری فنڈ کی گئی مجموعی رقم- 466884355 روپئے
2021 میں زیر التواء ری فنڈس - 3722
2022 میں - 882
2023 میں – متعدد یاد دہانیوں کے باوجود کمپنی کوئی جواب نہیں دے رہی ہے۔تحقیقاتی رپورٹ کا انتظار ہے۔
صارفین کے لیے جاری کیے گئے ری فنڈس کی مجموعی رقم کا انکشاف ابھی تک کمپنی کے ذریعہ نہیں کیا گیا ہے۔
2021 میں – 16 مسافرین
2023 میں – تمام تر 16 مسافرین کے لیے ری فنڈس جاری کیے گئے۔
صارفین کو واپس کی گئی کل رقم کمپنی کے ذریعہ شیئر نہیں کی گئی ہے کیونکہ 8 مسافرین نے رقم کی واپسی کا انتخاب کیا اور 8 مسافرین نے کریڈٹ شیل کا انتخاب کیا۔ اس لیے معاملہ سی سی پی اے نے بند کر دیا۔
مینگو ہالی ڈیز میں ری فنڈ کی گئی مجموعی رقم – 413640 روپئے
زیر التوا ری فنڈس – 1475000
کیسری ٹورس، مینگو ہالی ڈیز اور وینا ورلڈ نے سی سی پی اے کے ذریعہ منظور کردہ صارفین کو رقم کی واپسی کے احکامات کے خلاف عدالت میں درخواست دائر کی ہے۔ نیم ہالی ڈیز فی الحال سی سی پی اے کے زیر تفتیش ہے۔
ٹریول پلیٹ فارموں کو مطلع کیا گیا کہ وہ نومبر کے تیسرے ہفتے تک زیر التواء ری فنڈزپر کاروائی کریں، جس کے بعد سی سی پی اے سپریم کورٹ کے سامنے مناسب قانونی کاروائی شروع کر سکتاہے جس میں نادہندہ پلیٹ فاموں کے خلاف توعین عدالت کی درخواست دائرکرنا شامل ہے۔
میٹنگ کے دوران اس بات پر غور کیا گیا کہ صارفین کی شکایات کے مؤثر حل کے لیے نیشنل کنزیومر ہیلپ لائن کو ایئر سیوا پورٹل کے ساتھ مربوط کیا جا سکتا ہے۔
شہری ہوابازی کی وزارت اور شہری ہوابازی کے ڈائرکٹوریٹ جنرل (ڈی جی سی اے) کے نمائندوں کی جانب سے اس بات پر بھی روشنی ڈالی گئی کہ وزارت نے ایک ’پیسنجر چارٹر‘ شائع کیا ہے جس میں ہوائی سفر کے دوران مسافروں کے حقوق شامل ہیں۔ یہ فیصلہ کیا گیا کہ چارٹر کو صارفین کے درمیان فعال طور پر عام کیا جائے اور اسے نیشنل کنزیومر ہیلپ لائن پر شائع کیا جائے۔
مزید برآں، صارفین کی شکایات کے بروقت حل کے لیے ایک محتسب کے قیام پر بھی غور کیا گیا۔ شہری ہوابازی کی وزارت اور صارفین کے امور کا محکمہ اس کے قیام میں شامل طریقوں پر مشترکہ طور پر کام کر سکتا ہے۔
میٹنگ کا آغاز امور صارفین کے محکمے کی اسپیشل سکریٹری محترمہ ندھی کھرے کے ذریعہ پیش کی گئی ایک پرزنٹیشن کے ساتھ ہوا، جنہوں نے آن لائن ٹریول پلیٹ فارموں پر عام طور پر مروجہ ’ڈارک پیٹرن‘ پر روشنی ڈالی ۔ ان میں کنفرم شیمنگ (بیمہ کے ایڈ آن کے دوران ’نہیں، میں رسک لوں گا‘ دکھانے سے متعلق)، ٹکٹ لینے سے قبل چیک باکس دکھانا (پلیٹ فارم، اس کے ملحقہ اور ایسو سی ایٹ پارٹنرس کے ذریعہ رابطے کی اجازت دینے کے لیے)، انتباہ (’آخر کے چند کمرے باقی ہیں‘، ’18 افراد بُک کرنا چاہتے‘) اور جبراً کاروائی (نوٹیفکیشن کو آگے بڑھانے کے لیے ’نہیں‘ کا آپشن منتخب کیے بغیر ’ہاں‘ اور ’میں اسے بعد میں کروں گا‘ کے آپشن دینا) جیسے ڈارک پیٹرن شامل ہیں۔
اس میٹنگ میں میک مائی ٹرپ، یاترا، کلیئر ٹرپ، وغیرہ جیسے ٹریول پلیٹ فارمز کے نمائندوں نے شرکت کی۔ اس میں صارفین کی بہبود کے لیے کام کرنے والے مشہور سماجی کارکنان محترمہ پشپا گریماجی اور جناب شریش دیش پانڈے، چیئرمین ، ممبئی گراہک پنچایت نے بھی شرکت کی۔
بعد ازاں، یہ مباحثہ اس عزم کے ساتھ اختتام پذیر ہوا کہ فریب دینے والے آن لائن طریقوں کا مقابلہ کرنے اور سفری شعبے میں صارفین کے مفادات کے تحفظ کے طریقے تلاش کرنے کا عمل جاری رکھا جائے گا۔