|
Ministry of Information & Broadcasting
Film Baazar announces its 10 recommended films for 54th IFFI
Films in six languages and across multiple genres selected this year
11 NOV 2023 1:36PM by PIB Delhi
The much-awaited list of Film Baazar Recommended films has been announced. This year, the selection boasts a diverse mix of fiction, docu-shorts, documentaries, a horror film, and even an animated feature which deal with themes relating to the diaspora, both in India and abroad, patriarchy, urban angst, extreme poverty, climate crises, nationalism, and sports/fitness. The films are in English, Hindi, Bengali, Marwari, Kannada, and Maori (New Zealand language) and brings together an eclectic mix of subjects. The stills of the films can be found on this link:
The list includes the following films:
Fiction Shorts:
- ANU (14 minutes), directed by Pulkit Arora (English/Hindi/Maori): When a recent widow moves from New Zealand to India, she clings on to the vestiges of the partner she lost almost a year ago. But a faraway crisis forces her to confront her grief with an ordinary ritual in an extraordinary circumstance: quarantine.
- ROTI KOON BANASI or WHO WILL BAKE THE BREAD (25 minutes) directed by Chandan Singh Shekhawat (Marwari): Set in a rural household of Rajasthan. 'Who will bake the bread?' is a film about Santosh. A husband to Roopa and an elder son to Ranjeet, Santosh is a character trapped in the conventional ideas of patriarchy and masculinity. He's constantly reminded of his failures and unworthiness by his father. Contrary to his father's belief system of keeping the women housebound, he wants to support his wife Roopa to go for her last chance at a government job exam. The film explores the ideas of hundreds of years of patriarchy and how it propagates from one generation to another through father/son relationships. The film is a forthright blatant of the everyday struggles of women in Rajasthan as well as the whole of society raising the concerns of inequality, wrongful ideas of manhood and the various sections where man and women both are oppressed due to patriarchal practices.
- TUESDAY’S WOMEN (29 minutes), directed by Imaad Shah (English): An idyllic morning. Spaghetti bubbles on the stove, classical music plays on the radio, and our protagonist stirs the pot calmly. The moment is broken by the piercing ring of the telephone. When he finally answers it, he hears a soft, husky voice that he doesn't recognize. She says she wants just ten minutes of his time. Ten minutes to come to an understanding. Come to an understanding? he asks. Of our feelings. He wants to put the phone down but is unable to. He asks and tries to find out who she is, but the mystery woman hangs up on him instead, and the spaghetti gets overcooked. This innocuous conversation sets into motion a surreal day where all he wants to do is write in his diary, but the phone keeps ringing and mysterious, fascinating women interrupt his domestic routine, and provide strangely profound insights into his life. With this film we have hoped to create a world that reflects the beautiful strangeness of the writing and to apply it in an Indian setting. It is an adaptation of three short stories by Haruki Murakami, woven together to form a day in the life of our protagonist. He has lost his job and is in a pensive mood. Our efforts to play with language and music are an attempt to find a cinematic depiction of the pace, tone, and storytelling style of this beloved Japanese author. The film of course does hope to stand alone, as a take on the subject material, while constantly being irreverent and setting it in the Indian context.
- GIDDH (25 minutes), directed by Manish Saini (Hindi): An old man struggles to make ends meet. He fails to save his dying soon, with just a few rupees in his pocket he could fetch either medicines or food, never both. Work is hard to come by the old starving man doesn’t look like a capable labourer. Things are grim until he stumbles upon an unlikely means of survival, but this comes at a cost. He needs to put his conscience at stake for just a few morsels. A calamity strikes and the old man can benefit from it. Helplessness and desperation don’t know right from wrong but aren’t right and wrong subjective. An internal tussle ensues and soon hunger collides with guilt. With the food on his plate at stake, what will weigh heavier, his hunger or his guilt? Food on one’s plate, clothes on ones back these two are the most basic needs of a human being. However, some unfortunate ones struggle to meet all three needs day after day. This story ties up the need for clothes and the need for food with the struggle for existence.
Docu Shorts:
- GOPI (14 minutes), directed by Nishanth Gurumurthy (Kannada) : Gopi Siddi is a middle-aged storyteller who identifies herself with the Siddi community (African Diaspora in South India). Inspired by the oral form of storytelling, Gopi desires to get her stories self-published; however, she must first face her battles with alienation, social standing, and environmental catastrophe.
- IRON WOMEN OF MANIPUR (26 minutes), directed by Haoban Paban Kumar (Manipuri/English): This film is a tribute to the sports personalities of this country who have contributed tremendously to the development of women in sports. The inspiring stories of these women weightlifting pioneers, Kunjarani Devi (Padmashri Awardee, 2011), Anita Chanu (Dhyanchand Awardee), and Mirabai Chanu (Padmashri Awardee, 2018, and Silver Medalist at Tokyo Olympics 2020), have inspired a whole generation of Indian athletes and the country, as a whole.
Docu Mid-Length:
- WHERE MY GRANDMOTHER LIVES (51 minutes) directed by Tasmiah Afrin Mou (Bengali): Filmmaker Mou goes to her beloved Nanu’s house to film her. In her 100-year-old home, Nanu lives alone since her husband’s death 27 years ago. For Mou, Nanu’s place means a peaceful village memory full of marshes and greens and the majestic family pond. In that pond, for generations, neighborhood children grew up learning to swim. Rawnak, Nanu’s another maternal grandson, lives with his family next to her house. In Rawnak’s house, there is a small pond still surviving, but many of the heirs from Rawnak’s father’s side want to sell this pond too. Rawnak doesn't want to sell their own family pond containing his father's memory. Ironically, his own business is to buy marshes or ponds, “develop” them as residential plots by filling them with sand and sell them. The “development” is going on all over the country, destroying the waterbodies and obliterating all the creatures living in them.
- LADAKH 470 (38 minutes), directed by Shivam Singh Rajput (Hindi/English): Sufiya Runner from Ajmer, Rajasthan, an ultrarunner with five Guinness world running records is gearing up for her most ambitious endeavor - a marathon no one has ever undertaken. She plans to run 470 kilometers at 11,000 ft plus altitude from Siachen base camp to Kargil war memorial in 7 days to honor all Indian army battle heroes of the Kargil war. Asshe runs through terrain up to 17980 feet, Sufiya's coach, her partner and the Indian army are all working hard to help her achieve her goal. She and her Sufi mindset make this run one meditative experience for herself and she crosses the finish line.
Features:
- THE EXILE (HORROR) – (82 minutes), directed by Samman Roy (Bengali): The film tells the story of Gouranga, a young man from a village in Bengal who has lost his wife recently. This loss is not only looming large on the family, which has been through a series of tragedies over the years, but also personally on Gouranga’s mind as he is not able to come to terms with his wife’s death. Eventually Gouranga embarks on a journey, where he can confront not only his own demons, but also comes across certain myths based in these rural settings, which border on the supernatural. The film is set in the late 1960s and deals with themes like loss, superstitions, sexual deviance, the supernatural as well as the role of the female in a society which at that time, was at a crossroad of the waning, age-old traditional belief systems and the ushering of postmodern thoughts and politics.
- RETURN OF THE JUNGLE (ANIMATION) – (105 minutes), directed by Vaibhav Kumaresh (Hindi): 9-year-old Mihir and his friends are faced with the daunting task of outwitting the biggest, meanest bully in school – Rahul Malhotra. To help them ride through this impossible journey, they have the coolest grandpa in town – Thatha and his fantastic tales of inspiration from the ancient Jungles of India! Together, they must build a ruthless Dinosaur, fight a nerve-racking game of cricket, and travel all the way to Rajasthan, to rediscover the power of friendship, compassion, and determination. Return of the Jungle is contemporary Indian animation – like never seen before! An inspiring family entertainer – it is hugely nostalgic, relatable & local.

وزارت اطلاعات ونشریات
فلم بازار کی جانب سے 54ویں اِفّی کیلئے اپنی سفارش کردہ فلموں کا اعلان
اس سال کئی قسم کی اور چھ زبانوں کی فلموں کا انتخاب
11 NOV 2023 1:36PM by PIB Delhi
فلم بازار کی سفارش کردہ فلموں کی فہرست کا، جس کا کافی عرصے سے انتظار کیا جا رہا تھا، اب اعلان کر دیا گیا ہے۔ منتخبہ فلموں میں کئی طرح کی فلمیں شامل ہیں۔ مثلافکشن، دستاویزی، مختصر دستاویزی، ڈراؤنی حتی کہ ایک اینی میٹیڈ فلم بھی فہرست میں شامل ہے۔ ان فلموں میں جن موضوعات کا احاطہ کیا گیا ہے ، ان میں ہندوستان اور اس کے باہرآباد غیر ملکیوں کا موضوع پدر سری، شہری پریشانیاں، غریبی، ماحولیاتی بحران، قوم پرستی اور اسپورٹس فٹنس جیسے موضوعات شامل ہیں۔ یہ فلمیں انگریزی، ہندی، بنگالی ، مارواڑی، کنڑ اور نیوزی لینڈ کی زبان ماؤری میں ہیں۔ ان فلموں کی تصویر میں اس لنک پر دستیاب ہیں:
فہرست میں درج ذیل فلمیں شامل ہیں:
(1) انو (14 منٹ)، ہدایت کار پلکت اروڑہ (انگریزی؍ ہندی؍ ماؤری):حال ہی میں بیورہ ہوئی ایک عورت جب نیوزی لینڈ سے ہندوستان آتی ہے، توہ ایک سال قبل فوت ہوئے اپنے شوہر کی یادوں اور اس کی نشانیوں میں گم ہو جاتی ہے، لیکن ان بدلے ہوئے حالات میں اچانک اس کی زندگی ایک نیا رخ لے لیتی ہے اور وہ ہے-کورنٹین۔
2.روٹی کون بناسی یا روٹی کون سینکے گا (25 منٹ)، ہدایت کار چندن سنگھ شیخاوت (مارواڑی)۔دیہی راجستھان کے پس منظر میں فلمائی گئی فلم روٹی کون سینکے گا، سنتوش کے بارے میں ہے، روپا کا شوہر اور رنجیت کا بڑا بھائی سنتوش پدر سری اور مردانگی کے روایتی خیالات و نظریات کے ماحول میں جکڑا ایک کردار ہے۔ اس کا باپ ہمیشہ اسے نکمے پن اور ناکامیوں کے لئے لعن طعن کرتا رہتا ہے۔ عورت کو چولہا چکی سے باندھ کر رکھنے کے اپنے باپ کے خیالات کے برعکس وہ اپنی بیوی روپا کو ایک سرکاری ملازمت کے امتحان کا آخری موقع فراہم کرنا چاہتا ہے۔ اس فلم میں صدیوں سے چلی آ رہی پدرسری اور کس طرح یہ ایک پیڑھی سے دوسری پیڑھی کو منتقل کی جاتی ہے اور باپ بیٹے کے رشتے کو مؤثر طریقے سے پیش کیا گیا ہے ۔ راجستھان میں عورتوں کو روزمرہ کی زندگی میں سامنے آنےوالے مسائل اور کشمکش کی زبردست عکاسی کی گئی ہے اور پورے سماج کے معاملوں کا احاطہ کرتے ہوئے عدم مساوات، مردانگی کی غلط تشریح اور پدرسری کی وجہ سے اس سماج کے مرد و عورت کو درپیش پریشانیوں پر کھل کر بات کی گئی ہے۔
3.ٹیوسڈیز وومن (29 منٹ)، ہدایت کار عماد شاہ (انگریزی): ایک خوبصورت صبح ہے اور فلم کا خاص کردار ریڈیو پر کلاسیکی موسیقی سنتے ہوئے چولہے پر بلبلے بناتی اسپیگٹی میں چمچہ چلا رہا ہے۔ اچانک ٹیلیفون کی گھنٹی بجتی ہے۔ وہ جب ٹیلیفون پر بات کرتا ہے، تو دوسری طرف ایک نرم مدھر آواز اس کے کانوں میں پڑتی ہے، جسے وہ پہچان نہیں پایا۔ وہ لڑکی کہتی ہے کہ مجھے آپ کے صرف دس منٹ چاہئیں، صرف دس منٹ، سب کچھ سمجھنے کے لئے۔ کیا سمجھنے کے لئے، وہ پوچھتا ہے، تو لڑکی کہتی ہے ہمارے جذبات کو سمجھنےکے لئے۔ وہ شخص فون رکھ دینا چاہتا ہے، لیکن دوسری طرف سے اس پر اسرار لڑکی نے فون مصروف رکھا ہوا ہے۔ وہ چاہتا ہے کہ یہ ساری باتیں اپنی ڈائری میں لکھ کر محفوظ کر لے، لیکن لڑکی کا فون بار بار آتا رہتا ہے۔ وہ لڑکی اس کے روزمرہ کے کاموں میں رخنہ ڈالتی رہتی ہے اور اس پورے واقعے کے دوران وہ اپنی زندگی کے کچھ نامعلوم گوشوں سے واقف ہوتا ہے۔ یہ اجنبیت کے ماحول میں تحریر ایک خوبصورت کہانی ہے، جو ہندوستانی زندگی کے پس منظر میں بنی گئی ہے ۔ وہ شہری شخص بے روزگار ہو چکا ہے اور ایک مشکل زندگی گزار رہا ہے۔ ان حالات کو جاپانی افسانہ نگار نے بڑی چابکدستی سے فلم کی شکل میں اتارا ہے۔
4.گدھ (25 منٹ)، ہدایت کار منیش سینی (ہندی): ایک عمر دارز شخص اپنی زندگی کی مشکلات سے لڑ رہا ہے، وہ اپنے مرتے ہوئے بیٹے کو نہیں بچا سکا ، کیونکہ اس کے پاس اتنے کم پیسے تھے کہ وہ دوا اور خوراک دونوں میں سے کوئی ایک ہی چیز خرید سکتا تھا۔ ناتوانی کے سبب اسے کام کے قابل نہیں سمجھا جا تا ہے۔ اچانک اسے اپنی بقا کا ایک نرالا وسیلہ مل جتا ہے، لیکن اس کی بھی ایک قیمت ادا کرنی پڑی۔ اس کی بھوک اور اس کے حالات اس کی صحیح اور غلط کی صلاحیت کو ختم کر دیتے ہیں۔ بھوک اور شرمندگی ساتھ ساتھ اس کے سامنے ہیں۔ کھانا اس کی پلیٹ میں ہے، لیکن کشمکش جاری ہے۔ دیکھنا یہ ہے کہ بھوک غالب آئے گی یا شرمندگی۔ اس کے سامنے کپڑے بھی ہیں اور کھانا بھی، لیکن یہ فیصلہ کرنا انتہائی دشوار ہے۔
5.گوپی (14 منٹ)ہدایت کار نشانت گورو مورتی (کنڑ): گوپی سڈی درمیانی عمر کی ایک کہانی سانے والی ہے، جو اپنا تعلق سڈی برادری (جنوبی ہند میں آباد افریقی برادری) سے بتاتی ہے۔ داستان گوئی کی زبانی قسم سے ترغیب حاصل کر کے گوپی اپنی کہانیاں خود شائع کرانا چاہتی ہے، لیکن اسے چند سماجی فرق اور ماحولیاتی آفات کا سامنا ہوتا ہے۔
6.آئرن وومن آف منی پور(26 منٹ) ، ہدایت کار ہیو بن پون کمار (منی پوری ؍ انگریزی):یہ فلم اس ملک کی کھیل کود کی شخصیات کو خراج تحسین پیش کرنے کے لئے جنہوں نے کھیل کود کے میدان کو عورتوں کو آگے بڑھانے کے لئے زبردست کام کئے۔ ان خواتین کی کہانیاں پیش کر کے پورے ملک کے ایتھلیٹوں کو تحریک دینے والی خاتون کھلاڑیوں کو خراج تحسین پیش کیا گیا ہے۔
7.میری نانی کہاں رہتی ہیں (51 منٹ)، ہدایت کار تسمیہ آفرین (بنگالی): فلم ساز مو ان کی فلم بنانے کے لئے نانو کے گھر پہنچتی ہے۔ ساسال پرانے اپنے مکان میں نانو میں تنہا رہتی ہیں، کیونکہ ان کے شوہر 27 برس پہلے گزرچکے ہیں۔ مو کے لئے نانو کا گھرگاؤں کی دلکش یادوں ، وہاں کے سبزہ زار اور خاندان کے شاندار تالاب کے مناظر کا خزانہ ہے۔ رونق نانو کا ایک اور نواسا ہے، جو نانو کے مکان کے برابر میں اپنے خاندان کے ساتھ رہتا ہے۔ رونق کے گھر میں ایک چھوٹا سا تالاب ابھی تک موجود ہے، لیکن رونق کے ددھیال کے کئی لوگ اس تالاب کو بھی فروخت کردینا چاہتے ہیں۔ رونق اپنے باب کی یادوں کے مرکز اس تالاب کو بیچنا نہیں چاہتا۔ رونق خود ایسے کاروبار میں لگا ہوا ہے، جس میں پرانے تالاب خرید کر ان پر عمارتیں تعمیر کرنے کے لئے انہیں ریت سے پاٹ دیا جاتا ہے اور یہ کام ملک بھر میں چل رہا ہے۔ یہ آبی ذخیروں اور وہاں پلنے والے جانداروں کی بربادی ہے۔
8.لداخ 470 (38 منٹ)، ہدایت کار شوم سنگھ راجپوت( ہندی ؍ انگریزی): اجمیر کی صوفیہ رنر، جو دوڑ میں پانچ گنیز بک کے عالمی ریکارڈ بنا چکی ہے اپنی زندگی کے ایک زبردست جرأت مندانہ سفر کی جانب بڑھ رہی ہے۔ یہ ایک میرا تھن ہے اور ایسی میراتھن، جو آج تک کسی نے نہیں کی۔ وہ سیاچن بنیادی کیمپ سے کرگل تک گیارہ ہزار فٹ سے زیادہ کی بلندی پر 470 کلو میٹر روڈ سات دن میں مکمل کرنے جا رہی ہے، جو کہ کرگل کی جنگ کے سورماؤں کے اعزاز میں ہے۔ جب وہ 17980فٹ کی بلندی پر دوڑ رہی ہے، تو دوسری طرف صوفیہ کا کوچ، اس کا پارٹنر اور ہندوستانی فوج اس کو یہ مقصد حاصل کرنے میں اپنے اپنے طور پر سخت محنت کر رہے ہیں۔ وہ اپنی صوفی ذہنیت کے ساتھ اپنی بے مثال صلاحیت کو کام میں لاتے ہوئے اسے مکمل کر لیتی ہے۔
9.دی ایکزائل (ہورر) 82 منٹ) ہدایت کار سمان رائے (بنگالی): یہ فلم گورنگا نام کے نوجوان کے گرد گھومتی ہے، جو بنگال کے ایک گاؤں سے تعلق رکھتا ہے۔ اس نے حال ہی میں اپنی بیوی کھو دی ہے۔ یہ صدمہ کئی سال سے کئی صدموں سے دو چار اس کے خاندان کے لئے بڑا امتحان ہے، لیکن گورنگا کے لئے یہ اور زیادہ نا قابل برداشت حادثہ ہے اور وہ بیوی کے بغیر جینے کا تصور ہی نہیں کر پاتا ہے۔ وہ ایک سفر پہ نکل جاتا ہے اور اس سفر کے دوران اسے نہ صرف اپنی ذات کے بعض پہلوؤں کا سامنا ہوتا ہے، بلکہ گاؤں کے ماحول میں پائی جانے والی کئی غلط کہانیوں اور غلط فہمیوں کی اصلیت بھی اس پر کھلتی ہے۔ فلم 1960 کی دہائی کا احاطہ کرتی ہے اور اس میں صدمہ ، اندھ وشواس، ما فوق الفطرت اور جنسی معاملات کو پیش کیا گیا ہے۔
10.ریٹرن آف دی جنگل(اینی میشن) 15 منٹ، ہدایت کار کماریش ( ہندی): نو سالہ مہیر اور اس کے دوست اسکول کے ایک انتہائی شریر بچے راہل ملہوترا کو جواب دینے کے لئے ایک دشوار سفر پر نکلتے ہیں۔ اس نا ممکن سفر میں ان کے ہمراہ شہر کے سب سے دلچسپ گرینڈ پا ہیں۔ ریٹرن آف دی جنگل ایک عصری ہندوستانی اینی میشن فلم ہے۔ یہ ایک ایسی فلم ہے، جس سے پورا خاندان لطف اندوز ہو سکتا ہے۔