|
Ministry of Information & Broadcasting
Film Baazar announces its 10 recommended films for 54th IFFI
Films in six languages and across multiple genres selected this year
11 NOV 2023 1:36PM by PIB Delhi
The much-awaited list of Film Baazar Recommended films has been announced. This year, the selection boasts a diverse mix of fiction, docu-shorts, documentaries, a horror film, and even an animated feature which deal with themes relating to the diaspora, both in India and abroad, patriarchy, urban angst, extreme poverty, climate crises, nationalism, and sports/fitness. The films are in English, Hindi, Bengali, Marwari, Kannada, and Maori (New Zealand language) and brings together an eclectic mix of subjects. The stills of the films can be found on this link:
The list includes the following films:
Fiction Shorts:
- ANU (14 minutes), directed by Pulkit Arora (English/Hindi/Maori): When a recent widow moves from New Zealand to India, she clings on to the vestiges of the partner she lost almost a year ago. But a faraway crisis forces her to confront her grief with an ordinary ritual in an extraordinary circumstance: quarantine.
- ROTI KOON BANASI or WHO WILL BAKE THE BREAD (25 minutes) directed by Chandan Singh Shekhawat (Marwari): Set in a rural household of Rajasthan. 'Who will bake the bread?' is a film about Santosh. A husband to Roopa and an elder son to Ranjeet, Santosh is a character trapped in the conventional ideas of patriarchy and masculinity. He's constantly reminded of his failures and unworthiness by his father. Contrary to his father's belief system of keeping the women housebound, he wants to support his wife Roopa to go for her last chance at a government job exam. The film explores the ideas of hundreds of years of patriarchy and how it propagates from one generation to another through father/son relationships. The film is a forthright blatant of the everyday struggles of women in Rajasthan as well as the whole of society raising the concerns of inequality, wrongful ideas of manhood and the various sections where man and women both are oppressed due to patriarchal practices.
- TUESDAY’S WOMEN (29 minutes), directed by Imaad Shah (English): An idyllic morning. Spaghetti bubbles on the stove, classical music plays on the radio, and our protagonist stirs the pot calmly. The moment is broken by the piercing ring of the telephone. When he finally answers it, he hears a soft, husky voice that he doesn't recognize. She says she wants just ten minutes of his time. Ten minutes to come to an understanding. Come to an understanding? he asks. Of our feelings. He wants to put the phone down but is unable to. He asks and tries to find out who she is, but the mystery woman hangs up on him instead, and the spaghetti gets overcooked. This innocuous conversation sets into motion a surreal day where all he wants to do is write in his diary, but the phone keeps ringing and mysterious, fascinating women interrupt his domestic routine, and provide strangely profound insights into his life. With this film we have hoped to create a world that reflects the beautiful strangeness of the writing and to apply it in an Indian setting. It is an adaptation of three short stories by Haruki Murakami, woven together to form a day in the life of our protagonist. He has lost his job and is in a pensive mood. Our efforts to play with language and music are an attempt to find a cinematic depiction of the pace, tone, and storytelling style of this beloved Japanese author. The film of course does hope to stand alone, as a take on the subject material, while constantly being irreverent and setting it in the Indian context.
- GIDDH (25 minutes), directed by Manish Saini (Hindi): An old man struggles to make ends meet. He fails to save his dying soon, with just a few rupees in his pocket he could fetch either medicines or food, never both. Work is hard to come by the old starving man doesn’t look like a capable labourer. Things are grim until he stumbles upon an unlikely means of survival, but this comes at a cost. He needs to put his conscience at stake for just a few morsels. A calamity strikes and the old man can benefit from it. Helplessness and desperation don’t know right from wrong but aren’t right and wrong subjective. An internal tussle ensues and soon hunger collides with guilt. With the food on his plate at stake, what will weigh heavier, his hunger or his guilt? Food on one’s plate, clothes on ones back these two are the most basic needs of a human being. However, some unfortunate ones struggle to meet all three needs day after day. This story ties up the need for clothes and the need for food with the struggle for existence.
Docu Shorts:
- GOPI (14 minutes), directed by Nishanth Gurumurthy (Kannada) : Gopi Siddi is a middle-aged storyteller who identifies herself with the Siddi community (African Diaspora in South India). Inspired by the oral form of storytelling, Gopi desires to get her stories self-published; however, she must first face her battles with alienation, social standing, and environmental catastrophe.
- IRON WOMEN OF MANIPUR (26 minutes), directed by Haoban Paban Kumar (Manipuri/English): This film is a tribute to the sports personalities of this country who have contributed tremendously to the development of women in sports. The inspiring stories of these women weightlifting pioneers, Kunjarani Devi (Padmashri Awardee, 2011), Anita Chanu (Dhyanchand Awardee), and Mirabai Chanu (Padmashri Awardee, 2018, and Silver Medalist at Tokyo Olympics 2020), have inspired a whole generation of Indian athletes and the country, as a whole.
Docu Mid-Length:
- WHERE MY GRANDMOTHER LIVES (51 minutes) directed by Tasmiah Afrin Mou (Bengali): Filmmaker Mou goes to her beloved Nanu’s house to film her. In her 100-year-old home, Nanu lives alone since her husband’s death 27 years ago. For Mou, Nanu’s place means a peaceful village memory full of marshes and greens and the majestic family pond. In that pond, for generations, neighborhood children grew up learning to swim. Rawnak, Nanu’s another maternal grandson, lives with his family next to her house. In Rawnak’s house, there is a small pond still surviving, but many of the heirs from Rawnak’s father’s side want to sell this pond too. Rawnak doesn't want to sell their own family pond containing his father's memory. Ironically, his own business is to buy marshes or ponds, “develop” them as residential plots by filling them with sand and sell them. The “development” is going on all over the country, destroying the waterbodies and obliterating all the creatures living in them.
- LADAKH 470 (38 minutes), directed by Shivam Singh Rajput (Hindi/English): Sufiya Runner from Ajmer, Rajasthan, an ultrarunner with five Guinness world running records is gearing up for her most ambitious endeavor - a marathon no one has ever undertaken. She plans to run 470 kilometers at 11,000 ft plus altitude from Siachen base camp to Kargil war memorial in 7 days to honor all Indian army battle heroes of the Kargil war. Asshe runs through terrain up to 17980 feet, Sufiya's coach, her partner and the Indian army are all working hard to help her achieve her goal. She and her Sufi mindset make this run one meditative experience for herself and she crosses the finish line.
Features:
- THE EXILE (HORROR) – (82 minutes), directed by Samman Roy (Bengali): The film tells the story of Gouranga, a young man from a village in Bengal who has lost his wife recently. This loss is not only looming large on the family, which has been through a series of tragedies over the years, but also personally on Gouranga’s mind as he is not able to come to terms with his wife’s death. Eventually Gouranga embarks on a journey, where he can confront not only his own demons, but also comes across certain myths based in these rural settings, which border on the supernatural. The film is set in the late 1960s and deals with themes like loss, superstitions, sexual deviance, the supernatural as well as the role of the female in a society which at that time, was at a crossroad of the waning, age-old traditional belief systems and the ushering of postmodern thoughts and politics.
- RETURN OF THE JUNGLE (ANIMATION) – (105 minutes), directed by Vaibhav Kumaresh (Hindi): 9-year-old Mihir and his friends are faced with the daunting task of outwitting the biggest, meanest bully in school – Rahul Malhotra. To help them ride through this impossible journey, they have the coolest grandpa in town – Thatha and his fantastic tales of inspiration from the ancient Jungles of India! Together, they must build a ruthless Dinosaur, fight a nerve-racking game of cricket, and travel all the way to Rajasthan, to rediscover the power of friendship, compassion, and determination. Return of the Jungle is contemporary Indian animation – like never seen before! An inspiring family entertainer – it is hugely nostalgic, relatable & local.

தகவல் மற்றும் ஒலிபரப்பு அமைச்சகம்
கோவாவில் நடைபெறவுள்ள 54-வது இந்திய சர்வதேச திரைப்பட விழாவுக்கு பரிந்துரைக்கப்படும் 10 படங்களை திரைப்படச் சந்தை அறிவித்துள்ளது - ஆறு மொழிகளில் பல வகைக் கருப்பொருள்களைக் கொண்ட திரைப்படங்கள் தேர்வு
11 NOV 2023 1:36PM by PIB Chennai
பெரிதும் எதிர்பார்க்கப்பட்ட ஃபிலிம் பஜார் எனப்படும் திரைப்படச் சந்தை படங்களின் பட்டியல் அறிவிக்கப்பட்டுள்ளது. ஃபிலிம் பஜார் என்பது 2007 ஆம் ஆண்டில் தேசிய திரைப்பட மேம்பாட்டுக் கழகத்தால் (என்.எஃப்.டி.சி) தொடங்கப்பட்டது. இது தெற்காசியாவின் உலகளாவிய திரைப்பட சந்தையாக பரிணமித்துள்ளது. கோவாவில் நடைபெறும் புகழ்பெற்ற சர்வதேச திரைப்பட விழாவில் (ஐ.எஃப்.எஃப்.ஐ) இது ஒவ்வொரு ஆண்டும் திரைப்படங்களைத் திரையிடுகிறது.
இந்த ஆண்டு, இதில் புனைவு, குறும்படம், ஆவணப்படம், திகில் படம் போன்ற வித, விதமான படங்கள் தேர்வு செய்யப்பட்டுள்ளன. இவை புலம்பெயர்ந்தோர் தொடர்பான சிக்கல்கள், ஆணாதிக்கம், தீவிர வறுமை, பருவநிலை நெருக்கடிகள், தொடர்பான கருப்பொருள்களைக் கொண்டுள்ளன. ஆங்கிலம், இந்தி, பெங்காலி, மார்வாரி, கன்னடம், மாவோரி (நியூசிலாந்து மொழி) ஆகிய மொழிகளில் இந்தத் திரைப்படங்கள் அமைந்துள்ளன.
தேர்வு செய்யப்பட்டுள்ள திரைப்படங்கள்:
புனைக்கதை குறும்படங்கள் மொத்தம் 4:
1. அனு (14 நிமிடங்கள்) புல்கித் அரோரா இயக்கிய படம் - (ஆங்கிலம் / இந்தி / மாவோரி மொழிகளில் இப்படம் உள்ளது): விதவைப் பெண் ஒருவர் நியூசிலாந்தில் இருந்து இந்தியாவுக்கு வரும்போது, அவர் சந்திக்கும் நெருக்கடிகளை இந்தப் படம் காட்டுகறது.
2. ரொட்டி கூன் பனாசி - சந்தன் சிங் ஷெகாவத் இயக்கிய மார்வாரி மொழிப்படம் (25 நிமிடங்கள்) : ராஜஸ்தானில் ஒரு கிராமப்புற வீட்டை மையமாகக் கொண்ட படம் இது. ராஜஸ்தானிலும், ஒட்டுமொத்த சமூகத்திலும் உள்ள ஆணாதிக்க நடைமுறைகள் மற்றும் பெண்களின் அன்றாட போராட்டங்களை இந்த படம் வெளிப்படுத்துகிறது.
3. “டியூஸ்டே உமென்ஸ்” என்ற இமாத் ஷா இயக்கிய ஆங்கிலப் படம் (29 நிமிடங்கள்): கதாநாயகனின் தொலைபேசி உரையாடலில் அடையாளம் தெரியாத பெண் பேசுவது மற்றும் அதனால் ஏற்படும் உணர்வுகளை வெளிப்படுத்தும் படமாக இது அமைந்துள்ளது. ஹருகி முரகாமியின் மூன்று சிறுகதைகளைத் தழுவி, இது எடுக்கப்பட்டுள்ளது. ஜப்பானிய கதையான இது இந்தியச் சூழலுக்கு ஏற்றவாறு அமைந்துள்ளது.
4. கித் என்ற மனீஷ் சைனி இயக்கிய இந்திப் படம் (25 நிமிடங்கள்):வறுமை நிலையில் உள்ள ஒரு முதியவரின் வாழ்க்கைப் போராட்டத்தை இந்தப் படம் சித்தரிக்கிறது.
ஆவணக் குறும்படங்கள் 2:
5. கோபி (14 நிமிடங்கள்) - இயக்கியவர் நிஷாந்த் குருமூர்த்தி (கன்னடம்): கோபி சித்தி என்ற நடுத்தர வயது நபர் ஆப்பிரிக்காவில் இருந்து புலம்பெயர்ந்த சித்தி சமூகத்தவராக தன்னை அடையாளப்படுத்துகிறார். வாய்மொழி கதைசொல்லுதலில் திறைமையான அவர், தனது கதைகளை சுயமாக வெளியிட விரும்புகிறார். அவரது சிக்கல்களை இந்தப் படம் எடுத்துரைக்கிறது.
6. “அயர்ன் வுமன் ஆஃப் மணிப்பூர்” என்ற ஹவோபன் பபன் குமார் இயக்கிய படம் (மொழி: மணிப்பூரி/ஆங்கிலம் - 26 நிமிடங்கள்): விளையாட்டில் பெண்களின் வளர்ச்சிக்கு மகத்தான பங்களிப்பை வழங்கிய இந்த நாட்டின் விளையாட்டு ஆளுமைகளுக்கு இந்த படம் மரியாதை செலுத்துகிறது. குஞ்சராணி தேவி (பத்மஸ்ரீ விருது பெற்றவர், 2011), அனிதா சானு (தயான்சந்த் விருது பெற்றவர்), மீராபாய் சானு (பத்மஸ்ரீ விருது பெற்றவர் மற்றும் டோக்கியோ ஒலிம்பிக்கில் வெள்ளி பதக்கம் வென்றவர்) ஆகியோரின் உத்வேகமூட்டும் கதைகளை இப்படம் எடுத்துரைக்கிறது.
நடுத்தர நீள ஆவணக் குறும்படங்கள் 2:
7. “வேர் மை கிராண்ட் மதர் லிவ்ஸ்” என்ற தஸ்மியா அஃப்ரின் மௌ இயக்கிய வங்காள மொழிப் படம் (51 நிமிடங்கள்): திரைப்பட இயக்குநர் மோ தனது அன்புக்குரிய பாட்டியான நானுவின் வீட்டிற்குச் சென்று அவரது வாழ்க்கையைப் படமாக்குகிறார். 100 ஆண்டுகள் பழமையான வீட்டில், 27 ஆண்டுகளுக்கு முன்பு கணவர் இறந்ததால் நானு தனியாக வசித்து வருகிறார். கிராமப் புறங்களின் பசுமை, நீர் நிலைகள் போன்றவற்றின் முக்கியத்துவம் மற்றும் அவை தற்காலத்தில் எதிர்கொள்ளும் சிக்கல்களை இந்தப் படம் பேசுகிறது.
8. லடாக் 470 என்ற ஷிவம் சிங் ராஜ்புத் இயக்கிய படம் (மொழி: இந்தி / ஆங்கிலம் - 38 நிமிடங்கள்): ராஜஸ்தானின் அஜ்மீரைச் சேர்ந்த நீண்ட தூர ஓட்ட வீராங்கனை சூஃபியா-வின் வெற்றிகளை இந்தப் படம் பேசுகிறது. ஐந்து கின்னஸ் உலக சாதனைகளைப் படைத்த அவர், கார்கில் போரில் பங்கேற்ற அனைத்து இந்திய ராணுவ வீரர்களையும் கவுரவிக்கும் வகையில் சியாச்சின் தள முகாமில் இருந்து கார்கில் போர் நினைவுச்சின்னம் வரை 11,000 அடி உயரத்தில் 470 கிலோ மீட்டர் தூரத்தை 7 நாட்களில் ஓடினார். அவரது பயணத்தை இந்தப் படம் வெளிப்படுத்துகிறது.
பெரிய படங்கள் 2:
9. “எக்ஸைல்” என்ற சம்மான் ராய் இயக்கிய வங்காள மொழி திகில் திரைப்படம் - (82 நிமிடங்கள்): வங்காளத்தின் ஒரு கிராமத்தைச் சேர்ந்த கௌரங்கா என்ற இளைஞரின் மனைவியின் மரணமும் பேய்கள் மற்றும் அமானுஷ்யத்தையும் அடிப்படையாகக் கொண்டதாக இந்தப் படம் எடுக்கப்பட்டுள்ளது. 1960-ம் ஆண்டுகளின் பிற்பகுதியில் கதை நடப்பதாக அமைந்துள்ள இந்தப் படம், இழப்பு, மூடநம்பிக்கைகள், பாலியல் வக்கிரம், அமானுஷ்யம், பழமையான பாரம்பரிய நம்பிக்கை முறைகள் போன்ற கருப்பொருள்களைக் கொண்டுள்ளது.
10. “ரிட்டர்ன் ஆஃப் தி ஜங்கிள்” என்ற வைபவ் குமரேஷ் இயக்கிய இந்தி மொழி அனிமேஷன் படம் - (105 நிமிடங்கள்): 9 வயது மிஹிரும் அவரது பள்ளி நண்பர்களும் தொடர்பான படம் ஆகும். நட்பு, இரக்கம் மற்றும் உறுதி ஆகியவற்றை இது விளக்குகிறது. ரிட்டர்ன் ஆஃப் தி ஜங்கிள் தற்கால இந்திய அனிமேஷன் படங்களில் ஒரு உத்வேகமூட்டும் குடும்ப பொழுதுபோக்குப் படமாகும்.