|
Ministry of Information & Broadcasting
Film Baazar announces its 10 recommended films for 54th IFFI
Films in six languages and across multiple genres selected this year
11 NOV 2023 1:36PM by PIB Delhi
The much-awaited list of Film Baazar Recommended films has been announced. This year, the selection boasts a diverse mix of fiction, docu-shorts, documentaries, a horror film, and even an animated feature which deal with themes relating to the diaspora, both in India and abroad, patriarchy, urban angst, extreme poverty, climate crises, nationalism, and sports/fitness. The films are in English, Hindi, Bengali, Marwari, Kannada, and Maori (New Zealand language) and brings together an eclectic mix of subjects. The stills of the films can be found on this link:
The list includes the following films:
Fiction Shorts:
- ANU (14 minutes), directed by Pulkit Arora (English/Hindi/Maori): When a recent widow moves from New Zealand to India, she clings on to the vestiges of the partner she lost almost a year ago. But a faraway crisis forces her to confront her grief with an ordinary ritual in an extraordinary circumstance: quarantine.
- ROTI KOON BANASI or WHO WILL BAKE THE BREAD (25 minutes) directed by Chandan Singh Shekhawat (Marwari): Set in a rural household of Rajasthan. 'Who will bake the bread?' is a film about Santosh. A husband to Roopa and an elder son to Ranjeet, Santosh is a character trapped in the conventional ideas of patriarchy and masculinity. He's constantly reminded of his failures and unworthiness by his father. Contrary to his father's belief system of keeping the women housebound, he wants to support his wife Roopa to go for her last chance at a government job exam. The film explores the ideas of hundreds of years of patriarchy and how it propagates from one generation to another through father/son relationships. The film is a forthright blatant of the everyday struggles of women in Rajasthan as well as the whole of society raising the concerns of inequality, wrongful ideas of manhood and the various sections where man and women both are oppressed due to patriarchal practices.
- TUESDAY’S WOMEN (29 minutes), directed by Imaad Shah (English): An idyllic morning. Spaghetti bubbles on the stove, classical music plays on the radio, and our protagonist stirs the pot calmly. The moment is broken by the piercing ring of the telephone. When he finally answers it, he hears a soft, husky voice that he doesn't recognize. She says she wants just ten minutes of his time. Ten minutes to come to an understanding. Come to an understanding? he asks. Of our feelings. He wants to put the phone down but is unable to. He asks and tries to find out who she is, but the mystery woman hangs up on him instead, and the spaghetti gets overcooked. This innocuous conversation sets into motion a surreal day where all he wants to do is write in his diary, but the phone keeps ringing and mysterious, fascinating women interrupt his domestic routine, and provide strangely profound insights into his life. With this film we have hoped to create a world that reflects the beautiful strangeness of the writing and to apply it in an Indian setting. It is an adaptation of three short stories by Haruki Murakami, woven together to form a day in the life of our protagonist. He has lost his job and is in a pensive mood. Our efforts to play with language and music are an attempt to find a cinematic depiction of the pace, tone, and storytelling style of this beloved Japanese author. The film of course does hope to stand alone, as a take on the subject material, while constantly being irreverent and setting it in the Indian context.
- GIDDH (25 minutes), directed by Manish Saini (Hindi): An old man struggles to make ends meet. He fails to save his dying soon, with just a few rupees in his pocket he could fetch either medicines or food, never both. Work is hard to come by the old starving man doesn’t look like a capable labourer. Things are grim until he stumbles upon an unlikely means of survival, but this comes at a cost. He needs to put his conscience at stake for just a few morsels. A calamity strikes and the old man can benefit from it. Helplessness and desperation don’t know right from wrong but aren’t right and wrong subjective. An internal tussle ensues and soon hunger collides with guilt. With the food on his plate at stake, what will weigh heavier, his hunger or his guilt? Food on one’s plate, clothes on ones back these two are the most basic needs of a human being. However, some unfortunate ones struggle to meet all three needs day after day. This story ties up the need for clothes and the need for food with the struggle for existence.
Docu Shorts:
- GOPI (14 minutes), directed by Nishanth Gurumurthy (Kannada) : Gopi Siddi is a middle-aged storyteller who identifies herself with the Siddi community (African Diaspora in South India). Inspired by the oral form of storytelling, Gopi desires to get her stories self-published; however, she must first face her battles with alienation, social standing, and environmental catastrophe.
- IRON WOMEN OF MANIPUR (26 minutes), directed by Haoban Paban Kumar (Manipuri/English): This film is a tribute to the sports personalities of this country who have contributed tremendously to the development of women in sports. The inspiring stories of these women weightlifting pioneers, Kunjarani Devi (Padmashri Awardee, 2011), Anita Chanu (Dhyanchand Awardee), and Mirabai Chanu (Padmashri Awardee, 2018, and Silver Medalist at Tokyo Olympics 2020), have inspired a whole generation of Indian athletes and the country, as a whole.
Docu Mid-Length:
- WHERE MY GRANDMOTHER LIVES (51 minutes) directed by Tasmiah Afrin Mou (Bengali): Filmmaker Mou goes to her beloved Nanu’s house to film her. In her 100-year-old home, Nanu lives alone since her husband’s death 27 years ago. For Mou, Nanu’s place means a peaceful village memory full of marshes and greens and the majestic family pond. In that pond, for generations, neighborhood children grew up learning to swim. Rawnak, Nanu’s another maternal grandson, lives with his family next to her house. In Rawnak’s house, there is a small pond still surviving, but many of the heirs from Rawnak’s father’s side want to sell this pond too. Rawnak doesn't want to sell their own family pond containing his father's memory. Ironically, his own business is to buy marshes or ponds, “develop” them as residential plots by filling them with sand and sell them. The “development” is going on all over the country, destroying the waterbodies and obliterating all the creatures living in them.
- LADAKH 470 (38 minutes), directed by Shivam Singh Rajput (Hindi/English): Sufiya Runner from Ajmer, Rajasthan, an ultrarunner with five Guinness world running records is gearing up for her most ambitious endeavor - a marathon no one has ever undertaken. She plans to run 470 kilometers at 11,000 ft plus altitude from Siachen base camp to Kargil war memorial in 7 days to honor all Indian army battle heroes of the Kargil war. Asshe runs through terrain up to 17980 feet, Sufiya's coach, her partner and the Indian army are all working hard to help her achieve her goal. She and her Sufi mindset make this run one meditative experience for herself and she crosses the finish line.
Features:
- THE EXILE (HORROR) – (82 minutes), directed by Samman Roy (Bengali): The film tells the story of Gouranga, a young man from a village in Bengal who has lost his wife recently. This loss is not only looming large on the family, which has been through a series of tragedies over the years, but also personally on Gouranga’s mind as he is not able to come to terms with his wife’s death. Eventually Gouranga embarks on a journey, where he can confront not only his own demons, but also comes across certain myths based in these rural settings, which border on the supernatural. The film is set in the late 1960s and deals with themes like loss, superstitions, sexual deviance, the supernatural as well as the role of the female in a society which at that time, was at a crossroad of the waning, age-old traditional belief systems and the ushering of postmodern thoughts and politics.
- RETURN OF THE JUNGLE (ANIMATION) – (105 minutes), directed by Vaibhav Kumaresh (Hindi): 9-year-old Mihir and his friends are faced with the daunting task of outwitting the biggest, meanest bully in school – Rahul Malhotra. To help them ride through this impossible journey, they have the coolest grandpa in town – Thatha and his fantastic tales of inspiration from the ancient Jungles of India! Together, they must build a ruthless Dinosaur, fight a nerve-racking game of cricket, and travel all the way to Rajasthan, to rediscover the power of friendship, compassion, and determination. Return of the Jungle is contemporary Indian animation – like never seen before! An inspiring family entertainer – it is hugely nostalgic, relatable & local.

सूचना और प्रसारण मंत्रालय
54वें इफ्फी के लिए फिल्म बाज़ार द्वारा अनुशंसित 10 फिल्मों की घोषणा
इस वर्ष छह भाषाओं और कई शैलियों की फिल्मों का चयन
11 NOV 2023 1:36PM by PIB Delhi
फ़िल्म बाज़ार द्वारा अनुशंसित फि‍ल्मों की बहुप्रतीक्षित सूची की घोषणा कर दी गई है। इस वर्ष विविध शैलियों की फिल्मों का चयन किया गया है, जिनमें फिक्शन, डॉक्यू-शॉर्ट्स, वृत्तचित्र, हॉरर फिल्म और यहां तक कि एक एनिमेटेड फीचर भी शामिल है। ये फिल्में भारत और विदेश दोनों स्थानों पर प्रवासी भारतीयों, पितृसत्ता, शहरी संताप, अत्यधिक गरीबी, जलवायु संकट, राष्ट्रवाद, और खेल/फिटनेस जैसे विषयों से संबंधित हैं। ये फिल्में अंग्रेजी, हिंदी, बांग्ला, मारवाड़ी, कन्नड़ और माओरी (न्यूज़ीलैंड की भाषा) में हैं और विविध विषयों का मिश्रण प्रस्तुत करती हैं। इन फिल्मों के चित्र इस लिंक पर देखे जा सकते हैं:
इस सूची में निम्नलिखित फिल्में शामिल हैं:
फिक्शन शॉर्ट्स:
1. अनु (14 मिनट), पुलकित अरोड़ा द्वारा निर्देशित (अंग्रेजी/हिंदी/माओरी): हाल ही में विधवा हुई एक महिला जब न्यूजीलैंड से भारत आती है, तो वह अपने साथी की स्मृतियों से जकड़ी हुई है। उसे वह लगभग एक साल पहले खो चुकी है। लेकिन एक अस्पष्ट-सा संकट उसे असाधारण परिस्थिति में साधारण से अनुष्ठान के साथ अपने दुःख का सामना करने के लिए मजबूर करता है: क्वारंटाइन ।
2. रोटी कून बनासी या हू विल बेक द ब्रेड (25 मिनट) चंदन सिंह शेखावत द्वारा निर्देशित(मारवाड़ी): यह फिल्म राजस्थान के एक ग्रामीण परिवार पर आधारित है। हू विल बेक द ब्रेड?' फिल् संतोष के बारे में है। रूपा का पति और रंजीत का बड़ा बेटा संतोष पितृसत्ता और पुरुषत्व के पारंपरिक विचारों में फंसा हुआ चरित्र है। पिता लगातार उसकी असफलताओं और अयोग्यता की याद उसे दिलाते रहते हैं। महिलाओं को घर की चार-दीवारी तक सीमित रखने की अपने पिता की धारणा के विपरीत, वह अपनी पत्नी रूपा को सरकारी नौकरी की परीक्षा के आखिरी अवसर में मदद करना चाहता है। फिल्म पितृसत्ता के सैकड़ों वर्षों के विचारों और पिता/पुत्र संबंधों के माध्यम से इन विचारों के एक पीढ़ी से दूसरी पीढ़ी तक फैलने की पड़ताल करती है। यह फिल्म राजस्थान के साथ-साथ पूरे समाज में महिलाओं के रोजमर्रा के संघर्षों की स्पष्ट अभिव्यक्ति है, जो असमानता, पुरुषत्व के अनुचित विचारों और उन वर्गों की चिंताओं को उठाती है, जहां पुरुष और महिला दोनों पितृसत्तात्मक प्रथाओं के कारण उत्पीड़ित हैं।
3. ट्यूज़डेज़ वुमेन (29 मिनट), इमाद शाह द्वारा निर्देशित (अंग्रेजी): एक शांत सुबह। स्टोव पर स्पेगेटी उबल रही है, रेडियो पर शास्त्रीय संगीत बज रहा है और हमारा नायक शांति से भगौने में कड़छी घुमा रहा है। तभी टेलीफोन की घंटी की घनघनाहट से वातावरण की नीरवता भंग हो जाती है। जब वह रिसीवर उठाता है, तो दूसरी तरफ से धीमी, फुसफुसाती-सी आवाज आती है, जिसे वह पहचान नहीं पाता। उधर से एक महिला कहती है कि उसे केवल उसके दस मिनट चाहिए। समझने के लिए दस मिनट। वह पूछता है, समझने के लिए? हमारी भावनाओं को। वह फोन रखना चाहता है, लेकिन रख नहीं पाता। वह पूछता है और यह पता लगाने की कोशिश करता है कि वह कौन है, लेकिन वह रहस्यमय महिला फोन रख देती है, और स्पेगेटी जरूरत से ज्यादा पक जाती है। यह सीधी-सादी बातचीत एक अवास्तविक दिन की शुरुआत है। जहां वह बस अपनी डायरी लिखना चाहता है, लेकिन फोन बजता रहता है और रहस्यमय, आकर्षक महिलाएं उसकी घरेलू दिनचर्या में बाधा डालती रहती हैं और उसके जीवन में अजीब तरह से गहन अंतर्दृष्टि प्रदान करती हैं। इस फिल्म के जरिए हमने एक ऐसी दुनिया रचने की उम्मीद की है जो लेखन की खूबसूरत विचित्रता को प्रतिबिंबित करती है और हमने इसे भारतीय व्यवस्था में लागू करने की कोशिश की है । यह हारुकी मुराकामी की तीन लघु कहानियों का रूपांतरण है, जिन्हें हमारे नायक के जीवन के एक दिन को चित्रित करने के लिए एक साथ बुना गया है। वह नौकरी खो चुका है और काफी परेशान है। भाषा और संगीत के इस्तेमाल के हमारे प्रयास इस प्रिय जापानी लेखक की गति, स्वर और कहानी कहने की शैली का सिनेमाई चित्रण खोजने का एक प्रयास है। विषय की दृष्टि से निःसंदेह इस फिल्म के स्टैंड अलोन होने की संभावना है, क्योंकि यह निरंतर असम्मानजनक है और इसे भारतीय संदर्भ में स्थापित किया गया है।
4. गिद्ध (25 मिनट), मनीष सैनी द्वारा निर्देशित (हिंदी): एक बूढ़ा आदमी गुजर-बसर करने की जद्दोजहद कर रहा है। वह अपने मृतप्राय पुत्र को बचाने में नाकाम है, क्योंकि जेब में रखे चंद रुपयों से वह या तो केवल दवाएं या फिर भोजन ला सकता है, दोनों एक साथ कभी नहीं ला सकता। उसे काम मुश्किल से मिलता है, क्यों कि वह भूखा बूढ़ा आदमी अब सक्षम मजदूर नहीं दिखता। हालात तब तक गंभीर रहते हैं जब तक कि उसे जीवित रहने का कोई अप्रत्याशित साधन नहीं मिल जाता, लेकिन इसकी उसे कीमत चुकानी पड़ती है। उसे चंद निवालों के लिए अपना ज़मीर दांव पर लगाना पड़ता है। कोई विपत्ति आती है और बूढ़ा व्यक्ति उससे लाभ उठा सकता है। बेबसी और हताशा सही और गलत नहीं पहचानती, लेकिन क्या सही और गलत व्यक्तिपरक नहीं होते। उसके भीतर द्वंद्व छिड़ जाता है और जल्द ही भूख का टकराव अपराध बोध से होता है। जब थाली में परोसा खाना दांव पर लगा हो, तो उसकी भूख या उसके अपराधबोध में से किसका पलड़ा भारी होगा? थाली में खाना, तन पर कपड़ा, ये दोनों इंसान की सबसे बुनियादी जरूरतें हैं। हालांकि, कुछ दुर्भाग्यशाली लोगों को इन तीनों जरूरतों को पूरा करने के लिए दिन-प्रतिदिन संघर्ष करना पड़ता है। यह कहानी कपड़ों की आवश्यकता और भोजन की आवश्यकता को अस्तित्व के संघर्ष से जोड़ती है।
डॉक्यू-शॉर्ट्स:
5. गोपी (14 मिनट), निशांत गुरुमूर्ति द्वारा निर्देशित (कन्नड़): गोपी सिद्दी एक अधेड़ कहानीकार हैं जो खुद को सिद्दी समुदाय (दक्षिण भारत में अफ्रीकी प्रवासी) से जोड़ती हैं। कहानी कहने के मौखिक स्वरूप से प्रेरित होकर गोपी अपनी कहानियों को स्वयं प्रकाशित करना चाहती है; हालांकि, उससे पहले उसको अलगाव, सामाजिक प्रतिष्ठा और पर्यावरणीय तबाही से जूझना होगा।
6. आयरन वुमेन ऑफ मणिपुर (26 मिनट), हाओबन पबन कुमार द्वारा निर्देशित (मणिपुरी/अंग्रेजी): यह फिल्म देश की खेल हस्तियों के प्रति सम्मान प्रकट करती है, जिन्होंने खेलों में महिलाओं के विकास में अपार योगदान दिया है। इन महिला भारोत्तोलकों कुंजारानी देवी (पद्मश्री पुरस्कार विजेता, 2011), अनीता चानू (ध्यानचंद पुरस्कार विजेता), और मीराबाई चानू (पद्मश्री पुरस्कार विजेता, 2018, और टोक्यो ओलंपिक 2020 में रजत पदक विजेता) की प्रेरक कहानियों ने भारतीय खिलाडि़यों की एक पूरी पीढ़ी और समूचे देश को प्रेरित किया है।
डॉक्यू मिड-लेंथ :
7. व्हेयर माई ग्रैंडमदर लिव्सा (51 मिनट) तस्मिया अफरीन माउ द्वारा निर्देशित (बांग्ला): फिल्म निर्माता माउ फिल्म बनाने के लिए अपनी प्रिय नानू के घर जाती हैं। नानू 27 साल पहले अपने पति की मृत्यु के बाद से अपने इस 100 साल पुराने घर में अकेली रहती हैं। माउ के लिए, नानू के घर का मतलब एक शांतिपूर्ण गांव की स्मृतियां हैं, जहां दलदल और हरियाली छाई है तथा परिवार का एक शानदार तालाब है। उसी तालाब में पीढ़ियों से आस-पड़ोस के बच्चे तैरना सीखते हुए बड़े हुए हैं। नानू का एक और नाती रौनक अपने परिवार के साथ पड़ोस के घर में रहता है। रौनक के घर में एक छोटा सा तालाब अभी तक बचा हुआ है, लेकिन रौनक के पिता पक्ष के कई वारिस इस तालाब को भी बेचना चाहते हैं। रौनक अपने पिता की स्मृति वाले अपने पारिवारिक तालाब को बेचना नहीं चाहता। विडम्बना यह है कि उसका खुद का व्यवसाय दलदल या तालाब खरीदना, उनमें रेत भरकर आवासीय भूखंड के रूप में "विकसित" करना और बेचना है। यह "विकास" पूरे देश में चल रहा है, जो जलाशयों को नष्ट कर रहा है और उनमें रहने वाले सभी प्राणियों को खत्म कर रहा है।
8. लद्दाख 470 (38 मिनट), शिवम सिंह राजपूत द्वारा निर्देशित (हिंदी/अंग्रेजी): दौड़ से संबंधित पांच गिनीज विश्व रिकॉर्ड अपने नाम करने वाली अल्ट्रा रनर अजमेर, राजस्थान की धाविका सूफिया, अपने सबसे महत्वाकांक्षी प्रयास- एक ऐसे मैराथन की तैयारी कर रही हैं, जो पहले कभी किसी ने नहीं किया है। वह कारगिल युद्ध के भारतीय सेना के सभी नायकों के सम्मान में 11,000 फुट से अधिक ऊंचाई पर सियाचिन बेस कैंप से कारगिल युद्ध स्मारक तक 7 दिन में 470 किलोमीटर दौड़ने की योजना बना रही हैं। चूंकि वह 17980 फुट तक के ऊंचे इलाके में दौड़ रही हैं, इसलिए सूफिया के कोच, उनके साथी और भारतीय सेना, सभी उनकी मदद करने के लिए कड़ी मेहनत कर रहे हैं, ताकि वह लक्ष्य को हासिल कर सकें। वह और उसकी सूफ़ी मानसिकता इस दौड़ को उनके लिए एक ध्यान का अनुभव बना देती है और वह फिनिश लाइन पार कर जाती हैं ।
फीचर :
9. द एक्साइल (हॉरर) - (82 मिनट), सम्मन रॉय द्वारा निर्देशित (बांग्ला ): यह फिल्म बंगाल के एक गांव के युवक गौरांग की कहानी बताती है, जिसने हाल ही में अपनी पत्नी को खो दिया है। यह क्षति न केवल वर्षों से त्रासदियों की मार झेल रहे उसके परिवार पर भारी पड़ रही है, बल्कि व्यक्तिगत रूप से गौरांग के जहन पर भी हावी हो चुकी है। वह अपनी पत्नी की मृत्यु के सदमे से उबर नहीं पा रहा है। आखिरकार गौरांग एक यात्रा पर निकलता है, जहां वह न केवल अपने प्रेतों का सामना कर सकता है, बल्कि इन ग्रामीण परिवेशों में आधारित कुछ मिथकों का भी सामना कर सकता है, जो अलौकिक सीमा पर हैं। फिल्म 1960 के दशक के अंतिम वर्षों पर आधारित है और हानि, अंधविश्वास, यौन विचलन, अलौकिक के साथ-साथ समाज में महिला की भूमिका जैसे विषयों से संबंधित है, जो उस समय, सदियों पुरानी पारंपरिक विश्वास प्रणाली और उत्तर आधुनिक विचारों और राजनीति की शुरूआत के चौराहे पर थी।
10. रिटर्न ऑफ द जंगल (एनिमेशन) - (105 मिनट), वैभव कुमारेश द्वारा निर्देशित (हिंदी): 9 वर्षीय मिहिर और उसके दोस्तों को स्कूल के सबसे बड़े मतलबी और दबंग - राहुल मल्होत्रा को मात देने की कठिन चुनौती का सामना करना पड़ता है। इस मुश्किल काम में उनकी मदद करने के लिए उनके पास शहर के सबसे अच्छे दादाजी - थाथा और उनकी भारत के प्राचीन जंगलों की शानदार प्रेरक कहानियां हैं। साथ मिलकर, उन्हें एक क्रूर डायनासोर का निर्माण करना होगा, क्रिकेट के रोमांचक खेल में मुकाबला करना होगा तथा दोस्ती, करुणा और दृढ़ संकल्प की शक्ति को फिर से खोजने के लिए राजस्थान की यात्रा करनी होगी। रिटर्न ऑफ़ द जंगल समकालीन भारतीय एनिमेशन है जो अपने आप में विलक्षण है! एक प्रेरणादायक पारिवारिक मनोरंजक - यह पुरानी यादों को ताज़ा करने वाली, साथ जोड़ने वाली और स्थानीय है।