Ministry of Ports, Shipping and Waterways
Shri Sarbananda Sonowal interacts with Women Street Vendors of Assam
Jan Bhagidari during the Amritkaal is the main ingredient to achieve Mission 2047 for an Atmanirbhar Bharat, a vision of PM Narendra Modi ji: Shri Sonowal
15 NOV 2023 6:37PM by PIB Delhi
The Union Minister of Ports, Shipping & Waterways and Ayush, Shri Sarbananda Sonowal hosted an interactive session with the women street vendors of Assam in Guwahati today. More than 75 women vendors, from tea stall owners to Ladoo & Pitha makers to Pan shop owners, had a fruitful interaction with Shri Sonowal and shared their experience and benefits derived out of the loan availed under the PM SVANidhi scheme.
Speaking with the vendors, He said, “It gives me immense pleasure to interact with you all today, who has availed loans under the PM SVANidhi scheme to establish and consolidate your business. Our dynamic Prime Minister Shri Narendra Modi ji is very keen to understand the ground impact of all the schemes that the government has been rolling out. This scheme, which is aimed at rejuvenating the street size businesses, has been helpful to people to re-establish their business post pandemic years. It has also helped them expand the scope of their business and contribute meaningfully to realise the ultimate goal for all of us, to make India become Atmanirbhar by 2047 - a vision of the prime Minister, Shri Narendra Modiji. With Jan Bhagidari as the motto, we must strive towards the best during this Amrit Kaal to realise this beautiful vision of Modi ji for
our country. Given your encouraging response to this scheme, I am confident that we are going in the right direction under Modi ji’s visionary leadership. I am also happy to know that the vendors of Assam have achieved a rate of 84% for repaying the loan. This will not only pave the way for business opportunities to grow and prosper but also create a positive culture of financial discipline.”
The PM Street Vendor’s Atma Nirbhar Nidhi (PM SVANidhi) is a special micro credit facility for street vendors launched by the prime Minister Narendra Modi to provide affordable loan to street vendors, with an aim to benefit over 50 lakh street vendors. With an working capital of up to Rs.10,000/- to resume work post COVID lockdown, the scheme provides incentives to vendors with timely repayment by providing 7% interest rate subsidy, eligibility for higher loan in next cycle, incentivising digital transactions with cash back (up to Rs. 1200 cash for conducting digital transactions in a year), provision for free QR code and handholding at the vending stall, wider base for lending institutions including Commercial banks, other banks, MFIs, NBFCs, and SHG Banks.

নৌ-পৰিবহন মন্ত্ৰালয়
শ্ৰী সৰ্বানন্দ সোণোৱালে অসমৰ পথৰ কাষৰ মহিলা বিক্ৰেতাসকলৰ সৈতে বাৰ্তালাপ কৰে
অমৃতকালত জন ভাগীদাৰী হৈছে আত্মনিৰ্ভৰ ভাৰতৰ বাবে মিছন ২০৪৭ প্ৰাপ্ত কৰাৰ মূল উপাদান: শ্ৰী সোণোৱাল
15 NOV 2023 6:37PM by PIB Guwahati
কেন্দ্ৰীয় বন্দৰ, জাহাজ আৰু জলপথ তথা আয়ুস মন্ত্ৰী শ্ৰী সৰ্বানন্দ সোণোৱালে আজি গুৱাহাটীত অসমৰ পথৰ কাষৰ মহিলা বিক্ৰেতাসকলৰ সৈতে এক মতবিনিময় অনুষ্ঠানৰ আয়োজন কৰে। চাহৰ দোকানৰ মালিকৰ পৰা লাড়ু- পিঠা প্ৰস্তুতলৈকে প্ৰায় ৭৫ গৰাকীৰো অধিক মহিলা বিক্ৰেতাই শ্ৰী সোণোৱালৰ সৈতে এক ফলপ্ৰসূ বাৰ্তালাপ কৰে। লগতে প্ৰধানমন্ত্ৰী স্বনিধি আঁচনিৰ অধীনত লাভ কৰা ঋণৰ পৰা তেওঁলোক কিদৰে উপকৃত হৈছে সেই অভিজ্ঞতা আৰু লাভালাভবোৰৰ বিষয়ে মতবিনিময় কৰে।
বিক্ৰেতাসকলৰ সৈতে বাৰ্তালাপ কৰি মন্ত্ৰীগৰাকীয়ে কয়, "আপোনালোকৰ ব্যৱসায় প্ৰতিষ্ঠা আৰু একত্ৰিত কৰাৰ বাবে পিএম স্বনিধি আঁচনিৰ অধীনত ঋণ লাভ কৰা সকলোৰে সৈতে বাৰ্তালাপ কৰি মই অত্যন্ত আনন্দিত হৈছো। প্ৰধানমন্ত্ৰী শ্ৰী নৰেন্দ্ৰ মোদীজীয়ে চৰকাৰে আৰম্ভ কৰা সকলো আঁচনিৰ আৱশ্যকীয় প্ৰভাৱ বুজিবলৈ অতি আগ্ৰহী। ৰাজপথৰ ব্যৱসায়বোৰ পুনৰুজ্জীৱিত কৰাৰ লক্ষ্যৰে প্ৰস্তুত হোৱা এই আঁচনিখনে মহামাৰীৰ পিছৰ বছৰবোৰত ব্যৱসায় পুনৰ প্ৰতিষ্ঠা কৰিবলৈ লোকসকলৰ বাবে সহায়ক হৈছে। ইয়াৰ উপৰিও ই তেওঁলোকৰ ব্যৱসায়ৰ পৰিসৰ বৃদ্ধি কৰাত সহায় কৰিছে আৰু ২০৪৭ চনৰ ভিতৰত ভাৰতক আত্মনিৰ্ভৰ কৰি তোলাত অৰ্থপূৰ্ণ অৱদান আগবঢ়াইছে - যি প্ৰধানমন্ত্ৰী শ্ৰী নৰেন্দ্ৰ মোদীজীৰ দৃষ্টিভংগী।
এই আঁচনিৰ প্ৰতি আপোনালোকৰ উৎসাহী সঁহাৰিলৈ লক্ষ্য কৰি মই নিশ্চিত যে আমি মোদীজীৰ দূৰদৰ্শী নেতৃত্বত সঠিক দিশত আগবাঢ়িছো। মই এইটো জানিও সুখী যে অসমৰ বিক্ৰেতাসকলে ঋণ পৰিশোধত ৮৪ শতাংশ হাৰ অৰ্জন কৰিছে। ই ব্যৱসায়ৰ সুযোগৰ সম্প্ৰসাৰণ আৰু সমৃদ্ধিৰ পথ প্ৰশস্ত কৰাৰ লগতে বিত্তীয় অনুশাসনৰ এক ইতিবাচক সংস্কৃতিও সৃষ্টি কৰিব।
প্ৰধানমন্ত্ৰী ষ্ট্ৰীট ভেণ্ডৰ আত্মনিৰ্ভৰ নিধি (PM SVANidhi) হৈছে প্ৰধানমন্ত্ৰী নৰেন্দ্ৰ মোদীয়ে পথৰ কাষৰ বিক্ৰেতাসকলক সুলভ ঋণ প্ৰদান কৰাৰ বাবে আৰম্ভ কৰা এক বিশেষ ক্ষুদ্ৰ ঋণ সুবিধা, যাৰ উদ্দেশ্য হৈছে ৫০ লাখৰো অধিক পথৰ কাষৰ বিক্ৰেতাক লাভান্বিত কৰা। কভিড মহামাৰীৰ সময়ত হোৱা লকডাউনৰ পিছত কাম পুনৰ আৰম্ভ কৰাৰ বাবে ১০,০০০/- টকালৈকে কাৰ্যকৰী মূলধনৰ সৈতে, আঁচনিখনে ৭% সূতৰ হাৰৰ ৰাজসাহায্য, পৰৱৰ্তী চক্ৰত উচ্চঋণৰ বাবে যোগ্যতা, নগদ ধন ঘূৰাই ডিজিটেল লেনদেনক উৎসাহিত কৰি (এবছৰত ডিজিটেল লেনদেন কৰাৰ বাবে ১২০০ টকালৈকে নগদ ধন), ভেণ্ডিং ষ্টলত বিনামূলীয়া কিউআৰ ক’ড আৰু হেণ্ডহল্ডিঙৰ ব্যৱস্থা, বাণিজ্যিক বেংক, অন্যান্য বেংক, এমএফআই, এনবিএফচি, আৰু এছএইচজি বেংককে ধৰি ঋণ প্ৰদানকাৰী প্ৰতিষ্ঠানৰবোৰৰ সুবিধা প্ৰদান কৰে।