Ministry of Ports, Shipping and Waterways
Shri Sarbananda Sonowal interacts with Women Street Vendors of Assam
Jan Bhagidari during the Amritkaal is the main ingredient to achieve Mission 2047 for an Atmanirbhar Bharat, a vision of PM Narendra Modi ji: Shri Sonowal
15 NOV 2023 6:37PM by PIB Delhi
The Union Minister of Ports, Shipping & Waterways and Ayush, Shri Sarbananda Sonowal hosted an interactive session with the women street vendors of Assam in Guwahati today. More than 75 women vendors, from tea stall owners to Ladoo & Pitha makers to Pan shop owners, had a fruitful interaction with Shri Sonowal and shared their experience and benefits derived out of the loan availed under the PM SVANidhi scheme.
Speaking with the vendors, He said, “It gives me immense pleasure to interact with you all today, who has availed loans under the PM SVANidhi scheme to establish and consolidate your business. Our dynamic Prime Minister Shri Narendra Modi ji is very keen to understand the ground impact of all the schemes that the government has been rolling out. This scheme, which is aimed at rejuvenating the street size businesses, has been helpful to people to re-establish their business post pandemic years. It has also helped them expand the scope of their business and contribute meaningfully to realise the ultimate goal for all of us, to make India become Atmanirbhar by 2047 - a vision of the prime Minister, Shri Narendra Modiji. With Jan Bhagidari as the motto, we must strive towards the best during this Amrit Kaal to realise this beautiful vision of Modi ji for
our country. Given your encouraging response to this scheme, I am confident that we are going in the right direction under Modi ji’s visionary leadership. I am also happy to know that the vendors of Assam have achieved a rate of 84% for repaying the loan. This will not only pave the way for business opportunities to grow and prosper but also create a positive culture of financial discipline.”
The PM Street Vendor’s Atma Nirbhar Nidhi (PM SVANidhi) is a special micro credit facility for street vendors launched by the prime Minister Narendra Modi to provide affordable loan to street vendors, with an aim to benefit over 50 lakh street vendors. With an working capital of up to Rs.10,000/- to resume work post COVID lockdown, the scheme provides incentives to vendors with timely repayment by providing 7% interest rate subsidy, eligibility for higher loan in next cycle, incentivising digital transactions with cash back (up to Rs. 1200 cash for conducting digital transactions in a year), provision for free QR code and handholding at the vending stall, wider base for lending institutions including Commercial banks, other banks, MFIs, NBFCs, and SHG Banks.

पत्तन, पोत परिवहन और जलमार्ग मंत्रालय
श्री सर्बानंद सोनोवाल ने असम की महिला स्ट्रीट वेंडरों के साथ बातचीत की
अमृतकाल के दौरान जनभागीदारी, आत्मनिर्भर भारत के लिए मिशन 2047 को प्राप्त करने का प्रमुख घटक है, जो प्रधानमंत्री नरेन्द्र मोदी जी विज़न है: श्री सोनोवाल
15 NOV 2023 6:37PM by PIB Delhi
केंद्रीय पत्तन, पोत परिवहन और जलमार्ग तथा आयुष मंत्री श्री सर्बानंद सोनोवाल ने आज गुवाहाटी में असम की महिला स्ट्रीट वेंडरों के साथ एक संवाद-सत्र की मेजबानी की। चाय की दुकान चलाने से लेकर लड्डू और पीठा बनाने व पान दुकान चलाने वाली 75 से अधिक महिला विक्रेताओं ने श्री सोनोवाल के साथ सार्थक बातचीत में हिस्सा लिया और पीएम स्वनिधि योजना के तहत प्राप्त ऋण से जुड़े अपने अनुभव और लाभों को साझा किया।
विक्रेताओं से बात करते हुए उन्होंने कहा, “आज आप सभी के साथ बातचीत करके मुझे बहुत खुशी हो रही है, जिन्होंने अपना व्यवसाय स्थापित करने और कारोबार को मजबूती प्रदान करने के लिए पीएम स्वनिधि योजना के तहत ऋण प्राप्त किया है। हमारे दूरदर्शी प्रधानमंत्री श्री नरेन्द्र मोदी जी सरकार द्वारा चलाई जा रही सभी योजनाओं के जमीनी प्रभाव को समझने के लिए बहुत उत्सुक रहते हैं। इस योजना का उद्देश्य सड़कों पर चलने वाले छोटे कारोबारों को मजबूत करना है। यह योजना महामारी के बाद के वर्षों में लोगों को अपने व्यवसाय को फिर से स्थापित करने में मददगार रही है। इससे उन्हें अपने व्यवसाय का दायरा बढ़ाने में मदद मिली है और उन्होंने 2047 तक भारत को आत्मनिर्भर बनाने, जो प्रधानमंत्री श्री नरेन्द्र मोदी जी का विज़न है, के अंतिम लक्ष्य को साकार करने में सार्थक योगदान दिया है। जनभागीदारी को आदर्श वाक्य मानकर, हमें इस अमृत काल में मोदी जी के इस विज़न को साकार करने के लिए सर्वश्रेष्ठ की दिशा में प्रयास करना चाहिए।
इस योजना पर आपकी उत्साहजनक प्रतिक्रिया को देखते हुए, मुझे विश्वास है कि हम मोदी जी के दूरदर्शी नेतृत्व में सही दिशा में आगे बढ़ रहे हैं। मुझे यह जानकर भी खुशी हुई कि असम के विक्रेताओं ने ऋण चुकाने में 84 प्रतिशत की दर हासिल की है। इससे न केवल व्यावसायिक अवसरों के विस्तार और समृद्धि का मार्ग प्रशस्त होगा, बल्कि वित्तीय अनुशासन की एक सकारात्मक संस्कृति का भी निर्माण होगा।''
पीएम स्ट्रीट वेंडर्स आत्म निर्भर निधि (पीएम स्वनिधि) स्ट्रीट वेंडरों के लिए प्रधानमंत्री श्री नरेन्द्र मोदी द्वारा शुरू की गई एक विशेष सूक्ष्म ऋण सुविधा है, जिसका उद्देश्य स्ट्रीट वेंडरों को किफायती ऋण उपलब्ध कराना है। इस योजना का लक्ष्य 50 लाख से अधिक स्ट्रीट वेंडरों को लाभ पहुंचाना है। कोविड लॉकडाउन के बाद काम फिर से शुरू करने के लिए, 10,000/- रुपये तक की कार्यशील पूंजी के साथ, यह योजना समय पर पुनर्भुगतान करने वाले विक्रेताओं को 7 प्रतिशत ब्याज दर सब्सिडी, अगले चक्र में उच्च ऋण के लिए पात्रता, कैश बैक के साथ डिजिटल लेनदेन को प्रोत्साहन (एक वर्ष में डिजिटल लेनदेन करने के लिए 1200 रुपये तक नकद), वेंडिंग स्टॉल पर मुफ्त क्यूआर कोड और मार्गदर्शन का प्रावधान, वाणिज्यिक बैंकों, अन्य बैंकों, एमएफआई, एनबीएफसी और एसएचजी बैंकों सहित ऋण देने वाले संस्थानों के लिए व्यापक आधार आदि सुविधाएँ देकर स्ट्रीट वेंडरों बढ़ावा देती है।