Ministry of Defence
INDIA - SRI LANKA JOINT EXERCISE MITRA SHAKTI – 2023 COMMENCED TODAY
16 NOV 2023 2:43PM by PIB Delhi
The ninth edition of Joint Military exercise “Exercise MITRA SHAKTI-2023” commenced today in Aundh (Pune). The exercise is being conducted from 16th to 29th November 2023. The Indian contingent, of 120 personnel, is being represented mainly by troops from the MARATHA LIGHT INFANTRY Regiment. The Sri Lankan side is being represented by personnel from 53 Infantry Division. 15 personnel from Indian Air Force and five personnel from Sri Lankan Air Force are also participating in the exercise.
The aim of the exercise is to jointly rehearse conduct of Sub Conventional operations under Chapter VII of United Nations Charter. The Scope of the exercise includes synergising joint responses during counter-terrorist operations. Both sides will practice tactical actions such as raid, search and destroy missions, heliborne operations, etc. In addition, Army Martial Arts Routine (AMAR), combat reflex shooting and Yoga will also form part of the exercise curriculum.
Exercise MITRA SHAKTI – 2023 will also involve employment of Drones and Counter Unmanned Aerial Systems besides helicopters. Drills to secure helipads and undertake casualty evacuation during counter-terrorist operations will also be rehearsed jointly by both sides. Collective efforts will focus on achieving an enhanced level of interoperability amongst the troops and reduce the risk of life and property while keeping the interests and agenda of the UN at the forefront during peace keeping operations.
Both sides will exchange views and practices of joint drills on a wide spectrum of combat skills that will facilitate the participants to mutually learn from each other. Sharing of best practices will further enhance the level of defence cooperation between Indian Army and Sri Lankan Army. The exercise will also foster strong bilateral relations between the two neighbouring nations.

وزارت دفاع
ہندوستان - سری لنکا کی مشترکہ مشق متر شکتی-2023 کا آج سے آغاز ہوا
16 NOV 2023 2:43PM by PIB Delhi
مشترکہ فوجی مشق ’’متر شکتی-2023 مشق‘‘کے نویں ایڈیشن کا آج اوندھ (پونے)میں آغاز ہوا۔ یہ مشق 16 سے 29 نومبر 2023 تک منعقد کی جا رہی ہے۔ 120 اہلکاروں پر مشتمل ہندوستانی دستہ کی نمائندگی بنیادی طور پر مراٹھا لائٹ انفنٹری ریجمنٹ کے دستے کر رہے ہیں۔ سری لنکائی فریق کی نمائندگی53 انفنٹری ڈویژن کے اہلکار کر رہے ہیں۔ ہندوستانی فضائیہ کے 15 اہلکار اور سری لنکا کی فضائیہ کے پانچ اہلکار بھی مشق میں حصہ لے رہے ہیں۔
مشق کا مقصد اقوام متحدہ کے چارٹر کے باب VII کے تحت ذیلی روایتی کارروائیوں کے انعقاد کی مشترکہ مشق کرنا ہے۔ مشق کے دائرہ کار میں انسداد دہشت گردی کی کارروائیوں کے دوران مشترکہ ردعمل کو ہم آہنگ کرنا شامل ہے۔ دونوں فریق ٹیکٹیکل کارروائیوں کی مشق کریں گے جیسےکہ چھاپے، تلاشی اور تباہی کے مشن، ہیلی بورن آپریشنز وغیرہ۔ اس کے علاوہ آرمی مارشل آرٹس روٹین (اے ایم اے آر)، جنگی اضطراری شوٹنگ اور یوگا بھی مشق کے نصاب کا حصہ ہوں گے۔
متر شکتی مشق-2023میں ہیلی کاپٹروں کے علاوہ ڈرون اور بغیر پائلٹ کے فضائی نظام کے انسداد کی تعیناتی بھی شامل ہوگی۔ انسداد دہشت گردی کی کارروائیوں کے دوران ہیلی پیڈز کو محفوظ بنانے اور زخمیوں کو نکالنے کی مشقیں بھی دونوں فریقین کی طرف سے مشترکہ طور پر کی جائیں گی۔ اجتماعی کوششیں امن کی کارروائیوں کے دوران اقوام متحدہ کے مفادات اور ایجنڈے کو سرفہرست رکھتے ہوئے فوجیوں کے درمیان باہمی تعاون کی بہتر سطح کو حاصل کرنے اور جان و مال کے خطرے کو کم کرنے پر توجہ مرکوز کریں گی۔
دونوں فریق جنگی مہارتوں کے وسیع میدان میں مشترکہ مشقوں کے خیالات اور طریقوں کا تبادلہ کریں گے، جس سے شرکاء کو باہمی طور پر ایک دوسرے سے سیکھنے میں مدد ملے گی۔ بہترین طریقوں کے اشتراک سے ہندوستانی فوج اور سری لنکا کی فوج کے درمیان دفاعی تعاون کی سطح میں مزید اضافہ ہوگا۔ یہ مشق دونوں پڑوسی ممالک کے درمیان مضبوط باہمی تعلقات کو بھی فروغ دے گی۔