Ministry of Defence
INDIA - SRI LANKA JOINT EXERCISE MITRA SHAKTI – 2023 COMMENCED TODAY
16 NOV 2023 2:43PM by PIB Delhi
The ninth edition of Joint Military exercise “Exercise MITRA SHAKTI-2023” commenced today in Aundh (Pune). The exercise is being conducted from 16th to 29th November 2023. The Indian contingent, of 120 personnel, is being represented mainly by troops from the MARATHA LIGHT INFANTRY Regiment. The Sri Lankan side is being represented by personnel from 53 Infantry Division. 15 personnel from Indian Air Force and five personnel from Sri Lankan Air Force are also participating in the exercise.
The aim of the exercise is to jointly rehearse conduct of Sub Conventional operations under Chapter VII of United Nations Charter. The Scope of the exercise includes synergising joint responses during counter-terrorist operations. Both sides will practice tactical actions such as raid, search and destroy missions, heliborne operations, etc. In addition, Army Martial Arts Routine (AMAR), combat reflex shooting and Yoga will also form part of the exercise curriculum.
Exercise MITRA SHAKTI – 2023 will also involve employment of Drones and Counter Unmanned Aerial Systems besides helicopters. Drills to secure helipads and undertake casualty evacuation during counter-terrorist operations will also be rehearsed jointly by both sides. Collective efforts will focus on achieving an enhanced level of interoperability amongst the troops and reduce the risk of life and property while keeping the interests and agenda of the UN at the forefront during peace keeping operations.
Both sides will exchange views and practices of joint drills on a wide spectrum of combat skills that will facilitate the participants to mutually learn from each other. Sharing of best practices will further enhance the level of defence cooperation between Indian Army and Sri Lankan Army. The exercise will also foster strong bilateral relations between the two neighbouring nations.

संरक्षण मंत्रालय
भारत - श्रीलंका संयुक्त सराव मित्र शक्ती - 2023 आजपासून पुण्यातल्या औंध येथे सुरू
16 NOV 2023 4:43PM by PIB Mumbai
नवी दिल्ली, 16 नोव्हेंबर 2023
"मित्र शक्ती-2023 सराव" या नवव्या भारत- श्रीलंका संयुक्त लष्करी सरावाला आज औंध (पुणे) येथे सुरुवात झाली. हा सराव 16 ते 29 नोव्हेंबर 2023 या कालावधीत होणार आहे. 120 जवानांच्या भारतीय पथकाचे प्रतिनिधित्व प्रामुख्याने मराठा लाइट इन्फंट्री रेजिमेंटच्या तुकड्या करत आहेत . श्रीलंकेचे प्रतिनिधित्व 53 पायदळ तुकडीचे जवान करत आहेत. या सरावात भारतीय हवाई दलाचे 15 आणि श्रीलंकन हवाई दलाचे पाच जवान सहभागी होत आहेत.
संयुक्त राष्ट्र सनद अध्याय VII अंतर्गत उप-पारंपरिक मोहिमेचा संयुक्तपणे सराव करणे हा या सरावाचा उद्देश आहे. या सरावात, दहशतवादविरोधी कारवायांमध्ये एकत्रितपणे समन्वयीत प्रतिसादांचा समावेश आहे. दोन्ही देश छापा घालणे, शोधमोहीम आणि शत्रूच्या कारवाया हाणून पाडणे, हेलिकॉप्टर्सद्वारे राबवण्यात येणाऱ्या मोहिमा, इत्यादी रणनीतिक कृतींचा सराव करतील.
मित्र शक्ती - 2023 या सरावामध्ये हेलिकॉप्टर व्यतिरिक्त ड्रोन आणि प्रतिबंध करण्यासाठीच्या मानवरहित हवाई यंत्रणांचाही समावेश असेल. हेलिपॅड सुरक्षित करण्यासाठी आणि दहशतवादविरोधी कारवायांमधील पीडितांना बाहेर काढण्यासाठीचा सराव देखील दोन्ही बाजूंनी संयुक्तपणे केला जाईल. शांतता मोहीमांदरम्यान संयुक्त राष्ट्रांचे हित आणि अजेंडा अग्रस्थानी ठेवून सैन्यांमधील परस्पर कार्यक्षमतेची पातळी वाढवण्यासाठी आणि जीवितहानी आणि मालमत्ता हानीचा धोका कमी करण्याचे उद्दिष्ट साध्य करण्यासाठी सामूहिक प्रयत्नांवर भर दिला जाईल.
दोन्ही देश युद्ध कौशल्यांच्या विस्तृत कार्यक्षेत्रात संयुक्त दृष्टीकोनाची आणि सरावांची देवाणघेवाण करतील ज्यामुळे सहभागींना परस्परांकडून शिकण्यास मदत होईल. सर्वोत्तम पद्धतींची देवाणघेवाण केल्याने भारतीय लष्कर आणि श्रीलंकेचे लष्कर यांच्यातील संरक्षण सहकार्याची पातळी आणखी वाढेल. या सरावामुळे दोन्ही शेजारी राष्ट्रांमधील द्विपक्षीय संबंध अधिक दृढ होतील.