Ministry of Fisheries, Animal Husbandry & Dairying
India hosts 33rd Conference of the WOAH Regional Commission for Asia and the Pacific at New Delhi
Union Minister of Fisheries, Animal Husbandry, and Dairying, Shri Parshottam Rupala addresses valedictory function of the event today
Welfare of animals is integral to ethos of Indian culture and sanskriti, which aligns seamlessly with the modern concept of global One Health movement
16 NOV 2023 5:02PM by PIB Delhi
India hosted the 33rd Conference of the WOAH (World Organization for Animal Health) Regional Commission for Asia and the Pacific from November 13 to 16, 2023. This 4-day event was organized by the Department of Animal Husbandry & Dairying, MOFAHD at New Delhi.
Union Minister of Fisheries, Animal Husbandry, and Dairying, Shri Parshottam Rupala addressed the valedictory function of the event today. In his address, the Minister highlighted deep-rooted significance of animal welfare in the rich tapestry of Indian tradition and culture exemplifying the interconnectedness of all living beings. He echoes the concept of "Vasudhaiva Kutumbakam," meaning the world is one family, underscores the importance of harmonious coexistence and interconnectedness among humans, animals, and the environment. He further added that the welfare of animals is integral to the ethos of Indian culture and sanskriti, which aligns seamlessly with the modern concept of global One Health movement, emphasizing the interdependence of human, animal, and environmental health and the importance of collective efforts for the welfare of all living beings.
The decision to host this event was made during the 90th General Session of the World Assembly of Delegates of the WOAH in Paris in May 2023. The inaugural session on November 13, 2023, was chaired by Minister of State for Fisheries, Animal Husbandry, and Dairying, Dr. Sanjeev Kumar Balyan in the presence of MoS(FAHD), Dr. L. Murugan and other dignitaries. Smt. Alka Upadhyaya, Secretary, Dept of Animal Husbandry and Dairying, and the Indian delegate in WOAH, was elected as the chairperson for the entire sessions. She highlighted recent initiatives on One Health, G20 Pandemic Fund, Disease surveillance and early waring system, the National Digital Livestock Mission, and their impact on India's overall livestock health scenario.
The delegates, chief veterinary officers and experts from 24 member countries, senior officers from regional and international organizations, and representatives from the private sector and private veterinary organizations in the region, participated physically, with others joining virtually. Dignitaries included Dr. Monique Eloit, WOAH Director General; Dr. Baoxu Huang, Delegate China & President, WOAH Regional Commission of Asia and the Pacific; Dr. Abhijit Mitra, Animal Husbandry Commissioner, GoI, and Dr. Hirofumi Kugita, WOAH Regional Representative for Asia and Pacific, Japan.
The delegates and representatives of global and regional organizations deliberated on pressing animal health issues like bird flu/avian influenza, rabies, FMD, ASF, LSD recognizing the need for a collaborative regional approach due to the borderless nature of these diseases. Emphasizing the importance of information sharing and establishing multi-sectoral coordination mechanisms involving veterinary services, public health, and environmental health, including wildlife conservation, discussions underscored the necessity for robust policy and legal frameworks. Acknowledging that effective coordination demands equitable financial and resource allocation, the meeting focused on preventive measures like vaccinations, diseases intelligence, competent laboratories, and a skilled veterinary workforce.
Indonesia expressed willingness to host the 34th WOAH regional conference for Asia and the Pacific. Dr. Baoxu Huang, President, WOAH, Regional Commission for Asia Pacific, delivered a vote of thanks during the valedictory session.

وزارت ماہی پروری، مویشی پروری و ڈیری
بھارت نے نئی دہلی میں عالمی تنظیم برائے مویشی صحت(ڈبلیو او اے ایچ) کے علاقائی کمیشن برائے ایشیا اور بحرالکاہل کی 33ویں کانفرنس کی میزبانی کی
ماہی پروری،مویشی پروری اور ڈیری کے مرکزی وزیر جناب پرشوتم روپالا نے آج تقریب کے اختتامی پروگرام سے خطاب کیا
جانوروں کی فلاح و بہبود ہندوستانی ثقافت اور سنسکرتی کے اخلاق کا لازمی جزو ہے، جو عالمی ایک صحت تحریک کے جدید تصور کے ساتھ بغیر کسی رکاوٹ کے ہم آہنگ ہے
16 NOV 2023 5:02PM by PIB Delhi
ہندوستان نے 13 سے 16 نومبر 2023 کو عالمی تنظیم برائے مویشی صحت(ڈبلیو او اے ایچ) کے علاقائی کمیشن برائے ایشیا اور بحرالکاہل کی 33ویں کانفرنس کی میزبانی کی۔ نئی دہلی میں ماہی پروری ، مویشی پروری اور ڈیری کی وزارت کے مویشی پروری اور ڈیری کے محکمے کی طرف سے یہ چار روزہ تقریب منعقد کی گئی تھی۔
ماہی پروری،مویشی پروری اور ڈیری کے مرکزی وزیر جناب پرشوتم روپالا نے آج تقریب کے اختتامی پروگرام سے خطاب کیا۔ اپنے خطاب میں وزیر موصوف نے ہندوستانی روایت اور ثقافت کی بھرپور ٹیپسٹری میں جانوروں کی فلاح و بہبود کی گہری اہمیت پر روشنی ڈالی جو تمام جانداروں کے باہمی ربط کی مثال ہے۔ انہوں نے’’وسوھیو کٹمبکم‘‘کی عکاسی کی، جس کا مطلب ہے کہ دنیا ایک خاندان ہے،انسانوں، جانوروں اور ماحول کے درمیان ہم آہنگ بقائے باہم اور باہمی ربط کی اہمیت کو اجاگر کیا۔ انہوں نے مزید کہا کہ جانوروں کی فلاح و بہبود ہندوستانی ثقافت اور سنسکرت کے اخلاقیات کا لازمی جزو ہے، جو کہ عالمی ایک صحت تحریک کے جدید تصور کے ساتھ بغیر کسی رکاوٹ کے ہم آہنگ ہے۔ انہوں نے انسان، جانوروں اور ماحولیاتی صحت کے باہمی انحصار اور اس کے لیے اجتماعی کوششوں کی اہمیت پر زور دیا اور تمام جانداروں کی فلاح و بہبود کے لیے اجتماعی کوششوں کی اہمیت کو اجاگر کیا۔
اس تقریب کی میزبانی کا فیصلہ مئی2023 میں پیرس میں ڈبلیو او اے ایچ کے مندوبین کی عالمی اسمبلی کے 90 ویں جنرل اجلاس کے دوران کیا گیا تھا۔ 13 نومبر 2023 کو افتتاحی اجلاس کی صدارت ماہی پروری،مویشی پروری اور ڈیری کے وزیر مملکت ڈاکٹر سنجیو کمار بالیان نے(ایف اے ایچ ڈی)کے وزیر مملکت ڈاکٹر ایل مروگن اور دیگر معززین کی موجودگی میں کی۔ محترمہ الکا اپادھیائے سکریٹری، محکمہ مویشی پروری ، ڈیری اورڈبلیو او اے ایچ میں ہندوستانی مندوب کو پورے اجلاس کے لیے چیئرپرسن کے طور پر منتخب کیا گیا۔ انہوں نےایک صحت، جی20 وباء سے متعلق فنڈ، بیماریوں کی نگرانی اور ابتدائی انتباہی نظام، نیشنل ڈیجیٹل لائیواسٹاک مشن اور ہندوستان کے مجموعی مویشیوں کی صحت کے منظر نامے اور ان کے اثرات پر روشنی ڈالی۔
24 رکن ممالک کے مندوبین، چیف ویٹرنری افسران اور ماہرین، علاقائی اور بین الاقوامی تنظیموں کے سینئر افسران اور خطے میں نجی شعبے اور نجی ویٹرنری تنظیموں کے نمائندوں نے حقیقی طور پر شرکت کی،جبکہ دیگر افراد نے ورچوئل طور پر شرکت کی۔ معززین میں ڈاکٹر مونیک ایلوٹ، ڈبلیو او اے ایچ کے ڈائریکٹر جنرل؛ڈاکٹر باؤسو ہوانگ، مندوب چین اور صدر، ڈبلیو او اے ایچ ریجنل کمیشن آف ایشیا اینڈ دی پیسیفک؛ ڈاکٹر ابھیجیت مترا، انیمل ہسبنڈری کمشنر،حکومت ہند اور ڈاکٹر ہیروفومی کوگیتا، ڈبلیو او اے ایچ کے علاقائی نمائندے برائے ایشیا اور پیسفک، جاپان شامل تھے۔
عالمی اور علاقائی تنظیموں کے مندوبین اور نمائندوں نے جانوروں کی صحت کے مسائل جیسے برڈ فلو/ایویئن انفلوئنزا، ریبیز، ایف ایم ڈی، اے ایس ایف، ایل ایس ڈی پر غور کیا اور ان بیماریوں کی بے سرحدی نوعیت کی وجہ سے باہمی تعاون پر مبنی علاقائی نقطہ نظر کی ضرورت کو تسلیم کیا۔ معلومات کے تبادلے کی اہمیت پر زور دیتے ہوئے اور ویٹرنری خدمات، صحت عامہ اور ماحولیاتی صحت بشمول جنگلی حیات کے تحفظ پر مشتمل کثیر شعبہ جاتی تال میل میکانزم کے قیام پر زور دیا اوربات چیت نے مضبوط پالیسی اور قانونی فریم ورک کی ضرورت پر بھی زور دیا۔ اس بات کو تسلیم کرتے ہوئے کہ مؤثر تال میل ،مساوی مالیات اور وسائل کی تخصیص کا مطالبہ کرتی ہے، میٹنگ نے حفاظتی اقدامات جیسے ٹیکہ کاری، بیماریوں کی انٹلی جنس، قابل لیبارٹریز اور ایک ہنر مند ویٹرنری افرادی قوت پر توجہ مرکوز کی۔
انڈونیشیا نے ایشیا اور بحرالکاہل کے لیے34ویں ڈبلیو او اے ایچ علاقائی کانفرنس کی میزبانی پر رضامندی ظاہر کی۔ ڈاکٹر باؤسو ہوانگ، صدر، ڈبلیو او اے ایچ، ریجنل کمیشن فار ایشیا پیسیفک نے اختتامی سیشن کے دوران کلمات تشکر پیش کیا۔