Ministry of Commerce & Industry
Indo-Pacific Economic Framework for Prosperity (IPEF) Supply Chain Agreement signed by the 14 IPEF Partners
Substantial conclusion of text-based negotiations of IPEF Pillar-III (Clean Economy); Pillar-IV (Fair Economy) and the Agreement on the Indo-Pacific Framework for Economic Prosperity
Shri Piyush Goyal calls for redoubling efforts to ensure expeditious implementation of all the action-oriented collaborative elements
17 NOV 2023 10:26AM by PIB Delhi
The third Indo-Pacific Economic Framework for Prosperity (IPEF) Ministerial Meeting was held in San Francisco, California on 14 November 2023 hosted by the US. Union Minister for Commerce and Industry, Consumer Affairs, Food and Public Distribution, and Textiles, Shri Piyush Goyal participated in the Ministerial meeting.
IPEF was launched jointly by the USA and other partner countries of the Indo-Pacific region on May 23, 2022 at Tokyo. IPEF has 14 partner countries including Australia, Brunei, Fiji, India, Indonesia, Japan, Republic of Korea, Malaysia, New Zealand, Philippines, Singapore, Thailand, Vietnam & USA. It seeks to strengthen economic engagement among partner countries with the goal of advancing growth, peace and prosperity in the region.
The framework is structured around four pillars relating to Trade (Pillar I); Supply Chains (Pillar II); Clean Economy (Pillar III); and Fair Economy (Pillar IV). India had joined Pillars II to IV of IPEF while it has an observer status in Pillar-I.
At this Ministerial Meeting, negotiations under the IPEF Pillar-III (Clean Economy), Pillar IV (Fair Economy) and the Agreement on the Indo-Pacific Economic Framework for Prosperity (which seeks to establish a ministerial-level council and a commission) were substantially concluded. Moreover, following the substantial conclusion of the negotiations on the IPEF Supply Chain Agreement in May 2023, the IPEF Ministers signed the IPEF Supply Chain Agreement during the Ministerial Meeting. Pillar-wise Press Statement was issued at the end of the San Francisco Ministerial meeting highlighting the contours and the efforts planned under each of the substantially concluded Pillars (link below).
Under the Clean Economy (Pillar-III), IPEF partners are aiming to advance cooperation on research, development, commercialization, availability, accessibility, and deployment of clean energy and climate friendly technologies, and facilitate investment towards climate-related projects in the region. During his intervention under this Pillar, Shri Goyal emphasized the need for increased collaboration among partners on research and development of innovative and affordable climate friendly technologies. Further, Shri Goyal stressed the need to prioritize implementation of Cooperative work programmes envisaged under this pillar, including hydrogen supply chain initiative and other proposals in the pipeline such as India’s proposal for biofuels and e-waste recycling.
Under the Fair Economy (Pillar-IV), IPEF partners aim to strengthen implementation of effective anti-corruption and tax measures to boost commerce, trade, and investment among IPEF economies. During his intervention under this Pillar, Shri Goyal highlighted enhancing information sharing among partners, facilitating asset recovery and strengthening cross-border investigations and prosecutions as the key benefits to emerge from the Agreement. Further, he highlighted that this will strengthen the joint resolve to fight against corruption, money laundering and terror financing.
* Link to Pillar II-IV San Francisco IPEF Statement

வணிகம் மற்றும் தொழில்துறை அமைச்சகம்
செழிப்புக்கான இந்தோ-பசிபிக் பொருளாதார கட்டமைப்பின் (IPEF) விநியோக சங்கிலி ஒப்பந்தத்தில் 14 உறுப்பு நாடுகள் கையெழுத்திட்டுள்ளன
17 NOV 2023 10:26AM by PIB Chennai
முன்னேற்றத்துக்கான இந்தோ-பசிபிக் பொருளாதார கட்டமைப்பின் (ஐபிஇஎஃப்) மூன்றாவது அமைச்சர்கள் அளவிலான கூட்டத்தை 14.11.2023 அன்று கலிபோர்னியாவின் சான் பிரான்சிஸ்கோவில் அமெரிக்கா நடத்தியது. மத்திய வர்த்தகம் மற்றும் தொழில்துறை அமைச்சர் திரு. பியூஷ் கோயல் இக்கூட்டத்தில் பங்கேற்றார்.
ஐபிஇஎஃப் அமைப்பு, அமெரிக்கா மற்றும் இந்தோ-பசிபிக் பிராந்தியத்தின் பிற நாடுகளால் கூட்டாக மே 23, 2022 அன்று டோக்கியோவில் தொடங்கப்பட்டது. ஆஸ்திரேலியா, புருனே, பிஜி, இந்தியா, இந்தோனேசியா, ஜப்பான், கொரிய குடியரசு, மலேசியா, நியூசிலாந்து, பிலிப்பைன்ஸ், சிங்கப்பூர், தாய்லாந்து, வியட்நாம் மற்றும் அமெரிக்கா உள்ளிட்ட 14 நாடுகளை ஐபிஇஎஃப் உறுப்பினராக கொண்டுள்ளது. பிராந்தியத்தில் வளர்ச்சி, அமைதி மற்றும் செழிப்பை மேம்படுத்தும் நோக்கத்துடன் உறுப்பு நாடுகளிடையே பொருளாதார ஈடுபாட்டை வலுப்படுத்த இது முயல்கிறது.
இந்தக் கட்டமைப்பு, வர்த்தகம் தொடர்பான நான்கு தூண்களை அடிப்படையாகக் கொண்டு கட்டமைக்கப்பட்டுள்ளது. வர்த்தகம், விநியோகச் சங்கிலிகள், தூய்மைப் பொருளாதாரம், நியாயமான பொருளாதாரம் ஆகியவை அந்த நான்கு தூண்களாகும். முதலாவது தூண் அமைப்பில் இந்தியா பார்வையாளராக உள்ளது. பிற மூன்று கட்டமைப்புகளில் இந்தியா உறுப்பு நாடாக உள்ளது.
தற்போது நடைபெற்ற ஐபிஇஎஃப் அமைச்சர்கள் கூட்டத்தின் போது விநியோக சங்கிலி தொடர்பான ஒப்பந்தம் கையெழுத்தானது.
தூய்மையான பொருளாதாரத்தின் (தூண்-3) கீழ் நடைபெற்ற விவாதத்தின் போது பேசிய மத்திய வர்த்தகத்துறை அமைச்சர் திரு பியூஷ் கோயல், புதுமையான, குறைந்த செலவிலான, பருவநிலைக்கு ஏற்ற தொழில்நுட்ப ஆராய்ச்சி மற்றும் மேம்பாட்டில் உறுப்பு நாடுகளிடையே ஒத்துழைப்பை மேம்படுத்த வேண்டியதன் அவசியத்தை வலியுறுத்தினார்.
நியாயமான பொருளாதாரத்தின் (தூண்-4) கீழ்நடைபெற்ற விவாதத்தின் போது பேசிய திரு பியூஷ் கோயல், உறுப்பு நாடுகளுக்கிடையே தகவல் பகிர்வை மேம்படுத்துதல், பொருளாதாரக் குற்ற விசாரணை மற்றும் சொத்து மீட்புக்கு உதவுதல் மற்றும் எல்லை தாண்டிய விசாரணைகள் மற்றும் வழக்குகளை வலுப்படுத்துதல் உள்ளிட்டவை புதிய ஒப்பந்தத்தின் பலன்களாக அமையும் என்றார். ஊழல், பணமோசடி மற்றும் பயங்கரவாத நிதியுதவிக்கு எதிராக போராடுவதற்கான கூட்டுத் தீர்மானத்தை வலுப்படுத்தும் என்றும் அவர் எடுத்துரைத்தார்.