Ministry of Commerce & Industry
Indo-Pacific Economic Framework for Prosperity (IPEF) Supply Chain Agreement signed by the 14 IPEF Partners
Substantial conclusion of text-based negotiations of IPEF Pillar-III (Clean Economy); Pillar-IV (Fair Economy) and the Agreement on the Indo-Pacific Framework for Economic Prosperity
Shri Piyush Goyal calls for redoubling efforts to ensure expeditious implementation of all the action-oriented collaborative elements
17 NOV 2023 10:26AM by PIB Delhi
The third Indo-Pacific Economic Framework for Prosperity (IPEF) Ministerial Meeting was held in San Francisco, California on 14 November 2023 hosted by the US. Union Minister for Commerce and Industry, Consumer Affairs, Food and Public Distribution, and Textiles, Shri Piyush Goyal participated in the Ministerial meeting.
IPEF was launched jointly by the USA and other partner countries of the Indo-Pacific region on May 23, 2022 at Tokyo. IPEF has 14 partner countries including Australia, Brunei, Fiji, India, Indonesia, Japan, Republic of Korea, Malaysia, New Zealand, Philippines, Singapore, Thailand, Vietnam & USA. It seeks to strengthen economic engagement among partner countries with the goal of advancing growth, peace and prosperity in the region.
The framework is structured around four pillars relating to Trade (Pillar I); Supply Chains (Pillar II); Clean Economy (Pillar III); and Fair Economy (Pillar IV). India had joined Pillars II to IV of IPEF while it has an observer status in Pillar-I.
At this Ministerial Meeting, negotiations under the IPEF Pillar-III (Clean Economy), Pillar IV (Fair Economy) and the Agreement on the Indo-Pacific Economic Framework for Prosperity (which seeks to establish a ministerial-level council and a commission) were substantially concluded. Moreover, following the substantial conclusion of the negotiations on the IPEF Supply Chain Agreement in May 2023, the IPEF Ministers signed the IPEF Supply Chain Agreement during the Ministerial Meeting. Pillar-wise Press Statement was issued at the end of the San Francisco Ministerial meeting highlighting the contours and the efforts planned under each of the substantially concluded Pillars (link below).
Under the Clean Economy (Pillar-III), IPEF partners are aiming to advance cooperation on research, development, commercialization, availability, accessibility, and deployment of clean energy and climate friendly technologies, and facilitate investment towards climate-related projects in the region. During his intervention under this Pillar, Shri Goyal emphasized the need for increased collaboration among partners on research and development of innovative and affordable climate friendly technologies. Further, Shri Goyal stressed the need to prioritize implementation of Cooperative work programmes envisaged under this pillar, including hydrogen supply chain initiative and other proposals in the pipeline such as India’s proposal for biofuels and e-waste recycling.
Under the Fair Economy (Pillar-IV), IPEF partners aim to strengthen implementation of effective anti-corruption and tax measures to boost commerce, trade, and investment among IPEF economies. During his intervention under this Pillar, Shri Goyal highlighted enhancing information sharing among partners, facilitating asset recovery and strengthening cross-border investigations and prosecutions as the key benefits to emerge from the Agreement. Further, he highlighted that this will strengthen the joint resolve to fight against corruption, money laundering and terror financing.
* Link to Pillar II-IV San Francisco IPEF Statement

वाणिज्‍य एवं उद्योग मंत्रालय
समृद्धि के लिए भारत-प्रशांत आर्थिक फ्रेमवर्क (आईपीईएफ) आपूर्ति श्रृंखला समझौते पर 14 आईपीईएफ भागीदारों ने हस्ताक्षर किए
आईपीईएफ स्तंभ-III (स्वच्छ अर्थव्यवस्था) की पाठ-आधारित वार्ता में महत्वपूर्ण निष्कर्ष पर पहुँचा गया; स्तंभ-IV (निष्पक्ष अर्थव्यवस्था) और आर्थिक समृद्धि के लिए भारत-प्रशांत फ्रेमवर्क पर समझौता हुआ
श्री पीयूष गोयल ने सभी कार्यान्मुख सहयोगी घटकों के शीघ्र कार्यान्वयन को सुनिश्चित करने के लिए प्रयासों को दोगुना करने का आह्वान किया
17 NOV 2023 10:26AM by PIB Delhi
समृद्धि के लिए भारत-प्रशांत आर्थिक फ्रेमवर्क (आईपीईएफ) की तीसरी मंत्रिस्तरीय बैठक का आयोजन 14 नवंबर 2023 को अमेरिका की मेजबानी में सैन फ्रांसिस्को, कैलिफोर्निया में किया गया। केंद्रीय उपभोक्ता मामले, खाद्य एवं सार्वजनिक वितरण, वस्त्र तथा वाणिज्य और उद्योग मंत्री श्री पीयूष गोयल ने इस मंत्रिस्तरीय बैठक में भाग लिया।
आईपीईएप का शुभारंभ 23 मई, 2022 को टोक्यो में संयुक्त राज्य अमेरिका और भारत-प्रशांत क्षेत्र के अन्य भागीदार देशों द्वारा संयुक्त रूप से किया गया था। आईपीईएफ के 14 भागीदार देशों में ऑस्ट्रेलिया, ब्रुनेई, फिजी, भारत, इंडोनेशिया, जापान, कोरिया गणराज्य, मलेशिया, न्यूजीलैंड, फिलीपींस, सिंगापुर, थाईलैंड, वियतनाम और अमेरिका शामिल हैं। इनका लक्ष्य क्षेत्र में विकास, शांति और समृद्धि को आगे बढ़ाने के लक्ष्य के साथ साझेदार देशों के बीच आर्थिक संबंधों को मजबूत बनाना है।
यह प्रारूप व्यापार से संबंधित चार स्तंभों अर्थात व्यापार (स्तंभ I); आपूर्ति श्रृंखला (स्तंभ II); स्वच्छ अर्थव्यवस्था (स्तंभ III); और निष्पक्ष अर्थव्यवस्था (स्तंभ IV) से संबंधित है। भारत आईपीईएफ के स्तंभ II से IV में शामिल है जबकि स्तंभ-I में इसे पर्यवेक्षक का दर्जा प्राप्त है।
इस मंत्रिस्तरीय बैठक में आईपीईएफ स्तंभ-III (स्वच्छ अर्थव्यवस्था), स्तंभ IV (निष्पक्ष अर्थव्यवस्था) और समृद्धि के लिए भारत-प्रशांत आर्थिक प्रारूप पर समझौते (एक आयोग की स्थापना के लिए मंत्री-स्तरीय परिषद) के अंतर्गत वार्तालाप बातचीत हुई। बैठक में सकारात्मक निष्कर्ष पर पहुँचा गया। इसके अलावा, मई 2023 में आईपीईएफ आपूर्ति श्रृंखला समझौते पर वार्ता के महत्वपूर्ण निष्कर्ष के बाद, आईपीईएफ मंत्रियों ने मंत्रिस्तरीय बैठक के दौरान आईपीईएफ आपूर्ति श्रृंखला समझौते पर हस्ताक्षर किए। सैन फ्रांसिस्को मंत्रिस्तरीय बैठक के समापन पर स्तंभ-वार प्रेस वक्तव्य जारी किया गया, जिसमें महत्वपूर्ण रूप से संपन्न प्रत्येक स्तंभ के तहत योजनाबद्ध रूपरेखा और प्रयासों का उल्लेख किया गया (इसका लिंक नीचे दिया गया है)
स्वच्छ अर्थव्यवस्था (स्तंभ-III) के अंतर्गत, आईपीईएफ भागीदारों का लक्ष्य स्वच्छ ऊर्जा और जलवायु अनुकूल प्रौद्योगिकियों के अनुसंधान, विकास, व्यावसायीकरण, उपलब्धता, पहुंच और तैनाती पर सहयोग को आगे बढ़ाना और क्षेत्र में जलवायु से संबंधित परियोजनाओं के लिए निवेश की सुविधा प्रदान करना है। इस स्तंभ के अंतर्गत अपने विचार रखते हुए श्री गोयल ने नवीन और किफायती जलवायु अनुकूल प्रौद्योगिकियों के अनुसंधान और विकास पर भागीदारों के बीच सहयोग बढ़ाने की आवश्यकता पर जोर दिया। इसके अलावा, श्री गोयल ने इस स्तंभ के तहत परिकल्पित सहकारी कार्य कार्यक्रमों के कार्यान्वयन को प्राथमिकता देने की आवश्यकता पर भी बल दिया, जिसमें हाइड्रोजन आपूर्ति श्रृंखला पहल और पाइपलाईन में अन्य प्रस्ताव जैसे जैव ईंधन और ई-अपशिष्ट पुनर्चक्रण के लिए भारत का प्रस्ताव शामिल है।
निष्पक्ष अर्थव्यवस्था (स्तंभ-IV) के अंतर्गत, आईपीईएफ भागीदारों का लक्ष्य आईपीईएफ अर्थव्यवस्थाओं के बीच वाणिज्य, व्यापार और निवेश को बढ़ावा देने के लिए प्रभावी भ्रष्टाचार विरोधी और कर उपायों के कार्यान्वयन को मजबूत बनाना है। इस स्तंभ के तहत अपने विचार व्यक्त करते हुए श्री गोयल ने समझौते से उभरने वाले प्रमुख लाभों के रूप में भागीदारों के बीच सूचना साझाकरण को बढ़ाने, संपत्ति की वसूली की सुविधा और सीमा पार जांच एवं अभियोजन को मजबूत करने पर जोर दिया। इसके अलावा, उन्होंने इस बात का भी उल्लेख किया कि इससे भ्रष्टाचार, मनी लॉन्ड्रिंग और आतंकी वित्तपोषण के खिलाफ लड़ने का संयुक्त संकल्प मजबूत होगा।
* Link to Pillar II-IV San Francisco IPEF Statement