Ministry of Tribal Affairs
President of India to inaugurate Eklavya model Residential school Kuliana, Mayurbhanj on 20th November 2023
19 NOV 2023 8:00PM by PIB Delhi
President, Smt Droupadi Murmu will inaugurate the new Eklavya Model Residential school campus of Kuliana, Mayurbhanj during her visit to Mayurbhanj on 20th November, 2023, Monday. Shri Raghubar Das, Governor of Odisha, Shri Arjun Munda, Minister of Tribal Affairs , Shri Bishweswar Tudu, Minister of State for Jal Shakti and Tribal affairs Govt of India and other dignitaries will also grace the occasion.
Eklavya Residential Model School is a flagship scheme of Government of India for imparting quality education to the tribal students. In 2019, under the visionary leadership of PM Shri Narendra Modi, 452 new Eklavya Residential Model Schools were sanctioned, one in every tribal block with 50% or more ST population and 20,000. Hon’ble PM launched the scheme on 12th September 2019 from Ranchi Jharkhand. The recurring cost per student was also enhanced from Rs. 61,000 to RS 1,09,000. Later in 2022, the construction cost of EMRS was enhanced from Rs. 20 cr and Rs. 24 cr to Rs 38 and 48 cr. in plain areas and hilly areas respectively. With 288 schools sanctioned before 2019 under the old scheme, Ministry of Tribal Affairs would be setting up total 740 schools by March 2026, including construction of 452 schools approved in 2019.
Ministry of tribal affairs is implementing this scheme through National Education Society for Tribal Students (NESTS) on the lines of Navodaya Vidyalayas.. The NESTS is also recruiting more than 38,000 teaching and non-teaching staff for these schools.
The state governments are required to provide encumbrance free land of about 15acres for construction of these schools. In Odisha, total 114 schools are to be constructed, of which 106 have been sanctioned. Of these 114 schools, 27 schools are under the old scheme and 87 schools under the new schemes. At 8 locations, the process of provision of land is under process. As on date 32 locations schools are functional and buildings of 31 schools are complete, including 4 under the new scheme.
President will inaugurate Kuliana, Mayurbhanj, for which budget of Rs. 38 cr is sanctioned by Ministry of Tribal Affairs, which is being constructed by Hindustan Steel Construction Ltd (HSCL), a public sector enterprise under Ministry of Housing and Urban Affairs.
Out of 87 new EMRS sanctioned in Odisha, Mayurbhanj district alone has got 19 schools one in every block, which is the largest for any district in India. In the last two years, in coordination with the state Government, the construction work at 48 places in Odisha is in progress of which 19 schools are in Mayurbhanj. Shri Bishweswar Tudu, Hon'ble union Minister of State for Jal Shakti and Tribal affairs is MP from Mayurbhanj. The Kuliana EMRS campus is constructed in about 12 Acres of land. It will be having 16 class rooms for 480 students comprising of 240 girls and 240 boys. There are separate boys and girls’ hostels, Mess, residential accommodation for Principal, teaching and non-teaching staff, administrative block, play ground, computer and science laboratories. These schools will prove to be a milestone for the overall development of tribal students of this area.

قبائیلی امور کی وزارت
صدر جمہوریہ ہند 20 نومبر 2023 کو میور بھنج میں اکلویہ ماڈل ریزیڈینشیل اسکول کُلیانہ کا افتتاح کریں گی
19 NOV 2023 8:00PM by PIB Delhi
صدر جمہوریہ ہند محترمہ دروپدی مرمو 20 نومبر 2023 کو میور بھنج کے اپنے دورے کے دوران میور بھنج میں کُلیانہ کے نئے اکلویہ ماڈل ریزیڈینشیل اسکول کیمپس کا افتتاح کریں گی۔ اس موقع پر اڈیشہ کے گورنر جناب رگھوبر داس، قبائلی امور کے وزیر جناب ارجن منڈا ، جل شکتی اور حکومت ہند کے قبائلی امور کے وزیر مملکت جناب بشویسور ٹوڈو اور دیگر شخصیتیں بھی موجود رہیں گی۔
اکلویہ ریزیڈینشیل ماڈل اسکول قبائلی طلباء کو معاری تعلیم دینے کے لئے حکومت ہند کی ایک اہم اسکیم ہے۔ 2019 میں وزیراعظم جناب نریندر مودی کی مثالی قیادت میں 452 نئے اکلوریہ ریزیڈینشیل ماڈل اسکول کی منظوری دی گئی تھی اور یہ اسکول 50 فیصد یا اس سے زیادہ ایس ٹی آبادی اور 20000 ہر قبائلی بلاک میں ان اسکولوں کی منظوری دی گئی تھی۔ وزیراعظم نے رانچی جھارکھنڈ سے 12 ستمبر 2019 کو اس اسکیم کا آغاز کیا تھا۔ فی طالب علم پر خرچ ہونے والی لاگت 61 ہزار سے بڑھا کر ایک لاکھ 9 ہزار کردی گئی ہے۔ بعد میں 2022 میں میدانی علاقوں اور پہاڑی علاقوں میں اکلویہ ماڈل ریزیڈینشیل اسکولوں کی تعمیر کی لاگت بالترتیب 20 کروڑ روپے سے 24 کروڑ روپے اور 38 کروڑ روپے سے 48 کروڑ روپے کردی گئی تھی۔ پرانی اسکیم کے تحت 2019 سے پہلے منظور شدہ 288 اسکولوں کے ساتھ قبائلی امور کی وزارت مارچ 2026 تک کُل 740 اسکول قائم کرے گی، جس میں 452 اسکولوں کی تعمیر بھی شامل ہے، جنہیں 2019 میں منظوری دی گئی تھی ۔
قبائلی امور کی وزارت نوودیہ ودیالیوں کی طرز پر قبائلی طلباء کے لئے نیشنل ایجوکیشن سوسائٹی کے ذریعہ اس اسکیم کو نافذ کر رہی ہے۔ قبائلی طلباء کے لئے نیشنل ایجوکیش سوسائٹی (این ای ایس ٹی ایس) ان اسکولوں کے لئے 38 ہزار سے زیادہ اساتذہ اور غیر تدریسی عملے کی بھرتی بھی کرر ہی ہے۔
ریاستی سرکاروں کو چاہئے کہ وہ ان اسکولوں کی تعمیر کے لئے 15 ایکٹر اراضی مفت فراہم کریں۔ اڈیشہ میں کُل 114 اسکول تعمیر کئے جانے ہیں، جن میں سے 106 اسکول کی تعمیر کی منظوری دے دی گئی ہے۔ ان 114 اسکولوں میں سے 27 اسکول پرانی اسکیم کے تحت اور 87 اسکول نئی اسکیموں کے تحت منظور کئے گئے ہیں۔ 8 مقامات پر زمین کی حصولی کا عمل جاری ہے، اب تک 32 مقامات پر اسکول کام کر رہے ہیں اور 31 اسکولوں کی عمارتیں مکمل ہوچکی ہیں، نیز نئی اسکیم کے تحت 4 اسکول بھی مکمل کرلئے گئے ہیں۔
صدر جمہوریہ میور بھنج کے کلیانہ میں افتتاح کریں گی، جس کے لئے قبائلی امور کی وزارت کی طرف سے 38 کروڑ روپے کے بجٹ کی منظوری دی گئی ہے، جو ہندوستان اسٹیل کنسٹرکشن لمیٹڈ کے ذریعہ تعمیر کئے جارہے ہیں۔ ہندوستان اسٹیل کنسٹرکشن لمیٹڈ مکانات اور شہری امور کی وزارت کے تحت ایک پبلک سیکٹر انٹر پرائز ہے۔
اڈیشہ میں منظور کئے گئے 87 نئے اکلویہ ماڈل ریزیڈینشیل اسکولوں میں میور بھنج ضلعے میں 19 اسکول کھل گئے ہیں ، جو ہر بلاک میں ایک اسکول ہے، جو ہندوستان میں کسی بھی ضلع کے مقابلے، سب سے بڑا ضلع ہے ۔ گزشتہ دو سال میں ریاستی حکومت کے اشتراک سے اڈیشہ میں 48 مقامات پر تعمیری کام جاری ہے، جن میں سے 19 اسکول میور بھنج میں ہیں۔ جل شکتی اور قبائلی امور کے وزیر مملکت جناب بشویسور ٹوڈو نے میوربھنج کے ایم پی ہیں۔ کلیانہ اکلویہ ماڈل ریزیڈینشیل اسکول کیمپس تقریبا 12 ایکٹر زمین پر تعمیر کیا گیا ہے۔ اس میں 240 لڑکیوں اور 240 لڑکوں کے ساتھ 480 طلبا ء کے لئے 16 کلاس روم ہوں گے۔ اسکول میں لڑکوں اور لڑکیوں کے لئے الگ الگ ہوسٹل اور میس ہوں گے۔ اس کے علاوہ پرنسپل ، اساتذہ اور غیر تدریسی عملے کے علاوہ انتظامی بلاک کے لئے رہائشی سہولت ہوگی۔ ایک پلے گراؤنڈ ، کمپیوٹر اور سائنس لیبار ٹریاں بھی اس میں ہوں گی۔ یہ اسکول اس علاقے کے قبائلی طلباء کی مجموعی ترقی کے لئے ایک سنگ میل ثابت ہوگا۔