Ministry of Commerce & Industry
India’s Exports to Nordic Countries has increased significantly in recent years: Shri Goyal
Huge scope of cooperation in Pharmacy, Food Processing, Renewable Energy, IT, AI, Supply Chain and Logistics with Nordic-Baltic countries: Shri Goyal
Shri Goyal invited Nordic-Baltic countries to participate in BharatTex and Bharat Mobility fairs
22 NOV 2023 7:35PM by PIB Delhi
India’s exports to Nordic regions has increased significantly in recent years, said Shri Piyush Goyal, Union Minister of Commerce and Industry, Consumer Affairs, Food and Public Distribution and Textiles while addressing 2nd CII India Nordic-Baltic Business Conclave 2023, here today.
The Union Minister pointed out that India’s exports to Nordic region has grown over 39% from 2018-19 to 2022-23 and that exports to Finland & Norway-grown by over 100% & 80% respectively. Highlighting the fact the region has come close to India in recent years, the Minister pointed out that Indian Cuisine, Bollywood, Yoga, Ayurveda and Textiles are extremely popuylar in Nordic-Baltic region.
In his address, Shri Goyal said that Nordic-Baltic nations have best of innovation, green tech, AI & blockchain-led transformation, supply chain logistics & fintech and these are the areas where there is a huge scope for collaboration with India as India has made great strides in these areas besides being an economic powerhouse with vast mineral resources and talent pool. Speaking in presence of leaders of the Nordic countries, Shri Goyal said that it’s an exciting era of collaboration, innovation & shared prosperity with similar outlook towards global challenges & opportunities.
Shri Goyal also invited Nordic-Baltic companies to showcase, attend, collaborate in the upcoming trade fairs in India. He informed the gathering that BharatTex, which will start from February 26 till 29, will have over 3,500 exhibitors from nearly 40 countries. Bharat Mobility Show will begin from February 1 till 3 and will showcase Auto Fair and will also have electrical component as a key feature.
Mr Benedikt Hoskuldsson, Special Envoy for Climate, Ministry of Foreign Affairs Iceland, Ms. Mariin Ratnik, Deputy Minister for Economic and Development Affairs Republic of Estonia, Mr Jurģis Miezainis, Parliamentary Secretary at the Latvian Ministry of Economics, Republic of Latvia, Mr. Egidijus Meilūnas, Vice Minister of Foreign Affairs, Republic of Lithuania, Mr. Andreas Motzfeldt Kravik, Deputy Foreign Minister, Kingdom of Norway, Mr Ville Tavio, Minister for Development Cooperation and Foreign Trade, Republic of Finland, Mr Niklas Wykman, Minister for Financial Markets, Kingdom of Sweden and Mr Aksel Vilhelmson Johannesen, Prime Minister, Faroe Islands also expressed their views on the relations of Nordic countries with India on the occasion.

کامرس اور صنعت کی وزارتہ
حالیہ برسوں میں نارڈک ممالک کو ہندوستان کی طرف سے برآمدات میں نمایاں اضافہ ہوا ہے: جناب گوئل
فارماسیوٹیکل، فوڈ پروسیسنگ، قابل تجدید توانائی، آئی ٹی، اے آئی، سپلائی چین اور لاجسٹکس کے شعبوں میں نارڈک-بالٹک ممالک کے ساتھ باہمی تعاون کے وسیع امکانات ہیں: جناب گوئل
جناب گوئل نے نارڈک بالٹک ممالک کو بھارت ٹیکس اور بھارت موبیلٹی میلوں میں شرکت کی دعوت دی
22 NOV 2023 7:35PM by PIB Delhi
کامرس اور صنعت، امور صارفین، خوراک اور عوامی تقسیم اور ٹیکسٹائل کے مرکزی وزیر جناب پیوش گوئل نے کہا کہ حالیہ برسوں میں ہندوستان کی طرف سے نارڈک علاقوں کو برآمدات میں نمایاں اضافہ ہوا ہے۔ انہوں نے آج نئی دہلی میں دوسرے سی آئی آئی انڈیا نارڈک-بالٹک بزنس کانکلیو – 2023 سے خطاب کیا۔
مرکزی وزیر نے کہا کہ 2018-19 سے 2022-23 کی مدت کے دوران نارڈک خطے کو ہندوستان کی برآمدات میں 39 فیصد سے زیادہ کا اضافہ ہوا ہے اور فن لینڈ اور ناروے کو برآمدات میں بالترتیب 100 فیصد اور 80 فیصد سے زیادہ کا اضافہ ہوا ہے۔ مرکزی وزیر نے اس بات پر زور دیا کہ ہندوستان کے ساتھ خطے کے تعلقات میں حالیہ برسوں میں نزدیکی بڑھی ہے۔ انہوں نے مزید بتایا کہ نارڈک بالٹک خطے میں ہندوستانی کھانے، بالی ووڈ، یوگا، آیوروید اور ٹیکسٹائل کافی مقبول ہیں۔
جناب گوئل نے اپنے خطاب میں کہا کہ نارڈک بالٹک ممالک کے پاس بہترین اختراعات، گرین ٹیکنالوجی، اے آئی اور بلاک چین پر مبنی تبدیلی، سپلائی چین لاجسٹکس اور فن ٹیک ہیں۔ انہوں نے نشاندہی کی کہ یہ وہ شعبے ہیں جہاں ہندوستان کے ساتھ تعاون کے وسیع امکانات ہیں، کیونکہ ہندوستان نے وسیع معدنی وسائل اور ہنر کے ساتھ اقتصادی سپر پاور ہونے کے علاوہ ان شعبوں میں کافی ترقی کی ہے۔ نارڈک ممالک کے لیڈروں کی موجودگی میں جناب گوئل نے کہا کہ یہ عالمی چیلنجوں اور مواقع کے لیے مشترکہ نقطہ نظر کے ساتھ تعاون، اختراع اور مشترکہ خوشحالی کا ایک دلچسپ دور ہے۔
اس کے علاوہ جناب گوئل نے نارڈک بالٹک ممالک کی کمپنیوں کو ہندوستان میں منعقد ہونے والے آئندہ تجارتی میلوں میں نمائش، شرکت اور تعاون کے لیے بھی مدعو کیا۔ انہوں نے مزید بتایا کہ بھارت ٹیکس، جو 26 فروری 2024 سے 29 فروری 2024 تک منعقد ہوگا، اس میں تقریباً 40 ممالک کے 3500 سے زائد نمائش کنندگان شرکت کریں گے۔ بھارت موبیلٹی شو 1 فروری سے 3 فروری 2024 تک چلے گا، اور اس میں آٹو میلے کی نمائش کی جائے گی۔
اس موقع پر آئس لینڈ کی وزارت برائے امور آب و ہوا کے خصوصی ایلچی جناب بینیڈکٹ ہوسکولڈسن، ایسٹونیا کی اقتصادی اور ترقیاتی امور کی نائب وزیر محترمہ مارین رتنک، لیٹویا کی وزارت اقتصادیات میں پارلیمانی سیکرٹری جناب جورگس میزینس، لیتھوانیا کے خارجہ امور کے نائب وزیر، ایگڈس میلوناس، ناروے کے نائب وزیر خارجہ جناب اینڈریاس موزفیلٹ کریوک، فن لینڈ کے ترقیاتی تعاون اور غیر ملکی تجارت کے وزیر جناب ویلے تاویو، سویڈن کے مالیاتی وزیر جناب نکلس وک مین اور فیرو جزائر کے وزیر اعظم جناب اکسل ولیمسن جوہانسن نے ہندوستان کے ساتھ نارڈک ممالک کے تعلقات پر اپنے خیالات کا اظہار کیا۔