Ministry of Ports, Shipping and Waterways
Shri Sarbananda Sonowal visits Galathea Bay in Great Nicobar Island and reviews progress of proposed International Container Transhipment Port (ICTP)
ICTP will be a shining example of new India as envisaged by Prime Minister Shri Narendra Modi in Maritime Amritkal Vision 2047
DPR of the project is under finalization and the tenders for construction of the project will be invited at the beginning of the next year.
With an estimated cost of about ₹44,000 Crores ICTP will play a crucial for the economic and infrastructural development of the Region
23 NOV 2023 5:49PM by PIB Delhi
Union Minister for Ports, Shipping and Waterways (MoPSW) and Ayush, Shri Sarbananda Sonowal visited the site of the proposed International Container Transhipment Port (ICTP), at Galathea Bay, Great Nicobar Island today and reviewed its progress with the senior officials. As envisaged in the Maritime India vision 2030 as well as one of the key projects in the Amrit kaal Vision 2047, the proposed International Container Transhipment Port (ICTP) project has reached significant milestones, solidifying its position as a transformative initiative with a total estimated cost of about ₹44,000 Crores. The project is strategically important for the country and crucial for the economic and infrastructural development of the entire region, has garnered key approvals and support from government bodies.
The Ministry of Environment and Forests & Climate Change (MoEF&CC) granted environmental clearance on November 11, 2022. Additionally, stage 1 forest clearance has been obtained. Also, the Department of Expenditure, Ministry of Finance, has granted "In-Principle" approval for the holistic development of the Great Nicobar Island and the DPR of the ICTP project is under finalization. It is planned to invited the tenders for the construction of the first phase of the project in early next year, after due approvals and concurrences.
The development of this Mega Container Terminal is a part of the holistic development of Great Nicobar Island. The project focuses on three key drivers, which can result in making it a leading container transshipment port, i.e. strategic location in terms of proximity (40 nautical miles) with the International shipping trade route, availability of natural water depth of over 20m and carrying capacity of transshipment cargo from all the Ports in the proximity including Indian Ports.
After his aerial visit of the site, Shri Sonowal also interacted with the local residents and representatives of all the stakeholders at the island and had a detailed review meeting of the proposed methodology of the implementation of the project and its timelines.
After reviewing the project, the Minister said, “This project will be a major landmark in developing India to become a self-assured and self-reliant Nation and will support the economic development of the country. The Ministry of Ports, Shipping and Waterways is continuously striving to fulfill the grand vision of making a New India as envisaged by our visionary Prime Minister Shri Narendra Modi ji.”
The flagship program Sagarmala under MoPSW aims to modernize, mechanize, and enhance capacity of existing ports, making them more efficient and environment friendly. Upgrading & unlocking capacity at major & non-major ports is critical for supporting economic activities in the hinterland since ports serve as a vital link between sea and land transit. In the last 9 years under Port modernization, 94 Projects worth Rs. 31,129 Cr. have been completed, resulting in capacity addition of more than 230 MTPA. In terms of engaging the private sector, 21 projects worth more than Rs. 23,000 Cr. have been successfully operationalized under PPP, since 2014, indicating the considerable progress made in leveraging public-private partnerships.
India has a significant potential to set-up mega ports and compete with global ports. There are four key intervention areas highlighted under Maritime India Vision 2030, which include capacity augmentation; developing world-class Mega Ports; development of transshipment hubs in Southern India; and infrastructure modernization. Currently, India has 5 Major Ports and 2 Non-Major Ports with greater than 100 MTPA capacities. With this, there is a significant opportunity for India to set up Mega Ports and compete with global ports. Based on detailed evaluation across key criteria for Mega Ports and emerging growth potential of clusters, 3 Mega Ports - Vadhavan-JNPT Cluster, Paradip Port, and Deendayal Port have been identified to be developed into Mega Ports with >300 M TPA capacity.
The infrastructure initiatives marked in Amrit Kaal Vision 2047 focus upon development of four port clusters with capacity of >300 MTPA and 2 port clusters with capacity >500 MTPA. In addition to creating port clusters around the existing major ports, 2 new major ports – Vadhavan and Galathea Bay port are envisaged to be developed.
Vadhavan has a natural draft of about 20 meter and is therefore well suited for accommodating larger ships. Development of this port will enable cargo container vessels of 16,000-25,000 TEUs capacity. Similarly, proposed Galathea Bay Port, due to its strategic location in proximity to the East-West world-shipping corridor, is suitable to attract both gateway and transshipped cargo.
Ports in the country would also need to have higher draft available to accommodate larger vessels. Out of five ports from eight namely DPA, Vadhavan, VoCPA, Galathea Bay and PPA to have draft in the range of 18 meters to 23 meters by 2030. Further, 3 ports NMPA, CoPA and JNPA would be drafted in the range of 20 meters to 23 meters by 2047 in order to align with global standards.
Currently, nearly 75% of India’s transshipped cargo is handled at ports outside India. Colombo, Singapore and Klang handle more than 85% of this cargo with 45% of this cargo handled at Colombo Port. The strategic location of Galathea Bay is a huge advantage to EXIM trade as it lies on International shipping route. With the development of ICTP at Galathea Bay, Indian ports will be able to attract more transshipment cargo. Also, developing Galathea Bay Transshipment Port will accrue significant benefits such as forex savings, foreign direct investment, increased economic activity at other Indian Ports, enhanced logistics infrastructure and thus, efficiencies, employment generation, and increased revenue share.
The proposed facility is envisaged to be developed in four phases with Phase 1 is proposed to be commissioned in the year 2028 with handling capacity of ~ 4 Million TEUs, increasing to 16 Million TEUs in the ultimate stage of development by 2058. The estimated cost for Phase 1 of the proposed transshipment port is around INR 19,000+ crores, which includes the construction of breakwaters, dredging, reclamation, berths, storage areas, building and utilities, procurement and installation of equipment, and development of port colony with core infrastructure is going to be developed with the government support.
Shri Sonowal also visited the Indira Point, the southernmost point of India's territory at Great Nicobar Island of Andaman and Nicobar Islands to explore its tourism potential. After the visit, he has directed the concerned officials to explore the possibility of developing the Indira Point area as a tourism destination and develop required tourism amenities and facilities for the same.
During this visit, Shri Sonowal also reviewed the Campbell Bay Port project progress. This project is being constructed with a cost of about Rs.17 crores. It is to be noted that the existing jetty at Campbell bay is inadequate for berthing of larger size vessels. Considering this extension of the jetty for 50m was taken up to facilitate safe berthing of bigger vessels. On completion of the project, vessels of 150mtr long will be able to berth which will provide more passenger and cargo movement between Great Nicobar and other islands. This extension also will facilitate double berthing, which will add for double berthing which will add the port capacity. Considering the future development of Great Nicobar Island, and expected increase in tourists and traders, this jetty will be useful to capture the traffic growth of the island.

بندرگاہوں، جہاز رانی اور آبی راستوں کی وزارت
جناب سربانند سونووال نے گریٹ نکوبار جزیرے میں گالتھیا بے کا دورہ کیا اور مجوزہ بین الاقوامی کنٹینر ٹرانس شپمنٹ پورٹ ( آئی سی ٹی پی ) کی پیش رفت کا جائزہ لیا
آئی سی ٹی پی نئے ہندوستان کی ایک روشن مثال ہوگی ، جس کا تصور وزیر اعظم جناب نریندر مودی نے میری ٹائم امرت کال ویژن- 2047 میں کیا تھا
پروجیکٹ کی ڈی پی آر کو حتمی شکل دی جا رہی ہے اور پروجیکٹ کی تعمیر کے لیے ٹینڈرز اگلے سال کے اوائل میں طلب کیے جائیں گے
آئی سی ٹی پی تقریباً 44000 کروڑ روپے کی تخمینہ لاگت کے ساتھ خطے کی اقتصادی اور بنیادی ڈھانچے کی ترقی کے لیے اہم کردار ادا کرے گا
23 NOV 2023 5:49PM by PIB Delhi
بندرگاہوں، جہاز رانی اور آبی گزرگاہوں ( ایم او پی ایس ڈبلیو ) اور آیوش کے مرکزی وزیر جناب سربانند سونووال نے آج گریٹ نکوبار جزیرے کے گلیتھیا بے میں مجوزہ بین الاقوامی کنٹینر ٹرانس شپمنٹ پورٹ ( آئی سی ٹی پی ) کے مقام کا دورہ کیا اور سینئر حکام کے ساتھ ، اس کی پیش رفت کا جائزہ لیا ، جس کا تصور میری ٹائم انڈیا ویژن - 2030 کے ساتھ ساتھ امرت کال ویژن - 2047 کے کلیدی پروجیکٹوں میں سے ایک کے طور پر کیا گیا ہے ۔ مجوزہ بین الاقوامی کنٹینر ٹرانس شپمنٹ پورٹ ( آئی سی ٹی پی ) پروجیکٹ نے اہم سنگ میل حاصل کر لیا ہے اور اس نے تقریباً 44000 کروڑ روپے کی کل تخمینہ لاگت کے ساتھ تبدیلی کے ایک اقدام کے طور پر اپنی پوزیشن کو مستحکم کیا ہے۔ یہ پروجیکٹ ملک کے لیے اہمیت کا حامل ہے اور پورے خطے کی اقتصادی اور بنیادی ڈھانچے کی ترقی کے لیے اہم ہے اور اسے سرکاری اداروں سے کلیدی منظوری اور حمایت حاصل ہے۔
ماحولیات ، جنگلات اور آب و ہوا میں تبدیلی کی وزارت ( ایم او ای ایف اینڈ سی سی ) نے 11 نومبر ، 2022 ء کو ماحولیات سے متعلق محکمے نے اخراجات کی منظوری دے دی ہے ۔ وزارت خزانہ نے گریٹ نکوبار جزیرے کی ہمہ گیر ترقی کے لیے ’’ اصولی طور پر ‘‘ منظوری دے دی ہے اور یہ کہ آئی سی ٹی پی پروجیکٹ کی ڈی پی آر کو حتمی شکل دی جا رہی ہے۔ پروجیکٹ کے پہلے مرحلے کی تعمیر کے لیے اگلے سال کے اوائل میں مناسب منظوریوں اور اتفاق رائے کے بعد اس سلسلے میں ٹینڈرز طلب کرنے کا منصوبہ ہے۔
اس میگا کنٹینر ٹرمینل کی ترقی گریٹ نکوبار جزیرے کی مجموعی ترقی کا ایک حصہ ہے۔ اس پروجیکٹ کے تحت تین اہم شعبوں پر توجہ مرکوز کی گئی ہے ، جس کے سبب ، بین الاقوامی جہاز رانی کے تجارتی راستے کے ساتھ قریبی رابطہ (40 بحری میل) کے لحاظ سے اسٹریٹجک مقام، 20 میٹر سے زیادہ قدرتی پانی کی گہرائی کی دستیابی اور لے جانے کی صلاحیت اور ہندوستانی بندرگاہوں سمیت تمام بندرگاہوں سے ٹرانس شپمنٹ کارگو کے ساتھ ، یہ ایک اہم کنٹینر ٹرانس شپمنٹ پورٹ بن سکتا ہے ۔
اس مقام کے اپنے فضائی دورے کے بعد، جناب سونووال نے مقامی باشندوں اور جزیرے کے تمام متعلقہ فریقین کے نمائندوں سے بھی بات چیت کی اور پروجیکٹ کے نفاذ کے مجوزہ طریقہ ٔ کار اور اس کی ٹائم لائنز کے تعلق سے تفصیلی جائزہ میٹنگ کی ۔
پروجیکٹ کا جائزہ لینے کے بعد ، وزیر موصوف نے کہا کہ ’’ مذکورہ پروجیکٹ ترقی پذیر ہندوستان میں ایک خود اعتمادی اور خود کفیل ملک بننے کے لیے ایک اہم سنگِ میل ثابت ہوگا اور ملک کی اقتصادی ترقی میں مدد گار ہو گا۔ بندرگاہوں، جہاز رانی اور آبی گزرگاہوں کی وزارت ایک نئے ہندوستان کی تشکیل کے ، اُس عظیم ویژن کو پورا کرنے کے لیے مسلسل سرگرم عمل ہے ، جس کا تصور ہمارے دور اندیش وزیر اعظم جناب نریندر مودی جی نے کیا تھا۔
ایم او پی ایس ڈبلیو کے تحت اہم پروگرام ساگرمالا کا مقصد ، موجودہ بندرگاہوں کی جدید کاری، میکانائزیشن اور صلاحیت کو بڑھانا ہے، جس سے انہیں زیادہ موثر اور ماحول دوست بنایا جا سکے۔ بڑی بندر گاہوں اور غیر بڑی بندرگاہوں پر صلاحیت کو اَپ گریڈ کرنا اور بحال کرنا ، اندرونی علاقوں میں اقتصادی سرگرمیوں کی حمایت کے لیے بہت ضروری ہے کیونکہ بندرگاہیں سمندری اور زمینی ٹرانزٹ کے درمیان ایک اہم رابطے کا کام کرتی ہیں۔ بندرگاہ کی جدید کاری کے تحت پچھلے 9 برسوں میں 31129 کروڑ روپئے کی مالیت کے 94 پروجیکٹوں پر کام مکمل کیا جا چکا ہے ، جس کے نتیجے میں 230 ایم ٹی پی اے سے زیادہ کی صلاحیت میں اضافہ ہوا ہے۔
پرائیویٹ سیکٹر کو شامل کرنے کے لحاظ سے، 21 پروجیکٹ ، جن کی مالیت 23,000 کروڑروپے سےزیادہ ہے،کو پی پی پی کے تحت 2014 سے کامیابی کے ساتھ آپریشنلا ئزکیا گیا ہے، جو کہ پبلک پرائیویٹ پارٹنرشپ سے فائدہ اٹھانے میں نمایاں پیش رفت کی نشاندہی کرتا ہے۔
ہندوستان میں میگا پورٹس قائم کرنے اور عالمی بندرگاہوں سے مقابلہ کرنے کی قابل ذکر صلاحیت ہے۔ میری ٹائم انڈیا ویژن 2030 کے تحت جن چار اہم شعبوں میں کام کیا جانا ہے۔ ان میں صلاحیت میں اضافہ ، عالمی معیار کی میگا پورٹس تیار کرنا، جنوبی ہندوستان میں ترسیلی مراکز کی ترقی؛ اور انفراسٹرکچر کی جدید کاری فی الحال، ہندوستان کے پاس 5 بڑی بندرگاہیں اور 2 غیر اہم بندرگاہیں ہیں جن کی صلاحیت 100ایم ٹی پی اے سے زیادہ ہے۔ اس کے ساتھ، ہندوستان کے لیے میگا پورٹس قائم کرنے اور عالمی بندرگاہوں سے مقابلہ کرنے کا ایک اہم موقع ہے۔ میگا پورٹس کے کلیدی معیارات اور کلسٹرز کی ابھرتی ہوئی ترقی کی صلاحیت کی تفصیلی جانچ کی بنیاد پر، 3 میگا پورٹس - ودھاون-جے این پی ٹی کلسٹر، پارا دیپ پورٹ، اور دین دیال پورٹ کی 300 ایم ٹی پی اے صلاحیت کے ساتھ میگا پورٹس کے طورپر تیار کرنے کے لیے شناخت کی گئی ہے۔
امرت کال ویژن 2047 میں نشان زد بنیادی ڈھانچے کے اقدامات 300 ایم ٹی پی اے کی صلاحیت کے ساتھ چار پورٹ کلسٹرز اور 500 ایم ٹی پی اے سے زیادہ کی صلاحیت کے ساتھ 2 پورٹ کلسٹروں کی ترقی پر توجہ مرکوز کرتے ہیں۔ موجودہ بڑی بندرگاہوں کے ارد گرد پورٹ کلسٹر بنانے کے علاوہ، 2 نئی بڑی بندرگاہوں - ودھاون اور گالاتھیا بے پورٹ کو تیار کرنے کا تصور کیا گیا ہے۔
وادھاون کا نیچرل ڈرافٹ تقریباً 20 میٹر ہے اور اس لیے یہ بڑے جہازوں کو ایڈجسٹ کرنے کے لیے موزوں ہے۔ اس بندرگاہ کی ترقی سے 16,000-25,000 ٹی ای یوز صلاحیت کے کارگو کنٹینر جہازوں کی آمدورفت ہوسکے گی۔ اسی طرح، مجوزہ گالتھیا بے پورٹ، مشرقی مغربی ورلڈ شپنگ کوریڈور کے قریب اس کے اسٹریٹجک محل وقوع کی وجہ سے، گیٹ وے اور نقل و حمل دونوں کارگو کو اپنی طرف متوجہ کرنے کے لیے موزوں ہے۔
ملک میں بندرگاہوں کو بھی بڑے جہازوں کو ایڈجسٹ کرنے کے لیے اعلیٰ ڈرافٹ دستیاب کرنے کی ضرورت ہوگی۔ آٹھ بندرگاہوں میں سے پانچ یعنی ڈی پی اے، وادھاون، وی او سی پی اے، گالاتھیا بے اور پی پی اے کا ڈرافٹ 2030 تک 18 میٹر سے 23 میٹر کی حد میں ہوگا۔ مزید یہ کہ 3 بندرگاہوں این ایم پی اے، سی او پی اے اور جے این پی اے کو عالمی معیارات کے مطابق کرنے کے لیے 2047 تک 20 میٹرسے 23 میٹر کی حد میں ڈرافٹ کیا جائے گا۔
فی الحال، ہندوستان کے تقریباً 75 فیصد سامان کو ہندوستان سے باہر کی بندرگاہوں پر ہینڈل کیا جاتا ہے۔ کولمبو، سنگاپور اور کلانگ اس کارگو کا 85فیصد سے زیادہ ہینڈل کرتے ہیں اور اس کارگو کا 45فیصد کولمبو پورٹ پر ہینڈل کیا جاتا ہے۔ گالاتھیا بے کا اسٹریٹجک مقام ایگزم تجارت کے لیے بہت بڑا فائدہ ہے کیونکہ یہ بین الاقوامی شپنگ روٹ پر واقع ہے۔ گالاتھیا بے میں آئی سی ٹی پی کی ترقی کے ساتھ، ہندوستانی بندرگاہیں زیادہ ٹرانس شپمنٹ کارگو کو راغب کرنے کے قابل ہو جائیں گی۔ اس کے علاوہ، گالاتھیا بےٹرانس شپمنٹ پورٹ کو ترقی دینے سے غیر ملکی کرنسی کی بچت، براہ راست غیر ملکی سرمایہ کاری، دیگر ہندوستانی بندرگاہوں پر اقتصادی سرگرمیوں میں اضافہ، لاجسٹک انفراسٹرکچر میں اضافہ اور اس طرح، افادیت، روزگار پیدا کرنا، اور آمدنی میں اضافہ جیسے اہم فوائد حاصل ہوں گے۔
مجوزہ سہولت کو چار مرحلوں میں تیار کرنے کا تصور کیا گیا ہے جس کا فیز 1 سال 2028 میں 4 ملین ٹی ای یوزکی ہینڈلنگ صلاحیت کے ساتھ شروع کرنے کی تجویز ہے، جو 2058 تک ترقی کے حتمی مرحلے میں بڑھ کر 16 ملین ٹی ای یوزتک پہنچ جائے گی۔ مجوزہ ٹرانس شپمنٹ پورٹ کے پہلے مرحلہ کی تخمینہ لاگت تقریباََ 19000 کروڑ کے قریب ہے، جس میں بریک واٹر کی تعمیر، ڈریجنگ، بحالی، برتھ، اسٹوریج ایریا، عمارت اور یوٹیلیٹیز، آلات کی خریداری اور تنصیب شامل ہیں، اورحکومت کے تعاون سے بنیادی انفراسٹرکچر کے ساتھ پورٹ کالونی کی ترقی جاری ہے۔
جناب سونووال نے انڈیمان اور نکوبار جزائر کے عظیم نکوبار جزیرے میں ہندوستان کے علاقے کے سب سے جنوبی مقام اندرا پوائنٹ کا بھی دورہ کیا تاکہ اس کی سیاحت کی صلاحیت کا پتہ لگایا جا سکے۔ دورے کے بعد، انہوں نے متعلقہ حکام کو ہدایت دی کہ وہ اندرا پوائنٹ کے علاقے کو سیاحتی مقام کے طور پر ترقی دینے کے امکانات تلاش کریں اور اس کے لیے ضروری سیاحتی سہولیات اور خدمات تیار کریں۔
اس دورے کے دوران جناب سونووال نے کیمپ بیل بے پورٹ پروجیکٹ کی پیشرفت کا بھی جائزہ لیا۔ یہ منصوبہ تقریباً 17 کروڑ روپے کی لاگت سے تعمیر کیا جا رہا ہے۔ واضح رہے کہ کیمپ بیل بے پر موجودہ جیٹی بڑے سائز کے جہازوں کی برتھنگ کے لیے ناکافی ہے۔ جیٹی کی اس توسیع پر غور کرتے ہوئے بڑے جہازوں کی محفوظ برتھنگ کی سہولت کے لیے 50 میٹر تک توسیع کی گئی۔ منصوبے کی تکمیل پر، 150 میٹر طویل جہاز برتھ کر سکیں گے، جو گریٹ نکوبار اور دیگر جزائر کے درمیان زیادہ مسافروں اور کارگو کی نقل و حرکت فراہم کریں گے۔ یہ توسیع ڈبل برتھنگ کی سہولت بھی فراہم کرے گی، جس سے ڈبل برتھنگ میں اضافہ ہوگا، جس سے بندرگاہ کی صلاحیت میں اضافہ ہوگا۔ گریٹ نیکوبار جزیرے کی مستقبل کی ترقی، اور سیاحوں اور تاجروں میں متوقع اضافے کو مدنظر رکھتے ہوئے، یہ جیٹی جزیرے کے ٹریفک کی ترقی کو میں شامل ہونے کے لئے کارآمد ثابت ہوگی۔
-----------------------
(ش ح۔ ا ع ۔ ع ا)
U NO: 1335