Ministry of Education
Shri Dharmendra Pradhan along with Governors of Chhattisgarh and Odisha inaugurate the Odisha Research Centre
One-day workshop on ‘Knowledge Traditions of Odisha: A Futuristic Framework’ also inaugurated
Odisha Research Centre will prepare a roadmap for development of Odisha - Shri Dharmendra Pradhan
26 NOV 2023 6:46PM by PIB Delhi
Union Minister for Education and Skill Development & Entrepreneurship, Shri Dharmendra Pradhan along with Governor of Chhattisgarh, Shri Biswabhusan Harichandan; Governor of Odisha, Shri Raghubar Das inaugurated the Odisha Research Centre and a one-day Workshop on ‘Knowledge Traditions of Odisha: A Futuristic Framework’ in Bhubaneswar today. Member of Parliament, Shri Bhartruhari Mahtab, several other eminent dignitaries, academicians, scholars, officials of the Ministry of Education etc., and students were present at the event.
While addressing the gathering Shri Pradhan commented that the Odisha Research Centre will represent Odisha's specialty and will give new direction to current and social dynamics based on past background.
Expressing his gratitude to Prime Minister Shri Narendra Modi for implementing National Education Policy 2020, Shri Pradhan said that priority has been given to imparting multi-disciplinary education through it. The Odisha Research Center will help review the prosperous, accomplished and glorious orthodox society and in exploring the scientific reason and the underlying process behind the stone carvings of the angular temple made by Odisha's sculptors, he added.
He said that the Odisha Research Centre will research art, culture, archaeology, tradition and literature, sociology of Odisha, political process and political culture, agriculture, commerce, business and industry, development trends of contemporary Odisha, science & technology and healthcare, and future technology. The Centre will also work on smart cities, climate change, environmental protection and sustainable development, semiconductors, and rare earths and advanced minerals, he added.
Shri Pradhan also said, that in 2036, when Odisha will celebrate the centenary of the formation of the province, and in 2047, when the country will celebrate the centenary of India’s independence, the Odisha Research Centre will prepare a roadmap for the development of Odisha, development of Odia, and provide guidance to the Odia youth and a bright future for the next two decades.
The Odisha Research Centre (ORC) is being established in collaboration with the Indian Council of Social Science Research (ICSSR); Indian Knowledge Systems Division, Ministry of Education; IIM Sambalpur; IIT Kharagpur; and IIT Bhubaneswar. The objective of the Centre is the development of innovative epistemological frameworks to explore varied and nuanced dimensions of Odisha’s history, culture, economy and society.

وزارتِ تعلیم
جناب دھرمیندر پردھان نے چھتیس گڑھ اور اوڈیشہ کے گورنروں کے ساتھ اوڈیشہ ریسرچ سینٹر کا افتتاح کیا
’اوڈیشہ کی علمی روایات:مستقبل کا فریم ورک‘ کے موضوع پر ایک روزہ ورکشاپ کا بھی افتتاح کیا گیا
اوڈیشہ ریسرچ سینٹر اوڈیشہ کی ترقی کے لیے ایک روڈ میپ تیار کرے گا : جناب دھرمیندر پردھان
26 NOV 2023 6:46PM by PIB Delhi
تعلیم اور ہنر مندی کے فروغ و صنعت کاری کے مرکزی وزیر جناب دھرمیندر پردھان اور چھتیس گڑھ کے گورنر جناب بسوا بھوسن ہری چندن کے ساتھ اوڈیشہ کے گورنر جناب رگھوبر داس نے آج بھونیشور میں اوڈیشہ ریسرچ سینٹر اور ’اوڈیشہ کی علمی روایات: مستقبل کا فریم ورک‘ کے موضوع پر ایک روزہ ورکشاپ کا افتتاح کیا۔ رکن پارلیمنٹ جناب بھرتوہری مہتاب، کئی دیگر نامور شخصیات، ماہرین تعلیم، دانشوران، وزارت تعلیم کے افسران وغیرہ اور طلباء اس تقریب میں موجود تھے۔
اجتماع سے خطاب کرتے ہوئے جناب پردھان نے کہا کہ اوڈیشہ ریسرچ سینٹر اوڈیشہ کی خصوصیت کی نمائندگی کرے گا اور ماضی کے پس منظر کی بنیاد پر موجودہ اور سماجی حرکیات کو نئی سمت دے گا۔
قومی تعلیمی پالیسی 2020 کو نافذ کرنے کے لیے وزیر اعظم جناب نریندر مودی کا شکریہ ادا کرتے ہوئے، جناب پردھان نے کہا کہ اس کے ذریعہ کثیر شعبہ جاتی تعلیم فراہم کرنے کو ترجیح دی گئی ہے۔ انہوں نے مزید کہا کہ اوڈیشہ ریسرچ سینٹر خوشحال، کامیاب اور شاندار آرتھوڈوکس معاشرے کا جائزہ لینے اور اوڈیشہ کے مجسمہ سازوں کے ذریعہ بنائے گئے کونیی مندر کے پتھر کی تراش خراش کے پیچھے سائنسی وجہ اور بنیادی عمل کو تلاش کرنے میں معاونت کرے گا۔
انہوں نے کہا کہ اوڈیشہ ریسرچ سینٹر آرٹ، ثقافت، آثار قدیمہ، روایت اور ادب، اڈیشہ کی سماجیات، سیاسی عمل اور سیاسی ثقافت، زراعت، تجارت، کاروبار اور صنعت، ہم عصر اوڈیشہ کے ترقی کے رجحانات، سائنس اور ٹیکنالوجی اور حفظان صحت ، اور مستقبل کی ٹیکنالوجی کی تحقیق کرے گا۔ انہوں نے مزید کہا کہ مرکز اسمارٹ شہروں، موسمیاتی تبدیلی، ماحولیاتی تحفظ اور پائیدار ترقی، سیمی کنڈکٹرز، اور نایاب زمین اور جدید معدنیات پر بھی کام کرے گا۔
جناب پردھان نے یہ بھی کہا کہ 2036 میں، جب اوڈیشہ صوبے کی تشکیل کا صد سالہ جشن منائے گا، اور 2047 میں، جب ملک ہندوستان کی آزادی کی صد سالہ جشن منائے گا، اوڈیشہ ریسرچ سینٹر اوڈیشہ کی ترقی کے لیے ایک روڈ میپ تیار کرے گا اور اوڈیشہ کے نوجوانوں کو رہنمائی اور اگلی دو دہائیوں تک روشن مستقبل فراہم کرے گا ۔
اوڈیشہ ریسرچ سینٹر(او آر سی) انڈین کونسل آف سوشل سائنس ریسرچ (آئی سی ایس ایس آر) ؛ انڈین نالج سسٹمز ڈویژن، وزارت تعلیم؛ آئی آئی ایم سنبل پور؛ آئی آئی ٹی کھڑگپور؛ اور آئی آئی ٹی بھونیشور کے تعاون سے قائم کیا جا رہا ہے۔ اس مرکز کا مقصد اوڈیشہ کی تاریخ، ثقافت، معیشت اور معاشرے کے متنوع اور اہم پہلوؤں کو تلاش کرنے کے لیے جدید علمی فریم ورک کو فروغ دینا ہے