Ministry of Finance
GST Revenue collection for November 2023, at ₹1,67,929 lakh crore records highest growth rate of 15% Y-o-Y
Gross GST collection crosses ₹1.60 lakh crore mark for the sixth time in FY 2023-24
GST collection higher by 11.9% Y-o-Y for FY2023-24 upto November, 2023
01 DEC 2023 6:30PM by PIB Delhi
The gross GST revenue collected in the month of November, 2023 is ₹1,67,929 crore out of which CGST is ₹30,420 crore, SGST is ₹38,226 crore, IGST is ₹87,009 crore (including ₹39,198 crore collected on import of goods) and cess is ₹12,274 crore (including ₹ 1,036 crore collected on import of goods).
The government has settled ₹37,878 crore to CGST and ₹31,557 crore to SGST from IGST. The total revenue of Centre and the States in the month of November, 2023 after regular settlement is ₹68,297 crore for CGST and ₹69,783 crore for the SGST.
The revenues for the month of November, 2023 are 15% higher than the GST revenues in the same month last year and highest for any month year-on-year during 2023-24, upto November 2023. During the month, the revenues from domestic transactions (including import of services) are 20% higher than the revenues from these sources during the same month last year. It is for the sixth time that the gross GST collection has crossed ₹1.60 lakh crore mark in FY 2023-24.The gross GST collection for the FY 2023-24 ending November, 2023 [₹13,32,440 crore, averaging ₹1.66 lakh per month] is 11.9 % higher than the gross GST collection for the FY 2022-23 ending November, 2022 [₹11,90,920 crore, averaging ₹1.49 lakh crore per month].
The chart below shows trends in monthly gross GST revenues during the current year. Table-1 shows the state-wise figures of GST collected in each State during the month of November 2023 as compared to November 2022. Table-2 shows the state-wise figures of post settlement GST revenue of each State till the month of November 2023.
Chart: Gross GST Collection (Rs. crore)
State-wise growth of GST Revenues during November, 2023[1]
(Rs. Crore)
State/UT
Nov-22
Nov-23
Growth (%)
Jammu and Kashmir
430
469
9%
Himachal Pradesh
672
802
19%
Punjab
1,669
2,265
36%
Chandigarh
175
210
20%
Uttarakhand
1,280
1,601
25%
Haryana
6,769
9,732
44%
Delhi
4,566
5,347
17%
Rajasthan
3,618
4,682
29%
Uttar Pradesh
7,254
8,973
24%
Bihar
1,317
1,388
5%
Sikkim
209
234
12%
Arunachal Pradesh
62
92
48%
Nagaland
34
67
99%
Manipur
50
40
-21%
Mizoram
24
33
37%
Tripura
60
83
39%
Meghalaya
162
163
1%
Assam
1,080
1,232
14%
West Bengal
4,371
4,915
12%
Jharkhand
2,551
2,633
3%
Odisha
4,162
4,295
3%
Chhattisgarh
2,448
2,936
20%
Madhya Pradesh
2,890
3,646
26%
Gujarat
9,333
10,853
16%
Dadra and Nagar Haveli and Daman & Diu
305
333
9%
Maharashtra
21,611
25,585
18%
Karnataka
10,238
11,970
17%
Goa
447
503
12%
Lakshadweep
0
0
-15%
Kerala
2,094
2,515
20%
Tamil Nadu
8,551
10,255
20%
Puducherry
209
228
9%
Andaman and Nicobar Islands
23
31
37%
Telangana
4,228
4,986
18%
Andhra Pradesh
3,134
4,093
31%
Ladakh
50
62
25%
Other Territory
184
222
21%
Center Jurisdiction
154
223
45%
Grand Total
1,06,416
1,27,695
20%
Table-2: SGST & SGST portion of IGST settled to States/UTs
April-November (Rs. crore)
Pre-Settlement SGST
Post-Settlement SGST[2]
State/UT
2022-23
2023-24
Growth
2022-23
2023-24
Growth
Jammu and Kashmir
1,513
1,960
30%
4,892
5,367
10%
Himachal Pradesh
1,547
1,731
12%
3,838
3,701
-4%
Punjab
5,102
5,612
10%
12,906
14,734
14%
Chandigarh
401
439
9%
1,414
1,505
6%
Uttarakhand
3,193
3,625
14%
5,157
5,586
8%
Haryana
12,052
13,415
11%
20,761
23,134
11%
Delhi
9,127
10,340
13%
19,202
21,037
10%
Rajasthan
10,146
11,348
12%
22,853
25,699
12%
Uttar Pradesh
17,924
21,624
21%
43,951
49,282
12%
Bihar
4,715
5,377
14%
15,672
16,991
8%
Sikkim
202
321
59%
558
677
21%
Arunachal Pradesh
311
418
34%
1,059
1,276
21%
Nagaland
138
206
49%
635
701
10%
Manipur
190
229
20%
924
730
-21%
Mizoram
117
182
56%
557
634
14%
Tripura
272
335
23%
955
1,037
9%
Meghalaya
298
394
32%
961
1,103
15%
Assam
3,379
3,885
15%
8,236
9,553
16%
West Bengal
14,298
15,600
9%
25,878
28,042
8%
Jharkhand
4,947
5,866
19%
7,374
8,116
10%
Odisha
9,279
10,626
15%
12,486
15,515
24%
Chhattisgarh
4,838
5,398
12%
7,366
8,831
20%
Madhya Pradesh
6,979
8,496
22%
17,772
20,673
16%
Gujarat
24,753
27,671
12%
37,497
41,545
11%
Dadra and Nagar Haveli and Daman and Diu
427
426
0%
792
699
-12%
Maharashtra
55,650
65,983
19%
84,633
96,551
14%
Karnataka
23,026
26,713
16%
43,152
48,766
13%
Goa
1,272
1,487
17%
2,325
2,616
13%
Lakshadweep
6
16
157%
20
69
239%
Kerala
8,005
9,171
15%
19,657
20,623
5%
Tamil Nadu
23,802
27,046
14%
38,849
42,472
9%
Puducherry
308
330
7%
793
933
18%
Andaman and Nicobar Islands
123
140
14%
322
347
8%
Telangana
10,926
12,994
19%
24,460
26,691
9%
Andhra Pradesh
8,325
9,291
12%
18,742
20,952
12%
Ladakh
111
155
40%
378
457
21%
Other Territory
114
156
37%
329
702
113%
Grand Total
2,67,818
3,09,003
15%
5,07,355
5,67,464
12%

وزارت خزانہ
نومبر 2023 میں جی ایس ٹی ریونیو کی وصولی 167929 لاکھ کروڑ روپے ہوئی، جس میں سالانہ بنیاد پر 15 فیصد کا سب سے زیادہ اضافہ درج کیا گیا
جی ایس ٹی کی کل وصولی مالی سال 24-2023 میں چھٹویں بار 1.60 لاکھ کروڑ روپے کے پار پہنچی
جی ایس ٹی کی وصولی مالی سال 24-2023 میں نومبر، 2023 تک سالانہ بنیاد پر 11.9 فیصد بڑھی
01 DEC 2023 6:30PM by PIB Delhi
نومبر، 2023 میں کل جی ایس ٹی رقم کی وصولی 167929 کروڑ روپے رہی ہے، جس میں سی جی ایس ٹی 30420 کروڑ روپے ہے، ایس جی ایس ٹی 38226 کروڑ روپے ہے، آئی جی ایس ٹی 87009 کروڑ روپے (اشیاء کی برآمدات پر جمع کیے گئے 39198 کروڑ روپے سمیت) ہے اور سیس 12274 کروڑ روپے (اشیاء کی درآمد پر جمع کیے گئے 1036 کروڑ روپے سمیت) ہے۔
سرکار نے آئی جی ایس ٹی سے سی جی ایس ٹی کو 37878 کروڑ روپے اور ایس جی ایس ٹی کو 31557 کروڑ روپے کا نمٹارہ کیا ہے۔ باضابطہ نمٹارہ کے بعد نومبر 2023 میں مرکز اور ریاستوں کی کل مالیت سی جی ایس ٹی کے لیے 68297 کروڑ روپے اور ایس جی ایس ٹی کے لیے 69783 کروڑ روپے ہے۔
نومبر، 2023 میں مالیت پچھلے سال کے اسی مہینہ کی جی ایس ٹی مالیت سے 15 فیصد زیادہ ہے اور 24-2023 کے دوران نومبر 2023 تک سالانہ بنیاد پر کسی بھی مہینے کے لیے سب سے زیادہ ہے۔ نومبر مہینہ کے دوران گھریلو لین دین (سروسز کی درآمد سمیت) سے حاصل مالیت پچھلے سال کے اسی مہینہ کے دوران ان ذرائع سے حاصل مالیت سے 20 فیصد زیادہ ہے۔ یہ چھٹویں بار ہے کہ مالی سال 24-2023 میں جی ایس ٹی کی کل وصولی 1.60 لاکھ کروڑ روپے کو پار کر گئی ہے۔ نومبر، 2023 میں ختم مالی سال 24-2023 میں جی ایس ٹی کی کل وصولی [1332440 کروڑ روپے، اوسطاً 1.66 لاکھ کروڑ روپے ماہانہ] نومبر، 2022 میں ختم مالی سال 23-2022 کی کل جی ایس ٹی وصولی [1190920 کروڑ روپے، اوسطاً 1.49 لاکھ کروڑ روپے ماہانہ] سے 11.9 فیصد زیادہ ہے۔
نیچے دیے گئے چارٹ میں رواں سال کے دوران ماہانہ مجموعی جی ایس ٹی وصولی کے رجحان کو دکھایا گیا ہے۔ جدول-1 میں نومبر 2022 کے مقابلے نومبر 2023 کے دوران ہر ایک ریاست میں جمع کی گئی جی ایس ٹی مالیت کے اعداد و شمار دکھائے گئے ہیں۔ جدول-2 میں نومبر 2023 تک ہر ایک ریاست کے نمٹارہ کے بعد جی ایس ٹی مالیت کے ریاست وار اعداد و شمار دکھائے گئے ہیں۔
چارٹ: کل جی ایس ٹی وصولی (کروڑ روپے میں)
نومبر، 2023 کے دوران جی ایس ٹی مالیت میں ریاست وار اضافہ
(کروڑ روپے میں)
ریاست/مرکز کے زیر انتظام علاقہ
نومبر-22
نومبر-23
اضافہ (فیصد)
جموں و کشمیر
430
469
9%
ہماچل پردیش
672
802
19%
پنجاب
1,669
2,265
36%
چنڈی گڑھ
175
210
20%
اتراکھنڈ
1,280
1,601
25%
ہریانہ
6,769
9,732
44%
دہلی
4,566
5,347
17%
راجستھان
3,618
4,682
29%
اتر پردیش
7,254
8,973
24%
بہار
1,317
1,388
5%
سکم
209
234
12%
اروناچل پردیش
62
92
48%
ناگالینڈ
34
67
99%
منی پور
50
40
-21%
میزورم
24
33
37%
تریپورہ
60
83
39%
میگھالیہ
162
163
1%
آسام
1,080
1,232
14%
مغربی بنگال
4,371
4,915
12%
جھارکھنڈ
2,551
2,633
3%
اوڈیشہ
4,162
4,295
3%
چھتیس گڑھ
2,448
2,936
20%
مدھیہ پردیش
2,890
3,646
26%
گجرات
9,333
10,853
16%
دادر اور نگر حویلی اور دمن و دیپ
305
333
9%
مہاراشٹر
21,611
25,585
18%
کرناٹک
10,238
11,970
17%
گوا
447
503
12%
لکشدیپ
0
0
-15%
کیرالہ
2,094
2,515
20%
تمل ناڈو
8,551
10,255
20%
پڈوچیری
209
228
9%
انڈمان و نکوبار جزائر
23
31
37%
تلنگانہ
4,228
4,986
18%
آندھرا پردیش
3,134
4,093
31%
لداخ
50
62
25%
دیگر خطے
184
222
21%
مرکز کا دائرہ اختیار
154
223
45%
کل میزان
1,06,416
1,27,695
20%
جدول-2: آئی جی ایس ٹی کا ایس جی ایس ٹی اور ایس جی ایس ٹی حصہ ریاستوں/مرکز کے زیر انتظام علاقوں کو دیا گیا
اپریل-نومبر (کروڑ روپے میں)
نمٹارہ سے قبل ایس جی ایس ٹی
نمٹارہ کے بعد ایس جی ایس ٹی
ریاست/مرکز کے زیر انتظام علاقہ
2022-23
2023-24
اضافہ
2022-23
2023-24
اضافہ
جموں و کشمیر
1,513
1,960
30%
4,892
5,367
10%
ہماچل پردیش
1,547
1,731
12%
3,838
3,701
-4%
پنجاب
5,102
5,612
10%
12,906
14,734
14%
چنڈی گڑھ
401
439
9%
1,414
1,505
6%
اتراکھنڈ
3,193
3,625
14%
5,157
5,586
8%
ہریانہ
12,052
13,415
11%
20,761
23,134
11%
دہلی
9,127
10,340
13%
19,202
21,037
10%
راجستھان
10,146
11,348
12%
22,853
25,699
12%
اتر پردیش
17,924
21,624
21%
43,951
49,282
12%
بہار
4,715
5,377
14%
15,672
16,991
8%
سکم
202
321
59%
558
677
21%
اروناچل پردیش
311
418
34%
1,059
1,276
21%
ناگالینڈ
138
206
49%
635
701
10%
منی پور
190
229
20%
924
730
-21%
میزورم
117
182
56%
557
634
14%
تریپورہ
272
335
23%
955
1,037
9%
میگھالیہ
298
394
32%
961
1,103
15%
آسام
3,379
3,885
15%
8,236
9,553
16%
مغربی بنگال
14,298
15,600
9%
25,878
28,042
8%
جھارکھنڈ
4,947
5,866
19%
7,374
8,116
10%
اوڈیشہ
9,279
10,626
15%
12,486
15,515
24%
چھتیس گڑھ
4,838
5,398
12%
7,366
8,831
20%
مدھیہ پردیش
6,979
8,496
22%
17,772
20,673
16%
گجرات
24,753
27,671
12%
37,497
41,545
11%
دادر و نگر حویلی اور دمن و دیو
427
426
0%
792
699
-12%
مہاراشٹر
55,650
65,983
19%
84,633
96,551
14%
کرناٹک
23,026
26,713
16%
43,152
48,766
13%
گوا
1,272
1,487
17%
2,325
2,616
13%
لکشدیپ
6
16
157%
20
69
239%
کیرالہ
8,005
9,171
15%
19,657
20,623
5%
تمل ناڈو
23,802
27,046
14%
38,849
42,472
9%
پڈوچیری
308
330
7%
793
933
18%
انڈمان و نکوبار جزائر
123
140
14%
322
347
8%
تلنگانہ
10,926
12,994
19%
24,460
26,691
9%
آندھرا پردیش
8,325
9,291
12%
18,742
20,952
12%
لداخ
111
155
40%
378
457
21%
دیگر خطے
114
156
37%
329
702
113%
کل میزان
2,67,818
3,09,003
15%
5,07,355
5,67,464
12%