Ministry of Environment, Forest and Climate Change
Biological Diversity Act, 2002
04 DEC 2023 3:19PM by PIB Delhi
Biodiversity Heritage Site is a unique conservation approach recognised under the Section 37 of the Biological Diversity Act, 2002. Biodiversity Heritage Sites have rich biodiversity with wild as well as domesticated species; high endemism; rare and threatened species, keystone species, species of evolutionary significance, wild ancestors of domesticated/ cultivated species; fossil beds; cultural, ethical or aesthetic values for maintaining cultural diversity, with or without long human association with them.
As per Section 37 (1) of the Biological Diversity Act,2002 the State Government may, from time to time in consultation with the local bodies, notify in the Official Gazette, of areas of biodiversity importance as Biodiversity Heritage Sites.
So far forty-four (44) Biodiversity Heritage Sites have been notified by sixteen (16) states. The details of these sites are at Annexure.
The Government of India is creating awareness on conservation of plant genetic resources including seeds of farmers’ varieties and landraces through the schemes like Tribal Sub-Plan, North-Eastern Hill Region and Scheduled Caste Sub Plan. A total of 233 most potential varieties of different crops identified by farmers are being conserved through on-farm cultivation, value chain and marketing involving Self Help Groups and Farmer Producer Organizations (in seven states including Assam, Himachal Pradesh, Rajasthan, Uttarakhand, Uttar Pradesh, Madhya Pradesh and Chhattisgarh) by National Bureau of Plant Genetic Resources - Indian Council for Agricultural Research, New Delhi.
Besidesabove, under section 39(1) (iv) of the Protection of Plant Varieties and Farmers' Rights Authority (PPVFR) Act, 2001, the PPVFR Authority annually confers awards, rewards, and recognitions to farmers (s)/farming communities who are involved in the conservation of Plant Genetic Resources.
The Plant Genome Saviour Community award is awarded to five farming communities and each award amounts to Rs. 10.00 lakhs along with a citation.The Plant Genome Saviour Farmer Reward is awarded to ten farmers and each reward amountsto Rs. 1.50 lakhs. The Plant Genome Saviour Farmer Recognition is awarded to twenty farmers with Rs. 1.00 lakh each.
So far, 41 Plant Genome Saviour Community Awards, 67 Plant Genome Saviour Farmer Rewards, and 84 Plant Genome Saviour Farmer recognition were conferred.
Annexure
S. No.
Name of Biodiversity Heritage Site
Area (ha)
District& State
1.
Majuli River Island
87500
Majuli, Assam
1.
Borjuli Wild Rice Site
0.41
Sonitpur, Assam
1.
Hajong Tortoise Lake
526.78
Dima Hasao, Assam
1.
Purvatali Rai
0.73
North Goa, Goa
1.
Sacred Grove at Sural Bhatori Monastery
0.6
Chamba, Himachal Pradesh
1.
High Altitude Meadow, HudanBhatori
8.74
Chamba, Himachal Pradesh
1.
Birch-pine Forest Patch, Nain Gahar
12.22
Lahaul&Spiti, Himachal Pradesh
1.
Nallur tamarind groves
21.85
Bengaluru, Karnataka
1.
Hogrekan
1015
Chikmagalur, Karnataka
1.
University of Agricultural Sciences, GKVK Campus
167
Bengaluru, Karnataka
1.
Ambaragudda
3857.17
Shimoga, Karnataka
1.
Asramam
57.33
Kollam, Karnataka
1.
Naro Hills
200
Satna, Madhya Pradesh
1.
Patalkot
8367.49
Chhindwara, Madhya Pradesh
1.
Amarkantak
7681.5
Amarkantak, Madhya Pradesh
1.
Glory of Allapallii
6
Gadchiroli
1.
BambardeMyristica Swamps
2.59
Dodamarg, Maharastra
1.
Ganeshkhind Garden
33.01
Pune, Maharastra
1.
Landorkhori
8.08
Jalgaon, Maharastra
1.
Schisturahiranyakeshi
2.11
Sindhudurg, Maharastra
1.
Dialong Village
1135
Tamenglong, Manipur
1.
Khlaw Kur SyiemKmielng
16.05
Ri-Bhoi, Meghalaya
1.
Mandasaru
528
Kandhamalc
1.
Mahendragiri
4250
GajapatiMaharastra
1.
Gandhamardan Hill
18964
Bolangir and BargarhMaharastra
1.
TungkyongDho
0.0650
North Sikkim, Sikkim
1.
Arittapatti
193.215
Madurai, Tamil Nadu
1.
Ameenpur Lake
229.05
Sangareddy, Telangana
1.
Gharial Rehabilitation Centre
10
Lucknow, Uttar Pradesh
1.
Baramura waterfall
150
Khowai, Tripura
1.
Unakoti
40
Unakoti, Tripura
1.
Silachari Caves
100
Gomati, Tripura
1.
Debbari or Chabimura
215
Gomati, Tripura
1.
Betlingshib and its surroundings Tonglu
350
North district, Tripura
1.
Tonglu
230
Darjeeling, West Bengal
1.
Dhotrey
180
Darjeeling, West Bengal
1.
Chilkigarh KanakDurga
22.62
Jhargram, West Bengal
1.
State Horticulture Research and Development Station
39.61
Nadia, West Bengal
1.
Char Balidanga
46.862
Nadia, West Bengal
1.
Amkhoi Wood Fossil Park
10 0.667
Birbhum, West Bengal
1.
Baneswar Shiva Dighi
0.667
Coochbehar. West Bengal
1.
NamthingPokhari
4.819
Darjeeling, West Bengal
1.
Birampur-BaguranJalpai
95.91
PurbaMedinipur, West Bengal
1.
Haldir Char Island
4.73
PurbaMedinipur, West Bengal
This information was given by the Union Minister of State for Environment, Forest and Climate Change, Shri Ashwini Kumar Choubey in a written reply in the Lok Sabha today.

ماحولیات، جنگلات اور موسمیاتی تبدیلی کی وزارت
حیاتیاتی تنوع ایکٹ، 2002
04 DEC 2023 3:19PM by PIB Delhi
بایو ڈائیورسٹی ہیریٹج سائٹ ایک منفرد تحفظ کا طریقہ ہے جسے حیاتیاتی تنوع ایکٹ، 2002 کے سیکشن 37 کے تحت تسلیم کیا گیا ہے۔ بایو ڈائیورسٹی ہیریٹج سائٹس بیش قیمتی حیاتیاتی تنوع ہے، جس میں جنگلی کے ساتھ ساتھ گھریلو جانوروں کی انواع؛ اعلیٰ قسم کی مقامی انواع؛ نایاب اور خطرے سے دوچار نسلیں، بنیادی انواع، ارتقائی اہمیت کی انواع، پالنے والی/ کاشت کی جانے والی نسلوں کے جنگلی اجداد؛ حجری بستر؛ ثقافتی تنوع کو برقرار رکھنے کے لیے ثقافتی، اخلاقی یا جمالیاتی اقدار، ان کے ساتھ طویل انسانی رفاقت کے ساتھ یا اس کے بغیر، شامل ہیں۔
حیاتیاتی تنوع ایکٹ، 2002 کے سیکشن (1) 37 کے مطابق، ریاستی حکومت، وقتاً فوقتاً مقامی اداروں کے ساتھ مشاورت کے ساتھ، بایو ڈائیورسٹی ہیریٹج سائٹس کے طور پر حیاتیاتی تنوع کی اہمیت کے حامل علاقوں کو سرکاری گزٹ میں نوٹیفائی کر سکتی ہے۔
اب تک سولہ (16) ریاستوں کی طرف سے چوالیس (44) بایو ڈائیورسٹی ہیریٹج سائٹس کو نوٹیفائی کیا گیا ہے۔ ان سائٹس کی تفصیلات ضمیمہ میں پیش کی گئی ہیں۔
حکومت ہند قبائلی ذیلی منصوبہ، شمال مشرقی پہاڑی خطہ اور شیڈیولڈ کاسٹ سب پلان جیسی اسکیموں کے ذریعے پودوں کے جینیاتی وسائل بشمول کسانوں کی اقسام کے بیجوں اور زمینوں کے تحفظ کے بارے میں بیداری پیدا کر رہی ہے۔ نیشنل بیورو آف پلانٹ جینیٹک ریسورسز - انڈین کونسل فار ایگریکلچرل ریسرچ، نئی دہلی کی طرف سے کسانوں کی طرف سے شناخت کی گئی مختلف فصلوں کی کل 233 انتہائی ممکنہ اقسام کو آن فارم کاشت کاری، ویلیو چین اور مارکیٹنگ کے ذریعے محفوظ کیا جا رہا ہے، جس میں سیلف ہیلپ گروپس اور فارمر پروڈیوسر آرگنائزیشن شامل ہیں (سات ریاستوں میں بشمول آسام، ہماچل پردیش، راجستھان، اتراکھنڈ، اتر پردیش، مدھیہ پردیش اور چھتیس گڑھ)۔
اس کے علاوہ، پودوں کی اقسام اور کسانوں کے حقوق کے اختیار کا تحفظ (پی پی وی ایف آر) ایکٹ، 2001 کےسیکشن (iv) (1) 39کے تحت، پی پی وی ایف آر اتھارٹی ہر سال پودوں کے جینیاتی وسائل کے تحفظ میں شامل کسانوں/کاشتکار برادریوں کو ایوارڈز، انعامات اور پہچان فراہم کرتی ہے۔
پلانٹ جینوم سیویئر کمیونٹی ایوارڈ پانچ کاشتکاری برادریوں کو دیا جاتا ہے اور ہر ایوارڈ کی رقم 10.00 لاکھ روپے ہے، جس کے ساتھ ایک سند بھی دی جاتی ہے۔ پلانٹ جینوم سیویئر فارمر انعام دس کسانوں کو دیا جاتا ہے اور ہر انعام کی رقم 1.50 لاکھ روپے ہے۔ پلانٹ جینوم سیوویئر فارمر ریکگنیشن بیس کسانوں کو 1.00 لاکھ روپے فی کس کے حساب سے دیا جاتا ہے۔
اب تک 41 پلانٹ جینوم سیویئر کمیونٹی ایوارڈز، 67 پلانٹ جینوم سیویئر فارمر ریوارڈز، اور 84 پلانٹ جینوم سیویئر فارمر ریکگنیشن دیے جا چکے ہیں۔
ضمیمہ
S. No.
Name of Biodiversity Heritage Site
Area (ha)
District& State
1.
Majuli River Island
87500
Majuli, Assam
1.
Borjuli Wild Rice Site
0.41
Sonitpur, Assam
1.
Hajong Tortoise Lake
526.78
Dima Hasao, Assam
1.
Purvatali Rai
0.73
North Goa, Goa
1.
Sacred Grove at Sural Bhatori Monastery
0.6
Chamba, Himachal Pradesh
1.
High Altitude Meadow, HudanBhatori
8.74
Chamba, Himachal Pradesh
1.
Birch-pine Forest Patch, Nain Gahar
12.22
Lahaul&Spiti, Himachal Pradesh
1.
Nallur tamarind groves
21.85
Bengaluru, Karnataka
1.
Hogrekan
1015
Chikmagalur, Karnataka
1.
University of Agricultural Sciences, GKVK Campus
167
Bengaluru, Karnataka
1.
Ambaragudda
3857.17
Shimoga, Karnataka
1.
Asramam
57.33
Kollam, Karnataka
1.
Naro Hills
200
Satna, Madhya Pradesh
1.
Patalkot
8367.49
Chhindwara, Madhya Pradesh
1.
Amarkantak
7681.5
Amarkantak, Madhya Pradesh
1.
Glory of Allapallii
6
Gadchiroli
1.
BambardeMyristica Swamps
2.59
Dodamarg, Maharastra
1.
Ganeshkhind Garden
33.01
Pune, Maharastra
1.
Landorkhori
8.08
Jalgaon, Maharastra
1.
Schisturahiranyakeshi
2.11
Sindhudurg, Maharastra
1.
Dialong Village
1135
Tamenglong, Manipur
1.
Khlaw Kur SyiemKmielng
16.05
Ri-Bhoi, Meghalaya
1.
Mandasaru
528
Kandhamalc
1.
Mahendragiri
4250
GajapatiMaharastra
1.
Gandhamardan Hill
18964
Bolangir and BargarhMaharastra
1.
TungkyongDho
0.0650
North Sikkim, Sikkim
1.
Arittapatti
193.215
Madurai, Tamil Nadu
1.
Ameenpur Lake
229.05
Sangareddy, Telangana
1.
Gharial Rehabilitation Centre
10
Lucknow, Uttar Pradesh
1.
Baramura waterfall
150
Khowai, Tripura
1.
Unakoti
40
Unakoti, Tripura
1.
Silachari Caves
100
Gomati, Tripura
1.
Debbari or Chabimura
215
Gomati, Tripura
1.
Betlingshib and its surroundings Tonglu
350
North district, Tripura
1.
Tonglu
230
Darjeeling, West Bengal
1.
Dhotrey
180
Darjeeling, West Bengal
1.
Chilkigarh KanakDurga
22.62
Jhargram, West Bengal
1.
State Horticulture Research and Development Station
39.61
Nadia, West Bengal
1.
Char Balidanga
46.862
Nadia, West Bengal
1.
Amkhoi Wood Fossil Park
10 0.667
Birbhum, West Bengal
1.
Baneswar Shiva Dighi
0.667
Coochbehar. West Bengal
1.
NamthingPokhari
4.819
Darjeeling, West Bengal
1.
Birampur-BaguranJalpai
95.91
PurbaMedinipur, West Bengal
1.
Haldir Char Island
4.73
PurbaMedinipur, West Bengal
یہ معلومات ماحولیات، جنگلات اور موسمیاتی تبدیلی کے مرکزی وزیر مملکت جناب اشونی کمار چوبے نے آج لوک سبھا میں ایک سوال کے تحریری جواب میں دی۔