Ministry of Education
Schemes towards Access to Schools by Disabled Children
04 DEC 2023 5:38PM by PIB Delhi
The Centrally sponsored Samagra Shiksha – is an integrated scheme for School Education of the Department of School Education & Literacy, Ministry of Education, covers children from pre-primary to senior secondary level, including children with special needs. Under Samagra Shiksha, apart from overall interventions of the scheme, there is a dedicated component for Inclusive Education for Children with Special Needs (CwSN) through which various provisions are made available for the educational needs of differently abled children such as, provision of aids, appliances, assistive devices & teaching learning materials (TLMs), transportation, escort and scribe allowances etc. The component support also includes annual block identification and assessment camps and stipend for differently abled girls etc for supporting access to schools and completion of their schooling.
Provision for barrier free access within schools has also been made available under the scheme through ramps with handrails and differently abled friendly toilets. As per UDISE+ 2021-22, 5,89,986 schools have ramps with handrails, 2,14,430 schools have differently abled friendly toilets for boys and 1,80,786 differently abled friendly toilets for girls respectively. Adequate provisioning of funds under Samagra Shiksha is made to the States/UTs based on their annual proposal under Annual Work Plan and Budget.
The focus of Samagra Shiksha is on providing inclusive education to Divyang children wherein, children regardless of their abilities/disabilities participate and learn together in the same class, thus creating an enabling educational environment for all students.
The information was given by the Minister of State for Education, Smt. Annpurna Devi in a written reply in the Lok Sabha today.

وزارتِ تعلیم
معذور بچوں کی اسکولوں تک رسائی کے لیے اسکیمیں
04 DEC 2023 5:38PM by PIB Delhi
مرکزی طور پر اسپانسر شدہ سمگر شکشا – محکمہ اسکولی تعلیم اور خواندگی، وزارت تعلیم کی اسکولی تعلیم کے لیے ایک مربوط اسکیم ہے، جس میں خصوصی ضروریات والے بچوں سمیت پری پرائمری سے لے کر سینئر سیکنڈری سطح تک کے بچوں کو شامل کیا گیا ہے۔ سمگر شکشا کے تحت، اسکیم کی مجموعی مداخلتوں کے علاوہ، خصوصی ضروریات والے بچوں کے لیے جامع تعلیم (سی ڈبلیو ایس این) کے لیے ایک وقف شدہ جزو ہے جس کے ذریعے معذور بچوں کی تعلیمی ضروریات کے لیے مختلف انتظامات کیے جاتے ہیں جیسے کہ امداد کی فراہمی، آلات، معاون آلات اور سیکھنے سکھانے کا مواد (ٹی ایل ایم)، نقل و حمل، اسکارٹ اور اسکرب الاؤنسز وغیرہ۔ اجزاء کی مدد میں سالانہ بلاک کی شناخت اور تشخیصی کیمپ اور مختلف معذور لڑکیوں کے لیے وظیفہ وغیرہ بھی شامل ہیں تاکہ اسکولوں تک رسائی اور ان کی اسکولنگ کی تکمیل میں مدد ملے۔
اسکیم کے تحت اسکولوں کے اندر رکاوٹوں سے پاک رسائی کا انتظام بھی ہینڈریل کے ساتھ ریمپ اور معذور افراد کے موافق بیت الخلاء کے ذریعے دستیاب کرایا گیا ہے۔ یو ڈی آئی ایس ای+ 22-2021 کے مطابق، 589986 اسکولوں میں ہینڈریل کے ساتھ ریمپ ہیں، 214430 اسکولوں میں معذور لڑکوں کے لیے موافق بیت الخلاء ہیں اور 180786 اسکولوں میں لڑکیوں کے لیے موافق بیت الخلاء ہیں۔ سمگر شکشا کے تحت فنڈز کی مناسب فراہمی ریاستوں / مرکز کے زیر انتظام علاقوں کو سالانہ ورک پلان اور بجٹ کے تحت ان کی سالانہ تجویز کی بنیاد پر کی جاتی ہے۔
سمگر شکشا کا فوکس دِویانگ بچوں کو جامع تعلیم فراہم کرنے پر ہے، جس میں بچے اپنی صلاحیتوں/معذوریوں سے قطع نظر ایک ہی کلاس میں ایک ساتھ حصہ لیتے اور سیکھتے ہیں، اس طرح تمام طلباء کے لیے ایک قابل تعلیمی ماحول پیدا ہوتا ہے۔
یہ جانکاری وزیر مملکت برائے تعلیم محترمہ انّ پورنا دیوی نے آج لوک سبھا میں ایک سوال کے تحریری جواب میں دی۔