Ministry of Panchayati Raj
Ministry of Panchayati Raj launched Geographic Information System application “Gram Manchitra” to encourage the Spatial Planning by the Gram Panchayat
05 DEC 2023 2:35PM by PIB Delhi
In order to encourage the Spatial Planning by the Gram Panchayat, Ministry of Panchayati Raj had launched the Geographic Information System (GIS) application “Gram Manchitra” (https://grammanchitra.gov.in). This application facilitates and supports Gram Panchayats to perform planning at Gram Panchayat level using geo-spatial technology. It provides a single/ unified Geo Spatial platform to better visualize the various developmental works to be taken up across the different sectors and provide a decision support system for Gram Panchayat Development Plan (GPDP).
Further, Ministry has launched mActionSoft, a mobile based solution to help in capturing photos with Geo-Tags (i.e. GPS Coordinates) for the works which have asset as an output. Geo-tagging of the assets is done in all three stages viz. (i) before start of the work, (ii) during the work and (iii) on completion of work. This would provide a repository of information on all works and assets related to natural resource management, water harvesting, drought proofing, sanitation, agriculture, check dams and irrigation channels etc. Assets geo-tagged using the m-ActionSoft application is available on Gram Manchitra, enhancing the visualization of various developmental works in the Gram Panchayats.
The assets created under the finance commission funds are geotagged with the photographs of assets by the Panchayats. The GIS data of assets geotagged on the map of Panchayat can be visualized on the Gram Manchitra application. Gram Manchitra provides several planning tools that use GIS technology to help Gram Panchayat officials develop realistic and achievable development plans. These tools provide a decision support system in the preparation of development plans viz. tools for identifying potential sites for development projects, asset tracking, estimating the costs of projects, and assessing the impact of projects.
This information was given by the Union Minister of State for Panchayati Raj, Shri Kapil Moreshwar Patil in a written reply in Lok Sabha today.

पंचायती राज मंत्रालय
पंचायती राज मंत्रालय ने ग्राम पंचायत द्वारा स्थानिक योजना को बढ़ावा देने के लिए भौगोलिक सूचना प्रणाली एप्लीकेशन “ग्राम मानचित्र” का शुभारंभ किया
05 DEC 2023 2:35PM by PIB Delhi
पंचायती राज मंत्रालय ने ग्राम पंचायत द्वारा स्थानिक योजना को बढ़ावा देने के उद्देश्य से, भौगोलिक सूचना प्रणाली (जीआईएस) एप्लीकेशन ग्राम मानचित्र” (https://grammanchitra.gov.in) का शुभारंभ किया। यह एप्लीकेशन ग्राम पंचायतों को भू-स्थानिक तकनीक का उपयोग करके ग्राम पंचायत स्तर पर योजना बनाने में सुविधा और सहायता प्रदान करती है। यह अलग-अलग क्षेत्रों में किए जाने वाले विभिन्न विकासात्मक कार्यों की प्लानिंग को बेहतर बनाने और ग्राम पंचायत विकास योजना (जीपीडीपी) के लिए निर्णय समर्थन प्रणाली प्रदान कर एकल/एकीकृति भू-स्थानिक प्लेटफॉर्म प्रदान करतीहै।
इसके अलावा, मंत्रालय ने इन कार्यों के लिए जियो-टैग (यानी जीपीएस निर्देशांक) के साथ फोटो खींचने में मदद करने के लिए एक मोबाइल आधारित समाधान एम-एक्शनसॉफ्ट का शुभारंभ किया। संपत्तियों की जियो-टैगिंग तीन चरणों- जैसे (i) कार्य शुरू होने से पहले (ii) कार्य के दौरान और (iii) कार्य पूरा होने पर- में की जाती है। यह प्राकृतिक संसाधन प्रबंधन, जल संचयन, सूखा निवारण, स्वच्छता, कृषि, चेक डैम और सिंचाई माध्यम आदि से संबंधित सभी कार्यों और संपत्तियों के बारे में जानकारी का भंडार प्रदान करेगा। ग्राम मानचित्र पर एम-एक्शनसॉफ्ट एप्लीकेशन का उपयोग करके जियो-टैग की गई संपत्तियां उपलब्ध हैं जिससे ग्राम पंचायतों में विभिन्न विकास कार्यों की प्लानिंग को विस्तार दिया जा सकता है।
वित्त आयोग निधि के तहत निर्मित संपत्तियों को पंचायतों द्वारा संपत्तियों की तस्वीरों के साथ जियो-टैग किया जाता है। पंचायत के मानचित्र पर जियो-टैग की गई संपत्तियों का जीआईएस डेटाग्राम मानचित्र एप्लीकेशन पर देखा जा सकता है। ग्राम मानचित्र कई प्लानिंग टूल्स प्रदान करता है जिससे ग्राम पंचायत अधिकारी वास्तविक व व्यावहारिक विकास योजनाएं विकसित करने में जीआईएस तकनीक का उपयोग करते हैं। ये टूल्स विकास योजनाओं को बनाने में निर्णय समर्थन प्रणाली जैसे विकास परियोजनाओं के लिए संभावित स्थलों की पहचान करने के लिए टूल्स, संपत्ति की ट्रैकिंग, परियोजना की लागत संबंधी अनुमान और परियोजना के प्रभाव का आकलन करना आदि सुविधा प्रदान करते हैं।
यह जानकारी आज केन्द्रीय पंचायती राज राज्य मंत्री श्री कपिल मोरेश्वर पाटिल ने लोकसभा में एक लिखित प्रश्न के उत्तर में दी।