Ministry of Cooperation
Seed Cooperative Society
05 DEC 2023 3:30PM by PIB Delhi
Ministry of Cooperation has set up Bhartiya Beej Sahkari Samiti Limited under the Multi- State Cooperative Societies (MSCS) Act, 2002. The BBSSL will undertake production, procurement & distribution of quality seeds under single brand through cooperative network to improve crop yield and develop a system for preservation and promotion of indigenous natural seeds. The BBSSL has provision of two kinds of members, as per details given below:
(i) Ordinary Members: The following shall be eligible to become ordinary member of the BBSSL:-
1. Any multi-State co-operative society or any co-operative society;
2. The National Co-operative Development Corporation (NCDC) established under the National Co-operative Development Corporation Act, 1962 (26 of 1962);
3. Any other corporation owned or controlled by the Government;
4. Such class or classes of persons or associations of persons as may be permitted by the Central Registrar having regard to the nature and activities of the Society.
No individual shall be eligible to become ordinary member of the BBSSL.
Ordinary members shall subscribe to share capital as per following classification of membership:-
1. Class-1: Co-operative organizations such as Indian Farmers Fertilizer Cooperative Limited (IFFCO), Krishak Bharti Co-operative Limited (KRIBHCO), National Agricultural Co- operative Marketing Federation of India Limited (NAFED), National Co-operative Development Corporation (NCDC) and National Dairy Development Board (NDDB) shall each purchase at least 5,00,000 shares of the face value of ₹1,000/- each;
1. Class-2: A State level co-operative society, other than mentioned in sub-clause (i) shall subscribe at least 1000 shares of the face value of ₹1,000/- each;
2. Class-3: A National co-operative society, other than mentioned in sub-clause (i) and a multi-state cooperative society, not designated as national cooperative society, shall purchase at least 500 shares of the face value of ₹1,000/- each;
3. Class-4: A co-operative society, other than a State level or primary co-operative society, shall purchase at least 10 shares of the face value of ₹ 1,000/- each;
4. Class-5: A primary level co-operative society shall purchase one share of the face value of₹ 1,000/-; and
5. Class-6: Such class or classes of persons or associations of persons as may be permitted to become members under clause 7(1) (d) shall purchase at least 2 shares of the face value of₹1,000/- each.
Value of shares shall be paid in full at one time and Share Certificate shall be issued on realization of the full amount of shares subscribed for.
(ii) Nominal or associate member: The Society may, in the interest of promotion of its business, admit any other person as nominal member or associate member in accordance with the provisions of the Multi-State Co-operative Societies Act on payment of a non- refundable fee of ₹1,00,000/- (Rupees One Lakh only).
Any company created or incorporated under the Companies Act/Producer Companies Act, except a Government Company, can only become an Associate or Nominal Member.
As per information provided by BBSSL, so far they have received 8,200 applications for membership under different classes from 27 States/UTs.
As per bye laws of the BBSSL, the following mechanism is in place for monitoring and evaluating the performance and impact of the society:-
1. During the Annual General Meeting (AGM), the society shall scrutinize the actual utilization of reserves and other funds, and review the annual report and accounts of subsidiary institutions of the society.
2. The Society shall at each Annual General Meeting (AGM), appoint an auditor or auditors as per provisions contained in MSCS Act, 2002. The auditor shall present the report at each annual general meeting.
3. Central Government may at any time by order direct a special audit of the society’s accounts. Upon receiving the report, the Central Government may undertake any necessary actions in accordance with the provisions of the MSCS Act or any other prevailing laws.
4. The audit report of the accounts of the BBSSL shall be laid before each House of Parliament.
This was stated by the Minister of Cooperation, Shri Amit Shah in a written reply to a question in the Lok Sabha.

تعاون کی وزارت
بیجوں کی کوآپریٹیو سوسائٹی
05 DEC 2023 3:30PM by PIB Delhi
امداد باہمی کے مرکزی وزیر جناب امت شاہ نے لوک سبھا میں ایک سوال کے تحریری جواب میں یہ جانکاری فراہم کی ہے کہ کوآپریٹیو یعنی امداد باہمی کی وزارت نے کثیر ریاستی کوآپریٹیو سوسائٹیز (ایم ایس سی ایس ) ایکٹ 2002 کے تحت بھارتیہ بیج سہکاری سمیتی لمیٹڈ قائم کی ہے ۔ بی بی ایس ایس ایل ، فصل کی پیداوار کو بہتر بنانے کی غرض سے کو آپریٹیو نیٹ ورک کے ذریعے سنگل برانڈ کے تحت معیاری بیجوں کی پیداوار ، سرکاری خرید اور تقسیم کا کام انجام دے گی اور دیسی قدرتی بیجوں کے تحفظ اور فروغ کی غرض سے ایک نظام تیار کرے گی ۔ ذیل میں دی گئی تفصیلات کے مطابق بی بی ایس ایس ایل کے پاس دو طرح کے ممبران ہیں:
(i) عام ممبران: درج ذیل ادارے بی بی ایس ایس ایل کے عام ممبر بننے کے اہل ہوں گے:-
1. کوئی کثیر ریاستی کوآپریٹیو سوسائٹی یا کوئی بھی کوآپریٹو سوسائٹی؛
2. دی نیشنل کوآپریٹو ڈیولپمنٹ کارپوریشن (این سی ڈی سی )۔ جسے نیشنل کوآپریٹو ڈیولپمنٹ کارپوریشن ایکٹ ، 1962 (1962 کا 26) کے تحت قائم کیا گیا؛
3. حکومت کے زیر ملکیت یا زیر کنٹرول کوئی دوسری کارپوریشن؛
4. ایسے طبقے یا افراد کی جماعتیں یا افراد کی انجمنیں ، جن کی مرکزی رجسٹرار سوسائٹی کی نوعیت اور سرگرمیوں کے حوالے سے اجازت دے سکتا ہے ۔
کوئی بھی فرد ، بی بی ایس ایس ایل کا عام رکن بننے کا اہل نہیں ہوگا ۔
عام اراکین رکنیت کی درج ذیل درجہ بندی کے مطابق شیئر کیپیٹل کی رکنیت حاصل کریں گے:-
1. کلاس 1: کوآپریٹو تنظیمیں جیسے انڈین فارمرز فرٹیلائزر کوآپریٹو لمیٹڈ (آئی ایف ایف سی او) ، کرشک بھارتی کوآپریٹو لمیٹڈ ( کے آر آئی بی ایچ سی او) ، نیشنل ایگریکلچرل کوآپریٹو مارکیٹنگ فیڈریشن آف انڈیا لمیٹڈ (این اے ایف ای ڈی ) ، نیشنل کوآپریٹو ڈیولپمنٹ کارپوریشن ( این سی ڈی سی) اور نیشنل ڈیری ڈیولپمنٹ بورڈ (این ڈی ڈی بی) ہر ایک ادارہ 1,000 روپے کی فیس ویلیو کے کم از کم 5,00,000 شیئرز خریدے گا ۔
2. کلاس-2: ایک ریاستی سطح کی کوآپریٹو سوسائٹی ، ذیلی شق (i) میں مذکور کے علاوہ کم از کم 1000 حصص سبسکرائب کرے گی جس میں ہر ایک کی فیس ویلیو 1,000 روپے کی ہے؛
• iii. کلاس 3: ذیلی شق (i) میں مذکور کے علاوہ ایک قومی کوآپریٹو سوسائٹی اور ایک کثیر ریاستی کوآپریٹو سوسائٹی ، جسے قومی کوآپریٹو سوسائٹی کے طور پر نامزد نہیں کیا گیا ہے ، کم از کم 500 حصص خریدے گا جس کی فیس ویلیو 1,000 روپے ہے ۔
• iv. کلاس 4: ایک کوآپریٹو سوسائٹی ، ریاستی سطح یا بنیادی کوآپریٹو سوسائٹی کے علاوہ ، 1,000 روپے کی فیس ویلیو کے کم از کم 10 شیئرز خریدے گی ۔
1. کلاس-5: ایک بنیادی سطح کی کوآپریٹو سوسائٹی 1,000 روپے کی فیس ویلیو کا ایک شیئر خریدے گی ۔ اور
• vi. کلاس-6: ایسے طبقے یا افراد کی جماعتیں یا افراد کی انجمنیں جن کو شق 7(1) (d) کے تحت ممبر بننے کی اجازت دی جا سکتی ہے ہر ایک 1,000 روپے کی فیس ویلیو کے کم از کم 2 شیئرز خریدیں گے ۔
حصص کی قدر ایک ہی وقت میں پوری ادا کی جائے گی اور سبسکرائب کیے گئے حصص کی مکمل رقم کی وصولی پر شیئر سرٹیفکیٹ جاری کیا جائے گا ۔
(ii) برائے نام یا ایسوسی ایٹ ممبر: سوسائٹی ، اپنے کاروبار کے فروغ کے مفاد میں ، ملک ثیر ریاستی کوآپریٹو سوسائٹیز ایکٹ کے ضابطوں کے مطابق کسی دوسرے شخص کو 1,00,000 روپے کی ناقابل واپسی فیس (صرف ایک لاکھ روپے) ادا کرنے کے بعد بطور برائے نام یا ایسوسی ایٹ ممبر بنا سکتی ہے ۔
کوئی بھی کمپنی جو کمپنیز ایکٹ/پروڈیوسر کمپنیز ایکٹ کے تحت قائم کی گئی ہے ، سوائے ایک سرکاری کمپنی کے ، صرف ایک ایسوسی ایٹ یا برائے نام ممبر بن سکتی ہے ۔
بی بی ایس ایس ایل کے ذریعے فراہم کردہ معلومات کے مطابق ، اب تک انہیں 27 ریاستوں/ مرکز کے زیر انتظام علاقے سے مختلف کلاسوں کے تحت رکنیت کے لیے 8,200 درخواستیں موصول ہوئی ہیں ۔
بی بی ایس ایس ایل کے ضمنی قوانین کے مطابق ، معاشرے کی کارکردگی اور اثرات کی نگرانی اور جائزہ لینے کے لیے درج ذیل طریقہ کار موجود ہے:-
1. سالانہ جنرل میٹنگ (اے جی ایم ) کے دوران ، سوسائٹی ، ریزروس یعنی محفوظ فنڈ اور دیگر فنڈز کے حقیقی استعمال کی جانچ کرے گی ، اور سوسائٹی کے ذیلی اداروں کی سالانہ رپورٹ اور اکاؤنٹس کا جائزہ لے گی ۔
2. سوسائٹی ہر سالانہ جنرل میٹنگ (اے جی ایم ) میں ، ایم ایس سی ایس ایکٹ 2002 میں موجود دفعات کے مطابق ایک آڈیٹر یا آڈیٹرس مقرر کرے گی ۔ آڈیٹر ہر سالانہ جنرل میٹنگ میں رپورٹ پیش کرے گا ۔
• iii. مرکزی حکومت کسی بھی وقت حکم دے کر سوسائٹی کے کھاتوں کا خصوصی آڈٹ کرا سکتی ہے ۔ رپورٹ موصول ہونے پر ، مرکزی حکومت ایم ایس سی ایس ایکٹ یا کسی دوسرے مروجہ قوانین کی دفعات کے مطابق کوئی ضروری کارروائی کر سکتی ہے ۔
• iv. بی بی ایس ایس ایل کے کھاتوں کی آڈٹ رپورٹ پارلیمنٹ کے ہر ایوان کے سامنے پیش کی جائے گی ۔