Ministry of Cooperation
Seed Cooperative Society
05 DEC 2023 3:30PM by PIB Delhi
Ministry of Cooperation has set up Bhartiya Beej Sahkari Samiti Limited under the Multi- State Cooperative Societies (MSCS) Act, 2002. The BBSSL will undertake production, procurement & distribution of quality seeds under single brand through cooperative network to improve crop yield and develop a system for preservation and promotion of indigenous natural seeds. The BBSSL has provision of two kinds of members, as per details given below:
(i) Ordinary Members: The following shall be eligible to become ordinary member of the BBSSL:-
1. Any multi-State co-operative society or any co-operative society;
2. The National Co-operative Development Corporation (NCDC) established under the National Co-operative Development Corporation Act, 1962 (26 of 1962);
3. Any other corporation owned or controlled by the Government;
4. Such class or classes of persons or associations of persons as may be permitted by the Central Registrar having regard to the nature and activities of the Society.
No individual shall be eligible to become ordinary member of the BBSSL.
Ordinary members shall subscribe to share capital as per following classification of membership:-
1. Class-1: Co-operative organizations such as Indian Farmers Fertilizer Cooperative Limited (IFFCO), Krishak Bharti Co-operative Limited (KRIBHCO), National Agricultural Co- operative Marketing Federation of India Limited (NAFED), National Co-operative Development Corporation (NCDC) and National Dairy Development Board (NDDB) shall each purchase at least 5,00,000 shares of the face value of ₹1,000/- each;
1. Class-2: A State level co-operative society, other than mentioned in sub-clause (i) shall subscribe at least 1000 shares of the face value of ₹1,000/- each;
2. Class-3: A National co-operative society, other than mentioned in sub-clause (i) and a multi-state cooperative society, not designated as national cooperative society, shall purchase at least 500 shares of the face value of ₹1,000/- each;
3. Class-4: A co-operative society, other than a State level or primary co-operative society, shall purchase at least 10 shares of the face value of ₹ 1,000/- each;
4. Class-5: A primary level co-operative society shall purchase one share of the face value of₹ 1,000/-; and
5. Class-6: Such class or classes of persons or associations of persons as may be permitted to become members under clause 7(1) (d) shall purchase at least 2 shares of the face value of₹1,000/- each.
Value of shares shall be paid in full at one time and Share Certificate shall be issued on realization of the full amount of shares subscribed for.
(ii) Nominal or associate member: The Society may, in the interest of promotion of its business, admit any other person as nominal member or associate member in accordance with the provisions of the Multi-State Co-operative Societies Act on payment of a non- refundable fee of ₹1,00,000/- (Rupees One Lakh only).
Any company created or incorporated under the Companies Act/Producer Companies Act, except a Government Company, can only become an Associate or Nominal Member.
As per information provided by BBSSL, so far they have received 8,200 applications for membership under different classes from 27 States/UTs.
As per bye laws of the BBSSL, the following mechanism is in place for monitoring and evaluating the performance and impact of the society:-
1. During the Annual General Meeting (AGM), the society shall scrutinize the actual utilization of reserves and other funds, and review the annual report and accounts of subsidiary institutions of the society.
2. The Society shall at each Annual General Meeting (AGM), appoint an auditor or auditors as per provisions contained in MSCS Act, 2002. The auditor shall present the report at each annual general meeting.
3. Central Government may at any time by order direct a special audit of the society’s accounts. Upon receiving the report, the Central Government may undertake any necessary actions in accordance with the provisions of the MSCS Act or any other prevailing laws.
4. The audit report of the accounts of the BBSSL shall be laid before each House of Parliament.
This was stated by the Minister of Cooperation, Shri Amit Shah in a written reply to a question in the Lok Sabha.

सहकारिता मन्त्रालय
बीज सहकारी समिति
05 DEC 2023 3:30PM by PIB Gangtok
सहकारिता मन्त्रालयले बहुराज्य सहकारी समिति (एमएससीएस) ऐन, 2002 अन्तर्गत भारतीय बीज सहकारी समिति लिमिटेडको स्थापना गरेको छ। बीबीएसएसएलले फसलको उत्पादनमा सुधार र विकास गर्नका लागि सहकारी सञ्जालमार्फत स्वदेशी प्राकृतिक बीउको संरक्षण र प्रवर्द्धन गर्नका लागि प्रणाली एकल ब्राण्ड अन्तर्गत गुणस्तरीय बीउ उत्पादन, खरिद र वितरण गर्नेछ। तल दिइएको विवरण अनुसार बीबीएसएसएलमा दुई प्रकारका सदस्यहरूको प्रावधान छ:
(i) साधारण सदस्य: निम्नलिखित बीबीएसएसएलको साधारण सदस्य बन्नका लागि योग्य हुनेछन्:-
1. कुनै पनि बहुराज्य सहकारी समिति वा कुनै सहकारी समिति;
2. राष्ट्रिय सहकारी विकास निगम (एनसीडीसी) को स्थापना राष्ट्रिय सहकारी विकास निगम अधिनियम, 1962 (1962 का 26) अन्तर्गत गरिएको छ;
3. सरकारद्वारा स्वामित्व वा नियन्त्रित कुनै अन्य निगम;
4. केन्द्रिय रजिस्ट्राले सोसाइटीको प्रकृति र गतिविधिलाई ध्यानमा राखी अनुमति दिएका यस्ता वर्ग वा व्यक्तिहरूको वर्ग वा वा व्यक्तिहरूको सङ्घ।
कुनै पनि व्यक्ति बीबीएसएसएलको साधारण सदस्य बन्न योग्य हुने छैन।
साधारण सदस्यहरूले सदस्यताको निम्न वर्गीकरण अनुसार शेयर पूँजीको सदस्यता लिनुपर्नेछ:-
1. वर्ग-1: सहकारी सङ्गठन जस्तै भारतीय किसान उर्वर सहकारी लिमिटेड (इफको), कृषक भारती सहकारी लिमिटेड (केआरआईबीएचसीओ), भारतीय राष्ट्रिय कृषि सहकारी मार्केटिङ फेडरेशन लिमिटेड (एनएएफईडी), राष्ट्रिय सहकारी विकास निगम (एनसीडीसी) र राष्ट्रिय दुग्ध विकास बोर्ड (एनडीडीबी) प्रत्येकले 1,000/- अङ्कित मूल्यको कम से कम 5,00,000 शेयर खरिद गर्नेछन्;
2. वर्ग-2: एक राज्य स्तरीय सहकारी समिति, उपधारा (i) मा उल्लिखित बाहेक प्रत्येक 1,000/- अङ्कित मूल्यको कम से कम 1000 शेयर खरिद गर्नुपर्नेछ।
3. वर्ग-3: एक राज्य स्तरीय सहकारी समिति उपधारा (i) मा उल्लिखित बाहेक र एक बहु-राज्य सहकारी समिति, जसलाई राष्ट्रिय सहकारी समितिको रूपमा तोकेको नामित गरिएको छैन, प्रत्येकले रु. 1000/- को अङ्कित मूल्यको कम से कम 500 शेयर खरिद गर्नुपर्नेछ।
4. वर्ग-4: राज्य स्तरीय वा प्राथमिक सहकारी समिति बाहेक एक सहकारी समिति प्रत्येकले रु. 1,000/ ले अङ्कित मूल्यको कम से कम 10 शेयर खरिद गर्नुपर्नेछ।
5. वर्ग-5: एक प्राथमिक तहको सहकारी समितिले रु 1000/-को अङ्कित मूल्यको एक शेयर खरिद गर्नुपर्नेछ। अनि
6. वर्ग-6: उपधारा 7 (1) (डी) बमोजिम सदस्य बन्न अनुमति दिइएको व्यक्तिको वर्ग वा वर्ग वा व्यक्तिको सङ्घले प्रत्येक रु. 1,000/-को अङ्कित मूल्यको कम से कम 2 शेयर खरिद गर्नुपर्नेछ।
शेयरको मूल्य पूरा भुक्तान एकचोटिमा गरिनेछ र सदस्यता लिएको शेयरको पूर्ण रकमको असुलीमा शेयर प्रमाणपत्र जारी गरिनेछ।
(ii) नाम मात्र वा सहयोगी सदस्य: समितिले आफ्नो व्यवसायलाई बढ़ावा दिनका लागि बहुराज्य सहकारी समिति ऐनको प्रावधान बमोजिम रु. 1,00,000 (रु एक लाख मात्र) गैरफिर्ती दस्तुर बुझाएर नाम मात्र सदस्य वा सहयोगी सदस्यको रूपमा स्वीकार गर्न सक्नेछ।
सरकारी कम्पनीलाई छोड़ेर कम्पनी ऐन / निर्माता कम्पनी ऐन अन्तर्गत बनाइएको वा निगमित कुनै पनि कम्पनी केवल एसोसिएट वा नाम मात्र सदस्य मात्र बन्न सक्छ।
बीबीएसएसएलद्वारा प्रदान गरिएको जानकारी अनुसार, हालसम्म उनीहरूले 27 राज्य / केन्द्र शासित प्रदेशहरूबाट विभिन्न वर्ग अन्तर्गत सदस्यताका लागि 8,200 आवेदन प्राप्त गरेका छन्।
बीबीएसएसएलको उपनियम अनुसार, समाजको प्रदर्शन र प्रभावको अनुगमन र मूल्याङ्कन गर्नका लागि निम्न संयन्त्रहरू विद्यमान छन्:-
1. वार्षिक साधारण सभा (एजीएम) को समयमा, समितिले आरक्षित कोष र अन्य कोषहरूको वास्तविक उपयोगको जाँच गर्नेछ र समितिका सहायक संस्थाहरूको वार्षिक प्रतिवेदन र लेखाको समीक्षा गर्नेछ।
2. समितिले प्रत्येक वार्षिक साधारण सभा (एजीएम) मा, एमएससीएस ऐन, 2002 मा रहेको प्रावधान अनुसार लेखा परीक्षक वा लेखा परीक्षक नियुक्त गर्नेछ। लेखा परीक्षकले प्रत्येक वार्षिक साधारण सभामा प्रतिवेदन प्रस्तुत गर्नेछ।
3. केन्द्र सरकारले जुनसुकै बेला समितिको खाताको विशेष लेखापरीक्षण गर्न निर्देशन दिन सक्छ। प्रतिवेदन प्राप्त गरेपछि, केन्द्र सरकारले एमएससीएस ऐन वा कुनै अन्य प्रचलित कानूनका प्रावधानहरू बमोजिम कुनै पनि आवश्यक कारबाही गर्न सक्छ।
4. बीबीएसएसएलको लेखा परीक्षण प्रतिवेदन संसदको प्रत्येक सदन समक्ष राखिनेछ।
यो कुरा सहकारी मन्त्री श्री अमित शाहले लोकसभामा एक प्रश्नको लिखित जवाफमा भनेका थिए।