Ministry of Agriculture & Farmers Welfare
KISAN E-MITRA
05 DEC 2023 5:55PM by PIB Delhi
The PM-KISAN scheme is a central sector scheme launched in February 2019 to supplement the financial needs of land-holding farmers. Under this scheme, the financial benefit of Rs 6,000/- per year in three equal instalments every four months is transferred into the bank accounts of farmers' families across the country through Direct Benefit Transfer (DBT) mode. A farmer-centric digital infrastructure has ensured the benefits of the scheme reach all the farmers across the country without any involvement of the middlemen. Maintaining absolute transparency in registering and verifying beneficiaries, the Government of India has disbursed over Rs 2.80 lakh Cr to more than 11 Cr farmers
Under the PM-KISAN scheme, a robust grievance redressal system is in place. The farmers can lodge their grievances on the PM-KISAN portal and 24x7 IVRS facility for effective and timely resolution. Further, the farmers also have the facility to register their grievances, if any through Public Grievances portal. In addition to the above, the Government of India has developed Kisan e-Mitra (AI Chatbot) – Farmers’ digital assistance to address their queries in their own languages, thereby empowering the farmers through technological interventions. The Kisan e-Mitra is removing the existing technological and language barriers of the farmers.
The Kisan-eMitra, AI Chatbot is initially available in 5 languages i.e. English, Hindi, Odiya, Tamil and Bangla.
The Government of India has developed the PM-KISAN mobile app with the feature of face authentication-based e-KYC. This app is first mobile app which uses face authentication-based e-KYC feature in any benefit scheme of the Government. This Mobile App is very easy to use and is easily available for download on Google Playstore. It empowers the farmers to complete their eKYC sitting at home even in remote areas of the country without any OTP or fingerprint, just by scanning their face. This removes the need for farmers to visit CSC for biometric based eKYC or mandatory requirement of having mobile linked in their Aadhaar. Once the farmer downloads the mobile app, he/she can do his/her eKYC. They can also assist 100 other farmers in their neighborhood to complete e-KYC at their doorstep. In addition to this, the Government of India, has also made provisions in the application which allows any State/UT Government officials registered to do e-KYC of up to 500 farmers.
Since the launch of the application, about 20 lakh farmer have successfully completed their e-KYC.
This information was given by the Union Minister of Agriculture and Farmers’ Welfare, Shri Narendra Singh Tomar in a written reply in Lok Sabha today.

कृषि एवं किसान कल्‍याण मंत्रालय
किसान ई-मित्र
05 DEC 2023 5:55PM by PIB Delhi
पीएम-किसान योजना एक केंद्रीय योजना है जिसे फरवरी 2019 में देश के किसानों की वित्तीय आवश्यकताओं को पूरा करने के लिए शुरू किया गया था। इस योजना के अंतर्गत, प्रत्येक चार महीने में तीन समान किस्तों में प्रति वर्ष 6,000 रुपये की वित्तीय सहायता प्रत्यक्ष लाभ हस्तांतरण (डीबीटी) के माध्यम से देश भर के किसानों के परिवारों के बैंक खातों में स्थानांतरित की जाती है। एक किसान-केंद्रित डिजिटल अवसंरचना ने यह सुनिश्चित किया है कि योजना का लाभ बिचौलियों की भागीदारी के बिना देश भर के सभी किसानों तक पहुंचे। लाभार्थियों के पंजीकरण और सत्यापन में पूर्ण पारदर्शिता बनाए रखते हुए, भारत सरकार ने 11 करोड़ से ज्यादा किसानों को 2.80 लाख करोड़ रुपये से ज्यादा का वितरण किया है।
पीएम-किसान योजना के अंतर्गत, एक मजबूत शिकायत निवारण प्रणाली लागू है। किसान समय पर और प्रभावी समाधान के लिए पीएम-किसान पोर्टल और 24x7 आईवीआरएस सुविधा पर अपनी शिकायतें दर्ज कर सकते हैं। इसके अलावा, किसानों को लोक शिकायत पोर्टल के माध्यम से अपनी शिकायत दर्ज करने की सुविधा भी उपलब्ध है। उपरोक्त के अलावा, भारत सरकार ने किसान ई-मित्र (एआई चैटबॉट) विकसित किया है - किसानों की डिजिटल सहायता उनकी अपनी भाषाओं में उनकी समस्याओं का समाधान करने के लिए, जिससे तकनीकी मध्यवर्तन के माध्यम से किसानों को सशक्त बनाया जा सके। किसान ई-मित्र, किसानों की मौजूदा तकनीकी और भाषा संबंधी बाधाओं को दूर करता है।
किसान-ए-मित्र, एआई चैटबॉट शुरुआत में 5 भाषाओं यानी अंग्रेजी, हिंदी, उड़िया, तमिल और बांग्ला में उपलब्ध है।
भारत सरकार ने चेहरा प्रमाणीकरण आधारित ई-केवाईसी की सुविधा के साथ पीएम-किसान मोबाइल ऐप विकसित किया है। यह ऐप पहला मोबाइल ऐप है जो सरकार की किसी भी लाभकारी योजना में चेहरा प्रमाणीकरण आधारित ई-केवाईसी सुविधा प्रदान करता है। यह मोबाइल ऐप उपयोग करने में बहुत आसान है और गुगल प्लेस्टोर पर डाउनलोड के लिए आसानी से उपलब्ध है। यह किसानों को बिना किसी ओटीपी या फिंगरप्रिंट के देश के दूरदराज क्षेत्रों में भी घर से अपना ईकेवाईसी पूरा करने का अधिकार प्रदान करता है, सिर्फ उनके चेहरे को स्कैन करके। इससे किसानों को बायोमेट्रिक आधारित ईकेवाईसी के लिए सीएससी जाने की आवश्यकता या उनके आधार में मोबाइल लिंक करने की अनिवार्यता समाप्त हो जाती है। एक बार जब किसान मोबाइल ऐप डाउनलोड कर लेता है, तो वह अपना ईकेवाईसी कर सकता है। अब किसान अपने पड़ोस के 100 अन्य किसानों को भी अपने घर पर ई-केवाईसी पूरा करने में सहायता कर सकते हैं। इसके अलावा, भारत सरकार ने एप्लिकेशन में ऐसा प्रावधान भी किया है जो किसी भी राज्य/केंद्र शासित प्रदेश सरकार के पंजीकृत अधिकारियों को 500 किसानों का ई-केवाईसी करने की अनुमति प्रदान करता है। एप्लिकेशन की शुरुआत होने के बाद से, लगभग 20 लाख किसानों ने सफलतापूर्वक अपना ई-केवाईसी पूरा किया है।
यह जानकारी केंद्रीय कृषि एवं किसान कल्याण मंत्री श्री नरेन्द्र सिंह तोमर ने आज लोकसभा में एक प्रश्न के लिखित उत्तर में दी।