Ministry of Power
Development of 4,000 MWh Battery Energy Storage System expected to reduce carbon emissions by 1.3 million metric tons (MMT) per year: Union Power and New & Renewable Energy Minister
06 DEC 2023 3:55PM by PIB Delhi
The Union Minister for Power and New & Renewable Energy has informed that the Union Cabinet, in its meeting held on 06.09.2023, has approved the scheme for Viability Gap Funding (VGF) for development of Battery Energy Storage Systems (BESS) with capacity of 4,000 MWh. Under the scheme, projects will be approved during a period of 3 years (2023-24 to 2025-26). The disbursement of funds will extend up to 2030-31 in 5 tranches. The cost of BESS system is anticipated to be in the range of ₹ 2.40 to ₹ 2.20 Crore/MWh during the period 2023-26 for development of BESS capacity of 4,000 MWh, which translates into Capital Cost of ₹ 9,400 Crores with a Budget support of ₹ 3,760 Crores.
VGF to the extent of up to 40% of capital cost for BESS shall be provided by the Central Government. Public and private sector entities for development of BESS shall be selected through the bidding process to be conducted by the Implementing Agency(agencies) as per the provisions of the Scheme and Bidding Guidelines.
The development of BESS capacity of 4,000 MWh is expected to result in an annual reduction of approximately 1.3 million metric tons (MMT) of carbon emissions, considering charging of BESS with Renewable Energy (RE).
Up to 4,000 MWh of energy will be available during peak hours for utilization by Discoms and other beneficiaries, depending on their specific usage patterns.
This information has been given by the Union Minister for Power and New & Renewable Energy Shri R. K. Singh, in a written reply to a question, in Rajya Sabha on December 5, 2023.

ऊर्जा मंत्रालय
4,000 एमडब्ल्यूएच बॅटरी ऊर्जा साठवणूक प्रणालीच्या विकासामुळे वर्षाला 1.3 दशलक्ष मेट्रिक टन कार्बन उत्सर्जन कमी होण्याची शक्यता : केंद्रीय ऊर्जा आणि नूतन व नवीकरणीय ऊर्जा मंत्री आर. के. सिंह
06 DEC 2023 6:55PM by PIB Mumbai
नवी दिल्ली, 6 डिसेंबर 2023
केंद्रीय मंत्रिमंडळाने 06.09.2023 रोजी झालेल्या बैठकीत 4,000 मेगावॅट-अवर (एमडब्ल्यूएच) क्षमतेच्या बॅटरी एनर्जी स्टोरेज सिस्टम्स (बीईएसएस), अर्थात शाश्वत ऊर्जा साठवणाऱ्या प्रणालीच्या विकासासाठी व्हाएबिलिटी गॅप फंडिंग (व्हीजीएफ), अर्थात व्यवहार्यता तफावत निधी योजनेला मंजुरी दिली आहे. केंद्रीय ऊर्जा आणि नवीन आणि नवीकरणीय ऊर्जा मंत्री आर. के. सिंह यांनी आज ही माहिती दिली. योजनेअंतर्गत, प्रकल्पांना 3 वर्षांच्या कालावधीत (2023-24 ते 2025-26) मंजुरी दिली जाईल. निधीचे वितरण 2030-31 या कालावधीत 5 टप्प्यांमध्ये केले जाईल.
4,000 एमडब्ल्यूएच क्षमतेची बीईएसएस प्रणाली विकसित करण्यासाठी 2023-26 या कालावधीत ₹ 2.40 ते ₹ 2.20 कोटी/MWh दरम्यान खर्च होतील, असा अंदाज आहे. म्हणजेच, यासाठी ₹ 3,760 कोटी अर्थसंकल्पीय सहाय्यासह, ₹ 9,400 कोटी इतका भांडवली खर्च अपेक्षित आहे.
केंद्र सरकार बीईएसएस साठी भांडवली खर्चाच्या 40% पर्यंत व्हीजीएफ प्रदान करेल.
बीईएसएस च्या विकासासाठी, संबंधित योजनेच्या तरतुदी आणि बोली लावण्यासाठीची मार्गदर्शक तत्त्वे, यानुसार अंमलबजावणी करणार्‍या संस्थे/संस्थांद्वारे आयोजित बोली प्रक्रियेद्वारे सार्वजनिक आणि खासगी क्षेत्रातील संस्थांची निवड केली जाईल.
बीईएसएस चे चार्जिंग (पुनर्भरण) नवीकरणीय ऊर्जे(आरई) द्वारे केले जाईल, हे लक्षात घेता, 4,000 एमडब्ल्यूएच क्षमतेच्या बीईएसएस च्या विकासामुळे कार्बन उत्सर्जनात वार्षिक अंदाजे 1.3 दशलक्ष मेट्रिक टन (एमएमटी) घट होण्याची अपेक्षा आहे.
डिस्कॉम्स आणि इतर लाभार्थ्यांच्या वापरासाठी त्यांच्या विशिष्ट वापर पद्धतींनुसार, कामाच्या तासांमध्ये 4,000 एमडब्ल्यूएच पर्यंत ऊर्जा उपलब्ध होईल.
केंद्रीय ऊर्जा आणि नूतन आणि नवीकरणीय ऊर्जा मंत्री आर के सिंह यांनी 5 डिसेंबर 2023 रोजी राज्यसभेत एका प्रश्नाच्या लेखी उत्तरात ही माहिती दिली.