Ministry of Power
Development of 4,000 MWh Battery Energy Storage System expected to reduce carbon emissions by 1.3 million metric tons (MMT) per year: Union Power and New & Renewable Energy Minister
06 DEC 2023 3:55PM by PIB Delhi
The Union Minister for Power and New & Renewable Energy has informed that the Union Cabinet, in its meeting held on 06.09.2023, has approved the scheme for Viability Gap Funding (VGF) for development of Battery Energy Storage Systems (BESS) with capacity of 4,000 MWh. Under the scheme, projects will be approved during a period of 3 years (2023-24 to 2025-26). The disbursement of funds will extend up to 2030-31 in 5 tranches. The cost of BESS system is anticipated to be in the range of ₹ 2.40 to ₹ 2.20 Crore/MWh during the period 2023-26 for development of BESS capacity of 4,000 MWh, which translates into Capital Cost of ₹ 9,400 Crores with a Budget support of ₹ 3,760 Crores.
VGF to the extent of up to 40% of capital cost for BESS shall be provided by the Central Government. Public and private sector entities for development of BESS shall be selected through the bidding process to be conducted by the Implementing Agency(agencies) as per the provisions of the Scheme and Bidding Guidelines.
The development of BESS capacity of 4,000 MWh is expected to result in an annual reduction of approximately 1.3 million metric tons (MMT) of carbon emissions, considering charging of BESS with Renewable Energy (RE).
Up to 4,000 MWh of energy will be available during peak hours for utilization by Discoms and other beneficiaries, depending on their specific usage patterns.
This information has been given by the Union Minister for Power and New & Renewable Energy Shri R. K. Singh, in a written reply to a question, in Rajya Sabha on December 5, 2023.

بجلی کی وزارت
چار ہزار میگا واٹ بیٹری انرجی اسٹوریج سسٹم تیار کرنے سے کاربن کے اخراج میں ہر سال 1.3 ملین میٹرک ٹن (ایم ایم ٹی) کی کمی ہونے کی امید ہے: بجلی اور نئی و قابل تجدید توانائی کے مرکزی وزیر
06 DEC 2023 3:55PM by PIB Delhi
بجلی اور نئی و قابل تجدید توانائی کے مرکزی وزیر جناب آر کے سنگھ نے یہ جانکاری دی کہ مرکزی کابینہ نے 06.09.2023 کو منعقد اپنی میٹنگ میں 4000 میگا واٹ کی صلاحیت کے ساتھ بیٹری انرجی اسٹوریج سسٹم (بی ای ایس ایس) تیار کرنے کے لیے وائبلیٹی گیپ فنڈنگ (وی جی ایف) کی اسکیم کو منظوری دی ہے۔ اس اسکیم کے تحت 3 سال (24-2023 سے 26-2025) کی مدت کے دوران پروجیکٹوں کو منظوری دی جائے گی۔ اس رقم کو 5 قسطوں میں 31-2030 تک جاری کیا جائے گا۔ 4000 میگا واٹ کی بی ای ایس ایس صلاحیت تیار کرنے کے لیے 26-2023 کی مدت کے دوران بی ای ایس ایس سسٹم کی لاگت 2.40 کروڑ روپے سے 2.20 کروڑ روپے/میگا واٹ کی حد میں ہونے کا امکان ہے۔ یہ 3760 کروڑ روپے کے بجٹ کی مدد کے ساتھ 9400 کروڑ روپے کی سرمایہ لاگت میں تبدیل ہو جاتی ہے۔
مرکزی حکومت بی ای ایس ایس کے لیے سرمایہ لاگت کا 40 فیصد کی حد تک وی جی ایف فراہم کرے گی۔ بی ای ایس ایس تیار کرنے کے لیے پبلک اور پرائیویٹ سیکٹر کے اداروں کا انتخاب بولی لگانے کے ذریعے کیا جائے گا۔ اس پر عملدرآمد نفاذی ایجنسی (ایجنسیاں) اسکیم اور بولی کے رہنما خطوط کے التزامات کے مطابق کرے گی۔
چار ہزار میگا واٹ کی بی ای ایس ایس صلاحیت تیار کرنے سے ہر سال کاربن کے اخراج میں تقریباً 1.3 ملین میٹرک ٹن (ایم ایم ٹی) کی کمی ہونے کی امید ہے۔ ایسا بی ای ایس ایس کو قابل تجدید توانائی (آر آئی) سے چارج کرنے پر ممکن ہوگا۔
بجلی سپلائی کرنے والی کمپنیوں (ڈسکام) اور دیگر مستفیدین کے ذریعے استعمال کے لیے زیادہ مانگ کی مدت کے دوران 4000 میگا واٹ تک بجلی دستیاب ہوگی۔ یہ ان کے استعمال کے مخصوص پیٹرن پر منحصر ہوگا۔
یہ جانکاری بجلی اور نئی و قابل تجدید توانائی کے مرکزی وزیر جناب آر کے سنگھ نے 5 دسمبر، 2023 کو راجیہ سبھا میں ایک سوال کے تحریری جواب میں دی۔