Ministry of Cooperation
Structural problems associated with Co-operative sector
06 DEC 2023 4:15PM by PIB Delhi
There are around 30 crore members of Cooperative Societies in the Country and these cooperatives are functional around 30 diversified sectors. It is difficult for a single study to capture the ground realities and to suggest policy measures covering the entire Sector. In order to address the basic structural problems of respective sectors, Ministry of Cooperation has entrusted 03 National Cooperative Societies to conduct 07 different studies. These National Cooperative Societies are representing as Apex Society at national level in their respective sectors. Federation wise list of Studies is annexed as Annexure-A. Further, Ministry of Cooperation has also requested all the 19 National Cooperative Societies featured in the Schedule-II of the Multi State Cooperative Societies Act, 2002 (as amended) which represent the respective sectors at National level, to conduct Professional Studies for expansion of their Business Plan ensuring compliance of Section-24 of the MSCS Act, 2002 which will be financially assisted by the Ministry of Cooperation.
In order to achieve the vision of “Sahakar se Samriddhi” the Ministry of Cooperation has taken a number of initiatives in consultation with various Ministries/Departments of the Government of India, State/UT Governments, National Cooperative Federations, Statutory and Non-Statutory bodies such as NABARD, NDDB, NCDC, NFDB etc. since its formation i.e., 06th July, 2021. The details of such initiatives taken and progress made so far is annexed as Annexure- B.
This was stated by the Minister of Cooperation, Shri Amit Shah in a written reply to a question in the Rajya Sabha.

تعاون کی وزارت
کوآپریٹو سیکٹر سے متعلق ڈھانچہ جاتی مسائل
06 DEC 2023 4:15PM by PIB Delhi
امداد باہمی کے مرکزی وزیر جناب امت شاہ نے لوک سبھا میں ایک سوال کے تحریری جواب میں بتایا کہ ملک میں کوآپریٹو سوسائٹیز کے تقریباً 30 کروڑ ممبران ہیں اور یہ کوآپریٹیو ادارےتقریباً 30 متنوع شعبوں میں کام کر رہے ہیں۔ کسی ایک مطالعہ کے لیے زمینی حقائق کو گرفت میں لینا اور پورے سیکٹر پر محیط پالیسی اقدامات تجویز کرنا مشکل ہے۔ متعلقہ شعبوں کے بنیادی ڈھانچہ جاتی مسائل کو حل کرنے کے لیے، امدادباہمی کی وزارت نے 03 نیشنل کوآپریٹو سوسائٹیز کو 07 مختلف مطالعات کی ذمہ داری سونپی ہے۔ یہ نیشنل کوآپریٹو سوسائٹیاں اپنے اپنے شعبوں میں قومی سطح پر اپیکس سوسائٹی کے طور پر نمائندگی کر رہی ہیں۔ مطالعات کی فیڈریشن وار فہرست کو ضمیمہ-اے (Annexure-A) کے طور پر منسلک کیا گیا ہے۔ اس کے علاوہ امدادباہمی کی وزارت نے ملٹی اسٹیٹ کوآپریٹو سوسائٹیز ایکٹ، 2002 ( ترمیم شدہ) کے شیڈول-II میں شامل تمام 19 قومی کوآپریٹو سوسائٹیوں سے بھی درخواست کی ہے، جو قومی سطح پر متعلقہ شعبوں کی نمائندگی کرتی ہیں، کہ وہ اپنی کاروباری منصوبے کی توسیع کے لیے پروفیشنل اسٹڈیز کا انعقاد کریں اور ایم ایس سی ایس ایکٹ 2002 کی دفعہ -24 کی تعمیل کو یقینی بنائیں جس کے لئے امدادباہمی کی وزارت کے ذریعہ مالی امداد فراہم کرائی جائے گی ۔
"سہکار سے سمردھی" کے وژن کو حاصل کرنے کے لیے امدادباہمی کی وزارت نے اپنی تشکیل کے بعد سے یعنی 06 جولائی 2021 سےحکومت ہند کی مختلف وزارتوں/ محکموں، ریاستوں/ مرکز کے زیر انتظام علاقوں کی حکومتوں، نیشنل کوآپریٹو فیڈریشنوں، آئینی اورغیرآئینی ادارے مثلاً نابارڈ ، این ڈی ڈی بی، این سی ڈی سی ، این ایف ڈی بی، وغیرہ کے مشورے سے متعدد اقدامات کیے ہیں۔ اس طرح کے اقدامات اور اب تک کی گئی پیشرفت کی تفصیلات ضمیمہ بی (Annexure- B.) کے طور پر منسلک ہیں۔