Ministry of Cooperation
GeM portal
06 DEC 2023 4:23PM by PIB Delhi
The Ministry is actively fostering and streamlining the registration process for cooperative societies as buyers on GeM through a multi-pronged approach. All stakeholders including GeM authorities, National Cooperative Union of India (NCUI), Central and State Registrars of Cooperative Societies are taking various initiatives for encouraging and ensuring smooth registration and onboarding of cooperative societies. Some of the initiatives include –
1. Focussed advocacy, outreach, awareness initiatives in physical and online training sessions by GeM and NCUI with concerned stakeholders in various State Governments and Union Territories apart from setting up of dedicated Help desks for onboarding support to Cooperative Societies,
2. State-wise list with contact details of GeM and NCUI nodal officers has been shared with Cooperative Societies for buyer registration, support and training mechanism/ materials through RCS,
3. RCSs of all States/UTs have been issued advisories and requested through video conferencing also to encourage the cooperatives for onboarding.
Purchases through GeM would allow the cooperative societies to get competitive prices through an open and transparent process from over 67 lakh vendors, thereby economically benefiting the members of these societies. Following the standard procedures on GeM would reduce procurement time and administrative burden. It would also enhance the credibility of the cooperatives by increasing transparency.
Onboarding of cooperative societies as buyers on GeM is being implemented in a phased manner. In the first phase, 618 cooperative societies/cooperative banks, which have turnover/deposits of more than Rs. 100 crore as per the latest audited financial statement and ‘A’ grade Audit rating (wherever applicable), have been identified for onboarding on GeM. As on 15 November 2023, 559 cooperative societies have been onboarded as buyers on the GeM portal.
This was stated by the Minister of Cooperation, Shri Amit Shah in a written reply to a question in the Lok Sabha.

تعاون کی وزارت
جی ای ایم پورٹل
06 DEC 2023 4:23PM by PIB Delhi
امداد باہمی کے مرکزی وزیر جناب امت شاہ نے لوک سبھا میں ایک سوال کے تحریری جواب میں بتایا کہ یہ وزارت ایک کثیر جہتی نقطہ نظر کے ذریعے جی ای ایم پر خریدار کے طور پر کوآپریٹو سوسائٹیوں کے رجسٹریشن کے عمل کو فعال طور پر فروغ دے رہی ہے اور ہموار کر رہی ہے۔ تمام متعلقین بشمول جی ای ایم اتھارٹیز، نیشنل کوآپریٹو یونین آف انڈیا (این سی یو آئی)، کوآپریٹو سوسائٹیز کے مرکزی اور ریاستی رجسٹرار کوآپریٹو سوسائٹیوں کے ہموار رجسٹریشن اور آن بورڈنگ کی حوصلہ افزائی کرنے اور یقینی بنانے کے لیے مختلف اقدامات کر رہے ہیں۔ چند اقدامات درج ذیل ہیں-
1. مختلف ریاستی حکومتوں اور مرکز کے زیر انتظام علاقوں میں متعلقین کے ساتھ جی ای ایم اور این سی یو آئی کے فزیکل اور آن لائن تربیتی سیشنوں میں فوکسڈ ایڈوکیسی ، آؤٹ ریچ، بیداری پیداکرنے کے اقدامات کے علاوہ کوآپریٹو سوسائٹیوں کو آن بورڈنگ سپورٹ کے لیے وقف شدہ ہیلپ ڈیسک کا قیام۔
2. جی ای ایم اور این سی یو آئی نوڈل افسروں کے رابطہ کی تفصیلات کے ساتھ ریاست وار فہرست خریداروں کے رجسٹریشن، سپورٹ اور ٹریننگ میکانزم/ مواد کے لیے کوآپریٹو سوسائٹیز کے ساتھ آر سی ایس کے ذریعہ شیئر کی گئی ہے۔
3. تمام ریاستوں / مرکز کے زیر انتظام علاقوں کے آر سی ایس کو ایڈوائزری جاری کی گئی ہے اور ویڈیو کانفرنسنگ کے ذریعے بھی درخواست کی گئی ہے کہ کوآپریٹیو کو آن بورڈنگ کے لیے حوصلہ افزائی کی جائے۔
جی ای ایم کے ذریعے خریداری سے کوآپریٹو سوسائٹیوں کو 67 لاکھ سے زیادہ دکانداروں سے ایک کھلے اور شفاف عمل کے ذریعے مسابقتی قیمتیں حاصل کرنے کا موقع ملے گا، اس طرح ان سوسائٹیوں کے اراکین کو معاشی طور پر فائدہ پہنچے گا۔ جی ای ایم سے متعلق معیاری طریقہ کار پر عمل کرنے سے خریداری کے وقت اور انتظامی بوجھ میں کمی آئے گی۔ اس سے شفافیت میں اضافہ ہوگا اور کوآپریٹیو کی ساکھ بھی بڑھے گی۔
جی ای ایم پر خریدار کے طور پر کوآپریٹو سوسائیٹیوں کی آن بورڈنگ مرحلہ وار طریقے سے عمل میں لائی جا رہی ہے۔ پہلے مرحلے میں، 618 کوآپریٹو سوسائٹیز/کوآپریٹو بینک کو، جن کے ٹرن اوور/ تازہ ترین آڈٹ شدہ مالیاتی اسٹیٹمنٹ کے مطابق 100 کروڑ روپے سے زیادہ ہیں اور 'اے' گریڈ آڈٹ ریٹنگ (جہاں بھی قابل اطلاق ہو)، جی ای ایم پر آن بورڈنگ کے لیے شناخت کیا گیا ہے۔ 15 نومبر 2023 تک، 559 کوآپریٹو سوسائٹیز کو جی ای ایم پورٹل پر خریدار کے طور پر شامل کیا گیا ہے۔