Ministry of Cooperation
Transparency in the functioning of Co-operative societies
06 DEC 2023 4:28PM by PIB Delhi
The Multi-State Cooperative Societies (MSCS) (Amendment) Act & Rules, 2023 have been notified on 03.08.2023 and 04.08.2023, respectively to strengthen governance, enhance transparency, increase accountability and reform electoral process, etc. in the Multi State Cooperative Societies by supplementing existing legislation and incorporating the provisions of Ninety-seventh Constitutional Amendment.
Many provisions have been introduced via the above amendment to bring transparency in the functioning of cooperative societies and prevent financial irregularities therein, inter-alia: -
1. To ensure timely, regular and transparent conduct of elections in the multi-State cooperative societies, provision of Cooperative Election Authority has been included.
1. Appointment of Co-operative Ombudsman by Central Government to provide a mechanism to address grievances of members.
1. To improve transparency, appointment of Information Officer by multi-State cooperative societies to provide information to members.
1. Concurrent Audit has been introduced for Multi-State Cooperative Societies with turnover/deposits of more than 500 crore rupees from a panel of auditors approved by Central Registrar. Concurrent audit will ensure early detection of fraud or irregularities, if any, and accordingly prompt course corrections can be made. Following two panels of auditors for Multi-State Cooperative Societies have been notified for financial year 2023- 24:
1) Panel of auditors for multi-State cooperative societies having an annual turnover/ deposit (as the case may be) of up to five hundred crore rupees for carrying out Statutory Audit.
2) Panel of auditors for multi-State cooperative societies having an annual turnover/ deposit (as the case may be) of more than five hundred crore rupees for carrying out Statutory and Concurrent Audit.
1. Audit reports of Apex multi-State co-operative societies to be laid in Parliament to improve transparency.
1. Accounting and auditing standards for multi-State cooperative societies to be determined by Central Government to ensure uniformity in accounting and auditing.
1. To improve governance and transparency, annual report of multi-State cooperative societies to include Board decisions which are not unanimous.
1. Central Government to determine prudential norms (liquidity, exposure, etc.) for multi- State co-operative societies in the business of thrift and credit.
1. To curb nepotism and favoritism in multi-State co-operative societies, the Director of a multi-State cooperative society shall not be present in the discussion and vote on matters where he or his relatives are an interested party.
1. Additional grounds for disqualification for directors have been made to improve governance, for better recovery of dues and to ensure that such acts of omission or commission or fraud are not repeated elsewhere.
1. Provisions for Investment of funds by the multi-State cooperative societies have been redefined to ensure safer investments and remove references to colonial era securities.
1. To have more financial discipline and transparency, the board of multi-State co-operative societies to constitute Committee for Audit and Ethics amongst other committees.
1. For strengthening governance, criteria for appointment of Chief Executive Officer (CEO) stipulated.
1. To enhance democratic decision making in the multi-State cooperative societies, quorum has been prescribed for board meetings.
1. Central Registrar to conduct inquiry if he gets information that business is being conducted in a fraudulent manner or for unlawful purposes.
1. If registration obtained by misrepresentation, fraud, etc., provision for winding up of a multi-State cooperative society after giving opportunity of being heard.
1. To discourage members from acting against collective interests of the multi-State co- operative societies, the minimum period of expulsion of an expelled member of a multi- State co-operative society has been increased from 1 year to 3 years.
1. To prevent a few members only benefitting from resources of the society, Institutions with majority equity shares held by the members of multi-State co-operative societies or their relatives, would not be considered as subsidiary institution.
This was stated by the Minister of Cooperation, Shri Amit Shah in a written reply to a question in the Rajya Sabha.

सहकारिता मन्त्रालय
सहकारी समितिहरूको कामकाजमा पारदर्शिता
06 DEC 2023 4:28PM by PIB Gangtok
बहुराज्य सहकारी समिति (एमएससीएस) (संशोधन) ऐन र नियम, 2023 को 03.08.2023 र 04.08.2023 मा क्रमशः विद्यमान कानूनलाई परिपूरक गरेर अनि 97औँ संविधान संशोधनको प्रावधानलाई सामेल गरेर बहुराज्य सहकारी समितिहरूमा सुशासन सुदृढीकरण गर्नु, पारदर्शिता बढ़ाउनु, जवाफदेहिता बढ़ाउनु र निर्वाचन प्रक्रिया सुधार गर्ने आदि अधिसूचित गरिएको छ।
सहकारी समितिको कामकाजमा पारदर्शिता ल्याउन र त्यसमा हुने वित्तीय अनियमिततालाई रोक्नका लागि माथिको संशोधनमार्फत अन्य कुराका साथसाथै धेरै व्यवस्थाको प्रावधान पेश गरिएका छन् :-
1. बहुराज्य सहकारी समितिहरूमा निर्वाचनको समयमै नियमित र पारदर्शी सञ्चालन सुनिश्चित गर्नका लागि सहकारी निर्वाचन प्राधिकरणको प्रावधान सामेल गरिएको छ।
2. सदस्यहरूको गुनासो सम्बोधन गर्नका लागि एक संयन्त्र प्रदान गर्न केन्द्र सरकारद्वारा सहकारी लोकपालको नियुक्ति।
3. पारदर्शितामा सुधार गर्नका लागि बहुराज्य सहकारी समितिहरूबाट सदस्यहरूलाई जानकारी प्रदान गर्नका लागि सूचना अधिकारी नियुक्ति।
4. केन्द्रीय रजिष्ट्रारद्वारा अनुमोदित लेखा परीक्षकहरूको एक प्यानलबाट 500 करोड रुपियाँभन्दा अधिकको कारोबार / जमा भएका बहु-राज्य सहकारी समितिहरूको लागि समवर्ती लेखा परिक्षण शुरु गरिएको छ। समवर्ती लेखा परीक्षणले जालसाजी वा अनियमितता, यदि कुनै भएमा शीघ्रै पत्ता लगाउने सुनिश्चित गर्नेछ र तदनुसार तुरुन्त सुधार गर्न सकिनेछ। वित्तीय वर्ष 2023-24 का लागि बहुराज्य सहकारी समितिहरूको लागि निम्न दुईवटा लेखा परीक्षकहरूको प्यानल अधिसूचित गरिएको छ:
1. वैधानिक लेखा परीक्षण गर्नको लागि पाँच सय करोड रुपियाँसम्मको वार्षिक कारोबार / जमा (जस्तै पनि मामिला होस्) भएका बहुराज्य सहकारी समितिहरूको लागि लेखा परीक्षकहरूको प्यानल।
2. वैधानिक र समवर्ती लेखा परीक्षण गर्नको लागि पाँच सय करोड रुपियाँभन्दा अधिकको वार्षिक कारोबार / जमा (जस्तै पनि मामिला होस्) भएका बहुराज्य सहकारी समितिहरूको लागि लेखा परीक्षकहरूको प्यानल।
5. पारदर्शितामा सुधारका लागि शीर्ष बहुराज्य सहकारी समितिहरूको लेखा परीक्षण प्रतिवेदन संसदमा पेश गरिनेछ।
6. लेखाङ्कन र लेखा परीक्षणमा एकरूपता सुनिश्चित गर्नका लागि केन्द्र सरकारले बहु-राज्य सहकारी समितिहरूको लागि लेखाङ्कन र लेखा परीक्षण मापदण्ड निर्धारण गर्नेछ।
7. सुशासन र पारदर्शितामा सुधारका लागि बहुराज्य सहकारी समितिहरूको वार्षिक प्रतिवेदनमा बोर्डका ती निर्णयहरूलाई सामेल गर्नेछ, जो सर्वसम्मत छैन।
8. केन्द्र सरकारले बचत र ऋणको व्यवसायमा बहु-राज्य सहकारी समितिहरूको लागि विवेकपूर्ण मापदण्ड (तरलता, जोखिम आदि) निर्धारण गर्नछ।
9. बहुराज्य सहकारी समितिमा नातावाद र कृपावादलाई अङ्कुश लगाउनका लागि एक बहुराज्य सहकारी समितिका निर्देशक ती मामिलाहरूमाथि चर्चा र मतदानमा उपस्थित हुने छैनन्, जहाँ उनी वा निजको आफन्तको एक इच्छुक पार्टी हुन्छ।
10. सुशासनमा सुधार गर्न, बक्यौताको राम्रो असुली गर्न र चुक्ता वा कमिशन वा ठगीका कार्यहरू अन्यत्र दोहोरिन नदिन निर्देशकका लागि अयोग्यका अतिरिक्त आधारहरू बनाइएको छ।
11. सुरक्षित लगानी सुनिश्चित गर्न र औपनिवेशिक युगको धितोपत्रहरूको सन्दर्भलाई हटाउनका लागि बहुराज्य सहकारी समितिहरूद्वारा कोषको लगानीको प्रावधानलाई पुन: परिभाषित गरिएको छ।
12. अधिक वित्तीय अनुशासन र पारदर्शिताका लागि बहुराज्य सहकारी समितिहरूको बोर्डले अन्य समितिहरू बीच लेखा परीक्षण तथा आचार समितिको गठन गर्नेछ।
13. सुशासन सुदृढ गर्नका लागि प्रमुख कार्यकारी अधिकारी (सीईओ) को नियुक्तिको मापदण्ड तोकिएको छ।
14. बहुराज्य सहकारी समितिहरूमा लोकतान्त्रिक निर्णय प्रक्रियालाई अभिवृद्धि गर्न बोर्ड बैठकमा गणपूरक सङ्ख्या तोकिएको छ।
15. ठगी वा गैरकानुनी प्रयोजनका लागि कारोबार भइरहेको जानकारी पाएमा केन्द्रीय रजिष्ट्रारले छानबिन गर्नेछन्।
16. गलत बयानबाजी, ठगी आदिबाट दर्ता भएको पाइएमा सुनवाइको अवसर दिई बहुराज्य सहकारी समितिा बन्द गर्ने प्रावधान छ।
17. बहुराज्य सहकारी समितिको सामूहिक स्वार्थ विपरित काम गर्नबाट सदस्यहरूलाई निरुत्साहित गर्नका लागि बहुराज्य सहकारी समितिबाट निष्कासन गरिएको सदस्यको न्यूनतम निष्कासन अवधि 1 वर्षबाट बढाएर 3 वर्ष पुर्याएको छ।
18. समाजको स्रोत साधनबाट थोरै सदस्य मात्रै लाभान्वित हुन नदिन बहुराज्य सहकारी समितिका सदस्य वा निजका आफन्तजनको बहुसङ्ख्यक शेयर भएको संस्थालाई सहायक संस्था मानिने छैन।
यो कुरा सहकारिता मन्त्री अमित शाहले राज्यसभामा एक प्रश्नको लिखित जवाफमा भनेका हुन्।