Ministry of Cooperation
Transparency in the functioning of Co-operative societies
06 DEC 2023 4:28PM by PIB Delhi
The Multi-State Cooperative Societies (MSCS) (Amendment) Act & Rules, 2023 have been notified on 03.08.2023 and 04.08.2023, respectively to strengthen governance, enhance transparency, increase accountability and reform electoral process, etc. in the Multi State Cooperative Societies by supplementing existing legislation and incorporating the provisions of Ninety-seventh Constitutional Amendment.
Many provisions have been introduced via the above amendment to bring transparency in the functioning of cooperative societies and prevent financial irregularities therein, inter-alia: -
1. To ensure timely, regular and transparent conduct of elections in the multi-State cooperative societies, provision of Cooperative Election Authority has been included.
1. Appointment of Co-operative Ombudsman by Central Government to provide a mechanism to address grievances of members.
1. To improve transparency, appointment of Information Officer by multi-State cooperative societies to provide information to members.
1. Concurrent Audit has been introduced for Multi-State Cooperative Societies with turnover/deposits of more than 500 crore rupees from a panel of auditors approved by Central Registrar. Concurrent audit will ensure early detection of fraud or irregularities, if any, and accordingly prompt course corrections can be made. Following two panels of auditors for Multi-State Cooperative Societies have been notified for financial year 2023- 24:
1) Panel of auditors for multi-State cooperative societies having an annual turnover/ deposit (as the case may be) of up to five hundred crore rupees for carrying out Statutory Audit.
2) Panel of auditors for multi-State cooperative societies having an annual turnover/ deposit (as the case may be) of more than five hundred crore rupees for carrying out Statutory and Concurrent Audit.
1. Audit reports of Apex multi-State co-operative societies to be laid in Parliament to improve transparency.
1. Accounting and auditing standards for multi-State cooperative societies to be determined by Central Government to ensure uniformity in accounting and auditing.
1. To improve governance and transparency, annual report of multi-State cooperative societies to include Board decisions which are not unanimous.
1. Central Government to determine prudential norms (liquidity, exposure, etc.) for multi- State co-operative societies in the business of thrift and credit.
1. To curb nepotism and favoritism in multi-State co-operative societies, the Director of a multi-State cooperative society shall not be present in the discussion and vote on matters where he or his relatives are an interested party.
1. Additional grounds for disqualification for directors have been made to improve governance, for better recovery of dues and to ensure that such acts of omission or commission or fraud are not repeated elsewhere.
1. Provisions for Investment of funds by the multi-State cooperative societies have been redefined to ensure safer investments and remove references to colonial era securities.
1. To have more financial discipline and transparency, the board of multi-State co-operative societies to constitute Committee for Audit and Ethics amongst other committees.
1. For strengthening governance, criteria for appointment of Chief Executive Officer (CEO) stipulated.
1. To enhance democratic decision making in the multi-State cooperative societies, quorum has been prescribed for board meetings.
1. Central Registrar to conduct inquiry if he gets information that business is being conducted in a fraudulent manner or for unlawful purposes.
1. If registration obtained by misrepresentation, fraud, etc., provision for winding up of a multi-State cooperative society after giving opportunity of being heard.
1. To discourage members from acting against collective interests of the multi-State co- operative societies, the minimum period of expulsion of an expelled member of a multi- State co-operative society has been increased from 1 year to 3 years.
1. To prevent a few members only benefitting from resources of the society, Institutions with majority equity shares held by the members of multi-State co-operative societies or their relatives, would not be considered as subsidiary institution.
This was stated by the Minister of Cooperation, Shri Amit Shah in a written reply to a question in the Rajya Sabha.

تعاون کی وزارت
کوآپریٹو سوسائٹیوں کے کام کاج میں شفافیت
06 DEC 2023 4:28PM by PIB Delhi
امداد باہمی کے مرکزی وزیر جناب امت شاہ نے راجیہ سبھا میں ایک سوال کے تحریری جواب میں بتایا کہ کثیر ریاستی کوآپریٹو سوسائٹیز (ایم ایس سی ایس) (ترمیمی) ایکٹ اور ضوابط ، 2023 کو بالترتیب 03.08.2023 اور 04.08.2023 کو نوٹیفائی کیا گیا ہے، تاکہ موجودہ قانون سازی کی تکمیل اور ستانوے آئینی ترمیم کی دفعات کو شامل کر کے کثیر ریاست میں حکمرانی کو مضبوط بنانے، شفافیت کو بڑھانے، جوابدہی میں اضافہ اور انتخابی عمل میں اصلاحات وغیرہ کی جا سکے۔
کوآپریٹو سوسائٹیوں کے کام میں شفافیت لانے اور اس میں مالی بے ضابطگیوں کو روکنے کے لیے مندرجہ بالا ترمیم کے ذریعے بہت سی دفعات متعارف کرائی گئی ہیں: -
1. کثیر ریاستی کوآپریٹو سوسائٹیوں میں انتخابات کے بروقت، باقاعدہ اور شفاف انعقاد کو یقینی بنانے کے لیے کوآپریٹو الیکشن اتھارٹی کے التزامات کو شامل کیا گیا ہے۔
2. اراکین کی شکایات کو دور کرنے کے لیے ایک طریقہ کار فراہم کرنے کی خاطر مرکزی حکومت کے ذریعے کوآپریٹو محتسب کی تقرری۔
• III. شفافیت کو بہتر بنانے اور اراکین کو معلومات فراہم کرنے کے لیے کثیر ریاستی کوآپریٹو سوسائٹیز کے ذریعے اطلاعاتی آفیسر کی تقرری۔
1. مرکزی رجسٹرار کے ذریعہ منظور شدہ آڈیٹرز کے پینل سے 500 کروڑ روپے سے زیادہ کے ٹرن اوور/ڈپازٹس والی کثیر ریاستی کوآپریٹو سوسائٹیز کے لیے کنکرنٹ آڈٹ متعارف کرایا گیا ہے۔ کنکرنٹ آڈٹ دھوکہ دہی یا بے ضابطگیوں کا جلد پتہ لگانے کو یقینی بنائے گا، اگر کوئی ہے، اور اس کے مطابق فوری طور پر عمل کی اصلاح کی جا سکتی ہے۔ مالی سال 2024-2023 کے لیے کثیر ریاستی کوآپریٹو سوسائٹیز کے آڈیٹرز کے دو پینل کو نوٹیفائی کیا گیا ہے:
1) کثیر ریاستی کوآپریٹو سوسائٹیوں کے لیے آڈیٹرز کا پینل جن کا سالانہ ٹرن اوور/ ڈپازٹ (کوئی بھی صورت ہوسکتی ہے) قانونی آڈٹ کرنے کے لیے پانچ سو کروڑ روپے تک ہے۔
2) کثیر ریاستی کوآپریٹو سوسائٹیوں کے لیے آڈیٹرز کا پینل جن کا قانون اور کنکرنٹ آڈٹ سالانہ ٹرن اوور/ ڈپازٹ (جوبھی صورت ہو) پانچ سو کروڑ روپے سے زیادہ ہے۔
1. شفافیت کو بہتر بنانے کے لیے اعلی ترین کثیر ریاستی کوآپریٹو سوسائٹیز کی آڈٹ رپورٹس پارلیمنٹ میں پیش کی جائیں گی۔
2. کثیر ریاستی کوآپریٹو سوسائٹیوں کے لیے اکاؤنٹنگ اور آڈیٹنگ کے معیارات کا تعین مرکزی حکومت کے ذریعے کیا جائے گا تاکہ اکاؤنٹنگ اور آڈیٹنگ میں یکسانیت کو یقینی بنایا جا سکے۔
3. حکمرانی اور شفافیت کو بہتر بنانے کے لیے کثیر ریاستی کوآپریٹو سوسائٹیوں کی سالانہ رپورٹ میں بورڈ کے فیصلے شامل کیے جائیں جو متفقہ نہیں ہیں۔
4. مرکزی حکومت کفایت شعاری اور قرض کے کاروبار میں کثیر ریاستی کوآپریٹو سوسائیٹیوں کے لیے دانش مندانہ اصولوں (رقیق، نمائش وغیرہ) کا تعین کرے گی۔
5. کثیر ریاستی کوآپریٹو سوسائٹیوں میں اقربا پروری اور جانبداری کو روکنے کے لیے، کثیر ریاستی کوآپریٹو سوسائٹی کے ڈائریکٹر کو بحث میں شریک نہیں ہونا چاہیے اور ان معاملات پر ووٹ نہیں دینا چاہیے جہاں وہ یا ان کے رشتہ دار دلچسپی رکھنے والے فریق ہوں۔
6. ڈائریکٹرز کی نااہلی کے لیے اضافی بنیادیں، حکمرانی کو بہتر بنانے، واجبات کی بہتر وصولی اور اس بات کو یقینی بنانے کے لیے بنائی گئی ہیں کہ اس طرح کی کوتاہی یا کمیشن یا دھوکہ دہی کی کارروائیاں کہیں اور نہ دہرائی جائیں۔
7. محفوظ سرمایہ کاری کو یقینی بنانے اور نوآبادیاتی دور کی سیکیورٹیز کے حوالہ جات کو ختم کرنے کے لیے کثیر ریاستی کوآپریٹو سوسائٹیز کے ذریعے فنڈز کی سرمایہ کاری کے لیے التزامات کی نئی وضاحت کی گئی ہے۔
8. مزید مالی نظم و ضبط اور شفافیت کے لیے، کثیر ریاستی کوآپریٹو سوسائٹیز کا بورڈ دیگر کمیٹیوں کے ساتھ آڈٹ اور اخلاقیات کے لیے کمیٹی تشکیل دے گا۔
9. حکمرانی کو مضبوط بنانے کے لیے چیف ایگزیکٹو آفیسر (سی ای او) کی تقرری کا معیار مقرر کیا گیا ہے۔
10. کثیر ریاستی کوآپریٹو سوسائٹیوں میں جمہوری فیصلہ سازی کو بڑھانے کے لیے بورڈ کے اجلاسوں کے لیے کورم کا تعین کیا گیا ہے۔
11. سنٹرل رجسٹرار انکوائری کرے گا اگر اسے یہ اطلاع ملتی ہے کہ کاروبار دھوکہ دہی سے یا غیر قانونی مقاصد کے لیے کیا جا رہا ہے۔
12. اگر رجسٹریشن غلط بیانی، دھوکہ دہی وغیرہ سے حاصل کی گئی ہے، تو سماعت کا موقع دینے کے بعد کثیر ریاستی کوآپریٹو سوسائٹی کو ختم کرنے کا التزام ہے۔
13. کثیر ریاستی کوآپریٹو سوسائٹیوں کے اجتماعی مفادات کے خلاف کام کرنے سے اراکین کی حوصلہ شکنی کرنے کے لیے، کثیر ریاستی کوآپریٹو سوسائٹی کے نکالے گئے ممبر کی اخراج کی کم از کم مدت 1 سال سے بڑھا کر 3 سال کر دی گئی ہے۔
14. صرف چند اراکین کو معاشرے کے وسائل سے فائدہ اٹھانے سے روکنے کے لیے، کثیر ریاستی کوآپریٹو سوسائٹیوں کے اراکین یا ان کے رشتہ داروں کے پاس اکثریتی ایکویٹی حصص والے اداروں کو ماتحت ادارہ نہیں سمجھا جائے گا۔