Ministry of Culture
‘Garba Of Gujarat’ Declared as Intangible Cultural Heritage by UNESCO
15th ICH Element from India to Join the List
Gujarat Govt Organizing Several Curated ‘Garba’ Events across Districts to Celebrate this Milestone
06 DEC 2023 4:36PM by PIB Delhi
'Garba of Gujarat' has been inscribed in the Representative List of Intangible Cultural Heritage (ICH) of Humanity by UNESCO, under the provisions of the 2003 Convention for the Safeguarding of Intangible Cultural Heritage during the 18th meeting of the Intergovernmental Committee for the Safeguarding of the Intangible Cultural Heritage from 5th -9th December, 2023 in Kasane, Botswana.
Garba of Gujarat is the 15th ICH element from India to join this list. This inscription underscores Garba’s pivotal role as a unifying force that fosters social and gender inclusivity. Garba as a dance form is entrenched deeply in ritualistic and devotional roots, involving people from all walks of life and it continues to thrive as a vibrant living tradition bringing communities together. The inscription further highlights the commitment and efforts of the Ministry of Culture, Government of India towards the safeguarding, promotion and preservation of our intangible cultural heritage.
Union Minister of Culture, Tourism & Development of North Eastern Region Shri G. Kishan Reddy in a X post said that this listing is testimony to the tireless efforts of the government under the leadership of Prime Minister Shri Narendra Modi to showcase our rich culture, traditions & heritage to the world:
The Evaluation Body of the 2003 Convention in its report this year, lauded India for its dossier with outstanding supporting material and for nominating an element that champions unity in diversity and cultivates social equality among varied communities. This acknowledgement of UNESCO inscribing an intangible cultural heritage element from Gujarat, Garba will significantly elevate its global visibility and authentic essence.
Several Member States congratulated India on this achievement. To celebrate this remarkable occasion, a troupe of 8 dancers from the Indian Council for Cultural Relations, showcased Garba dance form at the meeting venue. In India, the Government of Gujarat is organizing several curated ‘Garba’ events across districts in Gujarat to celebrate this milestone.
The Listing mechanism under the UNESCO 2003 Convention aims to enhance the visibility of intangible cultural heritage, fostering awareness of its significance and promoting dialogue that respects cultural diversity. India was elected to be part of the 24 Member Inter-governmental Committee (IGC) of the ICH 2003 Convention in 2022 for a tenure of 4 years.
Alongside India, this year’s Intergovernmental Committee (IGC) comprised of Angola, Bangladesh, Botswana, Brazil, Burkina Faso, Côte d’Ivoire, Czechia, Ethiopia, Germany, Malaysia, Mauritania, Morocco, Panama, Paraguay, Peru, Republic of Korea, Rwanda, Saudi Arabia, Slovakia, Sweden, Switzerland, Uzbekistan and Vietnam.

وزارات ثقافت
‘گجرات کے گربا’ کو یونیسکو نے ایک بیش بہا ثقافتی ورثہ قرار دیا ہے
بھارت کے آئی ایچ سی کے 15ویں عنصر کو اِس فہرست میں شامل کیا جا رہا ہے
گجرات حکومت اس سنگ میل کا جشن منانے کے لئے سبھی اضلاع میں مخصوص طور پر تیار کردہ کئی ‘گربا’ تقریبات کا انعقاد کر رہی ہے
06 DEC 2023 4:36PM by PIB Delhi
‘گجرات کے گربا’ کو یونیسکو کی جانب سے بنی نوع انسان کی نا قابل لمس ثقافتی ورثے کی نمائندہ فہرست میں شامل کیا گیا ہے۔ اسے نا قابل لمس بیش بہا ثقافتی وراثت کے تحفظ سے متعلق 2003 کے کنونشن کے تحت بوٹسوانا میں کسانے کے مقام پر 5 سے 9 دسمبر 2023 تک منعقد ہونے والی نا قابل لمس ثقافتی وراثت کے تحفظ سے متعلق بین حکومتی کمیٹی کے 18ویں اجلاس کے دوران اس فہرست میں شامل کیا گیا ہے۔
گجرات کا گربا اس فہرست میں شامل ہونے والا ہندوستان کا 15 واں آئی ایچ سی عنصر ہے۔ اِس اقدام سے ایک متحد کرنے والی قوت کے طور پر گربا کا اہم کردار اجاگر ہوتا ہے، جو سماجی اور صنفی لحاظ سے بر مبنی شمولیت کو فروغ دیتا ہے۔گربا، رقص کی شکل کے طور پر ، رسمی اور عقیدتی جڑوں میں گہرائی سے پیوست ہے۔ جس میں زندگی کے تمام شعبوں سے تعلق رکھنے والے افراد شامل ہیں ۔ گربا برادریوں کو اکٹھا کرنے والی ایک متحرک زندہ و جاوید روایت کے طور پر پروان چڑھ رہا ہے۔
شمال مشرقی خطہ کے ثقافت، سیاحت اور ترقی کے مرکزی وزیر جناب جی کشن ریڈی نے ایک ایکس پوسٹ میں کہا کہ یہ اندراج وزیر اعظم جناب نریندر مودی کی قیادت میں ہماری مالا مال ثقافت، روایات اور وراثت کو دنیا کے سامنےاُجاگر کرنے کی حکومت کی انتھک کوششوں کا ثبوت ہے۔
2003 کنونشن کے قدروقیمت متعین کرنے والے ادارے نے اس سال اپنی رپورٹ میں، ہندوستان کے غیر معمولی معاون مواد کے ساتھ اس کے ڈوزیئر کے لیے اور ایک ایسے عنصر کو نامزد کرنے کے لیے اس کی تعریف کی، جو کثرت میں وحد ت کو فروغ دیتا ہے اور متنوع برادریوں کے ما بین سماجی مساوات کو پروان چڑھاتا ہے۔ گجرات کے ایک غیر محسوس ثقافتی ورثے کے عنصر کو شامل کرنے سے متعلق یونیسکو کا یہ اعتراف، گربا اس کی عالمی نمائش اور مستند جوہر کو نمایاں طور پر بلند کرے گا۔
کئی رکن ممالک نے اس حصولیابی پر ہندوستان کو مبارکباد دی۔ اس شاندار موقع کا جشن منانے کے لیے، انڈین کونسل فار کلچرل ریلیشنز یعنی ثقافتی تعلقات سے متعلق بھارتی کونسل -آئی سی سی آر کے 8 رقاصوں کے ایک گروپ نے اُس میٹنگ کے مقام پر گربا رقص کا مظاہرہ کیا۔ ہندوستان میں، گجرات سرکار اس سنگ میل اور اہم کامیابی کا جشن منانے کے لیے گجرات کے تمام اضلاع میں خاص طور پر تیار کردہ کئی ‘گربا ’تقریبات کا انعقاد کر رہی ہے۔
یونیسکو 2003 کنونشن کے تحت فہرست سازی کے طریقہ کار کا مقصد، بیش بہا غیر محسوس ثقافتی ورثے کی عام نمائش کو بڑھانا، اس کی اہمیت کے بارے میں آگاہی کو فروغ دینا اور ثقافتی تنوع کا احترام کرنے والے مکالمے کو فروغ دینا ہے۔ ہندوستان کو 4 سال کی مدت کے لیے 2022 میں آئی ایچ سی 2003 کنونشن کی 24 رکنی بین حکومتی کمیٹی (آئی جی سی) کا رکن منتخب کیا گیا تھا۔
ہندوستان کے ساتھ ساتھ، اس سال کی بین حکومتی کمیٹی (آئی جی سی)، انگولا، بنگلہ دیش، بوٹسوانا، برازیل، برکینا فاسو، آئیوری کوسٹ، ایتھوپیا، جرمنی، ملیشیاء، موریطانیہ، مراکش، پاناما، پیراگوئے، پیرو، جمہوریہ کوریا ، روانڈا، سعودی عرب، سلوواکیہ، سویڈن، سوئٹزرلینڈ، ازبکستان اور ویتنام پر مشتمل ہے۔