Ministry of Culture
‘Garba Of Gujarat’ Declared as Intangible Cultural Heritage by UNESCO
15th ICH Element from India to Join the List
Gujarat Govt Organizing Several Curated ‘Garba’ Events across Districts to Celebrate this Milestone
06 DEC 2023 4:36PM by PIB Delhi
'Garba of Gujarat' has been inscribed in the Representative List of Intangible Cultural Heritage (ICH) of Humanity by UNESCO, under the provisions of the 2003 Convention for the Safeguarding of Intangible Cultural Heritage during the 18th meeting of the Intergovernmental Committee for the Safeguarding of the Intangible Cultural Heritage from 5th -9th December, 2023 in Kasane, Botswana.
Garba of Gujarat is the 15th ICH element from India to join this list. This inscription underscores Garba’s pivotal role as a unifying force that fosters social and gender inclusivity. Garba as a dance form is entrenched deeply in ritualistic and devotional roots, involving people from all walks of life and it continues to thrive as a vibrant living tradition bringing communities together. The inscription further highlights the commitment and efforts of the Ministry of Culture, Government of India towards the safeguarding, promotion and preservation of our intangible cultural heritage.
Union Minister of Culture, Tourism & Development of North Eastern Region Shri G. Kishan Reddy in a X post said that this listing is testimony to the tireless efforts of the government under the leadership of Prime Minister Shri Narendra Modi to showcase our rich culture, traditions & heritage to the world:
The Evaluation Body of the 2003 Convention in its report this year, lauded India for its dossier with outstanding supporting material and for nominating an element that champions unity in diversity and cultivates social equality among varied communities. This acknowledgement of UNESCO inscribing an intangible cultural heritage element from Gujarat, Garba will significantly elevate its global visibility and authentic essence.
Several Member States congratulated India on this achievement. To celebrate this remarkable occasion, a troupe of 8 dancers from the Indian Council for Cultural Relations, showcased Garba dance form at the meeting venue. In India, the Government of Gujarat is organizing several curated ‘Garba’ events across districts in Gujarat to celebrate this milestone.
The Listing mechanism under the UNESCO 2003 Convention aims to enhance the visibility of intangible cultural heritage, fostering awareness of its significance and promoting dialogue that respects cultural diversity. India was elected to be part of the 24 Member Inter-governmental Committee (IGC) of the ICH 2003 Convention in 2022 for a tenure of 4 years.
Alongside India, this year’s Intergovernmental Committee (IGC) comprised of Angola, Bangladesh, Botswana, Brazil, Burkina Faso, Côte d’Ivoire, Czechia, Ethiopia, Germany, Malaysia, Mauritania, Morocco, Panama, Paraguay, Peru, Republic of Korea, Rwanda, Saudi Arabia, Slovakia, Sweden, Switzerland, Uzbekistan and Vietnam.

સંસ્કૃતિ મંત્રાલય
યુનેસ્કો દ્વારા 'ગુજરાતના ગરબા'ને અમૂર્ત સાંસ્કૃતિક વારસો જાહેર કરાયો
આ યાદીમાં જોડાવા માટે ભારત તરફથી 15મુ આઇસીએચ એલિમેન્ટ
ગુજરાત સરકારે આ સિમાચિહ્નની ઉજવણી કરવા માટે જિલ્લાઓમાં વિવિધ ક્યુરેટેડ 'ગરબા' કાર્યક્રમોનું આયોજન કર્યું
06 DEC 2023 4:36PM by PIB Ahmedabad
કસાને, બોટ્સવાનામાં 5થી 9 ડિસેમ્બર, 2023 સુધી અમૂર્ત સાંસ્કૃતિક વારસાની સુરક્ષા માટે આંતરસરકારી સમિતિની 18મી બેઠક દરમિયાન અમૂર્ત સાંસ્કૃતિક વારસાની સુરક્ષા માટે 2003ના સંમેલનની જોગવાઇઓ હેઠળ યુનેસ્કો દ્વારા માનવતાના અમૂર્ત સાંસ્કૃતિક વારસા (આઇસીએચ)ની પ્રતિનિધિ યાદીમાં 'ગુજરાતના ગરબા'ને અંકિત કરવામાં આવ્યા છે.
ગુજરાતના ગરબા એ આ સૂચિમાં જોડાનાર ભારતનું ૧૫મુ આઈ.સી.એચ. તત્વ છે. આ શિલાલેખ ગરબાની એકતાના બળ તરીકેની મુખ્ય ભૂમિકાને રેખાંકિત કરે છે જે સામાજિક અને લિંગ સર્વસમાવેશકતાને પ્રોત્સાહન આપે છે. નૃત્યના સ્વરૂપ તરીકે ગરબા ધાર્મિક વિધિઓ અને ભક્તિના મૂળમાં ઊંડે સુધી પથરાયેલા છે, જેમાં જીવનના દરેક ક્ષેત્રના લોકો સામેલ છે અને તે સમુદાયોને એક સાથે લાવવાની જીવંત જીવનશૈલીની પરંપરા તરીકે સમૃદ્ધ થઈ રહી છે.
પૂર્વોત્તર ક્ષેત્રનાં કેન્દ્રીય સાંસ્કૃતિક, પ્રવાસન અને વિકાસ મંત્રી શ્રી જી. કિશન રેડ્ડીએ એક X પોસ્ટમાં કહ્યું હતું કે, આ યાદી પ્રધાનમંત્રી શ્રી નરેન્દ્ર મોદીનાં નેતૃત્વમાં સરકારનાં વિશ્વ સમક્ષ આપણી સમૃદ્ધ સંસ્કૃતિ, પરંપરાઓ અને વારસાને પ્રદર્શિત કરવા માટેનાં અથાગ પ્રયાસોનો પુરાવો છે.
2003ના કન્વેન્શનની મૂલ્યાંકન સંસ્થાએ આ વર્ષે તેના અહેવાલમાં ઉત્કૃષ્ટ સહાયક સામગ્રી સાથેના ડોઝિયર માટે અને વિવિધતામાં એકતાને ચેમ્પિયન બને અને વિવિધ સમુદાયો વચ્ચે સામાજિક સમાનતા કેળવે તેવા તત્ત્વને નોમિનેટ કરવા બદલ ભારતની પ્રશંસા કરી હતી. યુનેસ્કોની આ સ્વીકૃતિ ગુજરાતમાંથી અમૂર્ત સાંસ્કૃતિક વારસાના તત્ત્વને અંકિત કરે છે, ગરબા તેની વૈશ્વિક દૃશ્યતા અને અધિકૃત સત્ત્વમાં નોંધપાત્ર વધારો કરશે.
કેટલાંક સભ્ય દેશોએ આ સિદ્ધિ બદલ ભારતને અભિનંદન આપ્યાં હતાં. આ નોંધપાત્ર પ્રસંગની ઉજવણી માટે ઇન્ડિયન કાઉન્સિલ ફોર કલ્ચરલ રિલેશન્સના 8 ડાન્સર્સની ટુકડીએ સભા સ્થળે ગરબા ડાન્સ ફોર્મનું પ્રદર્શન કર્યું હતું. ભારતમાં, ગુજરાત સરકાર આ સીમાચિહ્નને ઉજવવા માટે ગુજરાતના જિલ્લાઓમાં અનેક ક્યુરેટેડ 'ગરબા' કાર્યક્રમોનું આયોજન કરી રહી છે.
યુનેસ્કો 2003 કન્વેન્શન હેઠળ લિસ્ટિંગ મિકેનિઝમનો ઉદ્દેશ અમૂર્ત સાંસ્કૃતિક વારસાની દૃશ્યતા વધારવાનો, તેના મહત્વ અંગે જાગૃતિ લાવવાનો અને સાંસ્કૃતિક વિવિધતાને માન આપતા સંવાદને પ્રોત્સાહન આપવાનો છે. ભારતને 4 વર્ષના કાર્યકાળ માટે વર્ષ 2022માં આઇસીએચ 2003 સંમેલનની 24 સભ્યોની આંતર-સરકારી સમિતિ (આઇજીસી)માં સામેલ થવા માટે ચૂંટવામાં આવ્યું હતું.
ભારતની સાથે આ વર્ષની ઇન્ટરગવર્નમેન્ટલ કમિટી (આઇજીસી)માં અંગોલા, બાંગ્લાદેશ, બોટ્સવાના, બ્રાઝિલ, બુર્કિના ફાસો, કોટ ડી'આઇવોઇર, ચેકિયા, ઇથોપિયા, જર્મની, મલેશિયા, મૌરિટાનિયા, મોરોક્કો, પનામા, પેરાગ્વે, પેરુ, રિપબ્લિક ઓફ કોરિયા, રવાન્ડા, સાઉદી અરેબિયા, સ્લોવેકિયા, સ્વીડન, સ્વિટ્ઝર્લેન્ડ, ઉઝબેકિસ્તાન અને વિયેતનામનો સમાવેશ થાય છે.