Ministry of Law and Justice
THIRD PHASE OF E-COURTS
07 DEC 2023 4:50PM by PIB Delhi
As part of the National eGovernance Plan, the eCourts Mission Mode project is under implementation since 2007 for ICT development of the Indian Judiciary based on the “National Policy and Action Plan for Implementation of Information and Communication Technology in the Indian Judiciary”. Its vision is to transform the judicial system of the country by ICT enablement of courts and to enhance the judicial productivity, both qualitatively & quantitatively, making the justice delivery system accessible, cost effective, reliable, and transparent. eCourts project is being implemented under the joint partnership of Department of Justice, Ministry of Law & Justice, Government of India and e-Committee, Supreme Court of India, in a decentralized manner through the respective High Courts. The continuing endeavour of the Indian judiciary in independent India has been to provide expeditious and inexpensive access to justice for citizens. Today, technology is a powerful tool to accelerate this endeavour. It offers the opportunity to make the justice system equitable, facilitating each citizen, especially the marginalized, to approach the courts for redress. The Detailed Project Report (DPR) for eCourts Phase-III was approved by the eCommittee, Supreme Court of India on 21.10.2022. eCourts Phase III was also announced during the presentation of the Union Budget 2023- 2024 with an outlay of Rs.7210 crore. The Expenditure Finance Committee (EFC) accorded approval to the Phase-III of eCourts Project in its meeting held on 23.02.2023.The Union Cabinet in its meeting held on 13.09.2023 approved eCourts Phase-III with a budgetary outlay of Rs.7210 crore. Subsequently, Rs. 225 crore has been released for eCourts Phase III by the Ministry of Finance form the Contingency Fund, out of which Rs. 102.50 crore has been allocated to BSNL and NIC and Rs. 110.24 crore has been sub-allocated to various High Courts for scanning and digitization, e-Sewa Kendras, IT Hardware for existing and newly setup courts, solar power backup etc. Taking the gains of Phase-I and Phase-II to the next level, the eCourts Phase-III aims to usher in a regime of maximum ease of justice by moving towards digital, online and paperless courts. The proposed timeframe for the eCourts Project Phase-III is four years (2023 onwards). The Phase-III of the project envisions facilitation of various new features, which may prove to be a game changer for last mile justice delivery. The components and financial details of eCourts Phase III are at Annexure I.
This information was given by the MINISTER OF STATE (INDEPENDENT CHARGE) FOR MINISTRY OF LAW AND JUSTICE; MINISTER OF STATE IN THE MINISTRY OF PARLIAMENTARY AFFAIRS; MINISTER OF STATE FOR THE MINISTRY OF CULTURE, SHRI ARJUN RAM MEGHWAL in a written reply in Rajya Sabha today.

विधि एवं न्‍याय मंत्रालय
ई-न्यायालय का तीसरा चरण
07 DEC 2023 4:50PM by PIB Delhi
राष्ट्रीय ई-शासन योजना के एक हिस्से के तहत "भारतीय न्यायपालिका में सूचना और संचार प्रौद्योगिकी के कार्यान्वयन के लिए राष्ट्रीय नीति और कार्य योजना" के आधार पर भारतीय न्यायपालिका के आईसीटी विकास के लिए ई-न्यायालय मिशन मोड परियोजना साल 2007 से कार्यान्वयन के अधीन है। इसकी सोच न्यायालयों को आईसीटी सक्षम बनाकर देश में न्यायिक प्रणाली को रूपांतरित करना और न्यायिक उत्पादकता को गुणात्मक व मात्रात्मक रूप से बढ़ाना है, जिससे न्याय प्रदान करने संबंधित प्रणाली को सुगम, लागत प्रभावी, विश्वसनीय और पारदर्शी बनाया जा सके। ई-न्यायालय परियोजना को संबंधित उच्च न्यायालयों के माध्यम से विकेंद्रीकृत तरीके से न्याय विभाग, विधि और न्याय मंत्रालय, भारत सरकार और ई-समिति, भारत के उच्चतम न्यायालय की संयुक्त भागीदारी के तहत कार्यान्वित किया जा रहा है। स्वतंत्र भारत में भारतीय न्यायपालिका का यह निरंतर प्रयास नागरिकों को न्याय तक त्वरित और सस्ती पहुंच प्रदान करना रहा है। आज प्रौद्योगिकी इस प्रयास को गति देने का एक शक्तिशाली उपकरण है। यह न्याय प्रणाली को न्यायसंगत बनाने का अवसर प्रदान करता है, जिससे हर एक नागरिक, विशेष रूप से हाशिए पर रहने वाले लोगों को न्याय के लिए न्यायालयों तक पहुंच की सुविधा प्राप्त होती है। भारत के उच्चतम न्यायालय की ई-समिति ने 21.10.2022 को ई-न्यायालय चरण-III के लिए विस्तृत परियोजना रिपोर्ट (डीपीआर) को अनुमोदित किया था। केंद्रीय बजट 2023-2024 प्रस्तुत किए जाने के दौरान 7210 करोड़ रुपये के परिव्यय के साथ ई-न्यायालय चरण- III की घोषणा की गई थी। इसके बाद व्यय वित्त समिति (ईएफसी) ने 23.02.2023 को आयोजित अपनी बैठक में ई-न्यायालय परियोजना के चरण-III को मंजूरी दी थी। वहीं, केंद्रीय मंत्रिमंडल ने 13.09.2023 को आयोजित अपनी बैठक में 7210 करोड़ रुपये के बजटीय परिव्यय के साथ ई-न्यायालय चरण-III को स्वीकृति दी। इसके बाद वित्त मंत्रालय ने ई-न्यायालय चरण III के लिए आकस्मिकता निधि के रूप में 225 करोड़ रुपये जारी किए। इस धनराशि में से बीएसएनएल और एनआईसी को 102.50 करोड़ रुपये आवंटित किए गए हैं और स्कैनिंग व डिजिटलीकरण, ई-सेवा केंद्रों, मौजूदा और नए स्थापित न्यायालयों के लिए आईटी हार्डवेयर, सौर ऊर्जा बैकअप आदि के लिए विभिन्न उच्च न्यायालयों को 110.24 करोड़ रुपये उप-आवंटित किए गए।
चरण- I और चरण- II के लाभ को अगले स्तर पर ले जाने के लिए ई-न्यायालय चरण- III का उद्देश्य डिजिटल, ऑनलाइन और पेपरलेस न्यायालयों की ओर बढ़ते हुए न्याय में अधिकतम सुगमता की व्यवस्था शुरू करना है। ई-न्यायालय परियोजना चरण-III के लिए प्रस्तावित समय- सीमा चार वर्ष (2023 से आगे) है। इस परियोजना के चरण-III में विभिन्न नई सेवाओं की परिकल्पना की गई है, जो सुदूर स्थल तक न्याय पहुंचाने के लिए एक गेम चेंजर साबित हो सकती है। ई-कोर्ट चरण III के घटक और वित्तीय विवरण अनुबंध I में हैं।
यह जानकारी विधि और न्याय राज्य मंत्री (स्वतंत्र प्रभार), संसदीय कार्य राज्य मंत्री, संस्कृति राज्य मंत्री श्री अर्जुन राम मेघवाल ने आज राज्य सभा में एक लिखित जवाब में दी।