Ministry of Development of North-East Region
Agartala-Akhaura railway project
07 DEC 2023 5:00PM by PIB Delhi
The Agartala-Akhaura railway project is the first railway project between the North Eastern States and Bangladesh.
Agartala–Akhaura railway link is a project of immense national importance. Construction of its Indian portion is implemented by Ministry of Railways through M/s Indian Railway Construction Company Limited (IRCON) and funded by Ministry of Development of North Eastern Region (MDoNER). Construction of Bangladesh portion is implemented by Bangladesh Railways and funded by Indian Ministry of External Affairs. The link will provide additional connectivity between India and Bangladesh and encourage trade between the two nations. The alignment of the project has a length of 5.46 km in India & 6.78 km in Bangladesh. Total cost project is Rs.972.52 crore for both the Indian and Bangladesh portion. The cost of the Indian portion is Rs. 580 crore as per initial sanction which has been revised to Rs. 708.73 crore and funds released so far by MDoNER is Rs. 708.73 crore. The cost of the Bangladesh portion is Rs. 392.52 crore. The rail link was inaugurated by Prime Ministers of India and Bangladesh on 1st November, 2023.
The North Eastern Council (NEC) was constituted as a statutory advisory body in 1971 by an Act of Parliament for rapid socio-economic development of North Eastern Region (NER) and functioned as an advisory body till 2002. The NEC (Amendment) Act, 2002 mandated NEC to function as a regional planning body for North Eastern Region. While formulating the regional plans for NER, the Council gives priority to schemes and projects, which benefit two or more States.
Since its inception, the NEC has a significantly positive impact in the development of the region. NEC has successfully created many iconic institutions such as Regional Institute of Medical Sciences (RIMS) at Imphal, North East Police Academy (NEPA) at Shillong, North Eastern Electrical Power Corporation (NEEPCO) Ltd. at Shillong,North Eastern Region Agriculture Marketing Corporation (NERAMAC) at Guwahati, North Eastern Regional Institute of Science & Technology (NERIST) at Itanagar, Regional Dental College at Guwahati, to name a few.
Besides, NEC has created many critical infrastructure assets in the region including 11,432.00 km of roads, power plants worth generation capacity of 694.5 MW, transmission & distribution network of 10,341.63 circuit km, 11 Inter-State Bus Terminuses (ISBTs) and 3 Inter-state Truck Terminus (ISTT), undertaken improvement of infrastructure in 6 major airports of the regions namely, Guwahati, Dibrugarh, Jorhat, Imphal, Umroi and Tezu.
NEC has also been implementing several important Schemes of MDoNER including:
(i) The Schemes of NEC, under which more than 1700 projects in agri and allied sector, transport & communication sector, human resource development, bamboo sector, piggery, regional tourism, higher education, tertiary healthcare (including health education) & special interventions in backward areas, science & technology etc. at a total cost of Rs. 12877.90 crore since 2004-05 (upto September, 2023).
(ii) North East Special Infrastructure Development Scheme-Roads(NESIDS-Roads)/North East Road Sector Development Scheme(NERSDS), under which a total of 83 road projects costing a total of Rs.3783.69 crore were sanctioned under NESIDS and NERSDS during the period from 2016-17 to 2022-23.
This information was given by the Union Minister of Development of North Eastern Region Shri G Kishan Reddy in a written reply to a question in Rajya Sabha today.

شمال مشرقی ریاستوں کی ترقی کی وزارت
اگرتلہ-اکھوڑہ ریلوے پروجیکٹ
07 DEC 2023 5:00PM by PIB Delhi
شمال مشرقی خطہ کی ترقی کے مرکزی وزیر جناب جی کشن ریڈی نے آج راجیہ سبھا میں ایک سوال کے پوچھے گئے تحریری جواب میں یہ معلومات دی ہے کہ اگرتلہ-اکھوڑہ ریلوے پروجیکٹ شمال مشرقی خطے کی ریاستوں اور بنگلہ دیش کے درمیان پہلا ریلوے پروجیکٹ ہے۔
اگرتلہ-اکھوڑہ ریلوے لنک انتہائی قومی اہمیت کا حامل منصوبہ ہے۔ اس کے ہندوستانی حصے کی تعمیر ریلوے کی وزارت نے میسرس انڈین ریلوے کنسٹرکشن کمپنی لمیٹیڈ (آئی آر سی او این) کے ذریعے کروائی ہے اور شمال مشرقی علاقہ کی ترقی کی وزارت (ایم ڈی او این ای آر) کی طرف سے فنڈ فراہم کیا گیا ہے۔ بنگلہ دیش کے حصے کی تعمیر بنگلہ دیش ریلوے کے ذریعے عمل میں لائی جارہی ہے اور اس کے لئے مالی اعانت ہندوستانی وزارت خارجہ کررہی ہے۔ یہ لنک ہندوستان اور بنگلہ دیش کے درمیان اضافی رابطہ فراہم کرے گا اور دونوں ممالک کے درمیان تجارت کو فروغ دے گا۔ اس پروجیکٹ کی لمبائی ہندوستان میں 5.46 کلومیٹر اور بنگلہ دیش میں 6.78 کلومیٹر ہے۔ ہندوستان اور بنگلہ دیش دونوں حصے کے لیے اس پروجیکٹ کی کل لاگت 972.52 کروڑ روپے ہے۔ ہندوستانی حصے کی لاگت ابتدائی منظوری کے مطابق 580 کروڑ روپے ہے جسے ترمیم کر کے 708.73 کروڑ روپئے کردیا گیا ہے اور ایم ڈی او این ای آر کے ذریعہ اب تک 708.73 کروڑ روپئے کی رقم جاری کی جاچکی ہے۔ بنگلہ دیش کے حصے کی لاگت 392.52 کروڑ روپئے ہے۔ اس ریل لنک کا افتتاح یکم نومبر 2023 کو ہندوستان اور بنگلہ دیش کے وزرائے اعظم کے ذریعہ کیا گیا تھا۔
شمال مشرقی خطے (این ای سی) کی تیزرفتار سماجی-اقتصادی ترقی کے لئے پارلیمنٹ کے ایک ایک ایکٹ کے ذریعہ 1971 میں شمال مشرقی کونسل (این ای سی ) کی تشکیل کی گئی تھی ۔ اور جس نے 2002 تک ایک مشاورتی ادارے کے طور پر کام کیا۔ این ای سی (ترمیمی) ایکٹ، 2002 نے این ای سی کو شمال مشرقی خطے کے لیے ایک علاقائی منصوبہ بندی کے ادارے کے طور پر کام کرنے کا حکم نامہ جاری کیا گیا ۔ این ای آر کے لیے خطہ جاتی منصوبے تیار کرتے وقت کونسل کل اسکیموں اور پروجیکٹوں کو اولیت دیتی ہے، جن سے دو یا زیادہ ریاستوں کو فائدہ ہوتا ہے۔
اپنے قیام کے بعد سے، این ای سی کا خطے کی ترقی میں نمایاں طور پر مثبت اثر ہے۔ این ای سی نے کامیابی کے ساتھ بہت سے مشہور ادارے بنائے ہیں جیسے کہ امپھال میں ریجنل انسٹی ٹیوٹ آف میڈیکل سائنسز (آر آئی ایم ایس)، شیلانگ میں نارتھ ایسٹ پولیس اکیڈمی (این ای پی اے)، شیلانگ میں نارتھ ایسٹرن الیکٹریکل پاور کارپوریشن (این ای ای پی سی او) لمیٹڈ، نارتھ ایسٹرن ریجن ایگریکلچر مارکیٹنگ کارپوریشن ( ان میں سے کچھ نام ہیں - گوہاٹی میں این ای آر اے ایم اے سی ، ایٹانگر میں نارتھ ایسٹرن ریجنل انسٹی ٹیوٹ آف سائنس اینڈ ٹیکنالوجی( این ای آر آئی ایس ٹی) ، گوہاٹی میں ریجنل ڈینٹل کالج)
اس کے علاوہ، این ای سی نے خطے میں 11,432.00 کلومیٹر سڑکیں، 694.5 میگاواٹ کی پیداواری صلاحیت کے بجلی پلانٹس، 10,341.63 سرکٹ کلومیٹر کا ٹرانسمیشن اور تقسیم کاری نیٹ ورک، 11 بین ریاستی بس ٹرمینس (آئی ایس بی ٹی) اور تین بین ریاستی ٹرک ٹرمینس (آئی ایس ٹی ٹی )، گوہاٹی ، ڈبرو گڑھ، جورہاٹ، امپھال، امروئی اور تیزو جیسے علاقوں کے چھ اہم ہوائی اڈوں کے بنیادی ڈھانچے میں بہتری سمیت کئی اہم بنیادی ڈھانچے کی ترقی کو فروغ دیا ہے۔
این ای سی ، ایم ڈی او این ای آر کی کئی اہم اسکیمیں بھی لاگو کررہے ہے جن میں یہ شامل ہیں :۔
( i) این ای سی اسکیمیں، جن کے تحت زرعی اور متعلقہ شعبے، ٹرانسپورٹ اور کمیونیکیشن کے شعبے، انسانی وسائل کی ترقی، بانس کے شعبے، سور پروری، علاقائی سیاحت، اعلیٰ تعلیم، ترتیری صحت کی دیکھ بھال (صحت کی تعلیم سمیت) اور پسماندہ علاقوں میں خصوصی مداخلت، سائنس اور ٹیکنالوجی وغیرہ کے شعبوں میں 05-2004سے کروڑ (ستمبر 2023 تک) 12877.90 روپئے کی مجموعی لاگت کے 1700 سے زائد منصوبوں پر عمل آوری ہوئی ہے۔
(ii) شمال مشرقی خصوصی بنیادی ڈھانچہ ترقیاتی اسکیم - سڑک (این ای ایس آئی ڈی ایس –روڈز)/ شمال مشرقی سڑک ترقیاتی اسکیم (این ای آر ایس ڈی ایس) جس کے تحت 17-2016 سے 23-2022 تک کی مدت کے دوران این ای ایس آئی ڈی ایس اور این ای آر ایس ڈی ایس کے تحت 83 سڑک پروجیکٹوں کے لئے 3783.69 کروڑروپئے کی منظوری دی گئی ہے۔