Ministry of Environment, Forest and Climate Change
Balance between development and environment protection laws
07 DEC 2023 5:59PM by PIB Delhi
The Ministry of Environment Forest & Climate Change (MoEF&CC) is the Nodal Agency in the Central Government for overseeing the implementation of India’s environmental and forest policies and programmes related to the country’s natural resources including lakes and rivers, its biodiversity, Coastal Regulatory Zone forest and wildlife, ensuring welfare of animals and prevention and abatement of pollution. While implementing these policies and programmes, the Ministry is guided by the principle of sustainability promoting sustainable development. The objectives of the Ministry are well supported by a set of legislative and regulatory measures, aimed at the preservation, conservation and protection of the environment and prevention, control and abatement of pollution. Several Acts have been enacted and Rules have been framed thereunder for the protection of the environment while also allowing the developmental activities in regulated manner. To maintain a balance between strict laws and development several steps have been taken by the Ministry which inter-alia include:
Ministry vide S.O. 1533 (E) dated 14.09.2006 published Environment Impact Assessment (EIA) Notification, 2006 to regulate various development projects in the country based on their potential environmental impacts. To maintain a balance between the development and the environment the said notification has been amended several times.
Van (Sanrakshan Evam Samvardhan) Rules, 2023 have been promulgated solely to implement the provisions of the Van (Sanrakshan Evam Samvardhan) Adhiniyam, 1980 and it inter-alia prescribes the procedure for obtaining the approval of the Central Government under section 2 of the Van (Sanrakshan Evam Samvardhan) Adhiniyam, 1980 (69 of 1980) for the proposals involving the dereservation of forest land, use of forest land for non-forest purposes or for the assignment of lease.
The Wild Life (Protection) Act, 1972 has provisions for regulation of developmental projects/activities within National Parks and Sanctuaries, including for Tiger Reserves and Tiger Corridors. Further, in the exercise of the powers conferred by sub-section (1), clauses (v) and (xiv) of subsection (2) and sub-section (3) of section 3 of the Environment (Protection) Act, 1986 (29 of 1986) read with sub-rule (3) of rule 5 of the Environment (Protection) Rules, 1986 the Ministry notifies the area around the National Parks, Wildlife Sanctuaries and Tiger Reserves as Eco-Sensitive Zone, to regulate the development activities.
Further, the Central Government in exercise of the powers conferred under the Environment (Protection) Act, 1986 (29 of 1986) published Coastal Regulation Zone Notifications 2011 and 2019. Through these notifications, the Government declared certain coastal stretches as Coastal Regulation Zone and restrictions were imposed on the setting up and expansion of industries, operations and processes in the said zone with a view to conserve and protect the unique environment of coastal stretches and marine areas, besides livelihood security to the fisher communities and other local communities in the coastal areas and to promote sustainable development.
The Biological Diversity (Amendment) Act, 2023 was passed in the Lok Sabha on 25th July 2023 and Rajya Sabha on 1st August 2023, with the aim to reduce the pressure on wild medicinal plants by encouraging cultivation of medicinal plants; encourage Indian system of medicine; facilitate fast-tracking of research, patent application process, transfer of research results while utilizing the biological resources available in India without compromising the objectives of United Nation Convention on Biological Diversity and its Nagoya Protocol; decriminalize certain provisions; and to bring more foreign investments in the chain of biological resources, including research.
The Government through act of parliament has enacted the Water (Prevention and Control of Pollution) Act, 1974 for prevention and control of water pollution for protection of environment, Air (Prevention and Control of Pollution) Act, 1981 and the Commission for Air Quality Management in National Capital Region (NCR) and Adjoining Areas Act, 2021 for regulating air quality, prevention, control and protection of environment in (NCR) and Adjoining Areas.
Under the Environment (Protection) Act, 1986 (EPA) several rules have also been framed to manage and regulate different kind of wastes and to maintain a balance between development and environment such as Environment (Protection) Rules, 1986 (Amended in 2023); the Manufacturing, Storage and Import of Hazardous Chemical Rules, 1989 (Amended in 2022); Noise Pollution (Regulation & Control) Rules, 2000; Ozone Depletion Substances (Regulations & Control) Rules, 2000; Battery Waste Management Rules, 2002; Plastic Waste (Management) Rules, 2016 (Amended in 2022); E-Waste (Management) Rules, 2016 (Amended in 2023); Bio-Medical Waste Management Rules, 2016; Construction and Demolition Waste Management Rules, 2016; Hazardous and Other Wastes (Management and Transboundary Movement) Rules, 2016 (Amended in 2023); Solid Waste Management Rules, 2016; Wetlands (Conservation & Management) Rules, 2017 etc. Further, the waste management rules also promote circular economy and resource efficiency and effective and efficient management of waste streams in a sustainable and environmentally sound manner.
(The National Green Tribunal (NGT) has been established on 18.10.2010 for effective and expeditious disposal of cases relating to environmental protection and conservation of forests and other natural resources including enforcement of any legal right relating to the environment and giving relief and compensation for damages to persons and property and for matters connected therewith or incidental thereto.
This information was given by Union Minister of Environment, Forest and Climate change Shri Ashwini Kumar Choubey in a written reply in the Rajya Sabha today.

ماحولیات، جنگلات اور موسمیاتی تبدیلی کی وزارت
ترقی اور ماحولیاتی تحفظ کے قوانین کے درمیان توازن
07 DEC 2023 5:59PM by PIB Delhi
ماحولیات، جنگلات اور موسمیاتی تبدیلی کے مرکزی وزیر جناب اشونی کمار چوبے نے آج راجیہ سبھا میں ایک سوال کے تحریری جواب میں یہ معلومات دی ہے کہ ماحولیات جنگلات اور موسمیاتی تبدیلی کی وزارت (ایم او ای ایف اینڈ سی سی ) مرکزی حکومت کی نوڈل ایجنسی ہے جو ہندوستان کی ماحولیاتی اور جنگلاتی پالیسیوں اور ملک کے قدرتی وسائل بشمول جھیلوں اور ندیوں، اس کی حیاتیاتی تنوع، ساحلی ریگولیٹری زون کے جنگلات اور اس سے متعلق پروگراموں کے نفاذ کی نگرانی کرتی ہے۔ جنگلی حیات، جانوروں کی فلاح و بہبود کو یقینی بنانا اور آلودگی کی روک تھام اور تخفیف ان پالیسیوں اور پروگراموں کو نافذ کرنے کے دوران، وزارت پائیدار ترقی کو فروغ دینے کے لیے استحکام کے اصول کی رہنمائی کرتی ہے۔ وزارت کے مقاصد کو قانون سازی اور ریگولیٹری اقدامات کے ایک سیٹ سے اچھی طرح سے مدد ملتی ہے، جس کا مقصد ماحول کا تحفظ، رکھ کھاؤ اور آلودگی کی روک تھام، کنٹرول اور تخفیف ہے۔ ماحولیات کے تحفظ کے لیے کئی ایکٹ بنائے گئے ہیں اور ان کے تحت قواعد وضع کیے گئے ہیں اور ساتھ ہی ساتھ ترقیاتی سرگرمیوں کو بھی منظم طریقے سے کرنے کی اجازت دی گئی ہے۔ سخت قوانین اور ترقی کے درمیان توازن برقرار رکھنے کے لیے وزارت کی طرف سے کئی اقدامات کیے گئے ہیں جن میں دیگر باتوں کے ساتھ شامل ہیں:
وزارت نے ایس او 1533 (ای) بتاریخ 14.09.2006 کے توسط سے ملک میں مختلف ترقیاتی پروجیکٹوں کو ان کی امکانی ماحولیاتی اثرات کی بنیاد پر منظم کرنے کے لئے ماحولیاتی اثرات تجزیہ (ای آئی اے) نوٹیفکیشن 2006 شائع کیا ہے۔ ترقی اور ماحولیات کے درمیان توازن برقرار رکھنے کے لئے مذکورہ نوٹیفکیشن میں کئی بار ترمیم کی گئی ہے۔
ون (سنرکشن ایوم سموردھن) ادھینیم ، 2023 کو صرف ون (سنرکشن ایوم سموردھن) ادھینیم ، 1980 کے التزامات کو نافذ کرنے کے لیے جاری کیا گیا ہے اور یہ دیگر باتوں کے ساتھ ساتھ ون (سنرکشن ایوم سموردھن) ادھینم، 1980 (1980 کا 69) جنگلی اراضی کے استعمال سے متعلق یا غیر جنگلاتی مقاصد کے لئے جنگلات کی زمین کے استعمال یا پٹے سے متعلق جڑی تجاویز کی منظوری حاصل کرنے کے عمل کو مقرر کرتا ہے۔
وائلڈ لائف (تحفظ) ایکٹ، 1972 میں قومی پارکوں اور پناہ گاہوں کے اندر ترقیاتی منصوبوں/سرگرمیوں کے ضابطے کے لیے انتظامات ہیں، بشمول ٹائیگر ریزرو اور ٹائیگر کوریڈورز۔ مزید برآں، ذیلی دفعہ (1)، شق (v) اور (xiv) کی ذیلی دفعہ (2) اور ذیلی دفعہ (3) کے ذریعہ فراہم کردہ اختیارات کے استعمال میں ماحولیات (تحفظ) ایکٹ، 1986 کے سیکشن 3 ( 1986 کا 29) ماحولیات (تحفظ) رولز، 1986 کے قاعدہ 5 کے ذیلی قاعدہ (3) کے ساتھ پڑھا، وزارت ترقیاتی سرگرمیوں کو منظم کرنے کے لیے نیشنل پارکس، جنگلی حیات کے محفوظ مقامات اور ٹائیگر ریزرو کے آس پاس کے علاقے کو ماحولیاتی حساس زون کے طور پر نوٹیفائی کرتی ہے۔
مزید برآں، مرکزی حکومت نے ماحولیات (تحفظ) ایکٹ، 1986 (1986 کا 29) کے تحت عطا کردہ اختیارات کا استعمال کرتے ہوئے کوسٹل ریگولیشن زون نوٹیفکیشن 2011 اور 2019 شائع کیا۔ ان نوٹیفکیشنز کے ذریعے، حکومت نے کچھ ساحلی علاقوں کو کوسٹل ریگولیشن زون قرار دیا اور دوبارہ پابندیاں عائد کیں۔ ساحلی علاقوں اور سمندری علاقوں کے منفرد ماحول کے تحفظ اور اور تحفظ کے ساتھ ساتھ ماہی گیر برادریوں اور ساحلی علاقوں میں دیگر مقامی کمیونٹیز کے لیے روزی روٹی کی حفاظت کے لیے مذکورہ زون میں صنعتوں، آپریشنز اور عمل کے قیام اور توسیع پر پابندی عائد کی گئی تھی۔
حیاتیاتی تنوع (ترمیمی) ایکٹ، 2023 لوک سبھا میں 25 جولائی 2023 کو اور راجیہ سبھا میں یکم اگست 2023 کو منظور کیا گیا تھا، جس کا مقصد دواؤں کے پودوں کی کاشت کی حوصلہ افزائی کرکے جنگلی ادویاتی پودوں پر دباؤ کو کم کرنا تھا۔ ہندوستانی نظام طب کی حوصلہ افزائی کریں؛ حیاتیاتی تنوع پر اقوام متحدہ کے کنونشن اور اس کے ناگویا پروٹوکول کے مقاصد سے سمجھوتہ کیے بغیر ہندوستان میں دستیاب حیاتیاتی وسائل کو بروئے کار لاتے ہوئے تحقیق، پیٹنٹ کی درخواست کے عمل، تحقیق کے نتائج کی منتقلی کی تیز رفتار ٹریکنگ کی سہولت فراہم کرنا۔ بعض التزامات کو غیرمجرمانہ قرار دینا؛ اور تحقیق سمیت حیاتیاتی وسائل کی سیریز میں زیادہ سے زیادہ غیر ملکی سرمایہ کاری کو متوجہ کرنا اس کے مقاصد میں شامل ہے۔
حکومت نے پارلیمنٹ کے ایکٹ کے ذریعے پانی (آلودگی کی روک تھام اور کنٹرول) ایکٹ، 1974، ماحولیات کے تحفظ کے لیے پانی کی آلودگی کی روک تھام اور کنٹرول کے لیے، ہوا (آلودگی کی روک تھام اور کنٹرول) ایکٹ، 1981 اور کمیشن برائے فضائی معیار کے انتظام کے لیے نافذ کیا ہے۔ نیشنل کیپیٹل ریجن (این سی آر) اور ملحقہ علاقوں ایکٹ، 2021 میں ہوا کے معیار کو منظم کرنے، روک تھام، کنٹرول اور ماحولیات کے تحفظ کے لیے (این سی آر) اور ملحقہ علاقوں میں لاگو کرنے کے لئے لایا گیا ہے ۔
انوائرمنٹ (تحفظ) ایکٹ، 1986 (ای پی اے) کے تحت مختلف قسم کے کچرے کو منظم کرنے اور ان کو منظم کرنے اور ترقی اور ماحولیات کے درمیان توازن برقرار رکھنے کے لیے بھی کئی قوانین بنائے گئے ہیں جیسے کہ ماحولیات (تحفظ) کے قواعد، 1986 (2023 میں ترمیم شدہ)؛ خطرناک کیمیکل کی مینوفیکچرنگ ، ذخیرہ اندوزی اور درآمداتی ضابطہ 1989 (2022 میں ترمیم شدہ)؛ صوتی آلودگی (ضابطہ و کنٹرول) ایکٹ، 2000؛ اوزون کمی کا مادہ (ضابطے اور کنٹرول) کے قواعد، 2000؛ بیٹری ویسٹ مینجمنٹ رولز، 2002؛ پلاسٹک ویسٹ (منیجمنٹ) رولز، 2016 (2022 میں ترمیم شدہ)؛ ای - کچرا (نظم) ضابطہ، 2016 (2023 میں ترمیم شدہ)؛ بائیو میڈیکل ویسٹ مینجمنٹ رولز، 2016؛ کنسٹرکشن اینڈ ڈیمولیشن ویسٹ مینجمنٹ رولز، 2016؛ خطرناک اور دیگر فضلہ (انتظام اور عبوری نقل و حرکت) کے قواعد، 2016 (2023 میں ترمیم شدہ)؛ ٹھوس کچرا انتظامی ضابطہ ، 2016؛ ویٹ لینڈز (تحفظ اور انتظام ) رولز، 2017 وغیرہ۔ مزید برآں، ویسٹ مینجمنٹ کے قوانین سرکلر اکانومی اور وسائل کی کارکردگی کو بھی فروغ دیتے ہیں اور پائیدار اور ماحولیاتی طور سے صوتی لہروں کے موثر اور بہترین انتظام کو بھی بڑھاوا دیتے ہیں۔
نیشنل گرین ٹریبونل (این جی ٹی) 18.10.2010 کو ماحولیات کے تحفظ اور جنگلات اور دیگر قدرتی وسائل کے تحفظ سے متعلق معاملوں کے مؤثر اور تیزی سے نمٹانے کے لیے قائم کیا گیا تھا جس میں ماحولیات سے متعلق کسی بھی قانونی اختیار کو نافذ کرنا اور راحت اور معاوضہ دینا شامل ہے، جس میں ماحولیات سے متعلق افراد اور اثاثہ کو نقصان اور اس سے جڑے یا حادثاتی معاملوں کے لئے قانونی اختیار کو نافذ کرنا اور راحت و معاوضہ دینا شامل ہے۔